New York School Ranking

This web site is awesome. With this information we can begin a serious conversation about education. --- Robert T.    more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » New York » Middle Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


New York

NY Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Counties


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of Middle Schools in New York
(based on 2001* test results)

(Other years: 2001  2002  2003  2004  2005  2006  2007)

Middle Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Counties Included: Albany; Allegany; Broome; Cattaraugus; Cayuga; Chautauqua; Chemung; Chenango; Clinton; Columbia; Cortland; Delaware; Dutchess; Erie; Essex; Franklin; Fulton; Genesee; Greene; Hamilton; Herkimer; Jefferson; Lewis; Livingston; Madison; Monroe; Montgomery; Nassau; Manhattan; Bronx; Brooklyn; Queens; Richmond; Niagara; Oneida; Onondaga; Ontario; Orange; Orleans; Oswego; Otsego; Putnam; Rensselaer; Rockland; St. Lawrence; Saratoga; Schenectady; Schoharie; Schuyler; Seneca; Steuben; Suffolk; Sullivan; Tioga; Tompkins; Ulster; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Westchester; Wyoming; Yates;
  Test Scores Included: 8th Gr Math L4;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School County 8th Gr
Math L4
Graph
1 P.S. 122 Mamie Fay School Queens 67.3
2 Bronxville Westchester 56.4
3 P.S. 235 Lenox School Brooklyn 52.2
4 H.C. Crittenden Westchester 46.6
5 Great Neck South Nassau 42.8
6 I.S. 239 Mark Twain School For The Gifted And Talented Brooklyn 40.1
7 Pleasantville Westchester 39.0
8 H.B. Thompson Nassau 38.5
9 Briarcliff Westchester 37.9
10 North Shore Nassau 36.8
11 Blind Brook High School Westchester 36.1
12 Rye Westchester 35.8
13 Cazenovia Madison 35.7
14 Ardsley Westchester 34.4
15 Eagle Hill Onondaga 33.8
16 Scarsdale Westchester 33.8
17 Robert E. Bell School Westchester 32.8
18 Irvington Westchester 32.8
19 Twelve Corners Monroe 32.4
20 Edgemont Westchester 32.3
21 Farragut Westchester 31.9
22 Manhasset Nassau 31.5
23 Iroquois Schenectady 30.7
24 P.S. 161 The Crown School Brooklyn 30.6
25 Oldfield Suffolk 30.0
26 Wellwood Onondaga 29.9
27 Lynbrook South Nassau 29.9
28 Hommocks School Westchester 28.8
29 Pittsford Monroe 28.5
30 Transit Erie 28.3
31 Jericho Nassau 27.6
32 Bethlehem Central Albany 27.5
33 Louis M. Klein Westchester 27.4
34 Sylvia Packard Nassau 27.2
35 Candlewood Suffolk 27.1
36 Somers Westchester 26.8
37 Hamilton Madison 26.5
38 West Valley Cattaraugus 26.5
39 West Hollow Suffolk 26.4
40 Van Antwerp Schenectady 26.4
41 Boynton Tompkins 26.2
42 Carrie Palmer Weber Nassau 26.1
43 Heim Erie 25.9
44 Herricks Nassau 25.9
45 Putnam Valley High School Putnam 25.7
46 Rye Neck Westchester 25.7
47 Pelham Westchester 25.7
48 Great Neck North Nassau 25.5
49 Skaneateles Onondaga 24.7
50 M.S. 67 L. Pasteur Queens 24.5
51 Cold Spring Harbor High School Suffolk 24.4
52 I.S. 201 Dyker Heights Brooklyn 24.3
53 Westlake Westchester 24.2
54 Ps/Is 223 Mott Hall Manhattan 24.0
55 J.H.S. 190 R. Sage J.H.S. Queens 23.9
56 Garden City Nassau 23.7
57 South Woods Nassau 23.7
58 Gananda Ms Wayne 23.5
59 Shaker Albany 23.5
60 City Honors School At Fosdick Masten Park Erie 23.0
61 M.S. 172 Hillside Queens 22.7
62 Nyc Lab Ms For Collaborative Studies Manhattan 22.4
63 Mill Erie 22.4
64 Garrison School Putnam 22.2
65 Johanna Perrin Monroe 21.7
66 I.S. 98-Bay Academy Brooklyn 21.3
67 Merrick Avenue Nassau 21.2
68 Manhattan Village Academy Manhattan 21.1
69 Smithtown Suffolk 20.9
70 Island Trees Nassau 20.9
71 Clarence Erie 20.7
72 Blue Mountain Westchester 20.7
73 M.S. 74 N. Hawthorne Queens 20.6
74 Oyster Bay High School Nassau 20.5
75 J.H.S. 167 R. F. Wagner J.H.S. Manhattan 20.5
76 Penn Yan Yates 20.4
77 M.S. 243 Center School Manhattan 20.0
78 John Jay Westchester 19.9
79 Gateway To Health Science High School Queens 19.8
80 I.S. 187 Brooklyn 19.6
81 Vestal Broome 19.6
82 Albert Leonard Westchester 19.5
83 Paul J. Gelinas Suffolk 19.3
84 Fox Lane Westchester 19.1
85 East Aurora Erie 18.6
86 Sauquoit Valley Oneida 18.6
87 Wheatley School Nassau 18.5
88 Pearl River High School Rockland 18.5
89 Mildred E. Strang Westchester 18.3
90 Linden Avenue Dutchess 18.2
91 Lynbrook North Nassau 18.1
92 Casey Erie 17.9
93 Koda Saratoga 17.9
94 Commack Suffolk 17.9
95 Sackets Harbor Central School Jefferson 17.9
96 Tuckahoe Westchester 17.6
97 Lawrence Nassau 17.6
98 Northport Suffolk 17.5
99 A.A. Kingston St. Lawrence 17.4
100 New Hyde Park Memorial Nassau 17.4
101 Acadia Saratoga 17.4
102 Dewitt Tompkins 17.4
103 Orville A. Todd Dutchess 17.2
104 Mattituck Suffolk 17.0
105 Pierre Van Cortlandt School Westchester 16.9
106 Woodmere Nassau 16.9
107 Richard H. ORourke Saratoga 16.9
108 South Orangetown Rockland 16.7
109 Lansing Tompkins 16.7
110 P.S. 226 Alfred De Baron Mason School Brooklyn 16.7
111 Perry Oneida 16.7
112 Southold Suffolk 16.7
113 Monroe Woodbury Orange 16.6
114 Roslyn Nassau 16.6
115 Grand Avenue Nassau 16.6
116 I.S. 25 Adrien Block School Queens 16.4
117 Geneseo Middle School High School Livingston 16.4
118 Pierson High School Suffolk 16.4
119 J.H.S. 157 S. A. Halsey J.H.S. Queens 16.3
120 Martha Brown Monroe 16.2
121 Willink Monroe 16.2
122 Sweet Home Erie 16.0
123 Willow Grove Rockland 16.0
124 La Grange Dutchess 15.9
125 Naples High School Ontario 15.8
126 A.M. Cosgrove Monroe 15.7
127 Jamesville-Dewitt Onondaga 15.7
128 Jonas E. Salk Nassau 15.7
129 Jasper-Troupsburg Steuben 15.6
130 Romulus Seneca 15.6
131 Chautauqua Lake Chautauqua 15.5
132 Sayville Suffolk 15.3
133 M.S. 158 Curie Queens 15.3
134 North Salem Middle School High School Westchester 15.3
135 Springs School Suffolk 15.2
136 Henry L. Stimson Suffolk 15.2
137 South Side Nassau 15.2
138 Valley Stream North High School Nassau 15.2
139 Maple Grove Chautauqua 15.2
140 Mahopac Putnam 15.2
141 Shelter Island School Suffolk 15.2
142 Dake Monroe 15.1
143 Valhalla Westchester 15.1
144 J.H.S. 216 G. J. Ryan J.H.S. Queens 15.0
145 Amherst Erie 15.0
146 New York Mills Oneida 14.9
147 Honeoye Falls-Lima Monroe 14.7
148 Felix V. Festa Rockland 14.7
149 I.S. 234 W. A. Cunningham Brooklyn 14.7
150 Gowana Saratoga 14.6
151 I.S. 7 E. Bernstein School Richmond 14.6
152 J.H.S. 185 E. Bleeker J.H.S. Queens 14.5
153 Sleepy Hollow Middle School High School Westchester 14.5
154 Fredonia Chautauqua 14.5
155 Merton Williams Monroe 14.5
156 C.S. Driver Onondaga 14.4
157 Institute For Collaborative Education Manhattan 14.3
158 Newfield Tompkins 14.3
159 William T. Rogers Suffolk 14.2
160 Henry H. Wells Putnam 14.1
161 M.S. 255 Salk Manhattan 14.1
162 C.A. Bouton Middle School High School Albany 14.1
163 Parishville-Hopkinton St. Lawrence 13.9
164 Elwood Suffolk 13.9
165 Bay Shore Suffolk 13.9
166 J.H.S. 104 Simon Baruch J.H.S. Manhattan 13.8
167 Eastchester Westchester 13.7
168 Howard L. Goff School Rensselaer 13.6
169 Great Hollow Suffolk 13.6
170 Chenango Valley High School Broome 13.6
171 Floral Park Memorial High School Nassau 13.5
172 H.B. Mattlin Nassau 13.5
173 Scotia-Glenville Schenectady 13.4
174 Mount Sinai Suffolk 13.4
175 Cazenovia Hs Madison 13.4
176 Elba Genesee 13.3
177 Saranac Lake Franklin 13.3
178 M.S. 54 Booker T. Washington Manhattan 13.3
179 I.S. 228 David A. Boody Brooklyn 13.2
180 Ps 80 Michael J. Petrides School Richmond 13.2
181 York Senior High School Livingston 13.2
182 Babylon Suffolk 13.2
183 Victor Ontario 13.2
184 Riverhead Suffolk 13.1
185 Theodore R. Durgee Onondaga 13.1
186 Finley Suffolk 13.0
187 Whitesboro Oneida 13.0
188 Homer Cortland 12.9
189 Geneva Ontario 12.8
190 I.S. 281 Joseph B. Cavallaro Brooklyn 12.8
191 East Northport Suffolk 12.8
192 Kipp Academy Charter School Bronx 12.7
193 Gates-Chili Monroe 12.7
194 Locust Valley Nassau 12.7
195 Richfield Springs Central School Otsego 12.7
196 Howitt School Nassau 12.6
197 Algonquin Rensselaer 12.5
198 Alternative Community School Tompkins 12.5
199 Menands School Albany 12.5
200 Lakeland-Copper Beech Westchester 12.4
201 Oneonta Otsego 12.4
202 Carle Place Middle Senior High School Nassau 12.4
203 J.H.S. 194 W. H. Carr J.H.S. Queens 12.4
204 Howard T. Herber Nassau 12.3
205 West Babylon Suffolk 12.3
206 Clinton Oneida 12.2
207 Saratoga Springs Saratoga 12.2
208 Wantagh Nassau 12.2
209 Falconer Chautauqua 12.2
210 Clymer Central School Chautauqua 12.1
211 Mechanicville Saratoga 12.1
212 Morris Central School Otsego 12.1
213 West Hempstead Nassau 12.1
214 Glens Falls Warren 12.1
215 Veronica E. Connor Erie 12.1
216 Port Jefferson Suffolk 12.1
217 Southampton Suffolk 12.0
218 Anne M. Dorner Westchester 12.0
219 John F. Kennedy Nassau 12.0
220 Weedsport Cayuga 12.0
221 Greece-Athena Monroe 11.9
222 Mineola Nassau 11.9
223 Orchard Park Erie 11.9
224 Berne-Knox-Westerlo Albany 11.9
225 Russell I. Doig Tompkins 11.9
226 Hicksville Nassau 11.9
227 Long Beach Nassau 11.8
228 Lake George Warren 11.8
229 Maple Hill Rensselaer 11.8
230 Beach Street Suffolk 11.8
231 Bolton Central School Warren 11.8
232 Lyme Central School Jefferson 11.8
233 Worcester School Otsego 11.8
234 Clarke Nassau 11.7
235 P.S. 104 Fort Hamilton School Brooklyn 11.7
236 Marcus Whitman Ontario 11.7
237 Newfane Niagara 11.7
238 Tamarac Rensselaer 11.6
239 Chatham Columbia 11.6
240 Batavia Genesee 11.6
241 West Broome 11.6
242 Jennie F. Snapp Broome 11.6
243 Seaford Nassau 11.5
244 Shoreham-Wading River Suffolk 11.5
245 Cohoes Albany 11.5
246 James A. Farley Rockland 11.5
247 Red Creek High School Wayne 11.3
248 I.S. 259 William McKinley Brooklyn 11.3
249 Arlington Dutchess 11.3
250 P.S. 19 Judith K. Weiss Bronx 11.3
251 East Moriches School Suffolk 11.2
252 P.S. 99 Isaac Asimov School Brooklyn 11.2
253 Alden Erie 11.2
254 Seneca Suffolk 11.2
255 Ballston Spa Saratoga 11.2
256 I.S. 240 A. Hudde Brooklyn 11.2
257 Valley Stream South High School Nassau 11.2
258 Gardner-Dickinson School Rensselaer 11.1
259 George F. Baker High School Orange 11.1
260 Robert Cushman Murphy Suffolk 11.1
261 South Seneca Seneca 11.1
262 Westhampton Suffolk 11.1
263 Westport Central School Essex 11.1
264 Farnsworth Albany 11.1
265 Oceanside Nassau 11.0
266 Bulkeley Middle School Dutchess 11.0
267 Oakdale-Bohemia Suffolk 11.0
268 Lisha Kill Albany 11.0
269 White Plains Westchester 11.0
270 Camillus Onondaga 10.9
271 Haverling Senior High School Steuben 10.9
272 Hamburg Erie 10.9
273 Onondaga Hill Onondaga 10.9
274 Hoosic Valley Rensselaer 10.8
275 Wisdom Lane Nassau 10.8
276 I.S. 289 Manhattan 10.8
277 Odyssey School Monroe 10.8
278 Queensbury Warren 10.7
279 Avon High School Livingston 10.6
280 Berner Nassau 10.6
281 Chittenango Madison 10.5
282 Holland Erie 10.5
283 Keene Central School Essex 10.5
284 M.S. 114 East Manhattan 10.4
285 Chenango Forks Broome 10.4
286 Charles H. Roth Monroe 10.4
287 Jefferson Chautauqua 10.4
288 I.S. 287 Manhattan 10.3
289 South Kortright Central School Delaware 10.3
290 Schuylerville Saratoga 10.2
291 Hauppauge Suffolk 10.2
292 West Genesee Onondaga 10.1
293 Fonda-Fultonville 5-8 School Montgomery 10.1
294 Iroquois Erie 10.0
295 Oliver W. Winch Saratoga 10.0
296 Bay Trail Monroe 10.0
297 Cambridge Washington 10.0
298 Whitesville Central School Allegany 10.0
299 Bainbridge-Guilford High School Chenango 9.9
300 Wappingers Falls Dutchess 9.9
301 John F. Kennedy Suffolk 9.8
302 Oswego Oswego 9.8
303 Delhi Delaware 9.7
304 Islip Terrace Suffolk 9.7
305 M.S. 224 Manhattan East Center Manhattan 9.7
306 Warwick Valley Orange 9.7
307 Akron High School Erie 9.7
308 Fulton Oswego 9.7
309 J.M. McKenney St. Lawrence 9.7
310 Pulaski Oswego 9.6
311 Sand Creek Albany 9.6
312 Caledonia-Mumford Livingston 9.6
313 M.S. 181 Pablo Casals Bronx 9.6
314 Circleville Orange 9.6
315 Wellsville Allegany 9.6
316 Chestnut Ridge Rockland 9.5
317 J.H.S. 189 D. C. Beard J.H.S. Queens 9.5
318 Griffith Institute Erie 9.5
319 East Hampton Suffolk 9.5
320 I.S. 237 Rachel Carson School Queens 9.5
321 Pawling Dutchess 9.5
322 Bellport Suffolk 9.4
323 Royalton Hartland Niagara 9.4
324 Frederick Law Olmsted School Erie 9.4
325 Midlakes Ontario 9.4
326 Canandaigua Ontario 9.3
327 I.S. 227 Louis Armstrong School Queens 9.3
328 George Fischer Putnam 9.3
329 Kendall Orleans 9.3
330 Southwestern Chautauqua 9.2
331 Woodland Nassau 9.2
332 Gloversville Fulton 9.1
333 James Wilson Young Suffolk 9.1
334 Andes Central School Delaware 9.1
335 Indian Lake Central School Hamilton 9.1
336 Tonawanda Erie 9.1
337 Horseheads Chemung 9.1
338 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Oneida 9.1
339 A. Macarthur Barr Rockland 9.0
340 Lancaster Erie 9.0
341 Otto L. Shortell Madison 9.0
342 Cherry Valley-Springfield Otsego 8.9
343 Greene Chenango 8.9
344 Stafford Clinton 8.9
345 Cooperstown Otsego 8.9
346 Tully Onondaga 8.9
347 Ichabod Crane Columbia 8.9
348 Allegany-Limestone Cattaraugus 8.9
349 Belfast School Allegany 8.8
350 Broadalbin-Perth Fulton 8.8
351 Center Moriches High School Suffolk 8.8
352 Stillwater Middle School High School Saratoga 8.7
353 I.S. 303 Herbert S. Eisenberg School Brooklyn 8.7
354 John F. Kennedy Erie 8.7
355 Moriah Essex 8.7
356 I.S. 30 Brooklyn 8.6
357 Maine-Endwell Broome 8.6
358 Attica Wyoming 8.6
359 New Lebanon Columbia 8.6
360 Sagamore Suffolk 8.6
361 Island Park Lincoln Orens Nassau 8.5
362 Portville Cattaraugus 8.5
363 Emmet Belknap Niagara 8.5
364 Cohen Chemung 8.5
365 Dryden Tompkins 8.4
366 Corning Free Academy Steuben 8.4
367 William Paca Suffolk 8.3
368 Gilboa Conesville Central School Schoharie 8.3
369 Greenport High School Suffolk 8.3
370 Lake Placid Essex 8.3
371 Little Falls Herkimer 8.3
372 Tuckahoe School Suffolk 8.3
373 Valley Stream Memorial Nassau 8.3
374 North Country Road School Suffolk 8.3
375 Spry Monroe 8.3
376 Onteora Ulster 8.3
377 Pine Grove Onondaga 8.3
378 Greenwich Washington 8.2
379 West Erie 8.2
380 I.S. 96 Seth Low Brooklyn 8.1
381 Morrisville Middle School High School Madison 8.1
382 Udall Road Suffolk 8.1
383 Kenmore Erie 8.1
384 Cincinnatus Cortland 8.1
385 Nyc Museum School Manhattan 8.1
386 Palmyra-Macedon Wayne 8.1
387 Hazard Street School Onondaga 8.0
388 Alexander Hamilton High School Westchester 8.0
389 Apollo Monroe 8.0
390 Pavilion Genesee 8.0
391 Pocantico Hills Central School Westchester 8.0
392 Albion Orleans 8.0
393 East Erie 8.0
394 Haviland Dutchess 8.0
395 Pine Valley Central Chautauqua 7.9
396 Oakfield-Alabama Middle School High School Genesee 7.9
397 Port Chester Westchester 7.9
398 H. Frank Carey Nassau 7.9
399 I.S. 119 Glendale Queens 7.9
400 Van Wyck Dutchess 7.8
401 Herbert Hoover Erie 7.8
402 Whitney Point Broome 7.8
403 Moravia Cayuga 7.8
404 Waverly High School Tioga 7.8
405 I.S. 73 W. Cowper Queens 7.7
406 Ben Franklin Erie 7.7
407 Heatly School Albany 7.7
408 Lyndon H. Strough Oneida 7.7
409 Minerva Central School Essex 7.7
410 Persell Chautauqua 7.7
411 Remsen Oneida 7.7
412 School of the Future Manhattan 7.7
413 I.S. 72 Rocco Laurie Richmond 7.7
414 Minisink Valley Orange 7.7
415 Dobbs Ferry Westchester 7.6
416 Northside Blodgett Steuben 7.6
417 Forestville Central High School Chautauqua 7.5
418 Williamson Wayne 7.5
419 Rocky Point High School Suffolk 7.5
420 Unatego Otsego 7.5
421 Genesee Valley Allegany 7.5
422 Greenville Greene 7.4
423 Churchville-Chili Monroe 7.4
424 Harrisville Lewis 7.4
425 Jordan-Elbridge Onondaga 7.4
426 Narrowsburg Central School Sullivan 7.4
427 Roxbury Central School Delaware 7.4
428 P.S. 68 Erie 7.3
429 Henry V. Burger Monroe 7.2
430 I.S. 383 Philippa Schuyler School Brooklyn 7.2
431 Starpoint Senior High School Niagara 7.2
432 Le Roy Genesee 7.1
433 Westfield Chautauqua 7.1
434 Holland-Patent Oneida 7.0
435 Warrensburg Warren 7.0
436 Pembroke Genesee 7.0
437 Taconic Hills Columbia 7.0
438 Carthage Jefferson 7.0
439 Milford Central School Otsego 7.0
440 North Park Niagara 7.0
441 Robert Frost Suffolk 6.9
442 Canajoharie Montgomery 6.9
443 Lyncourt School Onondaga 6.9
444 Montessori School Erie 6.9
445 Schalmont Schenectady 6.8
446 Wayne Central Wayne 6.8
447 Chazy Central Rural Clinton 6.8
448 Dover Dutchess 6.8
449 J.H.S. 168 Parsons J.H.S. Queens 6.8
450 Lewiston Porter Niagara 6.8
451 M.S. 245 Computer School Manhattan 6.8
452 North Warren Central School Warren 6.8
453 Crispell Orange 6.8
454 Highland Ulster 6.8
455 Rondout Valley Ulster 6.8
456 Lynch Montgomery 6.8
457 Frewsburg Chautauqua 6.7
458 Maryvale Erie 6.7
459 Emerson J. Dillon Oswego 6.7
460 Cleveland Hill Erie 6.7
461 P.S. 207 Rockwood Park School Queens 6.7
462 Herkimer High School Herkimer 6.7
463 Montauk School Suffolk 6.7
464 Prattsburgh Central School Steuben 6.7
465 Red Jacket Ontario 6.7
466 Saint Regis Falls Central School Franklin 6.7
467 Museum Westchester 6.6
468 Candor Tioga 6.6
469 Eden Erie 6.6
470 I.S. 34 Totten Richmond 6.6
471 Case Jefferson 6.5
472 Ticonderoga Essex 6.5
473 J.H.S. 56 Corlears J.H.S. Manhattan 6.5
474 Draper Schenectady 6.4
475 P.S. 238 Anne Sullivan School Brooklyn 6.4
476 Bloomfield Ontario 6.4
477 Broadway Chemung 6.4
478 Livonia Senior High School Livingston 6.4
479 Saxton Suffolk 6.4
480 Hampton Bays Secondary School Suffolk 6.3
481 Southern Cayuga Cayuga 6.3
482 Olean Cattaraugus 6.3
483 East Rochester Monroe 6.2
484 Hunter-Tannersville Middle School High School Greene 6.2
485 Schroon Lake Central School Essex 6.2
486 Thousand Islands Jefferson 6.2
487 South Jefferson Jefferson 6.2
488 Duanesburg Middle School/High School Schenectady 6.2
489 West Cayuga 6.2
490 Edward Town Niagara 6.1
491 Ravena Albany 6.1
492 P.S. 209 Margaret Mead School Brooklyn 6.1
493 Gowanda Senior High School Cattaraugus 6.1
494 East Broome 6.1
495 Ronkonkoma Suffolk 6.1
496 Corinth Saratoga 6.1
497 M.S./H.S. 141 Riverdale School Bronx 6.0
498 Depew Erie 6.0
499 Alfred-Almond Allegany 6.0
500 P.S. 175 City Island Bronx 6.0
501 Wheatland Chili High School Monroe 6.0
502 Longwood Suffolk 5.9
503 Dansville Livingston 5.9
504 Knox Fulton 5.9
505 Pioneer Cattaraugus 5.9
506 Lackawanna Erie 5.9
507 Roscoe Central School Sullivan 5.9
508 Webutuck Middle School High School Dutchess 5.9
509 I.S. 75 Paulo Richmond 5.8
510 Sherburne-Earlville Chenango 5.8
511 Dundee Yates 5.8
512 Wallkill Ulster 5.8
513 I.S. 61 William Morris School Richmond 5.8
514 Peru Clinton 5.8
515 Washingtonville Orange 5.8
516 Waterloo Seneca 5.8
517 C.J. Hooker Orange 5.7
518 La Fayette Onondaga 5.7
519 I.S. 227 E. B. Shallow Brooklyn 5.7
520 Mayfield High School Fulton 5.7
521 I.S. 141 Steinway School Queens 5.6
522 M.S. 260 Clinton Manhattan 5.6
523 Roberts School Onondaga 5.6
524 Westmoreland Oneida 5.6
525 M.S. 210 E. Blackwell Queens 5.6
526 Dunkirk Chautauqua 5.6
527 Margaretville Central School Delaware 5.6
528 P.S. 230 Queens 5.5
529 North Syracuse Onondaga 5.5
530 Pomona Rockland 5.5
531 Groton Tompkins 5.5
532 North Rose-Wolcott Wayne 5.5
533 Belleville Henderson Central School Jefferson 5.5
534 Letchworth Wyoming 5.5
535 Nyack Rockland 5.4
536 Tupper Lake Middle-High School Franklin 5.4
537 I.S. 318 E.M. Dehostos Brooklyn 5.4
538 Unadilla Valley Chenango 5.4
539 Spencer-Van Etten Middle High School Tioga 5.4
540 M.S. 51 W. Alexander Brooklyn 5.4
541 Wilson High School Niagara 5.4
542 I.S. 59 Springfield Gardens School Queens 5.3
543 L.A. Webber High School Orleans 5.3
544 New Paltz Ulster 5.3
545 Hornell Senior High School Steuben 5.3
546 I.S. 93 Ridgewood Queens 5.2
547 P.S. 189 Lincoln Terrace School Brooklyn 5.2
548 Rombout Dutchess 5.2
549 Seneca Falls Seneca 5.2
550 South Orange 5.2
551 Valley Central Orange 5.2
552 Johnson City Senior High School Broome 5.2
553 George R. Staley Oneida 5.2
554 East Cayuga 5.1
555 P.S. 127 East Elmhurst School Queens 5.1
556 Salem High School Washington 5.1
557 T. Aaron Levy Onondaga 5.1
558 Elmont Memorial Nassau 5.1
559 Owego-Apalachin Tioga 5.1
560 Tri-Valley Secondary School Sullivan 5.0
561 Suffern Rockland 5.0
562 Beekmantown Clinton 5.0
563 Brooklyn College Academy Brooklyn 5.0
564 Glen Cove Nassau 5.0
565 Greenwood Central School Steuben 5.0
566 William H. Golding Schoharie 5.0
567 Barker Niagara 5.0
568 Stuart M. Townsend School Warren 5.0
569 Liberty High School Sullivan 4.9
570 Washington Chautauqua 4.9
571 Franklin Central School Delaware 4.9
572 Eastridge Monroe 4.8
573 Ellicottville Central School Cattaraugus 4.8
574 Fort Plain Jshs Montgomery 4.8
575 Jeffersonville-Youngsville High School Sullivan 4.8
576 Cortland Cortland 4.8
577 Knickerbacker Rensselaer 4.8
578 Ernie Davis Chemung 4.8
579 Lake Shore Central Erie 4.8
580 P.S. / M.S. 37 Bronx 4.8
581 East Rockaway Nassau 4.7
582 P.S. 132 The Conselyea Brooklyn 4.7
583 Watervliet Albany 4.7
584 Baldwin Nassau 4.7
585 Holley Orleans 4.7
586 Millbrook High School Dutchess 4.7
587 A.F. Palmer Elementary School / Windsor Central Broome 4.6
588 Robert Moses Suffolk 4.6
589 Campbell-Savona Middle School High School Steuben 4.6
590 Frontier Erie 4.6
591 J. William Leary St. Lawrence 4.6
592 Catskill Greene 4.6
593 Alexandria Central High School Jefferson 4.5
594 Plainview-Old Bethpage Nassau 4.5
595 I.S. 131 Dr. Sun Yat Sen School Manhattan 4.5
596 Isaac E. Young Westchester 4.5
597 P.S. 11 William T. Harris School Manhattan 4.4
598 Panama High School Chautauqua 4.4
599 I.S. 5-Walter H. Crowley School Queens 4.4
600 A.D. Oliver Monroe 4.4
601 South Ocean Suffolk 4.3
602 I.S. 125 Henry Hudson Bronx 4.3
603 Islip Suffolk 4.3
604 General Brown Jefferson 4.3
605 Galway Saratoga 4.3
606 Union Springs Cayuga 4.3
607 Silver Creek Chautauqua 4.2
608 Ellenville Ulster 4.2
609 I.S. 77 Queens 4.2
610 Lyons Senior High School Wayne 4.2
611 Sewanhaka High School Nassau 4.2
612 Hartford Central School Washington 4.2
613 Berlin Central Rensselaer 4.1
614 Hudson Falls Washington 4.1
615 West Suffolk 4.1
616 Hinsdale Central School Cattaraugus 4.1
617 J.H.S. 17 Manhattan 4.1
618 W. Kenneth Doyle Rensselaer 4.1
619 M.S. 202 R. H. Goddard Queens 4.0
620 Woodlands Westchester 4.0
621 I.S. 2 Egbert Richmond 4.0
622 Sherman Central School Chautauqua 4.0
623 Wyoming Central School Wyoming 4.0
624 I.S. 192 Piagentini Jones School Bronx 4.0
625 Lindenhurst Suffolk 4.0
626 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown Oswego 4.0
627 Canastota High School Madison 4.0
628 Oregon Suffolk 4.0
629 Clyde Wayne 4.0
630 I.S. 10 Frederick Douglas Academy Manhattan 4.0
631 M.S. 118 W. W. Niles M.S. Bronx 3.9
632 Marlboro Ulster 3.9
633 Arcadia Monroe 3.9
634 Odessa-Montour Schuyler 3.9
635 P.S. 45 Erie 3.9
636 Salmon River Franklin 3.9
637 Dawnwood Suffolk 3.8
638 Robert J Kaiser Sullivan 3.8
639 Harpursville Broome 3.8
640 Tioga Tioga 3.7
641 Delaware Valley High School Sullivan 3.7
642 Lisbon Central School St. Lawrence 3.7
643 McGraw High School Cortland 3.7
644 Salamanca Cattaraugus 3.7
645 I.S. 125 Woodside Queens 3.7
646 Schoharie High School Schoharie 3.7
647 I.S. 78 R. H. Mann Brooklyn 3.7
648 Norwich Chenango 3.6
649 Cheektowaga Erie 3.6
650 Waterville High School Oneida 3.6
651 I.S. 24 M. S. Barnes Richmond 3.6
652 Frankfort Schuyler Central High School Herkimer 3.6
653 Northville High School Fulton 3.6
654 Professional Performing Arts High School Manhattan 3.6
655 Willsboro Central School Essex 3.6
656 M. Clifford Miller Ulster 3.6
657 Coxsackie-Athens Greene 3.5
658 Liverpool Onondaga 3.5
659 Central Square Oswego 3.5
660 Saugerties Ulster 3.5
661 John F. Kennedy Oneida 3.5
662 Afton Middle School High School Chenango 3.5
663 Canisteo Steuben 3.5
664 Indian River Jefferson 3.5
665 M.S. 266 Park Place Brooklyn 3.5
666 Madison Central School Madison 3.5
667 Stissing Mountain Senior High School Dutchess 3.5
668 Cuba-Rushford High School Allegany 3.4
669 Hudson Columbia 3.4
670 Saint Lawrence High School St. Lawrence 3.4
671 Ilion Herkimer 3.4
672 Hermon-Dekalb Central School St. Lawrence 3.3
673 Keshequa Livingston 3.3
674 Port Jervis Orange 3.3
675 Richard T. Stank Broome 3.3
676 North Orange 3.3
677 North Collins Erie 3.3
678 I.S. 10 H. Greeley School Queens 3.2
679 Byron-Bergen Genesee 3.2
680 Cornwall Central High School Orange 3.2
681 Fort Ann Central School Washington 3.2
682 I.S. 278 Marine Park Brooklyn 3.2
683 Madrid-Waddington St. Lawrence 3.2
684 Beaver River Lewis 3.2
685 Eastport-South Manor Central High School Suffolk 3.2
686 Fillmore Central School Allegany 3.2
687 Canaseraga School Allegany 3.1
688 Northern Adirondack Clinton 3.1
689 Otselic Valley Chenango 3.1
690 Perry High School Wyoming 3.1
691 Windham Ashland Central School Greene 3.1
692 I.S. 131 Albert Einstein School Bronx 3.1
693 Argyle High School Washington 3.1
694 Build Academy Erie 3.1
695 P.S. / M.S. 15 Bronx 3.1
696 Chestnut Hill Onondaga 3.1
697 Lowville Lewis 3.1
698 J Watson Bailey Ulster 3.0
699 J.H.S. 50 J.D. Wells J.H.S. Brooklyn 3.0
700 Ogdensburg St. Lawrence 2.9
701 Onondaga High School Onondaga 2.9
702 P.S. 89 Williamsbridge School Bronx 2.9
703 Saint Johnsville Montgomery 2.9
704 Haverstraw Rockland 2.9
705 Sidney Delaware 2.9
706 Chester Orange 2.9
707 Marion Wayne 2.9
708 Ps/Is 308 Clara Cardwell School Brooklyn 2.9
709 P.S. / M.S. 279 Bronx 2.9
710 Oriskany Oneida 2.9
711 Poughkeepsie Dutchess 2.8
712 M.S. 180 Doctor Daniel Hale Williams Bronx 2.8
713 Cassadaga Valley High School Chautauqua 2.7
714 Arkport Central School Steuben 2.7
715 M.S. 44 William J. OShea Manhattan 2.7
716 Sodus High School Wayne 2.7
717 Adirondack Oneida 2.7
718 Fabius Middle School High School Onondaga 2.7
719 Gregory B Jarvis Jshs Herkimer 2.7
720 Newark Wayne 2.7
721 Germantown Central School Columbia 2.6
722 Franklinville Cattaraugus 2.6
723 Hancock Delaware 2.6
724 West Canada Valley Herkimer 2.6
725 Cairo-Durham Greene 2.5
726 William S. Hackett Albany 2.5
727 Clifford Wise Orleans 2.5
728 P.S. 34 Franklin D. Roosevelt School Manhattan 2.5
729 Robert F. Kennedy Community Queens 2.5
730 I.S. 51 E. Markham Richmond 2.5
731 School Of The Arts Monroe 2.5
732 Northeastern Clinton Clinton 2.5
733 Health Opportunities Program Bronx 2.4
734 Frazer School Onondaga 2.4
735 J.H.S. 166 Gershwin J.H.S. Brooklyn 2.4
736 Camden Oneida 2.4
737 P.S. 61 Bronx 2.4
738 J.H.S. 217 R. A. Vanwyck J.H.S. Queens 2.3
739 I.S. 162 Willoughby Brooklyn 2.3
740 I.S. 145 J. Pulitzer Queens 2.3
741 Soule Road Onondaga 2.3
742 Honeoye Middle School High School Ontario 2.3
743 Ps/Is 217 Roosevelt Island School Manhattan 2.3
744 Edmund W. Miles Suffolk 2.2
745 John W. Dodd Nassau 2.2
746 Avoca Central School Steuben 2.2
747 Chateaugay High School Franklin 2.2
748 Stockbridge Valley Central School Madison 2.2
749 Walton Delaware 2.2
750 Marathon High School Cortland 2.1
751 Alexander Middle School- High School Genesee 2.1
752 Clary Math/Science Magnet Onondaga 2.1
753 Niagara Niagara 2.1
754 Gouverneur St. Lawrence 2.1
755 I.S. 238 Susan B. Anthony School Queens 2.1
756 Turtle Hook Nassau 2.0
757 I.S. 71 Juan Morel Campos Brooklyn 2.0
758 Central Park Schenectady 2.0
759 Copiague Suffolk 2.0
760 I.S. 231 Tri-Community School Queens 2.0
761 Ralph Reed School Suffolk 2.0
762 J.H.S. 117 Jefferson Park J.H.S. Manhattan 2.0
763 Charlotte Valley School Delaware 2.0
764 Edwards-Knox St. Lawrence 2.0
765 I.S. 223 Montauk Brooklyn 1.9
766 I.S. 271 John M. Coleman School Brooklyn 1.9
767 Cattaraugus-Little Valley High School Cattaraugus 1.9
768 Eldred Sullivan 1.9
769 M.S. 142 Stranahan Community School Brooklyn 1.9
770 South Lewis Lewis 1.9
771 Fallsburg Middle School-High School Sullivan 1.9
772 District 15 Collaborative High School Brooklyn 1.9
773 M.S. 127 Castle Hill Bronx 1.9
774 I.S. 126 Astoria Queens 1.8
775 Selden Suffolk 1.8
776 Brocton Middle High School Chautauqua 1.8
777 Gilbertsville-Mount Upton Otsego 1.8
778 P.S. 43 Queens 1.8
779 Mexico Oswego 1.8
780 Heuvelton Central School St. Lawrence 1.8
781 I.S. 311 Essence School Brooklyn 1.8
782 P.S. 95 Gravesend School Brooklyn 1.8
783 M.S. 226 Queens 1.7
784 East Suffolk 1.7
785 I.S. 211 J. Wilson I.S. Brooklyn 1.7
786 Ausable Valley High School Clinton 1.7
787 Heritage Orange 1.7
788 Haldane Putnam 1.7
789 P.S. 12 Brooklyn 1.7
790 Newark Valley Senior High School Tioga 1.6
791 P.S. 241 Family Academy Manhattan 1.6
792 I.S. 98 H. Ridder Campus Bronx 1.6
793 I.S. 171 A. Lincoln Brooklyn 1.6
794 P.S. 211 Bronx 1.6
795 Mount Markham Herkimer 1.6
796 Yonkers Middle School High School Westchester 1.6
797 Peekskill Westchester 1.6
798 Lorraine Elementary School Erie 1.5
799 Waterford Saratoga 1.5
800 I.S. 218 J. P. Sinnott Brooklyn 1.5
801 Malone Franklin 1.5
802 I.S. 53 Queens 1.4
803 I.S. 61 Leonardo Da Vinci Queens 1.4
804 Rensselaer High School Rensselaer 1.4
805 J.H.S. 126 J. Ericsson J.H.S. Brooklyn 1.4
806 Dr. Thaddeus F. Reszel Niagara 1.4
807 Davis Westchester 1.4
808 P.S. 66 Bronx 1.4
809 North Suffolk 1.4
810 P.S. 83 Donald Hertz Bronx 1.4
811 J.H.S. 145 A. Toscanini J.H.S. Bronx 1.4
812 Middletown Twin Towers Orange 1.4
813 Whitehall Washington 1.4
814 Charles B. Gaskill Niagara 1.3
815 I.S. 27 A. S. Prall Richmond 1.3
816 Mont Pleasant Schenectady 1.3
817 Philip Livingston Magnet Academy Albany 1.3
818 I.S. 220 J. J Pershing Brooklyn 1.3
819 M.S. 72 Catherine & Count Basie Queens 1.3
820 I.S. 204 O. W. Holmes School Queens 1.3
821 Randolph Cattaraugus 1.2
822 Roosevelt High School Nassau 1.2
823 M.S. 144 Michelangelo Bronx 1.2
824 Middleburgh Schoharie 1.2
825 I.S. 285 Meyer Levin I.S. Brooklyn 1.2
826 George L. Lowry Niagara 1.1
827 M.S. 113 Richard R. Green Bronx 1.1
828 Addison High School Steuben 1.1
829 M.S. 180 Gerald R. Dever Queens 1.1
830 P.S. 181 John Steptoe School Brooklyn 1.1
831 Leslie B. Lehn Cayuga 1.1
832 Cato-Meridian Cayuga 1.1
833 Monhagen Orange 1.1
834 Campus West School Erie 1.0
835 J.H.S. 22 J. L. Mott J.H.S. Bronx 1.0
836 Grant Onondaga 1.0
837 I.S. 143 E. Roosevelt J.H.S. Manhattan 1.0
838 I.S. 183 Paul Robeson School Bronx 1.0
839 I.S. 49 B. A. Dreyfus Richmond 1.0
840 I.S. 62 Ditmas Brooklyn 1.0
841 Bolivar-Richburg Allegany 1.0
842 I.S. 109 Jean Nuzzi School Queens 0.9
843 Hoosick Falls Rensselaer 0.9
844 P.S. 6 West Farms School Bronx 0.9
845 I.S. 14 Shell Bank Brooklyn 0.9
846 I.S. 192 Renaissance School Queens 0.9
847 Watkins Glen Schuyler 0.9
848 Alfred M. Franko Westchester 0.9
849 Huntington School Onondaga 0.9
850 Westbury Nassau 0.9
851 Frederick Douglass Monroe 0.9
852 James Monroe Monroe 0.9
853 P.S. / M.S. 123 Bronx 0.9
854 M.S. 135 F. D. Whalen Bronx 0.8
855 P.S. / M.S. 20 Bronx 0.8
856 Hannibal Oswego 0.8
857 I.S. 136 Charles O Dewey School Brooklyn 0.8
858 M.S. 385 Business Finance & Entrepreneurship Brooklyn 0.8
859 Dr Susan S. McKinney School Fo The Arts Brooklyn 0.7
860 James Madison School Of Excellence Monroe 0.7
861 Nathaniel Rochester Comm School (6-8) Monroe 0.7
862 Thomas Jefferson Monroe 0.7
863 J.H.S. 113 R. Edmonds Learning Center Brooklyn 0.6
864 I.S. 364 Gateway Brooklyn 0.6
865 M.S. 45 Thomas C. Giordano School Bronx 0.6
866 P.S. / M.S. 95 Bronx 0.6
867 I.S. 33 Mark Hopkins Brooklyn 0.6
868 Oneida Schenectady 0.6
869 Alverta B. Gray Schultz Nassau 0.6
870 Grabiarz School Of Excellence Erie 0.6
871 I.S. 49 W.J. Gaynor Brooklyn 0.5
872 I.S. 68 Isaac Bildersee I.S. Brooklyn 0.5
873 Lawrence Road Nassau 0.5
874 Lincoln Onondaga 0.5
875 Commerce Westchester 0.5
876 M.S. 52 T. Knowlton School Bronx 0.5
877 M.S. 320 Jackie Robinson Brooklyn 0.5
878 I.S. 184 Rafael Cordero Y. Molina School Bronx 0.4
879 Lasalle Niagara 0.4
880 Dr. Freddie Thomas Learning Center Monroe 0.4
881 I.S. 116 Rafael Hernandez School Bronx 0.4
882 J.H.S. 258 David Ruggles J.H.S. Brooklyn 0.4
883 South Suffolk 0.4
884 M.S. 149 E. D. Clark Bronx 0.4
885 M.S. 61 Gladstone Atwell School Brooklyn 0.3
886 I.S. 147 Diana Sands Bronx 0.3
887 I.S. 296 Halsey Brooklyn 0.3
888 Charlotte Monroe 0.3
889 I.S. 166 Roberto Clemente Bronx 0.3
890 I.S. 164 E. W. Stitt Manhattan 0.3
891 J.H.S. 45 J. S. Roberts J.H.S. Manhattan 0.3
892 Emerson Westchester 0.3
893 I.S. 302 Rafael Cordero School Brooklyn 0.3
894 M.S. 80 Mosholu Parkway School Bronx 0.2
895 I.S. 195 Roberto Clemente School Manhattan 0.2
896 I.S. 90 Mirabel Sisters School Manhattan 0.2

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  |  251 - 300  |  301 - 350  |  351 - 400  |  401 - 450  |  451 - 500  |  501 - 550  |  551 - 600  |  601 - 650  |  651 - 700  |  701 - 750  |  751 - 800  |  801 - 850  |  851 - 896  ALL PAGES (1 - 896)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2000 - 2001 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • 8th Gr Math L4: Percentage of Test Takers at Level L4 (Advanced) on the 8th Grade Mathematics Assessment















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY