Alaska School Ranking

Wow, that is great. You guys are so helpful. Thanks very much. --- Gary W.    more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Alaska » Elementary Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Alaska

AK Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Districts


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Ranking of Elementary Schools in Alaska
Year: 2005  2006*  ALL YEARS

Level: Elementary Schools   Middle Schools   High Schools   



Rank


School


District


Total


Graph
Grade 3
Read
Prof.
Grade 3
Write
Prof.
Grade 3
Math
Prof.
Grade 4
Read
Prof.
Grade 4
Write
Prof.
Grade 4
Math
Prof.
Grade 5
Read
Prof.
Grade 5
Write
Prof.
Grade 5
Math
Prof.
1 Northern Lights ABC K-8 Anchorage 95.9 95.0 95.9 96.3 96.2 95.0 95.0 94.6 95.9 859.8
2 Alpenglow Anchorage 95.4 95.0 89.2 95.0 95.0 86.7 94.4 95.0 91.7 837.4
3 Bear Valley Anchorage 93.4 92.1 93.4 96.2 96.3 96.2 91.9 88.4 85.1 833.0
4 Ravenwood Anchorage 92.9 91.4 90.1 91.7 93.3 95.0 95.0 94.4 88.7 832.5
5 Birchwood ABC Anchorage 91.3 93.5 91.3 95.0 94.5 87.3 93.8 95.0 89.6 831.3
6 Chugach Optional Anchorage 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 95.0 95.0 95.0 825.0
7 West Homer Kenai Peninsula 90.2 88.5 90.2 91.8 93.9 85.7 95.0 93.3 95.0 823.6
8 Sand Lake Anchorage 84.2 88.4 86.3 94.4 96.7 91.2 94.9 94.9 89.7 820.7
9 Cottonwood Creek Mat-Su 95.8 94.4 95.8 80.8 87.2 84.6 95.0 91.4 94.2 819.2
10 Trailside Anchorage 92.3 89.2 86.2 93.2 94.5 86.3 91.4 92.9 90.0 816.0
11 Kincaid Anchorage 90.0 88.6 90.0 90.9 93.5 89.6 93.2 89.8 89.8 815.4
12 Crawford Fairbanks North Star 91.9 91.9 90.9 93.7 94.5 88.2 92.8 84.5 85.6 814.0
13 Pearl Creek Fairbanks North Star 91.8 86.3 91.8 94.7 94.7 84.2 91.7 90.3 87.5 813.0
14 Huffman Anchorage 84.7 79.7 86.7 95.0 95.0 91.1 91.9 95.0 91.9 811.0
15 East Kodiak Island 91.4 93.1 93.1 95.0 95.0 88.7 90.0 88.0 76.0 810.3
16 Mt. Eccles Cordova City 90.0 89.7 90.0 90.0 91.9 86.5 90.0 90.0 90.0 808.1
17 Polaris K-12 Anchorage 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.3 90.0 87.1 90.0 90.0 88.0 805.4
18 Spring Hill Anchorage 88.9 86.7 89.1 76.6 93.8 95.3 94.2 95.0 84.6 804.2
19 Eagle Academy Charter Anchorage 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 84.0 90.0 88.0 802.0
20 Homestead Anchorage 86.3 86.3 80.4 95.0 95.0 90.0 90.3 88.7 88.7 800.7
21 O Malley Anchorage 82.0 82.0 86.0 95.0 92.9 95.0 92.7 87.8 85.4 798.8
22 Mt. Spurr Anchorage 90.0 90.0 90.0 95.0 92.7 87.8 86.8 84.2 81.6 798.1
23 Larson Mat-Su 94.6 90.2 94.6 89.9 91.0 89.9 85.9 85.9 75.0 797.0
24 University Park Fairbanks North Star 93.7 90.5 90.5 90.4 95.9 90.4 83.6 87.7 74.0 796.7
25 Lake Hood Anchorage 85.7 94.3 87.1 81.4 89.8 89.8 84.7 91.5 91.5 795.8
26 Rabbit Creek Anchorage 91.7 87.5 91.7 90.0 88.6 80.0 93.9 87.8 81.6 792.8
27 Aurora Anchorage 89.7 89.7 86.0 85.4 87.5 72.9 95.0 95.0 84.8 786.0
28 Woodriver Fairbanks North Star 93.5 90.3 90.3 86.8 82.4 75.0 92.4 92.4 80.3 783.4
29 Keet Gooshi Heen Sitka 92.7 89.0 91.5 91.3 86.4 80.6 88.8 82.7 79.6 782.6
30 Rae C. Stedman Petersburg City 87.5 87.5 80.0 91.1 93.3 86.7 91.1 91.3 73.3 781.8
31 Aurora Borealis Charter Kenai Peninsula 80.0 80.0 80.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 780.0
32 Academy Charter Mat-Su 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 88.0 90.0 76.9 73.1 778.0
33 Pioneer Peak Mat-Su 79.5 76.7 80.8 95.0 95.0 94.0 91.7 84.7 80.0 777.4
34 Delta Cyber Charter Delta/Greely 90.0 90.0 86.7 90.0 72.7 90.0 90.0 90.0 77.8 777.2
35 Auke Bay Juneau 83.6 82.2 84.9 94.9 93.2 93.2 88.7 82.3 72.6 775.6
36 Chugiak Anchorage 77.5 70.0 75.0 92.7 92.7 87.8 95.2 94.0 90.5 775.4
37 Evergreen Wrangell Public 90.0 90.0 90.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 89.5 84.2 89.5 773.2
38 Hermon Hutchens Valdez City 84.5 81.0 74.1 87.0 89.1 80.0 92.2 92.0 92.2 772.1
39 North Star Kodiak Island 90.0 90.0 84.0 89.7 90.0 90.0 81.5 81.5 75.0 771.7
40 Redoubt Kenai Peninsula 90.3 83.9 83.9 91.7 85.4 85.4 88.9 87.3 74.6 771.4
41 Kalifornsky Beach Kenai Peninsula 89.8 88.1 86.4 91.4 91.4 80.0 83.1 84.7 74.6 769.5
42 Craig Craig City 90.0 90.3 90.0 90.0 90.0 76.9 82.8 82.8 75.9 768.7
43 Bayshore Anchorage 93.1 86.1 83.3 88.4 87.5 85.2 84.6 85.7 74.7 768.6
44 Tustumena Kenai Peninsula 90.0 90.0 90.0 88.2 88.2 78.8 86.2 79.3 75.9 766.6
45 North Pole Fairbanks North Star 86.0 84.2 80.7 90.5 93.2 83.8 84.8 81.8 77.3 762.3
46 Denali Peak Program Denali 87.0 90.0 81.0 86.4 85.7 70.0 89.3 90.0 80.8 760.2
47 Fire Lake Anchorage 91.1 88.9 88.9 90.4 90.4 71.2 83.7 81.3 73.5 759.4
48 Riverbend Juneau 83.6 83.6 92.5 89.7 93.1 86.0 77.4 80.6 72.6 759.1
49 Eagle River Anchorage 83.3 76.2 90.5 86.7 90.9 84.4 83.9 83.9 78.6 758.4
50 Soldotna Kenai Peninsula 75.0 71.9 78.1 95.0 95.0 88.6 89.5 90.0 73.7 756.8
51 Orion Anchorage 78.8 78.8 75.0 90.7 86.0 86.0 90.7 88.4 81.4 755.8
52 Aquarian Charter Anchorage 88.6 90.9 88.9 91.9 86.5 83.8 76.9 71.8 75.0 754.3
53 Peterson Kodiak Island 80.6 84.4 78.1 87.1 80.6 86.7 87.5 84.4 84.4 753.8
54 Glennallen Copper River 80.0 83.3 80.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 753.3
55 Delta Junction Delta/Greely 86.2 84.5 82.8 86.2 84.6 80.0 84.5 84.5 79.3 752.6
56 Ursa Major Anchorage 82.5 87.7 82.5 81.7 86.7 73.3 93.5 91.3 69.6 748.8
57 Sherrod Mat-Su 89.3 91.4 89.2 80.4 81.9 75.4 89.1 82.3 69.7 748.7
58 Finger Lake Mat-Su 80.6 86.6 91.0 89.3 89.2 82.4 79.3 76.8 72.8 748.0
59 Mt. View Kenai Peninsula 89.0 76.7 76.7 84.6 89.0 75.8 88.2 89.1 78.3 747.4
60 Point Higgins Ketchikan Gateway 90.0 84.6 84.6 89.7 89.7 84.6 75.9 75.9 72.4 747.4
61 Weller Fairbanks North Star 86.4 86.4 86.4 88.2 82.9 78.9 81.9 81.9 74.0 747.0
62 Arctic Light Fairbanks North Star 79.7 75.0 82.8 86.0 84.0 84.0 86.4 90.9 77.3 746.1
63 Badger Road Fairbanks North Star 94.9 94.9 94.9 88.9 86.7 82.2 75.0 68.5 59.8 745.8
64 Barnette Magnet Fairbanks North Star 87.2 80.0 85.0 84.4 81.3 81.3 87.2 84.6 74.4 745.4
65 Northwood Anchorage 75.6 68.9 71.1 79.6 85.7 83.7 95.0 90.2 95.0 744.8
66 College Gate Anchorage 78.6 78.6 83.3 92.5 95.0 87.5 76.3 76.3 76.3 744.4
67 Anne Wien Fairbanks North Star 83.3 79.7 79.7 81.1 84.9 83.0 86.9 91.7 71.4 741.7
68 Ursa Minor Anchorage 88.9 77.8 63.9 90.3 87.1 87.1 90.0 87.1 68.8 741.0
69 Midnight Sun Family Learning Center Mat-Su 80.0 80.0 80.0 78.3 78.3 73.9 90.0 90.0 90.0 740.5
70 Gladys Wood Anchorage 87.9 86.4 86.4 84.4 93.8 75.0 80.3 77.6 63.2 735.0
71 Bowman Anchorage 84.0 92.0 84.0 71.2 86.4 66.7 85.7 83.9 80.4 734.3
72 PACE Correspondence Craig City 95.0 88.6 76.6 88.4 84.1 86.0 76.0 69.2 66.7 730.6
73 Girdwood Anchorage 78.9 84.2 78.9 90.0 90.0 81.0 73.7 84.2 68.4 729.3
74 Rogers Park Anchorage 87.6 83.1 79.5 83.0 81.6 73.6 86.8 78.9 75.0 729.1
75 Ketchikan Charter Ketchikan Gateway 90.0 76.2 81.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 727.2
76 Nikiski North Star Kenai Peninsula 86.4 81.4 83.3 91.1 88.9 66.7 82.7 78.7 68.0 727.2
77 Inlet View Anchorage 85.2 85.2 82.8 87.2 87.2 85.0 69.6 78.3 66.7 727.2
78 Government Hill Anchorage 91.2 84.2 89.5 81.0 87.9 66.7 80.6 77.4 65.1 723.6
79 Baxter Anchorage 80.8 88.5 82.7 86.7 90.0 75.4 79.5 75.6 63.3 722.5
80 Ocean View Anchorage 80.6 80.6 86.6 77.1 75.9 71.1 89.3 81.3 80.0 722.5
81 Snowshoe Mat-Su 91.4 81.4 82.9 78.0 79.0 77.8 85.2 80.0 63.0 718.7
82 Fireweed Academy Kenai Peninsula 80.0 78.6 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 718.6
83 Chester Valley Anchorage 77.8 83.3 78.4 75.0 87.5 70.0 81.4 86.0 79.1 718.5
84 Mendenhall River Juneau 75.9 79.7 79.7 77.0 69.9 70.8 87.3 88.9 88.9 718.1
85 Ladd Fairbanks North Star 75.0 69.2 76.9 83.3 87.2 72.9 90.9 85.5 76.4 717.3
86 Chapman Kenai Peninsula 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 76.9 80.0 80.0 80.0 716.9
87 Chinook Montessori Charter Fairbanks North Star 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 76.9 80.0 80.0 80.0 716.9
88 Tri-Valley Denali 82.6 82.6 86.4 80.0 80.0 80.0 75.0 75.0 75.0 716.6
89 McNeil Canyon Kenai Peninsula 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 81.3 75.0 716.3
90 Connections Kenai Peninsula 82.8 78.1 75.0 88.9 83.8 81.6 85.4 74.5 66.0 716.1
91 Scenic Park Anchorage 75.8 77.3 75.8 78.6 88.6 77.1 83.1 83.3 76.4 716.0
92 Haines Haines 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 72.2 80.0 80.0 80.0 83.3 715.5
93 Salcha Fairbanks North Star 75.0 75.0 75.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 84.2 80.0 84.2 713.4
94 Corresp. Study Mat-Su 84.3 74.2 65.2 88.0 95.0 76.0 84.7 77.8 65.3 710.5
95 Nordale Fairbanks North Star 92.8 87.0 85.5 82.2 71.1 64.4 79.6 77.6 68.8 709.0
96 Butte Mat-Su 82.6 71.7 73.9 80.4 88.2 78.4 84.0 73.5 73.5 706.2
97 Soldotna Montessori Charter Kenai Peninsula 80.0 84.0 72.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 83.3 80.0 66.7 706.0
98 Goose Bay Mat-Su 85.4 87.5 82.3 77.5 72.5 76.3 80.0 75.8 67.4 704.7
99 CyberLynx Correspondence Program Nenana City 90.0 73.1 73.1 81.8 72.7 60.6 90.6 87.5 75.0 704.4
100 Glacier Valley Juneau 87.1 80.6 72.6 72.5 78.4 70.6 83.8 82.4 75.7 703.7
101 Ticasuk Brown Fairbanks North Star 90.2 87.7 85.2 83.3 72.2 72.2 78.1 68.5 64.4 701.8
102 Richard Johnson Annette Island 80.0 73.3 80.0 80.0 77.8 72.2 78.9 80.0 78.9 701.1
103 Talkeetna Mat-Su 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 75.0 62.5 697.5
104 Main Kodiak Island 81.6 84.2 65.9 81.6 85.7 73.5 76.5 79.4 68.6 697.0
105 Unalakleet Bering Strait 75.0 75.0 75.0 80.0 75.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 75.0 695.0
106 Nenana City Nenana City 80.0 80.0 80.0 62.5 75.0 75.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 692.5
107 Susitna Anchorage 78.5 77.2 75.6 82.4 83.8 77.9 75.3 75.3 66.2 692.2
108 Campbell Anchorage 79.1 77.6 83.6 67.4 69.6 55.3 86.4 88.1 84.7 691.8
109 Kasuun Anchorage 80.3 74.6 76.1 81.4 81.4 71.4 78.3 80.0 68.3 691.8
110 Frontier Charter Anchorage 81.8 71.4 76.2 90.0 90.0 61.9 80.0 80.0 60.0 691.3
111 Harborview Juneau 77.3 77.3 84.8 80.9 82.6 69.6 76.7 78.3 63.3 690.8
112 Kenny Lake Copper River 80.0 72.7 80.0 80.0 80.0 72.7 75.0 75.0 75.0 690.4
113 Seward Kenai Peninsula 78.0 70.0 72.5 84.6 76.9 71.8 80.0 81.6 74.0 689.4
114 Meadow Lakes Mat-Su 71.2 67.2 67.2 81.3 73.4 65.6 90.0 90.0 83.3 689.2
115 Sterling Kenai Peninsula 63.6 60.6 54.5 80.0 82.4 76.5 90.0 90.0 90.0 687.6
116 Houghtaling Ketchikan Gateway 80.3 76.1 71.8 83.1 78.3 73.7 78.3 76.1 69.6 687.3
117 Denali Anchorage 74.4 74.4 71.8 88.2 92.2 80.4 72.3 70.2 61.7 685.6
118 Two Rivers Fairbanks North Star 80.0 80.0 80.0 78.6 71.4 78.6 75.0 75.0 66.7 685.3
119 Abbott Loop Anchorage 81.9 75.0 80.6 78.0 84.7 67.8 75.7 78.6 62.9 685.2
120 Interior Distance Education of AK (IDEA) Galena City 82.1 75.7 73.5 84.1 75.7 59.5 85.2 80.2 68.4 684.4
121 Denali Fairbanks North Star 72.9 70.7 71.2 87.0 87.0 81.5 74.1 72.2 61.1 677.7
122 Joy Fairbanks North Star 72.9 72.9 72.9 76.8 73.2 71.4 81.0 81.0 73.8 675.9
123 Raven Correspondence Yukon/Koyukuk 80.0 76.2 67.7 84.8 83.3 63.2 82.6 78.7 58.3 674.8
124 Willow Mat-Su 80.0 80.0 80.0 76.2 66.7 76.2 68.2 63.6 81.8 672.7
125 Klawock City Klawock City 80.0 80.0 80.0 61.5 69.2 61.5 80.0 80.0 80.0 672.2
126 Klatt Anchorage 74.4 56.4 62.5 79.6 70.4 80.0 76.6 89.1 82.8 671.8
127 Taku Anchorage 77.0 67.2 85.2 79.6 75.9 68.5 77.4 79.2 60.4 670.4
128 Lake Otis Anchorage 72.1 68.2 61.4 74.1 83.3 67.9 88.7 79.6 70.9 666.2
129 Family Partnership Charter Anchorage 81.5 77.8 74.1 72.0 72.0 45.8 90.0 90.0 60.0 663.2
130 Big Lake Mat-Su 74.4 72.1 65.1 72.7 78.2 65.5 81.1 84.9 66.0 660.0
131 Iditarod Mat-Su 75.0 70.4 74.6 78.3 76.7 65.0 75.4 77.0 65.6 658.0
132 Ptarmigan Anchorage 72.5 62.7 66.7 78.2 87.3 76.4 72.9 70.8 64.6 652.1
133 Tok Alaska Gateway 75.0 60.0 70.0 80.0 80.0 72.2 71.4 78.6 64.3 651.5
134 Gastineau Juneau 63.2 57.9 60.5 92.5 90.0 80.0 83.3 64.3 59.0 650.7
135 Galena Galena City 60.0 60.0 60.0 75.0 75.0 75.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 645.0
136 Sutton Mat-Su 60.0 60.0 60.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 75.0 75.0 75.0 645.0
137 Fred Ipalook North Slope 80.6 72.1 82.5 64.2 69.0 72.9 65.7 68.1 64.7 639.8
138 Tudor Anchorage 73.5 68.7 72.6 75.0 70.0 69.1 77.8 69.4 62.5 638.6
139 Tanaina Mat-Su 84.9 75.3 76.7 84.6 76.9 62.6 68.4 58.4 48.7 636.5
140 Russian Jack Anchorage 64.9 59.5 73.0 63.2 81.6 73.7 74.0 76.0 70.0 635.9
141 Winterberry Public Anchorage 84.2 68.4 63.2 66.7 66.7 55.6 80.0 80.0 66.7 631.5
142 Turnagain Anchorage 62.5 55.0 57.9 80.0 73.3 66.7 83.3 81.3 70.8 630.8
143 Juneau Community Charter Juneau 75.0 75.0 75.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 75.0 75.0 75.0 630.0
144 Alak North Slope 75.0 62.5 75.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 57.1 60.0 60.0 629.6
145 Tongass of Arts & Sciences Ketchikan Gateway 53.3 70.0 50.0 70.6 80.0 82.4 88.5 76.9 57.7 629.4
146 Hunter Fairbanks North Star 61.8 50.0 58.8 71.8 82.1 75.0 77.6 77.6 67.3 622.0
147 Fawn Mountain Ketchikan Gateway 81.8 72.7 59.1 75.0 75.0 66.7 70.0 65.0 55.0 620.3
148 Airport Heights Anchorage 78.6 67.9 67.9 65.7 74.3 74.3 66.7 63.3 60.0 618.7
149 Yakutat Yakutat 80.0 80.0 80.0 75.0 75.0 75.0 60.0 42.9 42.9 610.8
150 Tikigaq North Slope 66.7 75.0 75.0 50.0 70.0 60.0 70.6 58.8 76.5 602.6
151 Chinook Anchorage 64.4 63.0 60.8 68.5 61.1 63.0 83.8 73.8 63.4 601.8
152 Naknek Bristol Bay 66.7 66.7 80.0 72.7 72.7 68.2 66.7 50.0 55.6 599.3
153 Koyuk-Malemute Bering Strait 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 80.0 80.0 70.0 590.0
154 June Nelson Northwest Arctic 78.0 71.2 79.7 64.9 58.6 53.4 66.7 58.8 54.9 586.2
155 Thorne Bay Southeast Island 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 75.0 75.0 75.0 585.0
156 Creekside Park Anchorage 77.0 67.2 67.7 69.1 61.8 63.6 66.0 58.5 52.8 583.7
157 North Star Anchorage 74.5 66.1 71.9 72.9 67.8 51.7 70.8 62.5 43.8 582.0
158 Wonder Park Anchorage 61.1 63.0 50.9 63.5 73.1 57.7 76.9 75.0 58.5 579.7
159 Kilbuck Lower Kuskokwim 81.7 69.0 70.4 54.8 59.5 48.8 64.1 65.4 60.8 574.5
160 Mountain View Anchorage 85.3 73.5 73.5 56.9 60.8 54.0 69.8 59.5 40.9 574.2
161 Dillingham Dillingham City 74.4 60.0 75.0 57.9 57.9 52.6 67.6 64.9 56.8 567.1
162 Nunaka Valley Anchorage 75.6 66.7 64.4 67.7 80.6 51.6 54.3 60.0 44.1 565.0
163 Voznesenka Kenai Peninsula 80.0 80.0 63.6 66.7 75.0 66.7 45.5 36.4 45.5 559.4
164 Russian Mission Lower Yukon 75.0 75.0 75.0 50.0 60.0 60.0 62.5 62.5 37.5 557.5
165 King Cove Aleutians East 62.5 75.0 75.0 75.0 75.0 75.0 44.4 33.3 33.3 548.5
166 Twindly-Bridge Charter Mat-Su 57.1 40.0 40.0 70.0 60.0 60.0 80.0 72.7 54.5 534.3
167 William Tyson Anchorage 70.8 60.4 58.3 59.5 71.4 58.1 54.9 52.9 40.4 526.7
168 Hoonah Hoonah City 75.0 50.0 60.0 60.0 50.0 55.6 55.6 44.4 75.0 525.6
169 Unalaska Unalaska City 92.1 86.8 78.9 90.0 90.0 87.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 525.3
170 Fairview Anchorage 55.6 54.7 59.3 64.4 66.7 62.2 55.8 55.8 46.2 520.7
171 Muldoon Anchorage 60.8 49.0 41.2 61.1 61.1 50.0 71.2 67.8 54.2 516.4
172 Williwaw Anchorage 60.4 64.6 64.9 64.6 52.3 53.8 54.3 50.0 50.6 515.5
173 Willow Crest Anchorage 60.9 62.5 64.1 58.3 60.4 51.1 61.0 47.5 49.2 515.0
174 Paul T. Albert Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 50.0 60.0 50.0 57.1 60.0 57.1 60.0 60.0 60.0 514.2
175 Buckland Northwest Arctic 70.0 70.0 60.0 66.7 66.7 33.3 45.5 45.5 36.4 494.1
176 Lewis Angapak Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 63.6 81.8 77.3 44.4 75.0 55.6 25.0 25.0 37.5 485.2
177 St. Mary s Saint Marys 76.5 70.6 80.0 57.1 42.9 57.1 33.3 33.3 25.0 475.8
178 Anthony A. Andrews Bering Strait 70.0 60.0 80.0 37.5 62.5 50.0 30.0 40.0 30.0 460.0
179 Nome Nome City 51.9 46.3 51.9 53.0 47.0 54.5 55.8 56.8 38.6 455.8
180 Kachemak Selo Kenai Peninsula 80.0 80.0 80.0 62.5 75.0 75.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 452.5
181 Kiana Northwest Arctic 50.0 40.0 40.0 62.5 62.5 75.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 450.0
182 St Paul Pribilof 75.0 75.0 75.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 80.0 80.0 63.6 448.6
183 Chugach Extension Corresp. Chugach 80.0 72.7 54.5 80.0 80.0 80.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 447.2
184 Ouzinkie Kodiak Island 40.0 40.0 40.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 57.1 57.1 42.9 437.1
185 Napaaqtugmiut Northwest Arctic 44.4 33.3 33.3 60.0 41.7 45.5 57.1 60.0 60.0 435.3
186 Tukurngailnguq Bering Strait 53.8 46.2 38.5 60.0 60.0 70.0 25.0 45.0 35.0 433.5
187 Joann A. Alexie Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 40.0 40.0 40.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 420.0
188 Ninilchik Kenai Peninsula 0.0 0.0 0.0 75.0 60.0 60.0 76.9 69.2 75.0 416.1
189 Ayaprun Elitnaurvik Lower Kuskokwim 31.3 33.3 37.5 53.8 57.7 65.4 35.7 42.9 57.1 414.7
190 James C. Isabell Bering Strait 75.0 75.0 75.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 405.0
191 Skagway City Skagway City 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 75.0 75.0 75.0 405.0
192 Marshall Lower Yukon 43.8 58.8 35.3 57.1 42.9 42.9 40.0 40.0 40.0 400.8
193 Chevak Kashunamiut 47.4 36.8 42.1 44.0 45.8 44.0 33.3 52.4 42.9 388.7
194 Copper Center Copper River 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 75.0 62.5 62.5 380.0
195 Pilot Station Lower Yukon 42.9 50.0 35.7 54.5 80.0 40.0 18.8 31.3 25.0 378.2
196 Auntie Mary Nicoli Kuspuk School 42.9 40.0 57.1 25.0 37.5 37.5 54.5 36.4 45.5 376.4
197 Meade River North Slope 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 70.0 60.0 370.0
198 Kake Elementary & High Kake City 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 55.6 66.7 66.7 369.0
199 Scammon Bay Lower Yukon 42.9 47.6 47.6 46.2 46.2 30.8 33.3 46.7 26.7 368.0
200 McQueen Northwest Arctic 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 80.0 25.0 25.0 33.3 363.3
201 Distance Learning/Corresp. Ctr. Iditarod Area 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 360.0
202 Nightmute Lower Kuskokwim 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 360.0
203 Nikolaevsk Kenai Peninsula 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 360.0
204 Nunamiut North Slope 80.0 60.0 60.0 57.1 57.1 42.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 357.1
205 Nanwalek Kenai Peninsula 60.0 57.1 57.1 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 354.2
206 Anderson Denali 60.0 50.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 350.0
207 Shishmaref Bering Strait 25.0 20.0 18.8 50.0 60.0 60.0 37.5 37.5 37.5 346.3
208 Sand Point Aleutians East 0.0 0.0 0.0 66.7 75.0 66.7 62.5 37.5 37.5 345.9
209 Fort Yukon Yukon Flats 25.0 25.0 25.0 50.0 40.0 60.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 345.0
210 Alakanuk Lower Yukon 30.8 30.8 38.5 50.0 50.0 21.4 40.0 45.0 35.0 341.5
211 Whaley Anchorage 37.5 37.5 42.9 38.5 38.5 69.2 25.0 25.0 25.0 339.1
212 Koliganek Southwest Region 0.0 0.0 0.0 42.9 57.1 57.1 60.0 60.0 60.0 337.1
213 Akiuk Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 50.0 50.0 50.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 57.1 57.1 60.0 324.2
214 Hooper Bay Lower Yukon 40.9 38.1 47.6 31.0 41.4 37.9 25.0 33.3 25.0 320.2
215 Kobuk Northwest Arctic 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 320.0
216 Gambell Bering Strait 45.5 45.5 27.3 50.0 46.7 26.7 33.3 20.0 20.0 315.0
217 Kotlik Lower Yukon 23.5 41.2 17.6 26.3 47.4 42.1 33.3 41.7 41.7 314.8
218 Newhalen Lake & Peninsula 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 300.0
219 Togiak Southwest Region 37.5 16.7 17.6 45.8 45.5 34.8 45.5 36.4 20.0 299.8
220 Chief Ivan Blunka Southwest Region 44.4 22.2 33.3 40.0 37.5 25.0 33.3 25.0 33.3 294.0
221 Aqqaluk High/Noorvik Northwest Arctic 52.9 33.3 26.7 20.0 25.0 25.0 40.0 33.3 33.3 289.5
222 Shungnak Northwest Arctic 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 50.0 60.0 50.0 280.0
223 Tebughna Kenai Peninsula 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 40.0 40.0 60.0 40.0 40.0 280.0
224 Zackar Levi Kuspuk School 50.0 33.3 25.0 20.0 33.3 25.0 25.0 33.3 33.3 278.2
225 Ignatius Beans Lower Yukon 46.4 41.4 31.0 27.3 28.6 10.0 16.7 47.1 25.0 273.5
226 Nelson Island Area Lower Kuskokwim 18.8 20.0 47.1 22.2 38.9 33.3 30.8 38.5 23.1 272.7
227 Chief Paul Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 36.4 36.4 36.4 23.5 41.2 20.0 20.0 42.1 15.8 271.8
228 Brevig Mission Bering Strait 0.0 0.0 0.0 37.5 50.0 62.5 40.0 40.0 40.0 270.0
229 Kaleidoscope of Arts & Sciences Kenai Peninsula 90.0 90.0 90.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 270.0
230 Davis-Ramoth Northwest Arctic 29.4 20.0 20.0 57.1 35.7 46.2 20.0 20.0 20.0 268.4
231 Manokotak Southwest Region 23.1 23.1 30.8 50.0 37.5 25.0 20.0 23.1 20.0 252.6
232 Tuluksak Yupiit 23.1 20.0 23.1 20.0 20.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 50.0 246.2
233 Anderson Fairbanks North Star 80.0 80.0 80.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 240.0
234 Anvil City Science Academy Nome City 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 240.0
235 Glacier View Mat-Su 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 80.0 80.0 80.0 240.0
236 Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat Lower Kuskokwim 20.0 20.0 20.0 18.5 37.0 33.3 30.8 38.5 20.0 238.1
237 Eek Lower Kuskokwim 25.0 25.0 25.0 42.9 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 237.9
238 Hogarth Kingeekuk Memorial Bering Strait 23.1 20.0 20.0 25.0 17.6 35.3 40.0 35.0 20.0 236.0
239 Ayaprun Lower Kuskokwim 20.0 20.0 36.4 20.0 38.5 30.8 20.0 20.0 20.0 225.7
240 Kodiak Island Corresp. Kodiak Island 75.0 75.0 75.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 225.0
241 Unalaska Jr/Sr High Unalaska City 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 86.2 79.3 58.6 224.1
242 William Miller Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 36.4 20.0 20.0 20.0 20.0 20.0 23.1 38.5 23.1 221.1
243 Old Harbor Kodiak Island 0.0 40.0 40.0 50.0 50.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 220.0
244 Emmonak Lower Yukon 34.6 26.9 23.1 20.0 35.7 20.0 19.0 23.8 10.0 213.1
245 Chaputnguak Lower Kuskokwim 20.0 20.0 20.0 23.1 30.8 23.1 25.0 25.0 25.0 212.0
246 Akiachak Yupiit 20.0 25.0 43.8 20.0 20.0 20.0 20.0 20.0 21.4 210.2
247 Akula Elitnaurvik Lower Kuskokwim 25.0 20.0 25.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 60.0 210.0
248 Z. John Williams Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 20.0 20.0 20.0 30.0 20.0 36.4 20.0 23.1 20.0 209.5
249 Kwigillingok Lower Kuskokwim 25.0 18.8 25.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 188.8
250 Ket acik/Aapalluk Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 20.0 10.0 15.4 25.0 25.0 25.0 20.0 20.0 20.0 180.4
251 Alyeska Central Yukon/Koyukuk 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 180.0
252 Angoon Chatham 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 180.0
253 Gakona Copper River 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 180.0
254 Gustavus Chatham 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 180.0
255 Holy Cross Iditarod Area 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 180.0
256 Kali North Slope 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 180.0
257 Kaltag Yukon/Koyukuk 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 180.0
258 Klukwan Chatham 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 180.0
259 Minto Yukon/Koyukuk 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 180.0
260 Susan B English Kenai Peninsula 60.0 60.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 180.0
261 Anna Tobeluk Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 17.6 20.0 20.0 16.7 22.2 17.6 20.0 23.5 17.6 175.2
262 Hydaburg Hydaburg City 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 50.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 170.0
263 Aniguiin Bering Strait 50.0 37.5 75.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 162.5
264 Andrew K. Demoski Yukon/Koyukuk 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 60.0 60.0 160.0
265 Copper River Corresp. Copper River 60.0 40.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 160.0
266 Shaktoolik Bering Strait 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 160.0
267 Sitka Correspondence Sitka 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 60.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 160.0
268 Trapper Creek Mat-Su 57.1 42.9 57.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 157.1
269 William Sonny Nelson Southwest Region 0.0 0.0 0.0 57.1 57.1 42.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 157.1
270 Dick R Kiunya Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 20.0 20.0 36.4 20.0 25.0 25.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 146.4
271 Nuiqsut Trapper North Slope 0.0 0.0 0.0 33.3 44.4 66.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 144.4
272 Alaska for the Deaf & Hard of Hearing Anchorage 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 60.0 40.0 140.0
273 Delta/Greely Correspondence Home Program Delta/Greely 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 60.0 40.0 40.0 140.0
274 Harold Kaveolook North Slope 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 60.0 140.0
275 Kokhanok Lake & Peninsula 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 60.0 40.0 140.0
276 Merreline A Kangas Yukon/Koyukuk 40.0 40.0 60.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 140.0
277 Alternative Learning Systems Fairbanks North Star 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 50.0 42.9 40.0 132.9
278 Akiak Yupiit 37.5 50.0 37.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 125.0
279 Eagle Community Alaska Gateway 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 120.0
280 Gerstle River Delta/Greely 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 120.0
281 Martin L. Olson Bering Strait 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 120.0
282 Sheldon Point Lower Yukon 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 120.0
283 Tsuk Taih Yukon Flats 0.0 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 120.0
284 Rocky Mountain Lower Kuskokwim 25.0 25.0 62.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 112.5
285 Ambler Northwest Arctic 27.3 20.0 30.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 77.3

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  |  251 - 285  |  ALL PAGES (1 - 285)

Show ties: this will show a (T), indicating a tie, when schools have the same Total score.

* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2005 - 2006 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Grade 3 Read Prof.: Grade 3 Reading: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 3 Write Prof.: Grade 3 Writing: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 3 Math Prof.: Grade 3 Mathematics: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 4 Read Prof.: Grade 4 Reading: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 4 Write Prof.: Grade 4 Writing: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 4 Math Prof.: Grade 4 Mathematics: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 5 Read Prof.: Grade 5 Reading: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 5 Write Prof.: Grade 5 Writing: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • Grade 5 Math Prof.: Grade 5 Mathematics: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher
  • See AK Overview for more details
















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY