New York School Ranking

I was delighted to see the level of information and the clarity of all the data presented by you. It exceeded my expectation... --- Varsha A.    more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » New York » Middle Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


New York

NY Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Counties


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of Middle Schools in New York
(based on 2002* test results)

(Other years: 2001  2002  2003  2004  2005  2006  2007)

Middle Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Counties Included: Albany; Allegany; Broome; Cattaraugus; Cayuga; Chautauqua; Chemung; Chenango; Clinton; Columbia; Cortland; Delaware; Dutchess; Erie; Essex; Franklin; Fulton; Genesee; Greene; Hamilton; Herkimer; Jefferson; Lewis; Livingston; Madison; Monroe; Montgomery; Nassau; Manhattan; Bronx; Brooklyn; Queens; Richmond; Niagara; Oneida; Onondaga; Ontario; Orange; Orleans; Oswego; Otsego; Putnam; Rensselaer; Rockland; St. Lawrence; Saratoga; Schenectady; Schoharie; Schuyler; Seneca; Steuben; Suffolk; Sullivan; Tioga; Tompkins; Ulster; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Westchester; Wyoming; Yates;
  Test Scores Included: 8th Gr Math L4;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School County 8th Gr
Math L4
Graph
1 P.S. 122 Mamie Fay School Queens 75.0
2 Cazenovia Madison 62.5
3 P.S. 161 The Crown School Brooklyn 58.8
4 Great Neck South Nassau 54.3
5 Irvington Westchester 53.6
6 Ardsley Westchester 49.1
7 Briarcliff Westchester 48.8
8 Bronxville Westchester 48.7
9 Transit Erie 48.6
10 I.S. 239 Mark Twain School For The Gifted And Talented Brooklyn 48.3
11 PS/IS 126 Jacob Riis School Manhattan 47.1
12 Rye Westchester 46.7
13 Rye Neck Westchester 46.1
14 H.C. Crittenden Westchester 45.5
15 Eagle Hill Onondaga 45.3
16 Great Neck North Nassau 45.2
17 H.B. Thompson Nassau 45.0
18 Nyc Lab Ms For Collaborative Studies Manhattan 44.0
19 Cold Spring Harbor High School Suffolk 43.8
20 Hommocks School Westchester 43.8
21 Shelter Island School Suffolk 43.8
22 Iroquois Schenectady 43.0
23 Fishers Island School Suffolk 42.9
24 South Woods Nassau 42.3
25 Twelve Corners Monroe 41.9
26 Edgemont Westchester 40.6
27 Farragut Westchester 39.7
28 Herricks Nassau 38.8
29 Somers Westchester 38.7
30 Heim Erie 38.0
31 Romulus Seneca 37.0
32 Boynton Tompkins 36.1
33 Manhasset Nassau 36.0
34 Pleasantville Westchester 35.9
35 Scarsdale Westchester 35.8
36 West Hollow Suffolk 35.4
37 Keene Central School Essex 35.3
38 Woodmere Nassau 35.0
39 Robert E. Bell School Westchester 34.6
40 Shaker Albany 33.9
41 John Jay Westchester 33.8
42 Van Antwerp Schenectady 33.8
43 Port Jefferson Suffolk 33.7
44 Lynbrook South Nassau 33.5
45 Wellwood Onondaga 33.5
46 Wheatley School Nassau 33.1
47 I.S. 98-Bay Academy Brooklyn 32.9
48 M.S. 101 Bronx 32.7
49 Pelham Westchester 32.6
50 Pittsford Monroe 32.2
51 Pearl River Rockland 32.0
52 Eastchester Westchester 31.6
53 Mill Erie 31.4
54 P.S. 235 Lenox School Brooklyn 31.4
55 Casey Erie 31.3
56 M.S. 67 L. Pasteur Queens 30.9
57 M.S. 74 N. Hawthorne Queens 30.9
58 Carrie Palmer Weber Nassau 30.8
59 Pierre Van Cortlandt School Westchester 30.8
60 Oriskany Oneida 30.6
61 Menands School Albany 30.4
62 Paul J. Gelinas Suffolk 30.4
63 City Honors School At Fosdick Masten Park Erie 30.3
64 Dobbs Ferry Westchester 30.1
65 Westport Central School Essex 30.0
66 Grand Avenue Nassau 29.7
67 Blind Brook High School Westchester 29.4
68 Southold Suffolk 29.1
69 Dewitt Tompkins 29.0
70 Garden City Nassau 28.5
71 Parishville-Hopkinton St. Lawrence 27.8
72 M.S. 54 Booker T. Washington Manhattan 27.6
73 M.S. 114 East Manhattan 27.3
74 Finley Suffolk 27.0
75 I.S. 201 Dyker Heights Brooklyn 26.9
76 Mildred E. Strang Westchester 26.7
77 Bay Shore Suffolk 26.5
78 Locust Valley Nassau 26.4
79 Beach Street Suffolk 26.3
80 Smithtown Suffolk 26.2
81 Orville A. Todd Dutchess 26.0
82 J.H.S. 190 R. Sage J.H.S. Queens 25.7
83 Weedsport Cayuga 25.6
84 Vestal Broome 25.2
85 Elwood Suffolk 25.0
86 Worcester School Otsego 25.0
87 West Babylon Suffolk 24.9
88 Louis M. Klein Westchester 24.8
89 Bulkeley Middle School Dutchess 24.7
90 Howard T. Herber Nassau 24.7
91 Albert Leonard Westchester 24.6
92 Ticonderoga Essex 24.4
93 Valley Stream North High School Nassau 24.4
94 Fox Lane Westchester 24.3
95 Onondaga Hill Onondaga 24.3
96 Carle Place Middle Senior High School Nassau 23.7
97 Skaneateles Onondaga 23.5
98 H.B. Mattlin Nassau 23.4
99 A.A. Kingston St. Lawrence 23.4
100 Candlewood Suffolk 23.3
101 Johanna Perrin Monroe 23.3
102 South Side Nassau 23.3
103 Bethlehem Central Albany 23.2
104 Floral Park Memorial High School Nassau 23.2
105 Algonquin Rensselaer 23.1
106 Pocantico Hills Central School Westchester 23.1
107 Garrison School Putnam 22.9
108 East Aurora Erie 22.8
109 Queensbury Warren 22.5
110 Koda Saratoga 22.4
111 Felix V. Festa Rockland 22.3
112 Gowana Saratoga 22.3
113 Springs School Suffolk 22.2
114 M.S. 158 Curie Queens 22.0
115 A.M. Cosgrove Monroe 22.0
116 Sylvia Packard Nassau 21.9
117 Westlake Westchester 21.9
118 M.S. 255 Salk Manhattan 21.8
119 J.H.S. 216 G. J. Ryan J.H.S. Queens 21.8
120 Oldfield Suffolk 21.8
121 Wyoming Central School Wyoming 21.7
122 East Northport Suffolk 21.6
123 Maple Grove Chautauqua 21.1
124 Roslyn Nassau 21.1
125 Marcus Whitman Ontario 21.0
126 Amherst Erie 20.8
127 Oakdale-Bohemia Suffolk 20.8
128 Tuckahoe Westchester 20.7
129 Hamilton Madison 20.7
130 New Hyde Park Memorial Nassau 20.7
131 Stafford Clinton 20.6
132 P.S. 226 Alfred De Baron Mason School Brooklyn 20.6
133 Lansing Tompkins 20.6
134 Martha Brown Monroe 20.6
135 Merrick Avenue Nassau 20.4
136 John F. Kennedy Oneida 20.4
137 South Orangetown Rockland 20.4
138 Glens Falls Warren 20.4
139 Orchard Park Erie 20.4
140 Mattituck Suffolk 20.4
141 I.S. 187 Brooklyn 20.4
142 Northport Suffolk 20.3
143 Wantagh Nassau 20.2
144 Jericho Nassau 20.2
145 James Wilson Young Suffolk 20.1
146 Rocky Point High School Suffolk 20.1
147 Akron High School Erie 20.0
148 George Grant Mason Elementary School Orange 20.0
149 Schroon Lake Central School Essex 20.0
150 Island Trees Nassau 19.9
151 J.H.S. 167 R. F. Wagner J.H.S. Manhattan 19.8
152 Plainview-Old Bethpage Nassau 19.8
153 East Hampton Suffolk 19.7
154 Haldane Putnam 19.7
155 Honeoye Falls-Lima Monroe 19.7
156 Clarence Erie 19.6
157 Valhalla Westchester 19.6
158 Blue Mountain Westchester 19.5
159 I.S. 234 W. A. Cunningham Brooklyn 19.5
160 M.S. 172 Hillside Queens 19.3
161 Canajoharie Montgomery 19.3
162 Soule Road Onondaga 19.1
163 Depew Erie 19.1
164 Camillus Onondaga 18.9
165 Great Hollow Suffolk 18.9
166 Acadia Saratoga 18.8
167 Lakeland-Copper Beech Westchester 18.8
168 I.S. 383 Philippa Schuyler School Brooklyn 18.8
169 Saratoga Springs Saratoga 18.7
170 Jamesville-Dewitt Onondaga 18.7
171 Willink Monroe 18.6
172 Tioga Tioga 18.5
173 Union Springs Middle School High School Cayuga 18.4
174 Sagamore Suffolk 18.4
175 Gates-Chili Monroe 18.2
176 A. Macarthur Barr Rockland 18.2
177 New York Mills Oneida 18.2
178 I.S. 240 A. Hudde Brooklyn 18.1
179 Sauquoit Valley Oneida 18.1
180 Fredonia Chautauqua 18.1
181 Berner Nassau 18.0
182 Lynbrook North Nassau 18.0
183 Russell I. Doig Tompkins 18.0
184 Southampton Suffolk 17.9
185 Robert Cushman Murphy Suffolk 17.9
186 C.J. Hooker Orange 17.9
187 Penn Yan Yates 17.8
188 Frontier Erie 17.8
189 White Plains Westchester 17.8
190 Delhi Delaware 17.8
191 Babylon Suffolk 17.7
192 Dryden Tompkins 17.6
193 Indian Lake Central School Hamilton 17.6
194 Oceanside Nassau 17.6
195 Pulaski Oswego 17.6
196 P.S. 56 Erie 17.6
197 Monroe Woodbury Orange 17.5
198 Warwick Valley Orange 17.5
199 West Hempstead Nassau 17.4
200 Cooperstown Otsego 17.4
201 Whitesboro Oneida 17.3
202 Kipp Academy Charter School Bronx 17.3
203 Knox Fulton 17.2
204 Linden Avenue Dutchess 17.2
205 C.A. Bouton Middle School High School Albany 17.2
206 Valley Stream South High School Nassau 17.2
207 Seneca Suffolk 17.1
208 Jonas E. Salk Nassau 17.0
209 Montauk School Suffolk 17.0
210 Odyssey School Monroe 17.0
211 Liverpool Onondaga 16.9
212 Commack Suffolk 16.8
213 Long Lake Central School Hamilton 16.7
214 Van Wyck Dutchess 16.6
215 J.H.S. 194 W. H. Carr J.H.S. Queens 16.6
216 Haverling Senior High School Steuben 16.6
217 Victor Ontario 16.5
218 Tamarac Rensselaer 16.5
219 Warrensburg Warren 16.5
220 Lancaster Erie 16.4
221 Persell Chautauqua 16.4
222 Bainbridge-Guilford High School Chenango 16.4
223 Corning Free Academy Steuben 16.4
224 William T. Rogers Suffolk 16.4
225 C.S. Driver Onondaga 16.4
226 Ellicottville Central School Cattaraugus 16.4
227 Theodore R. Durgee Onondaga 16.4
228 Long Beach Nassau 16.3
229 H. Frank Carey Nassau 16.3
230 M.S. 243 Center School Manhattan 16.3
231 Scotia-Glenville Schenectady 16.3
232 Griffith Institute Erie 16.2
233 Stillwater Middle School High School Saratoga 16.2
234 Pierson High School Suffolk 16.2
235 Haverstraw Rockland 16.1
236 La Grange Dutchess 16.1
237 Maple Hill Rensselaer 16.0
238 Wheelerville School Fulton 16.0
239 Mineola Nassau 16.0
240 Canandaigua Ontario 15.9
241 Chatham Columbia 15.9
242 East Moriches School Suffolk 15.9
243 I.S. 131 Dr. Sun Yat Sen School Manhattan 15.8
244 P.S. / I.S. 187 Hudson Cliffs School Manhattan 15.8
245 West Broome 15.8
246 West Genesee Onondaga 15.8
247 Ballston Spa Saratoga 15.8
248 M.S. 245 Computer School Manhattan 15.6
249 I.S. 25 Adrien Block School Queens 15.5
250 Islip Terrace Suffolk 15.5
251 I.S. 289 Manhattan 15.4
252 Mechanicville Saratoga 15.4
253 J.H.S. 157 S. A. Halsey J.H.S. Queens 15.4
254 Putnam Valley High School Putnam 15.3
255 Veronica E. Connor Erie 15.3
256 Ps/Is 223 Mott Hall Manhattan 15.2
257 Richard H. ORourke Saratoga 15.2
258 Hammond Central School St. Lawrence 15.2
259 Iroquois Erie 15.2
260 Wisdom Lane Nassau 15.2
261 Sleepy Hollow Middle School High School Westchester 15.1
262 Suffern Rockland 15.1
263 Mahopac Putnam 15.0
264 Little Falls Herkimer 15.0
265 Brocton Middle High School Chautauqua 14.9
266 Lake George Warren 14.9
267 Tri-Valley Secondary School Sullivan 14.8
268 Wayne Central Wayne 14.8
269 Maine-Endwell Broome 14.8
270 Clinton Oneida 14.7
271 I.S. 228 David A. Boody Brooklyn 14.7
272 Pearl River High School Rockland 14.7
273 Henry L. Stimson Suffolk 14.6
274 Gateway To Health Science High School Queens 14.6
275 Seaford Nassau 14.6
276 Merton Williams Monroe 14.6
277 P.S. 206 Brooklyn 14.6
278 Farnsworth Albany 14.6
279 J.M. McKenney St. Lawrence 14.5
280 I.S. 259 William McKinley Brooklyn 14.5
281 Hauppauge Suffolk 14.5
282 Le Roy Genesee 14.4
283 Dake Monroe 14.4
284 Lisha Kill Albany 14.4
285 Baldwin Nassau 14.3
286 Greenport High School Suffolk 14.3
287 Millbrook High School Dutchess 14.3
288 Naples High School Ontario 14.3
289 Edward Town Niagara 14.2
290 Washington Chautauqua 14.2
291 East Rochester Monroe 14.1
292 Islip Suffolk 14.1
293 Emmet Belknap Niagara 14.1
294 Southwestern Chautauqua 14.1
295 I.S. 303 Herbert S. Eisenberg School Brooklyn 14.0
296 Port Chester Westchester 14.0
297 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Oneida 14.0
298 P.S. 19 Judith K. Weiss Bronx 13.9
299 Lake Placid Essex 13.9
300 Riverhead Suffolk 13.9
301 Cohoes Albany 13.9
302 Greene Chenango 13.9
303 Tully Onondaga 13.9
304 Lowville Lewis 13.8
305 Ronkonkoma Suffolk 13.8
306 Fonda-Fultonville 5-8 School Montgomery 13.7
307 I.S. 237 Rachel Carson School Queens 13.5
308 Greenwich Washington 13.5
309 Newfane Niagara 13.5
310 Sweet Home Erie 13.4
311 Cazenovia Hs Madison 13.4
312 A.F. Palmer Elementary School / Windsor Central Broome 13.3
313 Alfred-Almond Allegany 13.3
314 Greenwood Central School Steuben 13.3
315 Morris Central School Otsego 13.3
316 George L. Lowry Niagara 13.2
317 Palmyra-Macedon Wayne 13.2
318 Ichabod Crane Columbia 13.1
319 Cato-Meridian Cayuga 13.1
320 Perry Oneida 13.0
321 Westbury Nassau 13.0
322 Howitt School Nassau 13.0
323 Horseheads Chemung 12.9
324 Oyster Bay High School Nassau 12.8
325 Chazy Central Rural Clinton 12.8
326 Willow Grove Rockland 12.8
327 Cambridge Washington 12.6
328 North Salem Middle School High School Westchester 12.6
329 Oliver W. Winch Saratoga 12.6
330 Hamburg Erie 12.5
331 Newcomb Central School Essex 12.5
332 Salmon River Franklin 12.5
333 South Kortright Central School Delaware 12.5
334 Valley Stream Memorial Nassau 12.5
335 Kenmore Erie 12.4
336 Oneonta Otsego 12.4
337 Berne-Knox-Westerlo Albany 12.4
338 I.S. 24 M. S. Barnes Richmond 12.3
339 P.S. 175 City Island Bronx 12.3
340 Ps/Is 308 Clara Cardwell School Brooklyn 12.3
341 I.S. 281 Joseph B. Cavallaro Brooklyn 12.2
342 Sackets Harbor Central School Jefferson 12.2
343 Salem High School Washington 12.2
344 Sidney Delaware 12.2
345 Moriah Essex 12.1
346 Dr Lydia T Wright Sch Of Excellence Erie 12.0
347 Wheatland Chili High School Monroe 12.0
348 Schalmont Schenectady 11.9
349 West Canada Valley Herkimer 11.8
350 Whitney Point Broome 11.8
351 J.H.S. 104 Simon Baruch J.H.S. Manhattan 11.8
352 Johnson City Senior High School Broome 11.8
353 George Fischer Putnam 11.7
354 Greece-Athena Monroe 11.7
355 Arlington Dutchess 11.6
356 Tonawanda Erie 11.6
357 Broadalbin-Perth Fulton 11.5
358 Downsville Central School Delaware 11.5
359 Gilboa Conesville Central School Schoharie 11.5
360 Holland Erie 11.5
361 Pavilion Genesee 11.5
362 Howard L. Goff School Rensselaer 11.5
363 Sayville Suffolk 11.5
364 Herbert Hoover Erie 11.5
365 Robert Frost Suffolk 11.5
366 Sherburne-Earlville Chenango 11.5
367 Eden Erie 11.5
368 Lawrence Nassau 11.5
369 North Country Road School Suffolk 11.4
370 Chenango Forks Broome 11.4
371 Belfast School Allegany 11.4
372 South Seneca Seneca 11.4
373 Hudson Falls Washington 11.3
374 J.H.S. 189 D. C. Beard J.H.S. Queens 11.3
375 Udall Road Suffolk 11.3
376 J.H.S. 185 E. Bleeker J.H.S. Queens 11.3
377 Otto L. Shortell Madison 11.3
378 Sand Creek Albany 11.3
379 P.S. 230 Queens 11.3
380 I.S. 125 Woodside Queens 11.2
381 Newark Wayne 11.2
382 Minisink Valley Orange 11.1
383 P.S. 95 Gravesend School Brooklyn 11.1
384 P.S. 68 Erie 11.1
385 Pioneer Cattaraugus 11.1
386 Randolph Cattaraugus 11.1
387 New Paltz Ulster 11.0
388 J.H.S. 56 Corlears J.H.S. Manhattan 11.0
389 Bay Trail Monroe 11.0
390 I.S. 73 W. Cowper Queens 11.0
391 Caledonia-Mumford Livingston 11.0
392 Sewanhaka High School Nassau 11.0
393 Highland Ulster 11.0
394 S.S. Seward Institute Orange 10.9
395 Lyncourt School Onondaga 10.9
396 Starpoint Senior High School Niagara 10.9
397 Haviland Dutchess 10.8
398 Dr. Thaddeus F. Reszel Niagara 10.8
399 Lewiston Porter Niagara 10.8
400 Owego-Apalachin Tioga 10.7
401 Beaver River Lewis 10.6
402 J.H.S. 168 Parsons J.H.S. Queens 10.6
403 Fabius Middle School High School Onondaga 10.5
404 Letchworth Wyoming 10.5
405 Ripley Central School Chautauqua 10.5
406 Walton Delaware 10.5
407 I.S. 30 Brooklyn 10.5
408 Jasper-Troupsburg Steuben 10.4
409 Pine Grove Onondaga 10.4
410 Ravena Albany 10.3
411 I.S. 34 Totten Richmond 10.3
412 I.S. 318 E.M. Dehostos Brooklyn 10.3
413 Wilson High School Niagara 10.3
414 Middleburgh Schoharie 10.3
415 Williamson Wayne 10.3
416 Midlakes Ontario 10.2
417 Pembroke Genesee 10.2
418 East Cayuga 10.2
419 I.S. 227 E. B. Shallow Brooklyn 10.1
420 P.S. 99 Isaac Asimov School Brooklyn 10.1
421 Hicksville Nassau 10.1
422 Schuylerville Saratoga 10.1
423 Emerson J. Dillon Oswego 10.1
424 Saxton Suffolk 10.0
425 Jefferson Central School Schoharie 10.0
426 Willsboro Central School Essex 10.0
427 Lindenhurst Suffolk 10.0
428 Ogdensburg St. Lawrence 9.9
429 Alden Erie 9.9
430 North Shore Nassau 9.8
431 Cassadaga Valley High School Chautauqua 9.8
432 Spencer-Van Etten Middle High School Tioga 9.8
433 Fort Edward School Washington 9.8
434 Ps 80 Michael J. Petrides School Richmond 9.8
435 Clymer Central School Chautauqua 9.8
436 Corinth Saratoga 9.8
437 Chittenango Madison 9.7
438 Livonia Livingston 9.7
439 Onteora Ulster 9.7
440 South Ocean Suffolk 9.7
441 Henry V. Burger Monroe 9.6
442 Jennie F. Snapp Broome 9.6
443 Ernie Davis Chemung 9.6
444 Fulton Oswego 9.6
445 Owen D. Young Central School Herkimer 9.5
446 Spry Monroe 9.5
447 Saranac Clinton 9.5
448 Hoosick Falls Rensselaer 9.5
449 George R. Staley Oneida 9.5
450 James A. Farley Rockland 9.5
451 General Brown Jefferson 9.4
452 Hazard Street School Onondaga 9.4
453 Batavia Genesee 9.4
454 Delaware Valley High School Sullivan 9.4
455 Washingtonville Orange 9.3
456 Whitehall Washington 9.3
457 I.S. 72 Rocco Laurie Richmond 9.3
458 Wappingers Falls Dutchess 9.3
459 Alexandria Central High School Jefferson 9.3
460 Roberts School Onondaga 9.2
461 Oakfield-Alabama Middle School High School Genesee 9.2
462 A.D. Oliver Monroe 9.1
463 Arkport Central School Steuben 9.1
464 Attica Wyoming 9.1
465 Avoca Central School Steuben 9.1
466 Center Moriches High School Suffolk 9.1
467 Perry Elementary/Middle School Wyoming 9.1
468 Schenevus Central School Otsego 9.1
469 West Valley Cattaraugus 9.1
470 Ben Franklin Erie 9.1
471 I.S. 96 Seth Low Brooklyn 9.1
472 Beekmantown Clinton 9.0
473 Dansville Livingston 9.0
474 I.S. 227 Louis Armstrong School Queens 9.0
475 Chester Orange 9.0
476 Fort Ann Central School Washington 9.0
477 Cairo-Durham Greene 8.9
478 Holley Orleans 8.9
479 M. Clifford Miller Ulster 8.9
480 North Warren Central School Warren 8.9
481 Red Jacket Ontario 8.9
482 William H. Golding Schoharie 8.9
483 P.S. 238 Anne Sullivan School Brooklyn 8.9
484 Gardner-Dickinson School Rensselaer 8.8
485 Selden Suffolk 8.8
486 Peru Clinton 8.8
487 Waverly High School Tioga 8.8
488 Afton Middle School High School Chenango 8.8
489 Groton Tompkins 8.7
490 La Fayette Onondaga 8.7
491 William Paca Suffolk 8.7
492 Oswego Oswego 8.7
493 P.S. 104 Fort Hamilton School Brooklyn 8.7
494 Fillmore Central School Allegany 8.6
495 M.S. 181 Pablo Casals Bronx 8.6
496 Homer Cortland 8.6
497 Pine Valley Central Chautauqua 8.6
498 Turtle Hook Nassau 8.6
499 Longwood Suffolk 8.6
500 Dawnwood Suffolk 8.5
501 Carthage Jefferson 8.5
502 Albion Orleans 8.4
503 Glen Cove Nassau 8.4
504 I.S. 75 Paulo Richmond 8.4
505 School of the Future Manhattan 8.3
506 Falconer Chautauqua 8.3
507 Gloversville Fulton 8.3
508 Moravia Cayuga 8.2
509 Franklinville Cattaraugus 8.2
510 Hampton Bays Secondary School Suffolk 8.2
511 M.S. 224 Manhattan East Center Manhattan 8.1
512 Isaac E. Young Westchester 8.1
513 M.S. 260 Clinton Manhattan 8.1
514 Galway Saratoga 8.1
515 North Rose-Wolcott Wayne 8.0
516 Clifford Wise Orleans 8.0
517 I.S. 93 Ridgewood Queens 8.0
518 Newfield Tompkins 8.0
519 South Lewis Lewis 8.0
520 Churchville-Chili Monroe 8.0
521 Knickerbacker Rensselaer 8.0
522 Camden Oneida 7.9
523 Liberty High School Sullivan 7.9
524 Franklin Central School Delaware 7.9
525 Westhampton Suffolk 7.9
526 Rombout Dutchess 7.9
527 Chestnut Ridge Rockland 7.9
528 Wallkill Ulster 7.8
529 Watkins Glen Schuyler 7.8
530 John F. Kennedy Erie 7.8
531 Chestnut Hill Onondaga 7.7
532 Cherry Valley-Springfield Otsego 7.7
533 East Rockaway Nassau 7.7
534 Renaissance Charter School (The) Queens 7.7
535 J Watson Bailey Ulster 7.7
536 Dover Dutchess 7.6
537 Jeffersonville-Youngsville High School Sullivan 7.6
538 Arcadia Monroe 7.5
539 Island Park Lincoln Orens Nassau 7.5
540 Marathon High School Cortland 7.5
541 Taconic Hills Columbia 7.4
542 I.S. 61 William Morris School Richmond 7.4
543 Mayfield High School Fulton 7.4
544 Northside Blodgett Steuben 7.3
545 Onondaga High School Onondaga 7.3
546 Copiague Suffolk 7.3
547 Stissing Mountain Senior High School Dutchess 7.3
548 J.H.S. 17 Manhattan 7.3
549 Silver Creek Chautauqua 7.3
550 I.S. 78 R. H. Mann Brooklyn 7.2
551 Crispell Orange 7.2
552 Maryvale Erie 7.2
553 Oregon Suffolk 7.2
554 Hughes Academic Magnet School Onondaga 7.1
555 I.S. 27 A. S. Prall Richmond 7.1
556 Lisbon Central School St. Lawrence 7.1
557 Newark Valley Senior High School Tioga 7.1
558 Charles H. Roth Monroe 7.1
559 Clyde Wayne 7.1
560 Central Square Oswego 7.0
561 Edwards-Knox St. Lawrence 7.0
562 East Erie 7.0
563 Peekskill Westchester 7.0
564 Byron-Bergen Genesee 7.0
565 Nyack Rockland 7.0
566 I.S. 7 E. Bernstein School Richmond 7.0
567 Pomona Rockland 7.0
568 Wayland-Cohocton Steuben 6.9
569 Draper Schenectady 6.9
570 Norwich Chenango 6.9
571 Chateaugay High School Franklin 6.9
572 Saranac Lake Franklin 6.9
573 Geneseo Middle School High School Livingston 6.8
574 Hammondsport Steuben 6.8
575 Cuba-Rushford Allegany 6.8
576 Marlboro Ulster 6.8
577 I.S. 381 Brooklyn 6.7
578 Robert Moses Suffolk 6.7
579 Andes Central School Delaware 6.7
580 Colton-Pierrepont St. Lawrence 6.7
581 Hartford Central School Washington 6.7
582 Lake Pleasant School Hamilton 6.7
583 Lyme Central School Jefferson 6.7
584 Ps/Is 217 Roosevelt Island School Manhattan 6.7
585 Museum Westchester 6.7
586 Rondout Valley Ulster 6.6
587 Indian River Jefferson 6.6
588 Warsaw Wyoming 6.5
589 J. William Leary St. Lawrence 6.5
590 I.S. 141 Steinway School Queens 6.5
591 Circleville Orange 6.5
592 W. Kenneth Doyle Rensselaer 6.5
593 M.S. 180 Doctor Daniel Hale Williams Bronx 6.4
594 I.S. 119 Glendale Queens 6.4
595 West Cayuga 6.3
596 Cleveland Hill Erie 6.2
597 Clifton-Fine St. Lawrence 6.2
598 I.S. 43 Reynolds Brooklyn 6.2
599 P.S. 132 The Conselyea Brooklyn 6.2
600 Richard T. Stank Broome 6.2
601 West Erie 6.2
602 Eastport-South Manor Central High School Suffolk 6.2
603 Secondary School For Law Brooklyn 6.2
604 Gananda Ms Wayne 6.1
605 Herkimer High School Herkimer 6.1
606 Adirondack Oneida 6.1
607 I.S. 2 Egbert Richmond 6.1
608 Heuvelton Central School St. Lawrence 6.1
609 Panama High School Chautauqua 6.1
610 Cortland Cortland 6.0
611 M.S. 51 W. Alexander Brooklyn 6.0
612 East Broome 6.0
613 Elba Genesee 5.9
614 I.S. 59 Springfield Gardens School Queens 5.8
615 Red Creek Wayne 5.8
616 Poughkeepsie Dutchess 5.8
617 Elmont Memorial Nassau 5.8
618 Montessori School Erie 5.7
619 Saint Johnsville Montgomery 5.7
620 Central Park Schenectady 5.7
621 Waterloo Seneca 5.7
622 Apollo Monroe 5.6
623 M.S. 244 Columbus Manhattan 5.6
624 Madrid-Waddington St. Lawrence 5.6
625 Mount Sinai Suffolk 5.6
626 Waterville High School Oneida 5.6
627 Frewsburg Chautauqua 5.6
628 Maplewood School Albany 5.6
629 Royalton Hartland Niagara 5.5
630 Thousand Islands Jefferson 5.5
631 M.S. 210 E. Blackwell Queens 5.4
632 Canastota High School Madison 5.4
633 Sherman Central School Chautauqua 5.4
634 Cattaraugus-Little Valley Cattaraugus 5.4
635 John F. Kennedy Suffolk 5.4
636 York Senior High School Livingston 5.4
637 I.S. 77 Queens 5.4
638 Gilbertsville-Mount Upton Otsego 5.4
639 I.S. 223 Montauk Brooklyn 5.3
640 North Syracuse Onondaga 5.3
641 Kendall Orleans 5.3
642 Mexico Oswego 5.3
643 P.S. 12 Brooklyn 5.3
644 Roscoe Central School Sullivan 5.3
645 Lyndon H. Strough Oneida 5.2
646 Chenango Valley High School Broome 5.2
647 P.S. 83 Donald Hertz Bronx 5.2
648 John F. Kennedy Nassau 5.2
649 School Of The Arts Monroe 5.2
650 Henry H. Wells Putnam 5.2
651 Jordan-Elbridge Onondaga 5.2
652 North Park Niagara 5.1
653 Tupper Lake Middle-High School Franklin 5.1
654 Jefferson Chautauqua 5.0
655 Valley Central Orange 5.0
656 I.S. 5-Walter H. Crowley School Queens 5.0
657 Alverta B. Gray Schultz Nassau 5.0
658 Northern Adirondack Clinton 5.0
659 Granville Washington 4.9
660 Cohen Chemung 4.9
661 Saugerties Ulster 4.9
662 Port Jervis Orange 4.9
663 Chautauqua Lake Chautauqua 4.9
664 Lynch Montgomery 4.9
665 M.S. 45 Thomas C. Giordano School Bronx 4.8
666 P.S. 209 Margaret Mead School Brooklyn 4.8
667 Dunkirk Chautauqua 4.8
668 North Collins Erie 4.8
669 Professional Performing Arts High School Manhattan 4.8
670 William S. Hackett Albany 4.8
671 J.H.S. 50 J.D. Wells J.H.S. Brooklyn 4.7
672 Barker Niagara 4.7
673 Olean Cattaraugus 4.7
674 P.S. 138 Brooklyn 4.7
675 Unatego Otsego 4.7
676 I.S. 278 Marine Park Brooklyn 4.7
677 Davis Westchester 4.6
678 M.S. 256 School For Athletic Excellence Manhattan 4.6
679 P.S. 61 Bronx 4.6
680 Cheektowaga Erie 4.6
681 M.S. 340 Northstar Academy Brooklyn 4.6
682 T. Aaron Levy Onondaga 4.6
683 Edmeston Central School Otsego 4.5
684 P.S. 81 Erie 4.5
685 Robert J Kaiser Sullivan 4.5
686 Alexander Hamilton High School Westchester 4.5
687 Avon Livingston 4.5
688 Ellenville Ulster 4.5
689 I.S. 10 Frederick Douglas Academy Manhattan 4.5
690 M.S. 266 Park Place Brooklyn 4.4
691 Duanesburg Middle School/High School Schenectady 4.4
692 I.S. 192 Piagentini Jones School Bronx 4.4
693 Catskill Greene 4.4
694 Monhagen Orange 4.4
695 Bloomfield Ontario 4.3
696 Town Of Webb School Herkimer 4.3
697 Senator James H. Donovan Oneida 4.3
698 Ilion Herkimer 4.3
699 Waterfront School Erie 4.3
700 Hudson Columbia 4.3
701 Greenville Greene 4.3
702 Mount Markham Herkimer 4.3
703 East Suffolk 4.2
704 Westmoreland Oneida 4.2
705 Norwood St. Lawrence 4.1
706 Cornwall Central High School Orange 4.1
707 Fallsburg Middle School-High School Sullivan 4.0
708 J.H.S. 126 J. Ericsson J.H.S. Brooklyn 4.0
709 Allegany-Limestone Cattaraugus 4.0
710 Holland-Patent Oneida 4.0
711 Richfield Springs Central School Otsego 4.0
712 Oneida Schenectady 4.0
713 Coxsackie-Athens Greene 3.9
714 Schoharie High School Schoharie 3.9
715 Niagara Niagara 3.9
716 Salamanca Cattaraugus 3.9
717 Ralph Reed School Suffolk 3.8
718 Geneva Ontario 3.8
719 I.S. 14 Shell Bank Brooklyn 3.8
720 Copenhagen Lewis 3.8
721 James I. ONeill High School Orange 3.8
722 Eastridge Monroe 3.7
723 I.S. 145 J. Pulitzer Queens 3.7
724 Institute For Collaborative Education Manhattan 3.7
725 Laurens Central School Otsego 3.7
726 Broadway Chemung 3.7
727 Case Jefferson 3.7
728 M.S. 72 Catherine & Count Basie Queens 3.7
729 M.S./H.S. 141 Riverdale School Bronx 3.7
730 Northville High School Fulton 3.6
731 Woodlands Westchester 3.6
732 P.S. 280-Brooklyn Studio Secondary School Brooklyn 3.6
733 M.S. 250 West Side Collaborative School Manhattan 3.6
734 Sandy Creek Oswego 3.6
735 I.S. 51 E. Markham Richmond 3.6
736 Ausable Valley High School Clinton 3.5
737 Charles B. Gaskill Niagara 3.5
738 Berlin Central Rensselaer 3.5
739 Elizabethtown-Lewis Central School Essex 3.5
740 I.S. 204 O. W. Holmes School Queens 3.5
741 Ps/Is 51 Elias Howe School Manhattan 3.5
742 Whitesville Central School Allegany 3.5
743 Mount Morris Livingston 3.4
744 Northeastern Clinton Clinton 3.4
745 J.H.S. 217 R. A. Vanwyck J.H.S. Queens 3.4
746 P.S. 89 Williamsbridge School Bronx 3.4
747 P.S. 207 Rockwood Park School Queens 3.4
748 Seneca Falls Seneca 3.4
749 J.H.S. 113 R. Edmonds Learning Center Brooklyn 3.3
750 Germantown Central School Columbia 3.3
751 Westfield Chautauqua 3.3
752 Lyons Wayne 3.3
753 John W. Dodd Nassau 3.2
754 Hancock Delaware 3.2
755 Heatly School Albany 3.2
756 Webutuck Middle School High School Dutchess 3.2
757 Campbell-Savona Middle School High School Steuben 3.2
758 P.S. 70 Indian Park Academy Erie 3.1
759 Cincinnatus Cortland 3.1
760 I.S. 136 Charles O Dewey School Brooklyn 3.1
761 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown Oswego 3.0
762 Alternative Community School Tompkins 3.0
763 Hermon-Dekalb Central School St. Lawrence 3.0
764 Milford Central School Otsego 3.0
765 P.S. / I.S. 284 Lew Wallace School Brooklyn 3.0
766 P.S. 140 Nathan Straus School Manhattan 3.0
767 P.S. 71 Erie 3.0
768 Roxbury Central School Delaware 3.0
769 Yonkers Middle School High School Westchester 3.0
770 Edmund W. Miles Suffolk 3.0
771 Shoreham-Wading River Suffolk 3.0
772 Fort Plain Jshs Montgomery 2.9
773 P.S. 23 Queens 2.9
774 Scio Central School Allegany 2.9
775 Alfred M. Franko Westchester 2.9
776 I.S. 10 H. Greeley School Queens 2.9
777 I.S. 220 J. J Pershing Brooklyn 2.9
778 I.S. 131 Albert Einstein School Bronx 2.8
779 Waterford Saratoga 2.8
780 P.S. 214 Bronx 2.8
781 M.S. 226 Queens 2.8
782 Lorraine Elementary School Erie 2.7
783 P.S. 189 Lincoln Terrace School Brooklyn 2.7
784 Charlotte Valley School Delaware 2.7
785 I.S. 238 Susan B. Anthony School Queens 2.7
786 M.S. 385 Business Finance & Entrepreneurship Brooklyn 2.7
787 Prattsburgh Central School Steuben 2.6
788 Robert F. Kennedy Community Queens 2.6
789 I.S. 116 Rafael Hernandez School Bronx 2.6
790 Southern Cayuga High School Cayuga 2.6
791 I.S. 125 Henry Hudson Bronx 2.5
792 Canisteo Steuben 2.5
793 Beginning With Children Charter School Brooklyn 2.5
794 I.S. 126 Astoria Queens 2.5
795 Odessa-Montour Schuyler 2.5
796 Philip Livingston Magnet Academy Albany 2.5
797 P.S. 45 Erie 2.5
798 Stockbridge Valley Central School Madison 2.4
799 Windham Ashland Central School Greene 2.4
800 Huntington School Onondaga 2.4
801 I.S. 171 A. Lincoln Brooklyn 2.4
802 Gregory B Jarvis Jshs Herkimer 2.4
803 M.S. 88 P. Rouget Brooklyn 2.4
804 South Suffolk 2.3
805 Stamford Central School Delaware 2.3
806 I.S. 211 J. Wilson I.S. Brooklyn 2.3
807 I.S. 49 B. A. Dreyfus Richmond 2.3
808 Belleville Henderson Central School Jefferson 2.3
809 P.S. 211 Bronx 2.2
810 M.S. 206 Bronx 2.2
811 I.S. 143 E. Roosevelt J.H.S. Manhattan 2.2
812 M.S. 118 W. W. Niles M.S. Bronx 2.2
813 Riverside Institute Of Technology Erie 2.2
814 Emerson Westchester 2.2
815 Hannibal Oswego 2.2
816 Honeoye Middle School High School Ontario 2.2
817 I.S. 232 Winthrop I.S. Brooklyn 2.1
818 Hoosic Valley Rensselaer 2.1
819 Forestville Central High School Chautauqua 2.1
820 La Fargeville Central School Jefferson 2.1
821 Leslie B. Lehn Cayuga 2.1
822 I.S. 364 Gateway Brooklyn 2.0
823 I.S. 349 School For Math, Science And Tech Brooklyn 2.0
824 I.S. 166 Roberto Clemente Bronx 2.0
825 P.S. 218 Dual Language Magnet Bronx 2.0
826 M.S. 202 R. H. Goddard Queens 2.0
827 Genesee Valley Allegany 2.0
828 Livingston Manor High School Sullivan 2.0
829 Grant Onondaga 1.9
830 J.H.S. 8 R. S. Grossley J.H.S. Queens 1.9
831 Dr Susan S. McKinney School Fo The Arts Brooklyn 1.8
832 M.S. 44 William J. OShea Manhattan 1.8
833 Watervliet Albany 1.8
834 I.S. 311 Essence School Brooklyn 1.8
835 M.S. 258 Community Action School Manhattan 1.8
836 West Suffolk 1.7
837 I.S. 53 Queens 1.7
838 Frazer School Onondaga 1.7
839 Middletown Twin Towers Orange 1.7
840 Poland Herkimer 1.7
841 M.S. 142 J. P. Sousa Bronx 1.7
842 I.S. 98 H. Ridder Campus Bronx 1.7
843 Lackawanna Erie 1.7
844 I.S. 218 Salome Urena Middle Academies Manhattan 1.6
845 McGraw High School Cortland 1.6
846 Remsen Oneida 1.6
847 Deposit Broome 1.6
848 Ms 378 Carroll Gardens School Brooklyn 1.6
849 Mont Pleasant Schenectady 1.6
850 Harpursville Broome 1.5
851 M.S. 144 Michelangelo Bronx 1.5
852 James A. Green High School Herkimer 1.5
853 Ps/Is 111 Adolph S. Ochs School Manhattan 1.5
854 M.S. 113 Richard R. Green Bronx 1.5
855 Herman Badillo Community School Erie 1.5
856 Lincoln Onondaga 1.5
857 P.S. 66 North Park Academy Erie 1.5
858 M.S. 394 Mary McLeod Bethune Academy Brooklyn 1.5
859 Lake Shore Central Erie 1.4
860 Gouverneur St. Lawrence 1.4
861 P.S. 59 Dr. Charles Drew Science Magnet Erie 1.4
862 M.S. 135 F. D. Whalen Bronx 1.4
863 East Side Community High School Manhattan 1.4
864 P.S. 6 West Farms School Bronx 1.3
865 Argyle High School Washington 1.3
866 I.S. 285 Meyer Levin I.S. Brooklyn 1.3
867 North Orange 1.3
868 Dundee Yates 1.3
869 Saint Lawrence High School St. Lawrence 1.3
870 I.S. 61 Leonardo Da Vinci Queens 1.3
871 J.H.S. 117 Jefferson Park J.H.S. Manhattan 1.3
872 Candor Tioga 1.2
873 Frankfort Schuyler Central High School Herkimer 1.2
874 Rensselaer Rensselaer 1.2
875 I.S. 271 John M. Coleman School Brooklyn 1.2
876 M.S. 61 Gladstone Atwell School Brooklyn 1.2
877 North Suffolk 1.2
878 P.S. 44 Lincoln Academy Erie 1.2
879 J.H.S. 117 Joseph H. Wade J.H.S. Bronx 1.2
880 Roosevelt High School Nassau 1.2
881 I.S. 68 Isaac Bildersee I.S. Brooklyn 1.1
882 Buffalo Academy For The Visual & Performing Arts Erie 1.1
883 Unadilla Valley Chenango 1.1
884 I.S. 109 Jean Nuzzi School Queens 1.1
885 Morrisville Middle School High School Madison 1.1
886 Stuart M. Townsend School Warren 1.1
887 I.S. 71 Juan Morel Campos Brooklyn 1.1
888 P.S. / M.S. 279 Bronx 1.1
889 South Orange 1.0
890 Marion Wayne 1.0
891 J.H.S. 145 A. Toscanini J.H.S. Bronx 1.0
892 J.H.S. 13 Jackie Robinson J.H.S. Manhattan 1.0
893 Malone Franklin 1.0
894 I.S. 229 Dr. Roland N. Patterson Bronx 1.0
895 I.S. 252 Mc Burney School Manhattan 1.0
896 P.S. 129 Twins Parks Upper School Bronx 1.0
897 M.S. 142 Stranahan Community School Brooklyn 0.9
898 P.S. / M.S. 20 Bronx 0.9
899 M.S. 127 Castle Hill Bronx 0.9
900 I.S. 218 J. P. Sinnott Brooklyn 0.9
901 M.S. 180 Gerald R. Dever Queens 0.9
902 James Monroe Monroe 0.9
903 Gowanda Cattaraugus 0.9
904 I.S. 55 Brooklyn 0.9
905 M.S. 2 Brooklyn 0.9
906 I.S. 162 Willoughby Brooklyn 0.8
907 M.S. 80 Mosholu Parkway School Bronx 0.8
908 I.S. 339 Bronx 0.8
909 I.S. 117 F. S. Key Brooklyn 0.8
910 P.S. 181 John Steptoe School Brooklyn 0.8
911 I.S. 192 Renaissance School Queens 0.8
912 Southside Elementary School Erie 0.8
913 I.S. 52 Inwood J.H.S. Manhattan 0.8
914 I.S. 184 Rafael Cordero Y. Molina School Bronx 0.7
915 I.S. 62 Ditmas Brooklyn 0.7
916 Hornell Senior High School Steuben 0.7
917 P.S. / I.S. 323 Brooklyn 0.7
918 South Jefferson Jefferson 0.7
919 I.S. 33 Mark Hopkins Brooklyn 0.6
920 I.S. 162 L. Rodriguez De Tio School Bronx 0.6
921 I.S. 347 School For Humanities Brooklyn 0.6
922 I.S. 231 Tri-Community School Queens 0.6
923 Nathaniel Rochester Comm School (6-8) Monroe 0.6
924 I.S. 164 E. W. Stitt Manhattan 0.6
925 I.S. 174 E. T. Maleska Bronx 0.6
926 J.H.S. 22 J. L. Mott J.H.S. Bronx 0.6
927 J.H.S. 82 Macombs J.H.S. Bronx 0.5
928 I.S. 254 Bronx 0.5
929 I.S. 49 W.J. Gaynor Brooklyn 0.5
930 M.S. 143 J. P. Tetard School Bronx 0.4
931 Lasalle Niagara 0.4
932 Charlotte Monroe 0.4
933 I.S. 252 Arthur Somers I.S. Brooklyn 0.4
934 Commerce Westchester 0.4
935 I.S. 302 Rafael Cordero School Brooklyn 0.3
936 I.S. 158 Theodore Gathings School Bronx 0.3
937 Dr. Freddie Thomas Learning Center Monroe 0.3
938 J.H.S. 258 David Ruggles J.H.S. Brooklyn 0.3
939 Frederick Douglass Monroe 0.3
940 I.S. 246 Walt Whitman Brooklyn 0.3
941 I.S. 296 Halsey Brooklyn 0.3
942 James Madison School Of Excellence Monroe 0.3
943 I.S. 291 Roland Hayes School Brooklyn 0.3
944 M.S. 390 Maggie L. Walker School Brooklyn 0.2
945 I.S. 90 Mirabel Sisters School Manhattan 0.2

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  |  251 - 300  |  301 - 350  |  351 - 400  |  401 - 450  |  451 - 500  |  501 - 550  |  551 - 600  |  601 - 650  |  651 - 700  |  701 - 750  |  751 - 800  |  801 - 850  |  851 - 900  |  901 - 945  ALL PAGES (1 - 945)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2001 - 2002 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • 8th Gr Math L4: Percentage of Test Takers at Level L4 (Advanced) on the 8th Grade Mathematics Assessment















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY