Alaska School Ranking

THIS STUFF ROOOOOOOCKS MAN! --- MARQUIS     more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Alaska » Middle Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Alaska

AK Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Districts


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Ranking of Middle Schools in Alaska
Year: 2005  2006*  ALL YEARS

Level: Elementary Schools   Middle Schools   High Schools   



Rank


School


District


Total


Graph
Grade 7
Read
Prof.
Grade 7
Write
Prof.
Grade 7
Math
Prof.
Grade 8
Read
Prof.
Grade 8
Write
Prof.
Grade 8
Math
Prof.
1 Northern Lights ABC K-8 Anchorage 95.0 95.0 95.0 95.0 95.0 92.0 567.0
2 Polaris K-12 Anchorage 95.0 94.2 82.7 95.0 95.0 90.9 552.8
3 Steller Secondary Anchorage 95.0 95.0 85.7 90.2 90.0 82.4 538.3
4 Unalaska Jr/Sr High Unalaska City 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 87.1 90.0 537.1
5 Goldenview Anchorage 90.9 87.6 79.6 94.9 95.2 88.1 536.3
6 Academy Charter Mat-Su 90.0 90.0 72.0 90.0 90.0 85.7 517.7
7 Gruening Anchorage 90.4 84.9 77.7 95.1 89.9 74.0 512.0
8 Delta Cyber Charter Delta/Greely 90.0 81.8 77.3 90.0 90.0 82.6 511.7
9 Mitkof Petersburg City 95.1 83.9 77.0 90.2 87.8 70.0 504.0
10 Homer Kenai Peninsula 89.7 81.4 78.4 88.4 86.6 78.6 503.1
11 Denali Peak Program Denali 90.0 88.0 68.0 81.8 90.0 85.0 502.8
12 Mirror Lake Anchorage 92.2 87.9 78.0 89.2 82.0 71.6 500.9
13 Blatchley Sitka 83.6 82.2 70.9 92.0 90.0 82.0 500.7
14 Floyd Dryden Juneau 87.4 83.0 73.8 89.1 86.4 80.4 500.1
15 Cordova Jr/Sr High Cordova City 90.0 85.0 77.5 82.5 85.0 80.0 500.0
16 Colony Mat-Su 88.4 83.5 75.1 89.0 86.1 75.2 497.3
17 Kenai Kenai Peninsula 86.7 81.1 73.0 91.7 87.0 76.3 495.8
18 Craig Craig City 86.7 80.0 80.0 84.0 88.0 68.0 486.7
19 Teeland Mat-Su 80.7 75.4 66.2 92.9 89.2 80.2 484.6
20 Chinook Montessori Charter Fairbanks North Star 87.0 87.0 69.6 80.0 80.0 78.9 482.5
21 Aurora Borealis Charter Kenai Peninsula 80.0 81.3 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 481.3
22 Anvil City Science Academy Nome City 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 480.0
23 Kenny Lake Copper River 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 480.0
24 Tri-Valley Denali 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 480.0
25 Stikine Wrangell Public 90.3 74.2 74.2 88.9 88.9 63.0 479.5
26 Connections Kenai Peninsula 85.7 81.6 74.0 88.6 79.5 65.9 475.3
27 Ben Eielson Jr/Sr High Fairbanks North Star 85.0 86.7 70.0 82.6 82.6 67.6 474.5
28 Randy Smith Fairbanks North Star 78.5 77.3 67.6 92.4 83.9 73.6 473.3
29 Kodiak Kodiak Island 85.6 82.8 60.6 88.6 85.6 68.4 471.6
30 Schoenbar Ketchikan Gateway 87.2 73.8 66.7 86.8 83.5 73.5 471.5
31 Glennallen Jr/Sr High Copper River 90.0 85.0 80.0 77.4 77.4 61.3 471.1
32 Mears Anchorage 82.9 77.4 67.3 86.6 82.2 73.8 470.2
33 Star of the North Secondary Fairbanks North Star 75.0 75.0 55.0 90.0 87.0 87.0 469.0
34 Hanshew Anchorage 79.1 75.5 71.5 86.5 82.0 73.4 468.0
35 Unalakleet Bering Strait 75.0 80.0 75.0 77.3 81.8 77.3 466.4
36 Interior Distance Education of AK (IDEA) Galena City 87.9 78.3 62.5 92.4 83.4 61.3 465.8
37 Girdwood Anchorage 75.0 75.0 75.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 465.0
38 Ninilchik Kenai Peninsula 81.3 68.8 56.3 90.0 90.0 76.2 462.6
39 Soldotna Kenai Peninsula 83.1 74.7 63.1 91.2 79.5 70.7 462.3
40 Dzantik i Heeni Juneau 79.4 76.8 68.2 84.8 79.3 73.0 461.5
41 Two Rivers Fairbanks North Star 80.0 80.0 70.0 80.0 80.0 70.0 460.0
42 Tanana Fairbanks North Star 83.1 81.6 59.7 87.1 82.7 65.7 459.9
43 CyberLynx Correspondence Program Nenana City 81.3 80.0 62.5 82.1 82.1 71.4 459.4
44 Seward Kenai Peninsula 86.0 71.4 72.1 84.1 73.0 69.8 456.4
45 Midnight Sun Family Learning Center Mat-Su 80.0 80.0 71.4 75.0 75.0 75.0 456.4
46 George H Gilson Jr. H.S. Valdez City 78.0 72.0 62.0 88.9 86.1 68.1 455.1
47 Raven Correspondence Yukon/Koyukuk 87.1 75.8 57.8 95.0 85.0 53.4 454.1
48 Haines Haines 81.8 77.3 63.6 80.0 80.0 68.4 451.1
49 Hoonah Jr/Sr High Hoonah City 80.0 61.5 76.9 80.0 72.7 80.0 451.1
50 Wasilla Mat-Su 80.6 75.0 63.3 84.5 81.9 61.6 446.9
51 Corresp. Study Mat-Su 83.5 73.2 49.5 91.1 85.7 63.3 446.3
52 Yakutat Yakutat 63.6 80.0 80.0 80.0 60.0 80.0 443.6
53 Family Partnership Charter Anchorage 85.0 75.0 57.9 95.0 82.2 47.8 442.9
54 Palmer Mat-Su 78.4 70.6 61.9 86.5 80.7 64.3 442.4
55 Central Middle of Science Anchorage 77.6 71.5 59.3 85.8 79.1 68.5 441.8
56 Alyeska Central Yukon/Koyukuk 82.4 70.6 58.8 80.0 82.4 63.2 437.4
57 Wendler Anchorage 77.9 77.5 62.3 81.2 74.6 61.7 435.2
58 Kake Elementary & High Kake City 80.0 70.0 60.0 80.0 71.4 71.4 432.8
59 Fort Greely Delta/Greely 81.6 81.6 57.9 79.2 69.4 62.5 432.2
60 Chapman Kenai Peninsula 80.0 80.0 54.5 75.0 75.0 66.7 431.2
61 Romig Anchorage 74.7 69.4 62.6 80.1 75.9 66.1 428.8
62 Susitna Valley High Mat-Su 71.4 62.9 40.0 90.0 90.0 73.9 428.2
63 Eben Hopson North Slope 75.0 67.1 70.6 72.9 69.4 72.6 427.6
64 Nenana City Nenana City 80.0 80.0 80.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 420.0
65 Voznesenka Kenai Peninsula 80.0 58.3 50.0 80.0 80.0 70.0 418.3
66 PACE Correspondence Craig City 78.9 70.0 60.0 86.7 75.0 46.4 417.0
67 North Pole Fairbanks North Star 72.9 71.7 56.1 80.4 72.0 61.4 414.5
68 Ryan Fairbanks North Star 72.6 69.0 52.4 85.1 72.3 58.0 409.4
69 Nikiski Middle/Senior High Kenai Peninsula 81.2 68.1 58.0 79.6 63.0 53.7 403.6
70 Tok Alaska Gateway 80.0 80.0 50.0 80.0 64.3 42.9 397.2
71 Highland Tech High Anchorage 73.9 68.1 59.6 78.0 63.4 53.7 396.7
72 Galena Jr/Sr High Galena City 60.0 60.0 50.0 80.0 69.2 76.9 396.1
73 Sand Point Aleutians East 75.0 75.0 75.0 60.0 60.0 50.0 395.0
74 Houston Mat-Su 74.1 62.3 47.8 81.8 70.9 51.4 388.3
75 Skagway City Skagway City 60.0 60.0 57.1 60.0 75.0 75.0 387.1
76 Russian Mission Lower Yukon 80.0 80.0 61.5 50.0 60.0 50.0 381.5
77 Klawock City Klawock City 54.5 45.5 45.5 80.0 80.0 73.3 378.8
78 Guided Independent Study Fairbanks North Star 66.7 60.0 55.6 78.9 70.6 44.4 376.2
79 King Cove Aleutians East 66.7 55.6 66.7 66.7 44.4 75.0 375.1
80 Kotzebue Middle/High Northwest Arctic 48.1 53.8 51.9 75.8 77.0 67.7 374.3
81 Twindly-Bridge Charter Mat-Su 75.0 55.6 33.3 80.0 82.4 41.2 367.5
82 Alak North Slope 57.1 60.0 60.0 63.6 80.0 45.5 366.2
83 Frontier Charter Anchorage 73.9 43.5 45.5 73.9 82.6 43.5 362.9
84 Dillingham Middle/High Dillingham City 53.8 48.7 33.3 82.4 73.5 64.7 356.4
85 Revilla Jr/Sr High Ketchikan Gateway 66.7 55.6 55.6 86.4 54.5 36.4 355.2
86 St. Mary s Saint Marys 50.0 55.6 38.9 61.5 80.0 69.2 355.2
87 Koyuk-Malemute Bering Strait 54.5 63.6 36.4 80.0 80.0 40.0 354.5
88 Clark Anchorage 62.0 57.4 50.7 67.3 61.8 53.0 352.2
89 Distance Learning/Corresp. Ctr. Iditarod Area 75.0 66.7 50.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 351.7
90 Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat Lower Kuskokwim 53.8 38.5 23.1 81.3 68.8 68.8 334.3
91 Pilot Station Lower Yukon 43.8 50.0 56.3 56.3 43.8 81.3 331.5
92 Bethel Regional High Lower Kuskokwim 67.3 49.0 47.6 68.9 51.9 42.5 327.2
93 Leask Annette Island 55.0 50.0 40.0 66.7 55.6 59.3 326.6
94 Hydaburg Hydaburg City 60.0 42.9 42.9 60.0 60.0 60.0 325.8
95 Bristol Bay Middle/High Bristol Bay 66.7 66.7 53.3 50.0 50.0 37.5 324.2
96 Kwigillingok Lower Kuskokwim 50.0 40.0 50.0 66.7 66.7 50.0 323.4
97 Tikigaq North Slope 47.4 36.8 73.7 61.1 44.4 55.6 319.0
98 Chevak Kashunamiut 41.7 29.2 43.5 80.0 70.0 50.0 314.4
99 Nome-Beltz Jr/Sr High Nome City 50.0 46.2 48.7 63.9 56.2 45.2 310.2
100 Newhalen Lake & Peninsula 50.0 50.0 40.0 60.0 60.0 50.0 310.0
101 Nunamiut North Slope 60.0 60.0 40.0 62.5 50.0 37.5 310.0
102 Napaaqtugmiut Northwest Arctic 42.9 50.0 50.0 61.1 64.7 35.3 304.0
103 Akula Elitnaurvik Lower Kuskokwim 50.0 50.0 40.0 60.0 40.0 60.0 300.0
104 Kachemak Selo Kenai Peninsula 40.0 40.0 40.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 300.0
105 Effie Kokrine Charter Fairbanks North Star 67.6 50.0 44.1 58.8 47.1 18.8 286.4
106 Marshall Lower Yukon 61.5 53.8 30.8 66.7 46.2 23.1 282.1
107 Paul T. Albert Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 40.0 40.0 40.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 280.0
108 White Mountain Bering Strait 60.0 60.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 280.0
109 Ket acik/Aapalluk Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 42.9 42.9 20.0 80.0 61.5 30.8 278.1
110 MidValley High Mat-Su 45.5 50.0 18.2 81.0 42.9 33.3 270.9
111 Aniak High Kuspuk School 40.0 40.0 40.0 69.2 53.8 23.1 266.1
112 Meade River North Slope 50.0 37.5 50.0 42.9 40.0 40.0 260.4
113 Barnette Magnet Fairbanks North Star 90.0 87.2 82.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 259.3
114 Joann A. Alexie Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 40.0 40.0 40.0 54.5 45.5 36.4 256.4
115 Chief Paul Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 42.9 57.1 40.0 35.7 42.9 28.6 247.2
116 Z. John Williams Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 46.7 40.0 20.0 60.0 40.0 40.0 246.7
117 Nightmute Lower Kuskokwim 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 240.0
118 Nuiqsut Trapper North Slope 50.0 41.7 58.3 46.2 20.0 20.0 236.2
119 Fort Yukon Yukon Flats 50.0 37.5 25.0 57.1 42.9 20.0 232.5
120 Ketchikan Charter Ketchikan Gateway 81.3 75.0 75.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 231.3
121 Benson Secondary/S.E.A.R.C.H. Anchorage 44.0 44.0 16.7 57.4 36.2 30.4 228.7
122 Akiuk Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 0.0 0.0 0.0 75.0 75.0 75.0 225.0
123 Davis-Ramoth Northwest Arctic 53.3 40.0 20.0 35.0 45.0 30.0 223.3
124 Eek Lower Kuskokwim 20.0 30.0 20.0 60.0 50.0 40.0 220.0
125 George Morgan Sr. H.S. Kuspuk School 60.0 40.0 60.0 20.0 20.0 20.0 220.0
126 Thorne Bay Southeast Island 0.0 0.0 0.0 75.0 75.0 66.7 216.7
127 Tukurngailnguq Bering Strait 50.0 44.4 27.8 35.7 20.0 35.7 213.6
128 Angoon Chatham 66.7 44.4 25.0 37.5 18.8 18.8 211.2
129 Ayaprun Lower Kuskokwim 40.0 40.0 40.0 27.3 27.3 36.4 211.0
130 William Miller Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 25.0 25.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 210.0
131 Dick R Kiunya Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 33.3 33.3 20.0 42.9 40.0 40.0 209.5
132 Buckland Northwest Arctic 20.0 20.0 20.0 54.5 50.0 41.7 206.2
133 Anna Tobeluk Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 20.0 20.0 20.0 55.6 55.6 33.3 204.5
134 Kiana Northwest Arctic 40.0 40.0 40.0 30.0 30.0 20.0 200.0
135 Lewis Angapak Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 25.0 25.0 25.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 195.0
136 Togiak Southwest Region 26.3 30.0 30.0 44.0 36.0 28.0 194.3
137 Aqqaluk High/Noorvik Northwest Arctic 30.0 36.4 27.3 41.2 35.3 23.5 193.7
138 Anthony A. Andrews Bering Strait 41.7 20.0 20.0 40.0 40.0 30.0 191.7
139 Brevig Mission Bering Strait 40.0 40.0 40.0 20.0 20.0 30.0 190.0
140 Akiak Yupiit 25.0 25.0 25.0 44.4 44.4 25.0 188.8
141 Tuluksak Yupiit 40.0 40.0 40.0 27.3 20.0 20.0 187.3
142 Ignatius Beans Lower Yukon 40.0 29.2 28.0 50.0 22.2 17.6 187.0
143 Aleknagik Southwest Region 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 180.0
144 Chugach Extension Corresp. Chugach 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 180.0
145 Jimmy Huntington Yukon/Koyukuk 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 180.0
146 John Fredson Yukon Flats 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 180.0
147 Kobuk Northwest Arctic 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 180.0
148 Nikolaevsk Kenai Peninsula 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 180.0
149 Rocky Mountain Lower Kuskokwim 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 180.0
150 Susan B English Kenai Peninsula 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 180.0
151 Anderson Denali 60.0 60.0 57.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 177.1
152 Gustavus Chatham 60.0 60.0 57.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 177.1
153 Nuniwarmiut Lower Kuskokwim 60.0 57.1 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 177.1
154 Gambell Bering Strait 25.0 25.0 25.0 50.0 25.0 25.0 175.0
155 McGrath Iditarod Area 0.0 0.0 0.0 62.5 62.5 50.0 175.0
156 Old Harbor Kodiak Island 60.0 57.1 57.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 174.2
157 Kodiak Island Corresp. Kodiak Island 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 50.0 170.0
158 Aniguiin Bering Strait 37.5 25.0 25.0 40.0 20.0 20.0 167.5
159 Hogarth Kingeekuk Memorial Bering Strait 33.3 21.1 20.0 45.5 27.3 20.0 167.2
160 Nelson Island Area Lower Kuskokwim 21.1 26.3 26.3 30.8 38.5 23.1 166.1
161 St Paul Pribilof 0.0 0.0 0.0 63.6 63.6 36.4 163.6
162 Shishmaref Bering Strait 25.0 25.0 25.0 40.0 26.3 20.0 161.3
163 Chaputnguak Lower Kuskokwim 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 160.0
164 Delta/Greely Correspondence Home Program Delta/Greely 60.0 60.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 160.0
165 Harold Kaveolook North Slope 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 40.0 60.0 160.0
166 James C. Isabell Bering Strait 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 160.0
167 Koliganek Southwest Region 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 50.0 50.0 160.0
168 Minto Yukon/Koyukuk 60.0 60.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 160.0
169 Emmonak Lower Yukon 46.7 43.8 25.0 22.2 11.1 10.0 158.8
170 Chief Ivan Blunka Southwest Region 27.3 20.0 20.0 44.4 22.2 23.5 157.4
171 Kaltag Yukon/Koyukuk 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 40.0 50.0 150.0
172 Martin L. Olson Bering Strait 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 50.0 40.0 150.0
173 Ouzinkie Kodiak Island 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 50.0 40.0 150.0
174 Kotlik Lower Yukon 20.0 20.0 20.0 37.5 31.3 20.0 148.8
175 Andrew K. Demoski Yukon/Koyukuk 42.9 40.0 57.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 140.0
176 Chignik Lake Lake & Peninsula 60.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 140.0
177 McQueen Northwest Arctic 25.0 25.0 25.0 20.0 25.0 20.0 140.0
178 Merreline A Kangas Yukon/Koyukuk 60.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 140.0
179 Shaktoolik Bering Strait 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 40.0 40.0 140.0
180 Scammon Bay Lower Yukon 17.6 20.0 18.8 23.1 38.5 20.0 138.0
181 Whaley Anchorage 36.8 26.3 17.6 35.7 10.0 11.1 137.5
182 Manokotak Southwest Region 20.0 20.0 20.0 25.0 25.0 25.0 135.0
183 Alakanuk Lower Yukon 28.6 21.4 20.0 20.0 23.1 20.0 133.1
184 Johnnie John Sr. Kuspuk School 50.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 130.0
185 Kali North Slope 40.0 42.9 42.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 125.8
186 Hooper Bay Lower Yukon 25.9 10.0 11.1 40.0 28.0 10.0 125.0
187 Shungnak Northwest Arctic 0.0 0.0 0.0 62.5 37.5 25.0 125.0
188 Maudrey J. Sommer Tanana 0.0 0.0 0.0 42.9 40.0 40.0 122.9
189 Allakaket Yukon/Koyukuk 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 120.0
190 Alternative Learning Systems Fairbanks North Star 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 120.0
191 Ambler Northwest Arctic 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 120.0
192 Crow Village Sam Kuspuk School 40.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 120.0
193 Diomede Bering Strait 40.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 120.0
194 McLaughlin Youth Center Anchorage 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 120.0
195 Sheldon Point Lower Yukon 40.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 120.0
196 Top of the Kuskokwim Iditarod Area 40.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 120.0
197 Walter Northway Alaska Gateway 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 120.0
198 Akiachak Yupiit 19.0 15.0 10.0 25.0 25.0 25.0 119.0
199 Nanwalek Kenai Peninsula 37.5 37.5 37.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 112.5
200 David-Louis Iditarod Area 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  ALL PAGES (1 - 200)

Show ties: this will show a (T), indicating a tie, when schools have the same Total score.

* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2005 - 2006 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Grade 7 Read Prof.: Grade 7 Reading: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 7 Write Prof.: Grade 7 Writing: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 7 Math Prof.: Grade 7 Mathematics: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 8 Read Prof.: Grade 8 Reading: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 8 Write Prof.: Grade 8 Writing: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 8 Math Prof.: Grade 8 Mathematics: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • See AK Overview for more details
















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY