Alaska School Ranking

THIS STUFF ROOOOOOOCKS MAN! --- MARQUIS     more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Alaska » High Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Alaska

AK Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Districts


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Ranking of High Schools in Alaska
Year: 2005  2006*  ALL YEARS

Level: Elementary Schools   Middle Schools   High Schools   



Rank


School


District


Total


Graph
Grade 9
Read
Prof.
Grade 9
Write
Prof.
Grade 9
Math
Prof.
Grade 10
Read
Prof.
Grade 10
Write
Prof.
Grade 10
Math
Prof.
1 Steller Secondary Anchorage 95.0 95.0 81.8 95.0 95.0 93.6 555.4
2 Polaris K-12 Anchorage 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 540.0
3 South Anchorage Anchorage 90.6 87.8 82.2 95.1 93.2 86.8 535.7
4 Petersburg Petersburg City 91.2 95.0 77.2 95.0 94.2 82.7 535.3
5 Wrangell Wrangell Public 90.0 88.9 75.0 90.0 90.6 84.4 518.9
6 Denali Peak Program Denali 90.0 84.2 73.7 90.0 87.0 87.0 511.9
7 Eagle River Anchorage 91.9 87.6 76.1 90.7 89.3 71.6 507.2
8 Ben Eielson Jr/Sr Fairbanks North Star 91.9 88.0 68.0 90.1 86.4 72.5 496.9
9 Chugiak Anchorage 87.9 85.5 68.1 91.4 86.9 76.0 495.8
10 Cordova Jr/Sr Cordova City 90.0 92.1 73.7 88.1 76.2 71.4 491.5
11 Soldotna Kenai Peninsula 83.9 80.6 65.3 95.9 87.7 76.0 489.4
12 Homer Kenai Peninsula 91.9 80.1 71.1 89.8 82.9 72.6 488.4
13 Haines Haines 80.0 80.0 73.3 90.0 87.9 76.5 487.7
14 Unalaska Jr/Sr Unalaska City 80.0 80.0 80.0 89.5 84.2 73.7 487.4
15 Kenai Central Kenai Peninsula 87.6 83.7 66.9 89.7 83.1 73.0 484.0
16 Sitka Sitka 84.8 81.8 68.7 89.3 86.3 72.5 483.4
17 Kenny Lake Copper River 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 480.0
18 Voznesenka Kenai Peninsula 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 480.0
19 Valdez Valdez City 86.7 80.0 65.0 89.9 82.1 72.5 476.2
20 Colony Mat-Su 83.3 78.7 66.7 86.6 84.5 74.0 473.8
21 Ketchikan Ketchikan Gateway 86.6 79.6 69.7 89.3 80.0 64.9 470.1
22 Glennallen Jr/Sr Copper River 90.0 82.4 73.5 81.3 75.0 65.6 467.8
23 West Valley Fairbanks North Star 84.4 79.6 60.0 90.5 81.5 67.8 463.8
24 Mt. Edgecumbe Mt. Edgecumbe 84.2 85.3 70.5 80.9 81.7 58.1 460.7
25 Dimond Anchorage 81.2 77.8 62.3 86.8 82.4 69.8 460.3
26 Palmer Mat-Su 80.8 80.7 57.0 88.2 82.7 69.7 459.1
27 Interior Distance Education of AK (IDEA) Galena City 88.3 82.9 52.4 90.9 82.0 62.0 458.5
28 Bristol Bay Middle/High Bristol Bay 80.0 75.0 66.7 82.4 81.3 70.6 456.0
29 Juneau-Douglas Juneau 80.4 79.3 66.4 83.5 76.7 68.5 454.8
30 Connections Kenai Peninsula 84.8 72.3 53.1 92.0 79.2 68.9 450.3
31 Craig Craig City 80.0 68.6 62.9 84.0 80.0 72.0 447.5
32 Tri-Valley Denali 80.0 80.0 61.1 75.0 75.0 75.0 446.1
33 Skyview Kenai Peninsula 77.1 72.1 58.9 87.6 86.4 63.9 446.0
34 Kodiak Kodiak Island 83.5 77.6 58.7 79.7 76.2 64.8 440.5
35 Hutchison Fairbanks North Star 85.1 82.8 48.4 81.8 75.0 65.8 438.9
36 Corresp. Study Mat-Su 86.8 82.2 50.0 88.0 78.6 53.2 438.8
37 Unalakleet Bering Strait 80.0 76.5 58.8 76.9 69.2 76.9 438.3
38 North Pole Fairbanks North Star 80.0 75.3 53.9 90.3 75.6 62.5 437.6
39 Alyeska Central Yukon/Koyukuk 80.0 69.2 62.5 75.0 75.0 75.0 436.7
40 Family Partnership Charter Anchorage 81.4 75.6 48.8 85.7 83.8 61.1 436.4
41 Highland Tech Anchorage 86.8 86.8 44.7 84.3 73.1 58.8 434.5
42 Yakutat Yakutat 80.0 66.7 58.3 80.0 80.0 69.2 434.2
43 Nenana City Nenana City 77.8 70.4 70.4 80.8 73.1 61.5 434.0
44 Susitna Valley Mat-Su 81.8 68.8 57.6 83.8 76.3 65.7 434.0
45 Tok Alaska Gateway 86.4 72.7 63.6 77.8 70.6 62.5 433.6
46 CyberLynx Correspondence Program Nenana City 85.7 82.9 52.9 84.6 74.4 52.5 433.0
47 Lathrop Fairbanks North Star 80.6 76.8 60.8 81.9 73.0 57.5 430.6
48 Seward Kenai Peninsula 82.5 77.4 65.0 85.2 61.1 59.3 430.5
49 Service Anchorage 76.9 69.7 56.2 83.2 75.6 68.6 430.2
50 Wasilla Mat-Su 77.9 68.7 51.4 86.0 77.6 66.3 427.9
51 Ninilchik Kenai Peninsula 64.3 71.4 50.0 90.0 80.0 70.0 425.7
52 Nikiski Middle/Senior Kenai Peninsula 77.1 65.9 59.8 84.1 73.0 63.9 423.8
53 West Anchorage 74.3 76.3 58.8 78.4 73.0 61.3 422.1
54 Skagway City Skagway City 60.0 60.0 60.0 75.0 80.0 80.0 415.0
55 Houston Mat-Su 70.5 64.2 45.3 87.9 83.5 63.4 414.8
56 Metlakatla Annette Island 87.1 67.7 58.1 76.9 73.1 50.0 412.9
57 Frontier Charter Anchorage 85.0 77.8 58.8 80.8 72.0 32.0 406.4
58 Delta Junction Sr. Delta/Greely 75.9 64.4 61.0 75.0 71.4 57.1 404.8
59 PACE Correspondence Craig City 80.0 80.0 44.4 80.0 78.6 41.7 404.7
60 Klawock City Klawock City 72.2 72.2 72.2 70.0 66.7 50.0 403.3
61 Raven Correspondence Yukon/Koyukuk 84.5 80.0 50.8 83.3 59.6 38.9 397.1
62 Bartlett Anchorage 70.4 68.4 46.9 79.2 72.0 57.3 394.2
63 Susan B English Kenai Peninsula 80.0 70.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 390.0
64 Bethel Regional Lower Kuskokwim 66.0 63.6 46.0 71.0 74.6 61.8 383.0
65 Kwigillingok Lower Kuskokwim 80.0 80.0 70.0 50.0 50.0 50.0 380.0
66 Galena Interior Learning Academy (GILA) Galena City 68.8 62.5 37.5 80.0 78.6 50.0 377.4
67 East Anchorage 66.2 63.8 57.2 69.4 65.7 54.3 376.6
68 Bethel Alternative Boarding Lower Kuskokwim 63.6 75.0 75.0 60.0 50.0 50.0 373.6
69 Sand Point Aleutians East 75.0 75.0 44.4 57.1 62.5 50.0 364.0
70 Guided Independent Study Fairbanks North Star 63.3 57.1 22.2 85.0 76.9 54.1 358.6
71 Barrow North Slope 56.2 48.9 52.2 70.6 65.3 65.3 358.5
72 St Paul Pribilof 55.6 55.6 66.7 60.0 60.0 60.0 357.9
73 Twindly-Bridge Charter Mat-Su 60.0 62.5 37.5 80.0 73.7 42.1 355.8
74 Kake Elementary & Kake City 60.0 60.0 57.1 75.0 75.0 25.0 352.1
75 Ignatius Beans Lower Yukon 64.7 64.7 55.6 60.0 60.0 40.0 345.0
76 Kotzebue Middle/High Northwest Arctic 56.4 66.2 41.6 65.0 64.1 50.0 343.3
77 Galena Jr/Sr Galena City 60.0 50.0 40.0 70.0 70.0 50.0 340.0
78 Revilla Jr/Sr Ketchikan Gateway 50.0 52.4 36.4 87.0 69.6 43.5 338.9
79 King Cove Aleutians East 57.1 57.1 42.9 60.0 60.0 60.0 337.1
80 Benson Secondary/S.E.A.R.C.H. Anchorage 80.0 75.0 21.1 60.0 60.0 40.0 336.1
81 Burchell Mat-Su 76.9 57.7 19.2 82.4 66.0 28.3 330.5
82 Kachemak Selo Kenai Peninsula 62.5 50.0 37.5 60.0 60.0 60.0 330.0
83 Nome-Beltz Jr/Sr Nome City 59.5 52.7 40.5 70.0 57.7 41.5 321.9
84 Russian Mission Lower Yukon 60.0 60.0 40.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 320.0
85 Dillingham Middle/High Dillingham City 55.1 44.9 43.8 66.7 59.0 43.6 313.1
86 Z. John Williams Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 80.0 75.0 33.3 42.9 40.0 40.0 311.2
87 Hoonah Jr/Sr Hoonah City 76.9 53.8 53.8 50.0 35.7 40.0 310.2
88 Aqqaluk High/Noorvik Northwest Arctic 46.4 42.9 27.6 70.0 60.0 60.0 306.9
89 Harold Kaveolook North Slope 60.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 40.0 42.9 302.9
90 Anna Tobeluk Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 60.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 300.0
91 Maudrey J. Sommer Tanana 60.0 50.0 40.0 60.0 50.0 40.0 300.0
92 Meade River North Slope 60.0 60.0 60.0 50.0 40.0 25.0 295.0
93 Valley Pathways Mat-Su 69.2 34.6 26.9 80.6 61.1 22.2 294.6
94 Delta Cyber Charter Delta/Greely 47.6 40.0 16.7 62.5 75.0 50.0 291.8
95 Aniak Kuspuk School 75.0 75.0 66.7 20.0 30.0 25.0 291.7
96 Minto Yukon/Koyukuk 60.0 50.0 40.0 60.0 40.0 40.0 290.0
97 Chaputnguak Lower Kuskokwim 60.0 60.0 40.0 40.0 60.0 25.0 285.0
98 James C. Isabell Bering Strait 50.0 62.5 25.0 75.0 44.4 25.0 281.9
99 Nunamiut North Slope 60.0 60.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 280.0
100 Star of the North Secondary Fairbanks North Star 53.8 46.2 20.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 280.0
101 McLaughlin Youth Center Anchorage 70.0 65.0 38.1 59.0 35.9 7.5 275.5
102 St. Mary s Saint Marys 41.7 50.0 33.3 46.2 53.8 46.2 271.2
103 Kenai Alternative Kenai Peninsula 60.0 20.0 20.0 80.0 61.5 23.1 264.6
104 William Miller Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 54.5 27.3 20.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 261.8
105 Gambell Bering Strait 40.0 42.9 40.0 62.5 50.0 25.0 260.4
106 Lewis Angapak Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 40.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 40.0 60.0 260.0
107 Napaaqtugmiut Northwest Arctic 52.6 47.4 26.3 66.7 41.7 25.0 259.7
108 MidValley Mat-Su 42.4 27.3 10.0 73.1 50.0 53.8 256.6
109 Nelson Island Area Lower Kuskokwim 57.1 50.0 42.9 44.4 33.3 25.0 252.7
110 Shishmaref Bering Strait 60.0 46.2 46.2 41.7 30.8 20.0 244.9
111 Chief Ivan Blunka Southwest Region 37.5 25.0 43.8 71.4 33.3 33.3 244.3
112 Ambler Northwest Arctic 40.0 40.0 42.9 40.0 40.0 40.0 242.9
113 Bethel Youth Facility Lower Kuskokwim 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 240.0
114 Koyuk-Malemute Bering Strait 30.0 30.0 20.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 240.0
115 Angoon Chatham 63.6 36.4 20.0 37.5 50.0 25.0 232.5
116 Effie Kokrine Charter Fairbanks North Star 52.2 60.9 34.8 54.5 20.0 10.0 232.4
117 Chevak Kashunamiut 61.1 44.4 27.8 40.0 32.0 25.0 230.3
118 Akula Elitnaurvik Lower Kuskokwim 80.0 70.0 80.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 230.0
119 Brevig Mission Bering Strait 60.0 50.0 60.0 20.0 20.0 20.0 230.0
120 Tikigaq North Slope 42.9 47.6 45.0 46.7 25.0 21.4 228.6
121 Akiachak Yupiit 30.0 26.3 15.8 44.4 66.7 44.4 227.6
122 Akiak Yupiit 57.1 40.0 40.0 50.0 20.0 20.0 227.1
123 Continuation Anchorage 63.6 45.5 36.4 40.0 20.0 20.0 225.5
124 Glacier View Mat-Su 0.0 0.0 0.0 75.0 75.0 75.0 225.0
125 Whittier Community Chugach 75.0 75.0 75.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 225.0
126 Kiana Northwest Arctic 23.1 30.8 20.0 60.0 50.0 40.0 223.9
127 Fort Yukon Yukon Flats 46.2 33.3 20.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 219.5
128 Buckland Northwest Arctic 28.6 38.1 23.8 50.0 40.0 35.7 216.2
129 George Morgan Sr. H.S. Kuspuk School 50.0 37.5 25.0 37.5 44.4 20.0 214.4
130 Ketchikan Correspondence Ketchikan Gateway 41.7 33.3 20.0 37.5 40.0 40.0 212.5
131 McQueen Northwest Arctic 27.3 20.0 20.0 57.1 62.5 25.0 211.9
132 Whaley Anchorage 55.0 32.5 12.8 54.1 34.3 19.4 208.1
133 Alternative Learning Systems Fairbanks North Star 37.5 25.0 25.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 207.5
134 Anthony A. Andrews Bering Strait 25.0 25.0 25.0 50.0 40.0 40.0 205.0
135 Kotlik Lower Yukon 41.7 38.5 23.1 22.7 50.0 27.3 203.3
136 Tukurngailnguq Bering Strait 37.5 37.5 20.0 25.0 55.6 25.0 200.6
137 Fairbanks Youth Facility Fairbanks North Star 0.0 0.0 0.0 80.0 70.0 50.0 200.0
138 Homer Flex Kenai Peninsula 0.0 0.0 0.0 80.0 80.0 40.0 200.0
139 Kodiak Island Corresp. Kodiak Island 75.0 75.0 50.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 200.0
140 Kali North Slope 66.7 66.7 55.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 189.0
141 Deering Northwest Arctic 75.0 75.0 37.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 187.5
142 Juneau District Corresp. Juneau 75.0 66.7 45.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 187.2
143 Tuluksak Yupiit 20.0 20.0 26.7 40.0 40.0 40.0 186.7
144 Chief Paul Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 28.0 16.0 24.0 40.0 54.5 20.0 182.5
145 Chignik Lake Lake & Peninsula 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 180.0
146 Crossroads Anchorage 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 180.0
147 Distance Learning/Corresp. Ctr. Iditarod Area 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 180.0
148 Nikolaevsk Kenai Peninsula 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 180.0
149 Paul T. Albert Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 180.0
150 Port Graham Kenai Peninsula 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 180.0
151 Togiak Southwest Region 15.0 20.0 10.0 50.0 42.9 40.0 177.9
152 Ket acik/Aapalluk Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 25.0 25.0 25.0 36.4 36.4 27.3 175.1
153 Andrew K. Demoski Yukon/Koyukuk 60.0 60.0 50.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 170.0
154 Howard Valentine Southeast Island 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 50.0 170.0
155 Rocky Mountain Lower Kuskokwim 60.0 50.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 170.0
156 Newhalen Lake & Peninsula 0.0 0.0 0.0 66.7 55.6 44.4 166.7
157 Manokotak Southwest Region 41.7 38.5 23.1 20.0 20.0 20.0 163.3
158 Hogarth Kingeekuk Memorial Bering Strait 25.0 37.5 25.0 25.0 25.0 25.0 162.5
159 Hydaburg Hydaburg City 0.0 0.0 0.0 62.5 75.0 25.0 162.5
160 Aniguiin Bering Strait 60.0 60.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 160.0
161 Chugach Extension Corresp. Chugach 60.0 60.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 160.0
162 Holy Cross Iditarod Area 60.0 60.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 160.0
163 Jimmy Huntington Yukon/Koyukuk 60.0 40.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 160.0
164 New Horizons Delta/Greely 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 160.0
165 Nightmute Lower Kuskokwim 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 160.0
166 Port Lions Kodiak Island 60.0 60.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 160.0
167 S.A.V.E. Anchorage 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 160.0
168 Thorne Bay Southeast Island 60.0 50.0 50.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 160.0
169 Shungnak Northwest Arctic 36.4 41.7 20.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 158.1
170 Nuiqsut Trapper North Slope 20.0 27.3 27.3 33.3 25.0 20.0 152.9
171 Kokhanok Lake & Peninsula 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 50.0 40.0 150.0
172 Nanwalek Kenai Peninsula 50.0 50.0 50.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 150.0
173 Scammon Bay Lower Yukon 23.8 33.3 19.0 27.3 20.0 20.0 143.4
174 Walter Northway Alaska Gateway 75.0 42.9 25.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 142.9
175 Ayaprun Lower Kuskokwim 50.0 50.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 140.0
176 Innoko River Iditarod Area 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 60.0 40.0 140.0
177 Joann A. Alexie Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 60.0 140.0
178 Kenai Peninsula Youth Facility Kenai Peninsula 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 60.0 140.0
179 Emmonak Lower Yukon 22.2 27.8 20.0 27.8 23.5 17.6 138.9
180 Kaltag Yukon/Koyukuk 57.1 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 137.1
181 Alakanuk Lower Yukon 21.4 20.0 20.0 27.3 20.0 20.0 128.7
182 Marshall Lower Yukon 0.0 0.0 0.0 33.3 66.7 25.0 125.0
183 Alaska for the Deaf & Hard of Hearing Anchorage 40.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 120.0
184 Allakaket Yukon/Koyukuk 40.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 120.0
185 Arctic Village Yukon Flats 40.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 120.0
186 Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat Lower Kuskokwim 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 120.0
187 Sheldon Point Lower Yukon 40.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 120.0
188 Tebughna Kenai Peninsula 40.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 120.0
189 Tetlin Alaska Gateway 40.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 120.0
190 White Mountain Bering Strait 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 120.0
191 Hooper Bay Lower Yukon 13.2 10.0 10.0 31.8 28.6 23.8 117.4
192 Klukwan Chatham 60.0 0.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 100.0
193 Alak North Slope 36.8 31.6 20.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 88.4
194 Spring Creek Kenai Peninsula 0.0 0.0 0.0 33.3 25.0 25.0 83.3
195 Dick R Kiunya Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 23.1 20.0 30.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 73.9
196 Davis-Ramoth Northwest Arctic 29.6 21.4 20.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 71.8
197 Pilot Station Lower Yukon 0.0 0.0 0.0 17.6 23.5 23.5 64.6
198 Johnnie John Sr. Kuspuk School 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0
199 McGrath Iditarod Area 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 40.0
200 Pacific Sitka 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 40.0

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  ALL PAGES (1 - 200)

Show ties: this will show a (T), indicating a tie, when schools have the same Total score.

* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2005 - 2006 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Grade 9 Read Prof.: Grade 9 Reading: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 9 Write Prof.: Grade 9 Writing: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 9 Math Prof.: Grade 9 Mathematics: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 10 Read Prof.: Grade 10 Reading: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 10 Write Prof.: Grade 10 Writing: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 10 Math Prof.: Grade 10 Mathematics: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • See AK Overview for more details
















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY