Alabama School Ranking

Great Site! All the information I needed was at one location! This one! Thanks a million! --- Anonymous     more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Alabama » Middle Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Alabama

AL Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Systems


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Ranking of Middle Schools in Alabama
Year: 2004  2005  2006*  ALL YEARS

Level: Elementary Schools   Middle Schools   High Schools   



Rank


School


System


Total


Graph
Grade 7
Read
Level 4
Grade 7
Math
Level 4
Grade 8
Read
Level 4
Grade 8
Math
Level 4
1 Sidney Phillips Preparatory Mobile 91.3 87.1 81.0 76.3 335.8
2 Mountain Brook Mountain Brook 87.9 75.2 82.2 83.2 328.6
3 Christian Birmingham 94.1 72.9 89.6 67.5 324.2
4 Baldwin Art And Academics Montgomery 81.7 75.4 79.8 73.8 310.6
5 Alabama School Of Fine Arts Sch Fine Arts 87.0 56.5 86.5 71.2 301.2
6 Mountain Gap Huntsville 83.0 67.9 73.8 68.8 293.4
7 Rosalie Jackson 77.8 74.1 64.9 64.9 281.6
8 K J Clark Mobile 80.0 65.5 67.5 47.2 260.1
9 Oak Mountain Shelby 69.8 56.2 73.9 54.7 254.5
10 Louis Pizitz Vestavia Hills 77.2 52.2 70.8 46.6 246.8
11 Liberty Madison 74.5 62.3 56.8 53.0 246.7
12 Discovery Madison 74.5 58.8 61.4 50.9 245.6
13 Berry Hoover 71.0 54.4 65.5 47.9 238.8
14 Challenger Huntsville 69.4 54.4 61.9 49.0 234.7
15 Homewood Homewood 64.0 56.2 59.5 49.4 229.1
16 Floyd Montgomery 82.0 51.2 62.9 32.0 228.1
17 Ira F Simmons Hoover 66.3 54.8 56.8 47.9 225.8
18 Robert F Bumpus Hoover 63.1 55.3 57.4 48.3 224.1
19 Whitesburg Huntsville 67.6 49.4 59.3 47.3 223.6
20 Pisgah Jackson 65.5 48.3 68.0 40.0 221.8
21 Maddox Jasper 62.0 45.4 52.9 60.0 220.3
22 Academy For Academics & Arts Huntsville 75.0 54.2 51.1 35.6 215.8
23 Spanish Fort Baldwin 65.3 47.5 63.2 38.0 214.1
24 Huntsville Huntsville 58.8 42.5 62.3 48.7 212.3
25 Hampton Cove Huntsville 61.8 38.5 68.3 42.2 210.8
26 Carver Magnet School For Mathematics Science And Technology Dothan 73.2 40.3 62.9 32.5 208.8
27 Rock Mills Randolph 64.7 41.2 44.4 55.6 205.9
28 Collins-Riverside Tuscaloosa 57.0 45.1 48.4 45.0 195.5
29 Carlisle Park Guntersville 60.5 49.4 48.3 36.5 194.7
30 Lupton Walker 58.3 33.3 62.2 40.0 193.9
31 Prattville Autauga 59.8 35.9 56.7 38.9 191.4
32 Fairhope Baldwin 65.3 42.9 51.2 31.3 190.7
33 Hartselle Hartselle 58.8 42.4 52.1 36.9 190.3
34 Hewitt-Trussville Trussville 61.6 44.6 50.8 31.0 188.0
35 Monrovia Madison 66.3 37.4 51.2 32.1 186.8
36 Muscle Shoals Muscle Shoals 66.5 50.0 41.9 28.3 186.7
37 Cedar Ridge Decatur 60.6 37.1 52.7 35.8 186.2
38 Arab Arab 56.9 37.2 60.7 28.5 183.3
39 Boaz Boaz 61.3 37.6 48.2 34.5 181.6
40 Cullman Cullman 61.5 38.1 50.5 29.7 179.8
41 Riverchase Shelby 60.5 35.8 54.0 26.9 177.1
42 Florala City Covington 80.6 30.6 54.5 11.4 177.0
43 Bankhead Walker 55.9 29.4 46.0 44.6 175.8
44 Riverton Madison 67.4 29.3 50.6 27.9 175.2
45 Union Hill Morgan 46.1 34.6 55.4 38.5 174.6
46 Steele St Clair 57.7 34.6 53.6 28.6 174.4
47 White Plains Calhoun 55.1 42.3 46.6 30.4 174.4
48 New Market Madison 61.7 26.7 52.3 31.8 172.4
49 Athens Athens 49.8 42.9 46.5 30.4 169.6
50 Dutton Jackson 66.7 54.5 30.4 17.4 169.0
51 Bryant Jackson 48.1 40.7 40.0 40.0 168.9
52 Winfield Winfield 55.7 50.5 37.7 22.6 166.5
53 J Larry Newton Baldwin 59.6 47.9 38.1 20.6 166.2
54 Valley Walker 65.0 35.0 32.6 32.6 165.3
55 Central Madison 63.4 34.9 46.1 20.4 164.9
56 Reeltown Tallapoosa 25.0 58.0 30.7 50.7 164.3
57 James E Williams Huntsville 62.7 38.7 38.5 24.4 164.2
58 Fort Payne Fort Payne 53.8 39.9 40.6 27.5 161.8
59 Pleasant Home Covington 55.8 28.9 50.0 27.1 161.7
60 Dunbar Creative Performing Arts Mobile 61.1 28.7 51.1 19.1 160.0
61 Macedonia Jackson 90.9 18.2 35.7 14.3 159.1
62 Eva Morgan 57.6 33.3 43.6 23.1 157.6
63 Ardmore Limestone 55.9 33.6 40.3 27.3 157.1
64 Chelsea Shelby 58.9 27.8 39.6 30.8 157.1
65 Weeden Florence 43.0 28.4 47.2 36.9 155.4
66 Newton Dale 45.0 37.5 41.5 30.9 154.9
67 Meridianville Madison 50.2 37.4 49.5 17.0 154.0
68 Laceys Spring Morgan 46.7 40.0 41.0 25.6 153.3
69 Glencoe Etowah 46.7 28.0 55.0 22.5 152.3
70 Cotaco Morgan 51.5 23.5 44.1 32.2 151.3
71 Anderson Lauderdale 63.3 20.0 45.8 20.8 150.0
72 Berniece J Causey Mobile 51.2 34.6 38.8 25.2 149.9
73 Jacksonville Jacksonville 55.7 27.0 41.0 26.1 149.9
74 Rogers Lauderdale 41.4 43.1 31.6 33.7 149.7
75 Lexington Lauderdale 52.9 28.7 44.8 22.4 148.8
76 Elberta Baldwin 51.2 42.3 32.8 22.2 148.5
77 Gulf Shores Baldwin 52.5 31.0 40.8 23.7 148.0
78 Odenville St Clair 50.4 36.1 39.5 21.9 147.9
79 Gordo Pickens 46.1 43.6 39.1 18.4 147.2
80 George W Long Dale 43.1 21.5 31.8 50.8 147.2
81 Bragg Jefferson 54.1 25.4 46.3 20.8 146.5
82 Red Bay Franklin 49.1 26.4 37.9 32.8 146.2
83 Thompson Shelby 50.2 27.7 41.1 26.7 145.8
84 Sparkman Madison 45.5 29.1 41.3 29.0 144.8
85 Oak Park Decatur 47.7 28.7 40.4 27.8 144.6
86 Disque Gadsden 46.6 26.7 42.9 28.4 144.5
87 North Sand Mountain Jackson 40.3 22.9 46.7 33.3 143.3
88 East Franklin Franklin 55.0 30.0 42.1 15.8 142.9
89 Geneva Geneva 38.1 35.0 40.8 28.6 142.6
90 Daphne Baldwin 60.2 14.5 44.2 21.9 140.8
91 Springville St Clair 62.9 24.3 34.4 18.8 140.3
92 Oxford Oxford 47.8 28.4 45.0 18.5 139.7
93 Cold Springs Cullman 42.9 18.6 49.1 28.9 139.3
94 Nichols-Lawson Sylacauga 46.9 40.0 35.5 16.6 138.9
95 Academy For Science & Foreign Language Huntsville 47.5 31.2 37.1 22.9 138.8
96 Sand Rock Cherokee 42.2 32.4 42.0 21.7 138.4
97 West Point Cullman 37.6 47.6 33.9 19.2 138.3
98 Summerdale Baldwin 35.1 31.6 38.5 32.7 137.8
99 Pollard-Mccall Escambia 47.1 11.8 63.2 15.8 137.8
100 Townley Walker 45.5 18.2 43.5 30.4 137.5
101 Handley Roanoke 50.0 29.1 34.5 23.6 137.3
102 Millbrook Elmore 43.3 31.6 33.6 28.6 137.1
103 Curry Walker 47.8 25.8 44.5 18.2 136.3
104 Kate Duncan Smith Dar Marshall 47.7 21.6 49.0 17.7 136.0
105 East Limestone Limestone 55.6 26.8 35.4 17.9 135.8
106 Alexander City Alexander 46.2 28.6 33.8 26.4 135.0
107 Pleasant Valley Calhoun 51.6 22.6 43.2 17.3 134.7
108 Lauderdale County Lauderdale 55.1 14.6 39.2 25.3 134.2
109 Madison County Madison 47.8 25.4 41.5 18.5 133.1
110 Wilkerson Birmingham 36.8 10.5 30.8 54.2 132.4
111 Holtville Elmore 45.9 29.6 34.0 21.9 131.5
112 Russellville Russellville 47.7 25.9 42.2 15.6 131.4
113 Central Lauderdale 49.6 23.5 44.5 13.4 131.0
114 Echols Tuscaloosa 48.2 18.8 36.9 26.9 130.8
115 Eclectic Elmore 42.4 20.4 42.0 25.2 130.0
116 Burns Mobile 42.1 20.2 43.3 24.3 129.8
117 Brooks Lauderdale 50.4 27.7 39.4 11.4 128.8
118 Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 51.2 25.3 36.4 15.5 128.3
119 Northside Tuscumbia 51.4 17.1 37.5 21.7 127.6
120 Scottsboro Scottsboro 44.3 26.2 39.3 17.3 127.1
121 Alabama Avenue Albertville 43.2 30.2 37.1 16.5 127.0
122 Andalusia Andalusia 37.6 37.9 33.3 17.8 126.7
123 Fleeta Covington 60.0 16.7 42.3 7.7 126.7
124 Clay-Chalkville Jefferson 43.4 24.9 35.1 23.1 126.5
125 Oneonta Oneonta 45.9 23.5 37.2 19.1 125.8
126 Gresham Jefferson 46.2 30.0 33.1 16.0 125.4
127 Hubbertville Fayette 52.6 21.1 39.4 12.1 125.2
128 Tuscaloosa Tuscaloosa 39.9 23.6 37.6 23.6 124.7
129 Cottonwood Houston 46.3 29.9 25.8 22.6 124.5
130 Rainbow Etowah 43.4 14.9 38.9 26.9 124.0
131 Washington County Washington 37.7 17.9 48.7 19.7 124.0
132 Priceville Morgan 51.6 25.4 32.2 14.4 123.7
133 Wilson Lauderdale 42.9 22.2 37.8 20.7 123.6
134 Demopolis Demopolis 43.4 20.1 38.0 22.2 123.6
135 Carbon Hill Elementary-Junior Walker 48.7 21.1 32.5 20.0 122.2
136 Straughn Covington 50.0 25.0 35.9 11.3 122.2
137 Ohatchee Calhoun 42.6 18.5 40.3 20.8 122.2
138 Fayette Fayette 47.1 20.2 32.8 22.0 122.1
139 Bridgeport Jackson 39.3 25.0 29.6 27.3 121.1
140 Flomaton Escambia 54.5 20.4 34.0 12.0 121.0
141 Bagley Jefferson 40.0 28.1 38.9 13.9 120.9
142 J F Shields Monroe 52.2 13.0 19.4 36.1 120.8
143 Spring Garden Cherokee 40.0 14.6 50.0 15.2 119.8
144 Wicksburg Houston 41.9 24.2 37.9 15.5 119.6
145 Vina Franklin 24.0 28.0 41.7 25.0 118.7
146 Hokes Bluff Etowah 57.3 16.8 31.1 13.3 118.6
147 Falkville Morgan 55.6 15.9 28.2 18.6 118.2
148 Lott Mobile 50.0 30.4 23.1 14.6 118.1
149 Oakman Walker 44.6 21.4 32.9 17.4 116.3
150 Elkmont Limestone 46.7 11.4 38.8 19.4 116.3
151 Brewton Brewton 37.1 23.5 38.6 16.7 115.8
152 Ariton Dale 30.9 29.1 30.9 23.8 114.8
153 Clements Limestone 50.5 14.6 35.4 14.1 114.6
154 Marbury Autauga 44.7 18.1 38.1 13.4 114.3
155 Moody St Clair 41.5 20.1 37.3 15.0 113.9
156 Danville Morgan 44.5 32.7 23.7 12.6 113.6
157 North Jefferson Jefferson 46.2 12.3 38.8 15.9 113.2
158 Opelika Opelika 37.0 22.0 34.5 19.5 113.0
159 New Hope Madison 48.2 20.4 38.5 5.9 112.9
160 Peter F Alba Mobile 36.0 27.6 23.1 26.1 112.8
161 Centre Cherokee 40.8 24.8 30.5 16.4 112.5
162 Vinemont Cullman 48.9 16.7 34.0 12.8 112.3
163 Southside Tallassee 38.6 12.9 32.0 28.7 112.2
164 Piedmont Piedmont 39.0 29.3 35.9 7.7 111.9
165 Drake Auburn 63.9 47.5 0.0 0.0 111.3
166 Ashville St Clair 41.1 16.7 35.1 18.2 111.0
167 Semmes Mobile 43.9 23.3 29.0 14.7 110.9
168 Locust Fork Blount 45.6 14.6 38.3 12.2 110.6
169 Cleveland Blount 46.2 12.5 36.2 15.0 110.0
170 Section Jackson 38.6 25.6 26.3 18.9 109.5
171 Cherokee Colbert 31.2 33.3 23.8 21.0 109.4
172 Charles Henderson Troy 33.3 16.6 34.2 25.0 109.2
173 Pleasant Grove Jefferson 45.6 12.7 35.1 15.7 109.1
174 Talladega County Central Talladega 31.2 46.9 26.2 4.8 109.1
175 Rehobeth Houston 32.3 20.0 35.8 20.5 108.6
176 Lloyd Wood Tuscaloosa 36.3 28.2 28.0 15.9 108.5
177 Ryan Morgan 38.5 23.1 33.3 13.3 108.2
178 New Brockton Coffee 50.8 18.0 30.4 8.7 108.0
179 Belgreen Franklin 37.2 27.9 34.3 8.6 108.0
180 Fairview Cullman 42.9 29.9 22.0 12.7 107.5
181 Hanceville Cullman 37.1 17.7 41.9 10.5 107.2
182 Rudd Jefferson 45.4 20.9 29.1 11.8 107.2
183 Cedar Bluff Cherokee 38.0 6.0 36.8 26.3 107.2
184 Tw Martin Walker 57.1 50.0 0.0 0.0 107.1
185 Good Hope Cullman 40.7 31.1 27.6 7.8 107.1
186 Henry M Adair Chilton 36.7 25.7 30.2 14.3 106.9
187 Fayetteville Talladega 43.5 30.4 23.3 9.3 106.5
188 Hackleburg Marion 35.6 10.2 54.7 5.7 106.1
189 Meek Winston 39.5 23.8 27.7 14.9 105.9
190 Alexandria Calhoun 41.3 17.4 32.4 14.4 105.5
191 Maplesville Chilton 43.9 14.6 31.2 15.6 105.4
192 Red Level Covington 33.9 16.9 30.5 23.7 105.1
193 Wetumpka Elmore 39.7 17.9 31.3 15.4 104.3
194 Headland Henry 43.3 15.1 31.6 14.2 104.1
195 Mount Hope Lawrence 40.0 23.3 29.6 11.1 104.1
196 Katherine H Hankins Mobile 44.6 13.1 32.7 13.4 103.8
197 Parkside Cullman 48.5 9.1 38.5 7.7 103.7
198 Charles R Drew Talladega 49.7 24.5 23.1 6.5 103.7
199 Woodland Randolph 36.8 19.1 29.0 18.8 103.7
200 Ranburne Cleburne 37.1 26.1 26.0 13.7 103.0
201 Thomasville Thomasville 34.6 23.7 32.3 11.6 102.2
202 Geneva County Geneva 38.5 30.3 23.5 9.8 102.1
203 Gaston Etowah 36.0 20.0 36.1 9.8 101.9
204 Holly Pond Cullman 38.7 24.7 31.9 6.6 101.9
205 Sumiton Elementary Walker 34.5 18.1 32.4 16.8 101.8
206 Highland Etowah 27.3 9.1 52.2 13.0 101.6
207 Brindlee Mountain Marshall 42.5 15.0 35.3 8.6 101.5
208 Millry Washington 29.4 17.6 30.8 23.5 101.4
209 Stevenson Jackson 40.5 9.5 46.3 4.9 101.2
210 Sweet Water Marengo 29.2 33.3 25.5 12.8 100.8
211 Central Baldwin Baldwin 41.1 9.5 32.9 17.1 100.6
212 Waterloo Lauderdale 42.9 28.6 12.9 16.1 100.5
213 Lineville Clay 35.0 24.7 23.7 16.9 100.4
214 Hayden Blount 42.5 13.7 34.8 9.3 100.3
215 Leroy Washington 40.3 16.9 31.9 11.0 100.0
216 Hatton Lawrence 43.5 17.7 33.3 5.3 99.9
217 Auburn Auburn 0.0 0.0 53.2 46.0 99.2
218 Marion County Marion 47.6 21.4 23.4 6.4 98.8
219 Farmstead Walker 33.3 10.6 44.8 10.0 98.8
220 Woodville Jackson 29.3 19.5 29.6 20.4 98.8
221 Beulah Lee 44.4 18.1 26.1 10.1 98.7
222 Berry Fayette 35.2 18.5 31.9 13.0 98.6
223 Foley Baldwin 38.7 14.2 34.3 10.6 97.9
224 Sylvania Dekalb 38.7 16.4 32.1 10.0 97.2
225 West End Etowah 35.6 25.0 24.4 12.2 97.2
226 Haleyville Haleyville 37.0 18.9 29.0 12.2 97.1
227 Jemison Chilton 37.2 22.5 27.6 9.7 97.0
228 Hamilton Marion 31.0 26.8 33.3 5.7 96.8
229 Verbena Chilton 30.8 20.0 30.4 15.2 96.4
230 Booker T Washington Mobile 47.1 23.1 21.7 4.5 96.4
231 Double Springs Winston 39.2 15.1 26.7 15.0 96.0
232 Fruitdale Washington 33.3 26.5 25.6 10.5 96.0
233 D A Smith Ozark 35.4 21.9 27.4 11.2 95.9
234 Cloverdale Lauderdale 41.7 20.8 11.1 22.2 95.8
235 Moorer Eufaula 38.3 22.8 26.2 8.2 95.6
236 Pittman Jefferson 32.5 10.0 31.6 21.5 95.5
237 Houston County Houston 24.4 18.6 29.1 22.8 94.9
238 James A Davis Bessemer 29.2 16.2 15.8 33.7 94.9
239 Perdido Baldwin 38.5 23.1 21.1 11.8 94.5
240 Columbiana Shelby 40.1 13.4 31.0 9.7 94.3
241 Opp Opp 35.7 11.6 34.4 12.5 94.2
242 Plainview Dekalb 37.1 13.6 26.7 16.0 93.4
243 Childersburg Talladega 39.6 17.1 27.1 9.3 93.1
244 Wacoochee Lee 40.6 13.6 27.9 10.6 92.6
245 Providence Huntsville 34.4 11.5 37.8 8.9 92.6
246 Cleburne County Cleburne 33.9 14.7 28.2 15.5 92.2
247 Duran Pell 39.1 13.4 29.9 9.7 92.1
248 Bay Minette Baldwin 42.0 11.2 29.2 9.3 91.7
249 General Forrest Gadsden 37.1 18.2 25.0 11.3 91.6
250 Luverne Crenshaw 37.6 23.5 17.3 12.3 90.8
251 Brantley Crenshaw 42.5 14.9 25.9 7.4 90.8
252 Nelson Adams Mobile 44.5 13.9 25.5 6.8 90.7
253 Corner Jefferson 48.6 6.9 24.6 10.1 90.3
254 Thorsby Chilton 48.4 20.6 17.9 2.9 89.9
255 Claysville Marshall 33.3 26.5 16.2 13.5 89.5
256 Sanford Lee 31.2 15.4 22.1 20.8 89.4
257 Et Belsaw - Mount Vernon Mobile 37.2 13.9 23.5 14.7 89.4
258 West Limestone Limestone 33.3 11.8 32.0 12.0 89.1
259 Samson Geneva 29.2 22.7 21.8 15.4 89.1
260 Ashford Houston 37.6 21.8 20.5 9.0 88.9
261 Montevallo Shelby 30.8 10.4 35.7 12.0 88.9
262 Douglas Marshall 30.4 9.6 34.8 13.6 88.3
263 Northside Tuscaloosa 36.8 17.5 25.8 8.1 88.2
264 Sheffield Sheffield 28.6 18.1 27.0 14.4 88.1
265 Paint Rock Valley Jackson 14.3 7.1 33.3 33.3 88.1
266 Center Street Birmingham 37.1 9.6 28.8 12.5 88.0
267 Speake Lawrence 36.4 18.2 22.9 10.4 87.9
268 Daleville Daleville 32.4 10.0 27.5 17.6 87.5
269 Wilson Hall Clarke 29.1 20.9 18.3 19.1 87.4
270 Calloway Smith Mobile 20.3 29.5 12.1 25.2 87.2
271 Oak Grove Jefferson 33.1 10.4 33.6 9.3 86.4
272 South Dale Dale 32.1 12.3 25.9 16.1 86.4
273 Fyffe Dekalb 33.3 10.7 34.6 7.4 86.0
274 Sardis Etowah 39.6 10.8 32.3 3.1 85.9
275 Weaver Calhoun 40.8 12.6 25.4 7.0 85.9
276 Sulligent Lamar 34.2 12.7 29.9 8.8 85.5
277 Slocomb Geneva 30.2 22.4 25.5 6.9 85.0
278 Tanner Limestone 31.1 19.4 24.3 9.9 84.7
279 Geraldine Dekalb 28.6 14.1 28.6 13.1 84.4
280 J U Blacksher Monroe 44.7 7.9 29.4 2.0 84.0
281 Coppinville Enterprise 49.4 34.6 0.0 0.0 84.0
282 Sparkman Morgan 26.1 13.0 29.6 14.8 83.6
283 Ruhuma Dekalb 45.0 5.0 26.7 6.7 83.3
284 Greenville Butler 26.0 19.3 18.0 19.2 82.6
285 Huffman Birmingham 30.3 10.7 23.8 17.2 82.0
286 Winterboro Talladega 39.0 15.5 20.3 6.8 81.6
287 Addison Winston 38.6 14.3 23.2 5.4 81.5
288 Eastwood Tuscaloosa 30.9 12.9 28.8 8.7 81.3
289 Leeds Leeds 33.0 9.5 21.8 17.0 81.2
290 Vincent Middle Shelby 32.5 9.3 28.6 10.7 81.1
291 North Sumter Sumter 31.0 0.0 16.7 33.3 81.0
292 Etowah Attalla 32.3 16.1 22.3 10.1 80.8
293 Isabella Chilton 27.6 7.9 27.4 17.8 80.7
294 Wellborn Calhoun 43.0 9.3 25.7 2.6 80.6
295 Marion Perry 32.3 16.1 28.2 3.9 80.5
296 Elba Elba 38.5 15.7 21.3 4.9 80.4
297 Henagar Dekalb 29.7 16.2 28.1 6.2 80.3
298 East Lawrence Lawrence 30.9 8.7 38.4 2.3 80.2
299 Lyeffion Conecuh 23.3 16.7 20.0 20.0 80.0
300 Phil Campbell Franklin 28.6 6.3 29.9 14.9 79.7
301 Saks Calhoun 50.5 29.0 0.0 0.0 79.4
302 Zion Chapel Coffee 28.3 11.7 26.8 12.7 79.4
303 Zora Ellis Talladega 30.5 8.5 30.9 8.6 78.5
304 South Lamar Lamar 28.3 20.8 17.8 11.1 77.9
305 McIntosh Washington 43.6 5.1 17.4 10.9 77.0
306 W F Burns Chambers 37.4 8.6 25.5 5.4 76.9
307 Brookwood Tuscaloosa 29.0 10.2 29.4 8.1 76.6
308 Fultondale Jefferson 37.2 9.0 20.8 9.2 76.1
309 Girard Dothan 34.6 10.2 20.0 11.0 75.8
310 McAdory Jefferson 32.0 13.9 21.9 7.6 75.5
311 Jb Pennington Blount 32.2 7.8 30.0 5.4 75.4
312 McKenzie Butler 40.0 12.0 20.0 3.3 75.3
313 Kinston Coffee 26.3 10.5 26.7 11.1 74.6
314 Appalachian Blount 31.7 11.7 26.2 4.9 74.5
315 Inglenook Birmingham 15.3 6.9 9.6 42.5 74.3
316 Southern Choctaw Choctaw 37.3 15.8 16.9 4.2 74.2
317 Calera Shelby 21.6 8.9 28.6 14.9 74.1
318 Escambia County Escambia 25.6 11.3 17.3 19.6 73.9
319 York West End Sumter 23.1 14.1 27.6 8.6 73.4
320 Enterprise Enterprise 0.0 0.0 48.5 24.8 73.3
321 Susan Moore Blount 30.5 9.8 26.4 5.9 72.6
322 William R Martin Dallas 28.5 9.7 25.7 8.2 72.1
323 Georgiana Butler 17.5 17.9 25.4 10.9 71.8
324 Skyline Jackson 27.9 7.0 26.3 10.5 71.7
325 Sipsey Walker 22.2 26.9 11.1 11.1 71.4
326 Daniel Payne Birmingham 25.4 19.5 14.6 11.8 71.3
327 Elizabeth S Chastang Mobile 16.1 16.6 28.5 10.1 71.2
328 South Girard Phenix 27.8 9.8 20.7 12.7 71.0
329 Parrish Walker 30.0 13.3 21.2 6.1 70.6
330 West Morgan Morgan 30.6 10.1 21.7 8.2 70.6
331 Wadley Randolph 19.4 9.7 34.4 6.2 69.7
332 Pickens County Pickens 21.3 21.3 17.0 9.4 69.0
333 Jackson Clarke 31.4 7.2 25.5 4.8 68.9
334 Ider Dekalb 23.3 6.8 26.0 12.0 68.0
335 Crossville Dekalb 18.8 11.8 20.8 16.5 67.9
336 Beverlye Dothan 26.3 5.8 24.1 11.7 67.9
337 Colbert Heights Colbert 25.9 7.1 25.9 8.2 67.2
338 Choctaw County Choctaw 29.5 18.1 18.2 1.3 67.1
339 Highland Home Crenshaw 26.2 18.6 15.6 6.5 66.9
340 Martha Gaskins Birmingham 26.7 13.3 16.9 9.5 66.3
341 Lowndes County Lowndes 24.6 24.6 8.3 8.3 65.9
342 Pike County Pike 27.4 12.3 21.1 4.2 65.1
343 Randolph County Randolph 25.0 7.0 27.0 6.1 65.1
344 Colbert County Colbert 27.4 13.9 14.1 9.6 65.0
345 Dauphin Enterprise 0.0 0.0 40.5 24.4 64.9
346 R A Hubbard Lawrence 41.2 11.8 5.9 5.9 64.7
347 Bibb County Bibb 22.2 13.6 18.2 9.8 63.7
348 W S Neal Escambia 33.3 4.8 20.2 5.3 63.5
349 West Blocton Bibb 27.0 4.0 20.6 10.8 62.4
350 Gaston Birmingham 24.4 7.3 23.5 5.9 61.1
351 Chapman Huntsville 25.2 2.0 19.5 14.1 60.8
352 Valley Head Dekalb 30.2 5.7 18.2 6.7 60.7
353 Central Coosa 30.2 9.4 18.1 2.9 60.6
354 Munford Talladega 27.7 5.0 24.6 3.2 60.5
355 Bottenfield Jefferson 26.7 8.0 19.8 5.7 60.1
356 Phillips Marion 28.3 1.9 25.0 4.5 59.8
357 Southeastern Blount 18.2 0.0 29.4 11.8 59.4
358 T S Boyd Walker 25.0 5.0 19.4 10.0 59.4
359 Selma Middle Chat Academy Selma 21.2 8.0 23.6 6.5 59.3
360 Tharptown Franklin 18.5 1.9 35.5 3.2 59.1
361 Edward White Huntsville 26.1 10.4 17.6 4.6 58.7
362 Excel Monroe 30.6 5.9 19.8 2.4 58.6
363 Monroeville Monroe 21.2 2.5 25.2 9.1 58.0
364 Brookhaven Decatur 20.1 11.1 16.9 9.7 57.8
365 Goshen Pike 27.7 7.2 15.8 7.0 57.8
366 Georgia Washington Montgomery 22.6 9.2 20.9 4.9 57.7
367 We Putnam Middle School-Magnet Birmingham 21.3 7.5 19.6 9.3 57.6
368 Five Points Chambers 30.4 4.3 22.7 0.0 57.5
369 Autaugaville Autauga 27.6 13.8 9.7 6.5 57.5
370 Flat Rock Jackson 7.1 0.0 45.0 5.0 57.1
371 John Essex Marengo 25.0 25.0 7.1 0.0 57.1
372 Moulton Lawrence 41.7 15.0 0.0 0.0 56.7
373 Davis-Emerson Tuscaloosa 29.1 10.1 13.4 3.8 56.3
374 Lamar County High-Intermediate Lamar 26.6 5.3 19.7 4.2 55.9
375 Clay County Clay 30.9 2.7 19.4 2.8 55.9
376 Bb Comer Memorial Talladega 28.7 9.9 11.5 4.6 54.7
377 Russell County Russell 26.7 9.1 17.4 1.1 54.3
378 Lynn Winston 32.4 21.6 0.0 0.0 54.0
379 Erwin Jefferson 17.6 9.8 19.6 6.8 53.9
380 Brighton Jefferson 26.2 8.2 19.1 0.0 53.5
381 Mae Eanes Mobile 16.3 22.6 9.3 4.0 52.3
382 Abbeville Henry 30.2 3.8 17.1 1.0 52.1
383 Westlawn Huntsville 17.8 9.0 17.8 5.9 50.5
384 Asbury Marshall 26.4 5.7 13.6 4.5 50.3
385 Whatley Birmingham 22.4 13.8 12.3 1.8 50.2
386 Horseshoe Bend Tallapoosa 20.2 6.7 16.4 6.7 50.0
387 Jeremiah A Denton Mobile 14.7 16.1 10.6 8.1 49.5
388 Smith Birmingham 24.3 6.8 13.5 4.6 49.2
389 Tarrant Tarrant 23.1 2.3 18.5 5.0 48.9
390 Rutledge Midfield 18.9 13.2 14.9 1.8 48.8
391 Jones Valley Birmingham 23.6 7.4 9.7 8.1 48.6
392 Saks Calhoun 0.0 0.0 34.3 14.0 48.3
393 Marshall Conecuh 28.6 19.5 0.0 0.0 48.0
394 Ragland St Clair 29.8 6.4 7.7 3.9 47.7
395 Cory Gadsden 17.3 7.3 18.1 4.8 47.4
396 Conecuh County Conecuh 32.0 0.0 15.4 0.0 47.4
397 Arrington Birmingham 23.2 4.2 15.4 3.7 46.6
398 Livingston Sumter 27.5 11.0 7.8 0.0 46.3
399 Aliceville Pickens 20.0 6.3 11.6 8.2 46.2
400 Honeysuckle Dothan 23.4 5.8 13.3 3.3 45.8
401 Hollywood Jackson 31.8 13.6 0.0 0.0 45.5
402 Banks Birmingham 24.3 4.8 14.7 1.4 45.1
403 Forest Hills Fairfield 16.2 10.1 15.5 3.3 45.1
404 Hazlewood Lawrence 22.7 4.5 15.0 2.5 44.8
405 Hale County Hale 17.6 2.7 22.1 1.3 43.7
406 George P Austin Linden 23.1 13.2 7.3 0.0 43.6
407 Green Acres Birmingham 17.6 3.2 14.2 8.4 43.4
408 Kinterbish Sumter 19.2 3.9 20.0 0.0 43.1
409 Glenn Birmingham 20.2 7.0 14.6 1.2 43.0
410 Carver Greene 13.5 4.5 20.0 5.0 43.0
411 Kirby Birmingham 14.0 3.5 23.1 2.1 42.8
412 Capitol Heights Montgomery 16.3 7.3 14.8 4.2 42.6
413 Houston Hill Montgomery 16.9 2.6 21.7 1.2 42.3
414 McIntyre Montgomery 17.8 7.7 11.5 5.0 42.0
415 Goodwyn Montgomery 18.8 5.4 13.3 4.4 41.9
416 Mobile County Training Mobile 13.7 13.7 5.4 8.9 41.8
417 Brilliant Marion 31.2 0.0 10.3 0.0 41.6
418 Lynn Winston 0.0 0.0 26.5 14.7 41.2
419 Billingsley Autauga 18.0 8.0 13.1 1.6 40.8
420 Dunbar-Ramer Montgomery 18.2 3.1 11.1 8.3 40.8
421 Lawrence County Lawrence 0.0 0.0 29.5 10.9 40.4
422 Loachapoka Lee 20.6 8.8 9.1 1.8 40.3
423 Walter T McKee Montgomery 21.8 6.3 11.2 0.8 40.2
424 Camden School Of Arts & Technology Wilcox 19.2 4.0 15.1 1.4 39.8
425 Amelia L. Johnson Marengo 18.5 3.7 17.1 0.0 39.4
426 Lanett Lanett 13.2 3.0 16.2 5.1 37.5
427 Washington Birmingham 12.9 6.5 10.9 6.5 36.7
428 Councill Tallapoosa 27.1 9.5 0.0 0.0 36.6
429 Brewbaker Montgomery 19.3 4.2 11.4 1.7 36.6
430 Gaylesville Cherokee 17.5 5.0 11.1 2.8 36.4
431 Repton Conecuh 19.1 0.0 13.8 3.5 36.3
432 John P Powell Chambers 20.0 5.0 7.9 3.2 36.1
433 Greensboro West Hale 14.6 1.8 19.1 0.0 35.4
434 Dadeville Tallapoosa 0.0 0.0 30.1 5.3 35.4
435 Cl Scarborough Mobile 14.9 4.7 11.3 3.4 34.3
436 Collinsville Dekalb 18.2 6.8 6.7 2.3 33.9
437 Frisco City Monroe 9.1 18.2 6.7 0.0 33.9
438 Southlawn Montgomery 14.4 10.3 5.8 2.3 32.8
439 Anniston Anniston 19.3 0.5 11.4 1.2 32.4
440 Hayneville Lowndes 15.1 8.1 8.0 1.1 32.4
441 Hudson Birmingham 20.2 1.3 9.5 1.2 32.2
442 Westlawn Tuscaloosa 18.2 2.0 9.6 1.5 31.2
443 Roy L Stone Huntsville 18.7 3.0 9.0 0.0 30.7
444 Akron Community School East Hale 15.4 7.7 7.1 0.0 30.2
445 Barbour County Barbour 15.5 3.2 6.3 5.1 30.0
446 Paramount Greene 18.5 0.0 11.4 0.0 29.9
447 Robert C Hatch Perry 18.8 1.4 5.1 3.8 29.1
448 Keith Middle-High Dallas 16.7 1.9 6.9 3.5 28.9
449 Davis Hills Huntsville 15.3 5.7 7.3 0.0 28.3
450 Banks Pike 18.2 0.0 5.9 2.9 27.0
451 Bush Middle School-Magnet Birmingham 14.7 2.9 8.0 1.1 26.6
452 Tuskegee Institute Macon 16.2 1.6 7.7 0.0 25.5
453 Notasulga Macon 15.2 2.2 6.9 0.0 24.3
454 Marengo Marengo 14.3 7.1 2.5 0.0 23.9
455 Edward Bell Tallapoosa 14.3 9.5 0.0 0.0 23.8
456 Carrollton Pickens 6.7 7.1 8.7 0.0 22.5
457 Hillcrest Conecuh 0.0 0.0 15.4 6.4 21.8
458 Phoenix Selma 0.0 0.0 21.4 0.0 21.4
459 Pillans Mobile 9.5 4.1 5.8 2.0 21.4
460 Tipton Elementary-Middle Dallas 11.1 4.3 5.4 0.0 20.8
461 Hillsdale Mobile 11.7 4.0 3.8 1.0 20.4
462 Greensboro East Hale 17.6 1.5 0.0 0.0 19.1
463 Bellingrath Montgomery 10.7 3.3 4.7 0.0 18.7
464 Coffeeville Clarke 4.8 4.8 8.3 0.0 17.9
465 Kingston Birmingham 13.0 1.9 1.3 1.4 17.5
466 Sunshine Hale 8.3 0.0 8.7 0.0 17.0
467 Bullock County Bullock 6.9 1.4 7.3 0.0 15.6
468 The Seldon Center Huntsville 0.0 0.0 12.5 0.0 12.5
469 Kennedy Birmingham 5.3 0.0 4.2 0.0 9.4
470 Fews Secondary Montgomery 0.0 0.0 5.9 0.0 5.9

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  |  251 - 300  |  301 - 350  |  351 - 400  |  401 - 450  |  451 - 470  |  ALL PAGES (1 - 470)

Show ties: this will show a (T), indicating a tie, when schools have the same Total score.

* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2005 - 2006 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Grade 7 Read Level 4: Grade 7 Reading: Percentage of Students Exceeding Standard (Level 4)
  • Grade 7 Math Level 4: Grade 7 Mathematics: Percentage of Students Exceeding Standard (Level 4)
  • Grade 8 Read Level 4: Grade 8 Reading: Percentage of Students Exceeding Standard (Level 4)
  • Grade 8 Math Level 4: Grade 8 Mathematics: Percentage of Students Exceeding Standard (Level 4)
  • See AL Overview for more details
















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY