Michigan School Ranking

I must say the work that you have done is fantastic!!! --- Gary W.    more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Michigan » High Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Michigan

MI Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Counties


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of High Schools in Michigan
(based on 2007* test results)

(Other years: 2002  2003  2004  2005  2006  2007)

High Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Counties Included: Alcona; Alger; Allegan; Alpena; Antrim; Arenac; Baraga; Barry; Bay; Benzie; Berrien; Branch; Calhoun; Cass; Charlevoix; Cheboygan; Chippewa; Clare; Clinton; Crawford; Delta; Dickinson; Eaton; Emmet; Genesee; Gladwin; Gogebic; Grand Traverse; Gratiot; Hillsdale; Houghton; Huron; Ingham; Ionia; Iosco; Iron; Isabella; Jackson; Kalamazoo; Kalkaska; Kent; Keweenaw; Lake; Lapeer; Leelanau; Lenawee; Livingston; Luce; Mackinac; Macomb; Manistee; Marquette; Mason; Mecosta; Menominee; Midland; Missaukee; Monroe; Montcalm; Montmorency; Muskegon; Newaygo; Oakland; Oceana; Ogemaw; Ontonagon; Osceola; Oscoda; Otsego; Ottawa; Presque Isle; Roscommon; Saginaw; Sanilac; Schoolcraft; Shiawassee; St. Clair; St. Joseph; Tuscola; Van Buren; Washtenaw; Wayne; Wexford;
  Test Scores Included: Grade 12 Write Level 1;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District County Grade 12
Write
Level 1
Graph
1 Cranbrook Bloomfield Hills Oakland 38.2
2 International Academy Bloomfield Hills Oakland 34.8
3 Academy Of Sacred Heart Bloomfield Hills Oakland 33.3
4 Detroit Country Day Upper Birmingham City Oakland 32.9
5 Greenhills Ann Arbor Washtenaw 26.3
6 University Of Detroit Jesuit Detroit City Wayne 26.2
7 University-Liggett Grosse Pointe Wayne 26.1
8 Faith Baptist Davison Genesee 25.9
9 Jewish Academy Metro Detroit Walled Lake Consolidated Oakland 25.0
10 Mercy Farmington Oakland 23.5
11 Marian Birmingham City Oakland 22.6
12 Shrine School District Of The City Of Royal Oak Oakland 21.6
13 Brother Rice Birmingham City Oakland 21.2
14 Okemos Okemos Ingham 18.8
15 Hancock Central Hancock Houghton 17.6
16 City Grand Rapids Kent 17.5
17 Heritage Christian Academy Kalamazoo Kalamazoo 17.5
18 Regina City Of Harper Woods Wayne 17.2
19 Renaissance Detroit City Wayne 16.8
20 St. Mary Catholic Central Monroe Monroe 16.7
21 Community Ann Arbor Washtenaw 15.5
22 East Grand Rapids East Grand Rapids Kent 15.4
23 Midland Acad. Advanced/Creative Studies Midland Acad. Advanced/Creative Studies Midland 15.4
24 Chelsea Chelsea Washtenaw 15.3
25 Ewen-Trout Creek Consolidated Ewen-Trout Creek Consolidated Ontonagon 14.3
26 Grattan Academy - Middle/High Grattan Academy Montcalm 14.3
27 Rochester Hills Christian Avondale Oakland 14.3
28 Delasalle Collegiate Warren Woods Macomb 14.0
29 Forest Hills Northern Forest Hills Kent 13.7
30 Kingsley Area Kingsley Grand Traverse 13.6
31 All Saints Central Bay City Bay 13.3
32 Charlevoix Charlevoix Charlevoix 13.3
33 Grand Blanc Community Grand Blanc Genesee 13.3
34 Grand Rapids Christian Grand Rapids Kent 13.1
35 Lansing Catholic Central Lansing Ingham 12.9
36 McBain McBain Rural Agricultural Missaukee 12.6
37 Agape Christian Academy Wayne-Westland Wayne 12.5
38 Beth Jacob Berkley Oakland 12.0
39 North Farmington Farmington Oakland 12.0
40 Ladywood High School--Detroit Livonia Wayne 11.8
41 Pellston Pellston Emmet 11.6
42 St. Philip Catholic Central High Sc Battle Creek Calhoun 11.6
43 Elk Rapids Elk Rapids Antrim 11.2
44 H.H. Dow Midland Midland 11.2
45 Cass City Cass City Tuscola 11.1
46 Huron Ann Arbor Washtenaw 11.1
47 Galesburg-Augusta Galesburg-Augusta Kalamazoo 11.0
48 Saline Saline Washtenaw 10.9
49 West Catholic Grand Rapids Kent 10.8
50 Wylie E. Groves Birmingham City Oakland 10.7
51 Bethesda Christian Utica Macomb 10.6
52 Heritage Saginaw Township Saginaw 10.5
53 Holt Holt Ingham 10.5
54 Owendale-Gagetown Owendale-Gagetown Huron 10.5
55 Black River Public Black River Public School Ottawa 10.4
56 Covenant Christian Grandville Kent 10.4
57 Leland Public Schools Leland Leelanau 10.3
58 St. Francis Traverse City Grand Traverse 10.3
59 Traverse City Christian Traverse City Grand Traverse 10.3
60 Northville Northville Wayne 10.2
61 Western Michigan Christian High Mona Shores Muskegon 10.2
62 Grosse Pointe South Grosse Pointe Wayne 10.1
63 Sparta Sparta Kent 10.1
64 Calvary Christian Fruitport Muskegon 10.0
65 Macomb Christian Schools Warren Consolidated Macomb 10.0
66 Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy Saginaw City Saginaw 10.0
67 Southfield Christian Southfield Oakland 10.0
68 Gull Lake Gull Lake Kalamazoo 9.9
69 Troy Troy Oakland 9.8
70 Calvin Christian Grandville Kent 9.7
71 Cass Technical Detroit City Wayne 9.7
72 Lutheran High School-North Utica Macomb 9.6
73 Big Bay De Noc Big Bay De Noc Delta 9.5
74 Carsonville-Port Sanilac H.S. Carsonville-Port Sanilac Sanilac 9.5
75 Holland Christian Holland City Ottawa 9.5
76 St. Joseph St. Joseph Berrien 9.4
77 Williamston Williamston Ingham 9.3
78 Byron Center Byron Center Kent 9.2
79 Forest Hills Central Forest Hills Kent 9.2
80 River Valley River Valley Berrien 9.2
81 Harbor Light Christian Harbor Light Christian School Emmet 9.1
82 Portage Northern Portage Kalamazoo 9.1
83 West Mi Academy Of Environmental Sc West Mi Academy Of Environmental Sc Kent 9.1
84 George A. Dondero School District of the City of Royal Oak Oakland 9.0
85 Lowell Lowell Kent 9.0
86 Northview Northview Kent 9.0
87 Portage Central Portage Kalamazoo 9.0
88 Schoolcraft Schoolcraft Kalamazoo 9.0
89 Zeeland East Zeeland Ottawa 9.0
90 Dearborn Dearborn City Wayne 8.9
91 Lenawee Christian Adrian City Lenawee 8.9
92 Watersmeet Township Watersmeet Township Gogebic 8.7
93 Byron Area Byron Shiawassee 8.6
94 Harrison Community Harrison Clare 8.6
95 Midland Midland Midland 8.6
96 Unity Christian Hudsonville Ottawa 8.6
97 Stoney Creek Rochester Oakland 8.5
98 Davison Davison Genesee 8.4
99 Wyoming Park Wyoming Kent 8.4
100 Bishop Foley Catholic Lamphere Oakland 8.3
101 Escanaba Area Public Escanaba Delta 8.3
102 Faithway Christian Atherton Genesee 8.3
103 Haslett Alternative Education Haslett Ingham 8.3
104 Jackson Jackson Jackson 8.3
105 Maple City-Glen Lake Glen Lake Leelanau 8.3
106 Eastern Forest Hills Kent 8.1
107 Ernest W. Seaholm Birmingham City Oakland 8.1
108 Grandville Grandville Kent 8.1
109 Notre Dame Preparatory Pontiac City Oakland 8.1
110 South Christian Kentwood Kent 8.1
111 Grayling Crawford AuSable Crawford 8.0
112 Starkweather CEC Plymouth-Canton Wayne 8.0
113 Ubly Community Ubly Huron 8.0
114 Wakefield Wakefield Gogebic 8.0
115 Jackson Christian Jackson Jackson 7.9
116 Cousino Warren Consolidated Macomb 7.8
117 East Lansing East Lansing Ingham 7.8
118 Bay-Arenac Community Bay-Arenac Community High School Bay 7.7
119 Capitol City Baptist Holt Ingham 7.7
120 Eaton Rapids Adult/Alt. Ed. Eaton Rapids Eaton 7.7
121 Leelanau Glen Lake Leelanau 7.7
122 Superior Central Superior Central Alger 7.7
123 Western Western Jackson 7.7
124 Brighton Brighton Livingston 7.6
125 Frankenmuth Frankenmuth Saginaw 7.6
126 Powers Catholic Flint City Genesee 7.6
127 Detroit Catholic Central Novi Oakland 7.5
128 Novi Novi Oakland 7.5
129 Bellaire Public Bellaire Antrim 7.4
130 Bloomfield Hills Andover H.S. Bloomfield Hills Oakland 7.4
131 Frankfort Frankfort-Elberta Benzie 7.4
132 Hanover-Horton Hanover-Horton Jackson 7.4
133 Northern Michigan Christian McBain Rural Agricultural Missaukee 7.4
134 Allendale Allendale Ottawa 7.3
135 Farmington Farmington Oakland 7.3
136 Goodrich Goodrich Genesee 7.3
137 Lansing Christian Holt Ingham 7.3
138 Potters House Wyoming Kent 7.3
139 Catholic Central Grand Rapids Kent 7.2
140 Clarkston Clarkston Oakland 7.2
141 Nouvel Catholic Central Saginaw Township Saginaw 7.2
142 Clarence M. Kimball School District of the City of Royal Oak Oakland 7.1
143 Dexter Dexter Washtenaw 7.1
144 Freeland Middle School/High Freeland Saginaw 7.1
145 Harrison Farmington Oakland 7.1
146 North Star Academy North Star Academy Marquette 7.1
147 St. Mary s Preparatory West Bloomfield Oakland 7.1
148 Vanderbilt Area Vanderbilt Otsego 7.1
149 Ludington Ludington Area Mason 7.0
150 Manistee Manistee Manistee 7.0
151 Marshall Marshall Calhoun 7.0
152 Vicksburg Vicksburg Kalamazoo 7.0
153 Haslett Haslett Ingham 6.9
154 Pioneer Ann Arbor Washtenaw 6.9
155 Port Huron Northern Port Huron Area St. Clair 6.9
156 Gwinn Gwinn Area Marquette 6.8
157 Muskegon Catholic Central Muskegon City Muskegon 6.8
158 Sturgis Sturgis St. Joseph 6.8
159 Eton Academy Birmingham City Oakland 6.7
160 Forest Park Forest Park Iron 6.7
161 Huron Valley Lutheran Wayne-Westland Wayne 6.7
162 Whiteford Whiteford Agricultural Monroe 6.7
163 Cadillac Cadillac Wexford 6.6
164 Linden Linden Genesee 6.6
165 Otsego Otsego Allegan 6.6
166 Pennfield Pennfield Calhoun 6.6
167 Washtenaw Technical Middle College Washtenaw Technical Middle College Washtenaw 6.6
168 Bark River-Harris Bark River-Harris Delta 6.5
169 Ellsworth Comm Elem./High Ellsworth Antrim 6.5
170 Genesee Christian Bentley Genesee 6.5
171 North Pointe Christian Grand Rapids Kent 6.5
172 Sacred Heart Academy Mt. Pleasant City Isabella 6.5
173 Traverse City West H.S. Traverse City Grand Traverse 6.5
174 Climax-Scotts Climax-Scotts Kalamazoo 6.4
175 DeWitt DeWitt Clinton 6.4
176 Leslie Leslie Ingham 6.4
177 Calvary Baptist Holland City Ottawa 6.3
178 Comstock Park Comstock Park Kent 6.3
179 Dollar Bay Dollar Bay-Tamarack City Houghton 6.3
180 Harbor Springs Harbor Springs Emmet 6.3
181 Holly Area Holly Area Oakland 6.3
182 Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw City Saginaw 6.3
183 Mona Shores Mona Shores Muskegon 6.3
184 Greenville Greenville Montcalm 6.2
185 Lakeshore Lakeshore School District (Berrien) Berrien 6.2
186 Redford Union Redford Union Wayne 6.2
187 Armada Area Armada Macomb 6.1
188 Chippewa Valley Chippewa Valley Macomb 6.1
189 Manistique Middle And Manistique Schoolcraft 6.1
190 Pewamo-Westphalia Pewamo-Westphalia Clinton 6.1
191 Carman-Ainsworth Carman-Ainsworth Genesee 6.0
192 Grand Haven Grand Haven Ottawa 6.0
193 Holland Holland City Ottawa 5.9
194 Mackinaw City K-12 Mackinaw City Cheboygan 5.9
195 Houghton Central Houghton-Portage Township Houghton 5.8
196 Grosse Pointe North Grosse Pointe Wayne 5.7
197 Harper Creek Harper Creek Calhoun 5.7
198 Mid Peninsula Mid Peninsula Delta 5.7
199 Reese Reese Tuscola 5.7
200 Rochester Rochester Oakland 5.7
201 Arts Academy In The Woods Arts Academy In The Woods Macomb 5.6
202 Bellevue Bellevue Eaton 5.6
203 Grosse Ile Township Grosse Ile Township Wayne 5.6
204 Harbor Beach Community Harbor Beach Huron 5.6
205 Hesperia Hesperia Newaygo 5.6
206 Hudsonville Hudsonville Ottawa 5.6
207 Mason County Eastern Middle School/High Mason County Eastern Mason 5.6
208 Pinckney Community Pinckney Livingston 5.6
209 Adlai Stevenson Utica Macomb 5.5
210 Allen Park Allen Park Wayne 5.5
211 Divine Child Dearborn City Wayne 5.5
212 St. Johns St. Johns Clinton 5.5
213 Almont Almont Lapeer 5.4
214 Berkley Berkley Oakland 5.4
215 Crossroads Charter Academy (9-12) Crossroads Charter Academy Mecosta 5.4
216 Gobles Gobles Van Buren 5.4
217 South Lyon South Lyon Oakland 5.4
218 Westwood N.I.C.E. Marquette 5.4
219 Bridgman Bridgman Berrien 5.3
220 Lakeview Lakeview Sch. District (Calhoun) Calhoun 5.3
221 Menominee Menominee Menominee 5.3
222 West Iron County West Iron County Iron 5.3
223 Fenton Fenton Genesee 5.2
224 Roscommon Gerrish-Higgins Roscommon 5.2
225 Walled Lake Central Walled Lake Consolidated Oakland 5.2
226 Garber Essexville-Hampton Bay 5.1
227 Gladwin Gladwin Gladwin 5.1
228 Romeo Romeo Macomb 5.1
229 Canton Plymouth-Canton Wayne 5.0
230 Chesaning Union Chesaning Union Saginaw 5.0
231 Coldwater Coldwater Branch 5.0
232 East Kentwood Kentwood Kent 5.0
233 Henry Ford II Utica Macomb 5.0
234 Laker Laker Huron 5.0
235 Traverse City Central H.S. Traverse City Grand Traverse 5.0
236 Blissfield Blissfield Lenawee 4.9
237 Great Lakes Adventist Academy Montabella Montcalm 4.9
238 Kalamazoo Christian Kalamazoo Kalamazoo 4.9
239 Marysville Marysville St. Clair 4.9
240 Oxford Oxford Area Oakland 4.9
241 Rockford Rockford Kent 4.9
242 Charlotte Charlotte Eaton 4.8
243 Dansville Dansville Ingham 4.8
244 Lake Linden-Hubbell Lake Linden-Hubbell Houghton 4.8
245 Lake Michigan Catholic Ms/Hs St. Joseph Berrien 4.8
246 Manchester Manchester Washtenaw 4.8
247 Owosso Owosso Shiawassee 4.8
248 Perry Perry Shiawassee 4.8
249 Walled Lake Northern Walled Lake Consolidated Oakland 4.8
250 Zeeland West Zeeland Ottawa 4.8
251 Athens Troy Oakland 4.7
252 Corunna Corunna Shiawassee 4.7
253 Freedom Baptist Hudsonville Ottawa 4.7
254 Marlette Marlette Sanilac 4.7
255 Munising Munising Alger 4.7
256 Plymouth Plymouth-Canton Wayne 4.7
257 Addison Addison Lenawee 4.6
258 Decatur Decatur Van Buren 4.6
259 East Jackson East Jackson Jackson 4.6
260 Kearsley Kearsley Genesee 4.6
261 Petoskey Public Schools of Petoskey Emmet 4.6
262 Rogers Wyoming Kent 4.6
263 Creative Technologies Academy Creative Technologies Academy Kent 4.5
264 Ferndale Ferndale Oakland 4.5
265 Hackett Catholic Central High Kalamazoo Kalamazoo 4.5
266 Plymouth Christian Academy Plymouth-Canton Wayne 4.5
267 Tawas Area Tawas Iosco 4.5
268 Walled Lake Community Walled Lake Consolidated Oakland 4.5
269 Brandon Brandon Oakland 4.4
270 Clinton Clinton Lenawee 4.4
271 Kingsford Breitung Township Dickinson 4.4
272 Mattawan Mattawan Consolidated School Van Buren 4.4
273 Merrill Merrill Saginaw 4.4
274 Spring Lake Spring Lake Ottawa 4.4
275 Stevenson Livonia Wayne 4.4
276 West Bloomfield West Bloomfield Oakland 4.4
277 Capac Capac St. Clair 4.3
278 Fowlerville Fowlerville Livingston 4.3
279 Hillman Community Hillman Montmorency 4.3
280 Rochester Adams Rochester Oakland 4.3
281 Shelby Shelby Oceana 4.3
282 Standish-Sterling Central Standish-Sterling Arenac 4.3
283 Alpena Alpena Alpena 4.2
284 Bentley Bentley Genesee 4.2
285 Grand Ledge Grand Ledge Eaton 4.2
286 North Branch North Branch Lapeer 4.2
287 Norway-Vulcan Area Norway-Vulcan Dickinson 4.2
288 Waverly Waverly Eaton 4.2
289 West Ottawa West Ottawa Ottawa 4.2
290 Alma Alma Gratiot 4.1
291 Beal City Beal City Isabella 4.1
292 Brethren Kaleva Norman Dickson Manistee 4.1
293 Hartland Hartland Consolidated Livingston 4.1
294 Kalamazoo Central Kalamazoo Kalamazoo 4.1
295 Southfield Southfield Oakland 4.1
296 Whittemore-Prescott Area H.S. Whittemore-Prescott Iosco 4.1
297 Creston Grand Rapids Kent 4.0
298 Light And Life Christian Taylor Wayne 4.0
299 Negaunee Negaunee Marquette 4.0
300 Olivet Community Olivet Eaton 4.0
301 Salem Plymouth-Canton Wayne 4.0
302 Buchanan Buchanan Berrien 3.9
303 Edwardsburg Edwardsburg Cass 3.9
304 Ovid-Elsie Ovid-Elsie Clinton 3.9
305 Battle Creek Central Battle Creek Calhoun 3.8
306 Brandywine Brandywine Berrien 3.8
307 Carrollton Carrollton Saginaw 3.8
308 Dryden Community Dryden Lapeer 3.8
309 Jenison Jenison Ottawa 3.8
310 Luther L. Wright Ironwood Gogebic 3.8
311 Plainwell Plainwell Allegan 3.8
312 Star International Academy (3-9) Star International Academy Wayne 3.8
313 Belding Belding Area Ionia 3.7
314 Ishpeming Ishpeming Marquette 3.7
315 Kenowa Hills Kenowa Hills Kent 3.7
316 Lakeland Huron Valley Oakland 3.7
317 Milford Huron Valley Oakland 3.7
318 Reeths-Puffer Reeths-Puffer Muskegon 3.7
319 Riverview Community Riverview Wayne 3.7
320 Saranac Saranac Ionia 3.7
321 Valley Lutheran Saginaw Township Saginaw 3.7
322 Carson City Carson City-Crystal Montcalm 3.6
323 Montabella Montabella Montcalm 3.6
324 Plymouth Christian Grand Rapids Kent 3.6
325 Romulus Romulus Wayne 3.6
326 Swan Valley Swan Valley Saginaw 3.6
327 Clarenceville Clarenceville Oakland 3.5
328 Imlay City Imlay City Lapeer 3.5
329 Ionia Ionia Ionia 3.5
330 Martin Martin Allegan 3.5
331 Oakland Christian Pontiac City Oakland 3.5
332 Southgate Anderson Southgate Wayne 3.5
333 Stockbridge Stockbridge Ingham 3.5
334 Utica Utica Macomb 3.5
335 Willow Run Willow Run Washtenaw 3.5
336 Allegan Allegan Allegan 3.4
337 Dakota Chippewa Valley Macomb 3.4
338 Flushing Flushing Genesee 3.4
339 Fraser Fraser Macomb 3.4
340 Hamilton Hamilton Allegan 3.4
341 Lakeview Lakeview Community Schools (Montcalm) Montcalm 3.4
342 Littlefield School (K-12) Littlefield Emmet 3.4
343 Suttons Bay Suttons Bay Leelanau 3.4
344 Walled Lake Western Walled Lake Consolidated Oakland 3.4
345 Webberville Webberville Ingham 3.4
346 Avondale Avondale Oakland 3.3
347 Bloomfield Hills Lahser H.S. Bloomfield Hills Oakland 3.3
348 Boyne City Boyne City Charlevoix 3.3
349 Coloma Coloma Berrien 3.3
350 Dundee Community Dundee Monroe 3.3
351 Fairview Fairview Area Oscoda 3.3
352 Lawton Lawton Van Buren 3.3
353 Lincoln Lincoln Consolidated Washtenaw 3.3
354 Mt. Pleasant Mt. Pleasant City Isabella 3.3
355 Ogemaw Heights West Branch-Rose City Ogemaw 3.3
356 Paw Paw Paw Paw Van Buren 3.3
357 Windover Windover High School Midland 3.3
358 Fremont Fremont Newaygo 3.2
359 Inkster Inkster-Edison Wayne 3.2
360 Milan Milan Washtenaw 3.2
361 Pickford Pickford Chippewa 3.2
362 St. Patrick s Portland Ionia 3.2
363 Tri-Township Rapid River Delta 3.2
364 Kalkaska Kalkaska Kalkaska 3.1
365 Lake Orion Community Lake Orion Oakland 3.1
366 Lumen Christi Jackson Jackson 3.1
367 North Central Area North Central Menominee 3.1
368 Birch Run Birch Run Area Saginaw 3.0
369 Kent City Kent City Kent 3.0
370 Michigan Center Michigan Center Jackson 3.0
371 Wayland Wayland Union Allegan 3.0
372 Anchor Bay Anchor Bay Macomb 2.9
373 Chippewa Hills Chippewa Hills Mecosta 2.9
374 Clare Clare Clare 2.9
375 E.A. Johnson Memorial H.S. Mt. Morris Consolidated Genesee 2.9
376 Eisenhower Utica Macomb 2.9
377 Lapeer West Lapeer Lapeer 2.9
378 Oscar A. Carlson Gibraltar Wayne 2.9
379 Woodhaven Woodhaven-Brownstown Wayne 2.9
380 Detroit City Detroit City Wayne 2.8
381 Franklin Livonia Wayne 2.8
382 Hillsdale Hillsdale Hillsdale 2.8
383 L Anse Creuse H.S. North L Anse Creuse Macomb 2.8
384 Marquette Marquette Marquette 2.8
385 Melvindale Melvindale-North Allen Park Wayne 2.8
386 Potterville Potterville Eaton 2.8
387 Sterling Heights Senior H.S. Warren Consolidated Macomb 2.8
388 Thornapple Kellogg Thornapple Kellogg Barry 2.8
389 Bullock Creek Bullock Creek Midland 2.7
390 Calumet Public Schools of Calumet Houghton 2.7
391 Cardinal Mooney Catholic East China St. Clair 2.7
392 Cedar Springs Cedar Springs Kent 2.7
393 Clintondale Clintondale Macomb 2.7
394 East Detroit East Detroit Macomb 2.7
395 Eaton Rapids Eaton Rapids Eaton 2.7
396 Hart Hart Oceana 2.7
397 Mancelona Mancelona Antrim 2.7
398 Mesick Consolidated Mesick Consolidated Wexford 2.7
399 Onsted Community Onsted Lenawee 2.7
400 Pinconning Area Pinconning Bay 2.7
401 Western Bay City Bay 2.7
402 White Cloud White Cloud Newaygo 2.7
403 Au Gres-Sims Middle and Au Gres-Sims Arenac 2.6
404 Covert Covert Van Buren 2.6
405 Fr. Gabriel Richard Ann Arbor Washtenaw 2.6
406 Lake Shore Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb) Macomb 2.6
407 Lapeer Community Lapeer Lapeer 2.6
408 New Buffalo New Buffalo Berrien 2.6
409 North Muskegon North Muskegon Muskegon 2.6
410 Tri-Unity Christian Grandville Kent 2.6
411 Voyageur Consortium Voyageur Academy Wayne 2.6
412 Algonac Algonac St. Clair 2.5
413 Atherton Atherton Genesee 2.5
414 Berrien Springs Berrien Springs Berrien 2.5
415 Central Bay City Bay 2.5
416 Central Flint City Genesee 2.5
417 Kelloggsville Kelloggsville Kent 2.5
418 Lapeer East Lapeer Lapeer 2.5
419 Pine River Pine River Osceola 2.5
420 Ravenna Ravenna Muskegon 2.5
421 Richmond Community Richmond Macomb 2.5
422 St. Clair East China St. Clair 2.5
423 Churchill Livonia Wayne 2.4
424 Columbia Central Columbia Jackson 2.4
425 Hastings Hastings Area Barry 2.4
426 Holton Holton Muskegon 2.4
427 New Haven New Haven Macomb 2.4
428 Northwest Northwest Jackson 2.4
429 Orion Grandville Kent 2.4
430 Trenton Trenton Wayne 2.4
431 Britton-Macon Area Britton-Macon Area Lenawee 2.3
432 Center Line Center Line Macomb 2.3
433 Coopersville Coopersville Ottawa 2.3
434 Flat Rock Flat Rock Wayne 2.3
435 Gladstone Area Gladstone Delta 2.3
436 L Anse Creuse L Anse Creuse Macomb 2.3
437 Mason Mason Consolidated Schools (Monroe) Monroe 2.3
438 Morrice Area Morrice Shiawassee 2.3
439 Mott Middle College Flint City Genesee 2.3
440 Swartz Creek Swartz Creek Genesee 2.3
441 Vassar Vassar Tuscola 2.3
442 Albion Albion Calhoun 2.2
443 Baldwin Baldwin Lake 2.2
444 Camden-Frontier Camden-Frontier Hillsdale 2.2
445 Crosman Detroit City Wayne 2.2
446 Jonesville Jonesville Hillsdale 2.2
447 Meridian Meridian Midland 2.2
448 Cheboygan Area Cheboygan Cheboygan 2.1
449 Comstock Comstock Kalamazoo 2.1
450 Hartford Hartford Van Buren 2.1
451 Loy Norrix Kalamazoo Kalamazoo 2.1
452 Madison Madison School District (Lenawee) Lenawee 2.1
453 Port Huron Port Huron Area St. Clair 2.1
454 Truman Taylor Wayne 2.1
455 Bendle Bendle Genesee 2.0
456 Detroit Community Detroit Community High School Wayne 2.0
457 Garden City Garden City Wayne 2.0
458 Grass Lake Grass Lake Jackson 2.0
459 Hazel Park Hazel Park City Oakland 2.0
460 Iron Mountain Iron Mountain Dickinson 2.0
461 Michigan Health Academy Michigan Health Academy Wayne 2.0
462 Northwestern Flint City Genesee 2.0
463 South Haven South Haven Van Buren 2.0
464 Unionville-Sebewaing Unionville-Sebewaing Area S.D. Tuscola 2.0
465 Whitehall Whitehall Muskegon 2.0
466 Fowler Fowler Clinton 1.9
467 Mt. Clemens Mt. Clemens Macomb 1.9
468 North Kent Alternative H.S. Comstock Park Kent 1.9
469 Northern Flint City Genesee 1.9
470 Ontonagon Area Ontonagon Ontonagon 1.9
471 Reading Reading Hillsdale 1.9
472 Sault Area Sault Ste. Marie Chippewa 1.9
473 Shepherd Shepherd Isabella 1.9
474 Southwestern Academy Flint City Genesee 1.9
475 Adrian Adrian City Lenawee 1.8
476 Belleville Van Buren Wayne 1.8
477 Coleman Community Coleman Midland 1.8
478 Communication And Media Arts HS Detroit City Wayne 1.8
479 Edsel Ford Dearborn City Wayne 1.8
480 Hale Hale Iosco 1.8
481 HEART Academy HEART Academy Wayne 1.8
482 Mason Mason Public Schools (Ingham) Ingham 1.8
483 Mayville Community Mayville Tuscola 1.8
484 Morenci Area Morenci Lenawee 1.8
485 Yale Yale St. Clair 1.8
486 Beaverton Beaverton Rural Gladwin 1.7
487 Bendle/Carman-Ainsworth Adult Ed Bendle Genesee 1.7
488 Hamtramck Hamtramck Wayne 1.7
489 Lake Fenton Lake Fenton Genesee 1.7
490 Newaygo Newaygo Newaygo 1.7
491 Pittsford Area Pittsford Hillsdale 1.7
492 Rudyard Rudyard Chippewa 1.7
493 Waterford Mott Waterford Oakland 1.7
494 Bath Bath Clinton 1.6
495 Big Rapids Big Rapids Mecosta 1.6
496 Clio Area Clio Area Genesee 1.6
497 Fordson Dearborn City Wayne 1.6
498 Hill-McCloy Montrose Genesee 1.6
499 Howell Howell Livingston 1.6
500 Jefferson Jefferson Schools (Monroe) Monroe 1.6
501 John F. Kennedy Taylor Wayne 1.6
502 Lee M. Thurston South Redford Wayne 1.6
503 Livingston Technical Academy Livingston Technical Academy Livingston 1.6
504 Lutheran High School-Westland Wayne-Westland Wayne 1.6
505 Mio-AuSable Mio-AuSable Oscoda 1.6
506 Murray-Wright Detroit City Wayne 1.6
507 South Lake South Lake Macomb 1.6
508 Tecumseh Tecumseh Lenawee 1.6
509 Union Dowagiac Union Cass 1.6
510 University School-Andrews Academy Berrien Springs Berrien 1.6
511 Ypsilanti School District of Ypsilanti Washtenaw 1.6
512 Athens Athens Calhoun 1.5
513 Bloomingdale Bloomingdale Van Buren 1.5
514 Bridgeport Bridgeport-Spaulding Saginaw 1.5
515 Colon Colon St. Joseph 1.5
516 Deckerville Community Deckerville Sanilac 1.5
517 Hopkins Hopkins Allegan 1.5
518 Lutheran High School Nw Avondale Oakland 1.5
519 Maple Valley Maple Valley Eaton 1.5
520 New Lothrop New Lothrop Shiawassee 1.5
521 Parchment Parchment Kalamazoo 1.5
522 Rogers City Rogers City Presque Isle 1.5
523 Summerfield Summerfield Monroe 1.5
524 Benzie Central Benzie County Central Benzie 1.4
525 Centreville Centreville St. Joseph 1.4
526 Detroit High School For Technology Detroit City Wayne 1.4
527 Fennville Public Fennville Allegan 1.4
528 John Glenn Bangor Township Bay 1.4
529 Lee Godfrey-Lee Kent 1.4
530 Roosevelt Wyandotte City Wayne 1.4
531 Warren Mott Warren Consolidated Macomb 1.4
532 Wayne Memorial Wayne-Westland Wayne 1.4
533 Whitmore Lake Whitmore Lake Washtenaw 1.4
534 Academy of Oak Park (6-12) Academy of Oak Park Oakland 1.3
535 Detroit HS-Fine And Performing Arts Detroit City Wayne 1.3
536 Harper Woods Secondary City of Harper Woods Wayne 1.3
537 Homer Community Homer Calhoun 1.3
538 Inland Lakes Inland Lakes Cheboygan 1.3
539 Lakewood Lakewood Ionia 1.3
540 Southfield-Lathrup Southfield Oakland 1.3
541 Advanced Technology Academy Advanced Technology Academy Wayne 1.2
542 Breckenridge Breckenridge Gratiot 1.2
543 Crestwood Crestwood Wayne 1.2
544 Croswell-Lexington Croswell-Lexington Sanilac 1.2
545 Evart Evart Osceola 1.2
546 Gaylord High School/Voc. Bldg. Gaylord Otsego 1.2
547 Hudson Area Hudson Lenawee 1.2
548 Lincoln Van Dyke Macomb 1.2
549 Memphis Memphis St. Clair 1.2
550 Monroe Monroe Monroe 1.2
551 Sand Creek Sand Creek Lenawee 1.2
552 Vandercook Lake Vandercook Lake Jackson 1.2
553 Annapolis Dearborn Heights School District #7 Wayne 1.1
554 Beecher Beecher Genesee 1.1
555 Bronson Bronson Branch 1.1
556 Caledonia Caledonia Kent 1.1
557 Gabriel Richard Catholic Riverview Wayne 1.1
558 Huron Huron Wayne 1.1
559 Lakeview Lakeview Public Schools (Macomb) Macomb 1.1
560 Marine City East China St. Clair 1.1
561 Newberry Tahquamenon Luce 1.1
562 Niles Alternative Troy Oakland 1.1
563 Union City Union City Calhoun 1.1
564 Bedford Bedford Monroe 1.0
565 Clawson Clawson City Oakland 1.0
566 Lake City Lake City Area Missaukee 1.0
567 Lincoln Park Lincoln Park Wayne 1.0
568 Morley Stanwood Morley Stanwood Mecosta 1.0
569 St. Charles Community St. Charles Saginaw 1.0
570 Watervliet Watervliet Berrien 1.0
571 Durand Area Durand Shiawassee 0.9
572 Everett Lansing Ingham 0.9
573 Niles Niles Berrien 0.9
574 Reed City Reed City Osceola 0.9
575 Summit Academy North Summit Academy North Wayne 0.9
576 Union Grand Rapids Kent 0.9
577 Chadsey Detroit City Wayne 0.8
578 Eastern Lansing Ingham 0.8
579 Hemlock Hemlock Saginaw 0.8
580 Ida Ida Monroe 0.8
581 Mason County Central H.S. Mason County Central Mason 0.8
582 Millington Millington Tuscola 0.8
583 Napoleon Napoleon Jackson 0.8
584 Oak Park Oak Park City Oakland 0.8
585 River Rouge River Rouge Wayne 0.8
586 Caro Caro Tuscola 0.7
587 Central Montcalm Central Montcalm Montcalm 0.7
588 Delton-Kellogg Delton-Kellogg Barry 0.7
589 Godwin Heights Godwin Heights Kent 0.7
590 Grant Grant Newaygo 0.7
591 Houghton Lake Houghton Lake Roscommon 0.7
592 Lakeville Lakeville Genesee 0.7
593 Madison Madison Public Schools (Oakland) Oakland 0.7
594 Redford Detroit City Wayne 0.7
595 Waterford Kettering Waterford Oakland 0.7
596 Western International Detroit City Wayne 0.7
597 Clay Asher Southgate Community School Dist Wayne 0.6
598 Cooley Detroit City Wayne 0.6
599 Lamphere Lamphere Oakland 0.6
600 Orchard View Orchard View Muskegon 0.6
601 Robichaud Westwood Wayne 0.6
602 Saginaw Saginaw City Saginaw 0.6
603 Tri County Tri County Montcalm 0.6
604 Benton Harbor Benton Harbor Berrien 0.5
605 Fruitport Fruitport Muskegon 0.5
606 J.W. Sexton Lansing Ingham 0.5
607 John Glenn Wayne-Westland Wayne 0.5
608 King Detroit City Wayne 0.5
609 Ottawa Hills Grand Rapids Kent 0.5
610 Roseville Roseville Macomb 0.5
611 Three Rivers Three Rivers St. Joseph 0.5
612 Warren Woods Tower Warren Woods Macomb 0.5
613 Airport Airport Monroe 0.4
614 Cody Detroit City Wayne 0.4
615 Ford Detroit City Wayne 0.4
616 MacKenzie Detroit City Wayne 0.4
617 Muskegon Muskegon City Muskegon 0.4
618 Northwestern Detroit City Wayne 0.4
619 Pershing Detroit City Wayne 0.4
620 Mumford Detroit City Wayne 0.3

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  |  251 - 300  |  301 - 350  |  351 - 400  |  401 - 450  |  451 - 500  |  501 - 550  |  551 - 600  |  601 - 620  ALL PAGES (1 - 620)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2006 - 2007 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Grade 12 Write Level 1: Grade 12 Writing: Percentage of Students at Level 1 (Exceed MI Standards)















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY