Colorado School Ranking

Wow, that is great. You guys are so helpful. Thanks very much. --- Gary W.    more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Colorado » Middle Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Colorado

CO Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Counties


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of Middle Schools in Colorado
(based on 2004* test results)

(Other years: 2003  2004  2005  2006  2007)

Middle Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Counties Included: Adams; Alamosa; Arapahoe; Archuleta; Baca; Bent; Boulder; Chaffee; Cheyenne; Clear Creek; Conejos; Costilla; Crowley; Custer; Delta; Denver; Dolores; Douglas; Eagle; Elbert; El Paso; Fremont; Garfield; Gilpin; Grand; Gunnison; Hinsdale; Huerfano; Jackson; Jefferson; Kiowa; Kit Carson; Lake; La Plata; Larimer; Las Animas; Lincoln; Logan; Mesa; Mineral; Moffat; Montezuma; Montrose; Morgan; Otero; Ouray; Park; Phillips; Pitkin; Prowers; Pueblo; Rio Blanco; Rio Grande; Routt; Saguache; San Juan; San Miguel; Sedgwick; Summit; Teller; Washington; Weld; Yuma;
  Test Scores Included: Gr 7 Math Prof;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District County Gr 7
Math
Prof
Graph
1 Challenge Cherry Creek Arapahoe 95.4
2 The Connect Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 93.8
3 Littleton Academy Littleton Arapahoe 92.0
4 D Evelyn Jefferson County Jefferson 91.4
5 Cheyenne Mountain Charter Academy Cheyenne Mountain El Paso 90.0
6 Summit Middle Boulder Valley Re Boulder 89.8
7 Eagle County Charter Academy Eagle County Re Eagle 87.5
8 Challenge To Excellence Douglas County Re Douglas 84.2
9 Manning Options Jefferson County Jefferson 83.4
10 Goodnight Pueblo City Pueblo 83.3
11 Horizons K-8 Boulder Valley Re Boulder 82.9
12 Cesar Chavez Academy Pueblo City Pueblo 81.8
13 Liberty Common Poudre Larimer 80.3
14 Core Knowledge Douglas County Re Douglas 79.5
15 Monument Charter Academy Lewis-Palmer El Paso 78.0
16 Cherry Creek Charter Academy Cherry Creek Arapahoe 77.8
17 Bear Creek Jefferson County Jefferson 76.3
18 Stargate Adams Five Star Schools Adams 76.2
19 Evergreen Jefferson County Jefferson 74.4
20 Creekside Lewis-Palmer El Paso 72.6
21 Preston Poudre Larimer 72.3
22 Nevin Platt Boulder Valley Re Boulder 72.0
23 Southern Hills Boulder Valley Re Boulder 72.0
24 West Cherry Creek Arapahoe 71.9
25 Telluride Telluride San Miguel 70.8
26 Campus Cherry Creek Arapahoe 70.1
27 Peak To Peak Boulder Valley Re Boulder 69.8
28 Centennial Boulder Valley Re Boulder 69.7
29 Platte River Charter Academy Douglas County Re Douglas 68.8
30 Rocky Heights Douglas County Re Douglas 68.8
31 Boltz Poudre Larimer 68.4
32 Crown Pointe Charter Academy Westminster Adams 68.0
33 Monarch K-8 Boulder Valley Re Boulder 67.9
34 Ouray Ouray Ouray 66.7
35 Challenger Academy El Paso 66.4
36 Deer Creek Jefferson County Jefferson 66.4
37 Turner Thompson Larimer 65.1
38 Cheyenne Mountain Cheyenne Mountain El Paso 64.6
39 Elbert County Elizabeth Elbert 64.5
40 Julesburg Julesburg Sedgwick 64.5
41 Eldorado K-8 Boulder Valley Re Boulder 64.4
42 Mountain Ridge Academy El Paso 64.0
43 Summit Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 63.9
44 Jefferson Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 63.6
45 Ranch View Douglas County Re Douglas 63.6
46 Steamboat Springs Steamboat Springs Routt 63.4
47 The Classical Academy Academy El Paso 63.3
48 Mountain Ridge Douglas County Re Douglas 62.7
49 Ridgeview Classical Charter Schools Poudre Larimer 62.2
50 Crested Butte Community Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 62.1
51 Merino Junior Buffalo Logan 62.1
52 Bayfield Bayfield Jt-R La Plata 61.9
53 Fleming Frenchman Logan 61.9
54 Swink Swink Otero 61.8
55 Dunstan Jefferson County Jefferson 61.5
56 Eagleview Academy El Paso 60.7
57 Cresthill Douglas County Re Douglas 60.6
58 Hamilton Denver County Denver 60.6
59 Louisville Boulder Valley Re Boulder 60.6
60 Akron Akron Washington 60.0
61 Ridgway Ridgway Ouray 60.0
62 Redlands Mesa County Valley Mesa 59.9
63 John Wesley Powell Littleton Arapahoe 59.7
64 West Jefferson Jefferson County Jefferson 59.7
65 Aspen Creek K-8 Boulder Valley Re Boulder 59.4
66 Sanford Junior/Senior Sanford Conejos 59.3
67 Eads Eads Kiowa 58.8
68 Falcon Creek Cherry Creek Arapahoe 58.7
69 Slavens Denver County Denver 58.5
70 Miller Durango La Plata 58.2
71 Sierra Douglas County Re Douglas 58.0
72 Clear Creek Clear Creek Clear Creek 57.6
73 Jenkins Colorado Springs El Paso 57.5
74 Sagewood Douglas County Re Douglas 57.5
75 Twin Peaks Charter Academy St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 57.4
76 La Veta La Veta Huerfano 57.1
77 Lewis-Palmer Lewis-Palmer El Paso 57.0
78 Wellington Poudre Larimer 56.5
79 Cache La Poudre Poudre Larimer 56.4
80 Sky View Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 56.4
81 Windsor Charter Academy Windsor Weld 56.3
82 Lucile Erwin Thompson Larimer 56.2
83 Drake Jefferson County Jefferson 56.1
84 Denver School Of The Arts Denver County Denver 56.0
85 Falcon Bluffs Jefferson County Jefferson 55.6
86 Ken Caryl Jefferson County Jefferson 55.2
87 Manhattan School Of The Arts And Academics Boulder Valley Re Boulder 55.2
88 Mandalay Jefferson County Jefferson 55.0
89 Grand Mesa Mesa County Valley Mesa 54.8
90 Limon Limon Lincoln 54.8
91 Laredo Cherry Creek Arapahoe 54.2
92 James Irwin Harrison El Paso 54.1
93 Newton Littleton Arapahoe 54.1
94 Webber Poudre Larimer 54.1
95 Penrose Florence Fremont 54.0
96 Horizon Falcon El Paso 53.8
97 Silver Creek St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 53.7
98 Bell Jefferson County Jefferson 53.6
99 Timberview Academy El Paso 53.4
100 Cedaredge Delta County Delta 53.3
101 Fitzsimmons Platte Canyon Park 52.8
102 Manitou Springs Manitou Springs El Paso 52.8
103 Lyons Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 52.7
104 Deer Trail Deer Trail Arapahoe 52.6
105 Goddard Littleton Arapahoe 52.6
106 Holly Holly Prowers 52.6
107 Barone Meeker Rio Blanco 52.1
108 Sunset St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 51.5
109 Blevins Poudre Larimer 51.4
110 Lesher Poudre Larimer 51.4
111 Silverheels Park County Park 51.4
112 North Colorado Springs El Paso 51.2
113 Nederland Middle-Senior Boulder Valley Re Boulder 50.8
114 Oberon Jefferson County Jefferson 50.8
115 Liberty Cherry Creek Arapahoe 50.6
116 Basalt Roaring Fork Garfield 50.5
117 Elizabeth Elizabeth Elbert 50.5
118 Escalante Durango La Plata 50.3
119 Beulah Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 50.0
120 Custer Custer County School District Custer 50.0
121 Odyssey Denver County Denver 50.0
122 Simla Big Sandy Elbert 50.0
123 West Mesa County Valley Mesa 50.0
124 Walt Clark Thompson Larimer 49.8
125 Castle Rock Douglas County Re Douglas 49.6
126 Broomfield Heights Boulder Valley Re Boulder 48.9
127 Summit Summit Summit 48.9
128 Roncalli Pueblo City Pueblo 48.6
129 Carmody Jefferson County Jefferson 48.2
130 Moore Jefferson County Jefferson 48.0
131 Academy Of Charter Schools Adams Five Star Schools Adams 47.6
132 Elbert Elbert Elbert 47.6
133 Fowler Fowler Otero 47.6
134 W H Heaton Pueblo City Pueblo 47.4
135 Morey Denver County Denver 47.3
136 Aspen Aspen Pitkin 47.2
137 Conrad Ball Thompson Larimer 47.2
138 Thunder Ridge Cherry Creek Arapahoe 47.2
139 Crawford Delta County Delta 47.1
140 Skyview Falcon El Paso 47.1
141 Euclid Littleton Arapahoe 47.0
142 Mead St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 46.8
143 East Grand East Grand Grand 46.6
144 Mancos Mancos Montezuma 46.2
145 Westview St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 46.0
146 Frontier Charter Academy Greeley Weld 45.8
147 Fountain Fountain El Paso 45.7
148 Gilpin County Undivided Gilpin County Gilpin 45.5
149 Kiowa Kiowa Elbert 45.5
150 Naturita West End Montrose 45.5
151 Riverside Garfield Garfield 45.5
152 Woodland Park Woodland Park Teller 45.1
153 Primero Primero Reorganized Las Animas 45.0
154 Gypsum Creek Eagle County Re Eagle 44.9
155 Janitell Widefield El Paso 44.8
156 Glenwood Springs Roaring Fork Garfield 44.7
157 Holmes Colorado Springs El Paso 44.2
158 Cheyenne Wells Cheyenne County Cheyenne 44.0
159 Academy Douglas County Re Douglas 43.9
160 Eagle Valley Eagle County Re Eagle 43.8
161 Aurora Academy Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 43.5
162 Eaton Eaton Weld 43.5
163 John W Thimmig Brighton Adams 43.3
164 Peyton Peyton Jt El Paso 43.1
165 Lemuel Pitts Pueblo City Pueblo 42.7
166 Horizon Cherry Creek Arapahoe 42.5
167 Sterling Valley Logan 42.5
168 Century Adams Five Star Schools Adams 42.4
169 Pinnacle Adams Five Star Schools Adams 42.4
170 Pueblo West Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 42.4
171 Stratton Stratton Kit Carson 42.1
172 Bessemer Pueblo City Pueblo 41.7
173 Fruita Mesa County Valley Mesa 41.6
174 Burlington Burlington Kit Carson 41.5
175 Columbine Montrose County Montrose 41.5
176 Falcon Falcon El Paso 41.4
177 Creighton Jefferson County Jefferson 41.2
178 Erie Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 41.2
179 Longs Peak St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 41.1
180 Flagler Arriba-Flagler Kit Carson 40.9
181 Mount View Core Knowledge Canon City Fremont 40.7
182 Carson Fountain El Paso 40.5
183 Sproul Widefield El Paso 40.5
184 Gunnison Community Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 40.4
185 Jefferson Rocky Ford Otero 40.4
186 Carbondale Roaring Fork Garfield 40.2
187 Canon City Canon City Fremont 40.1
188 Craver Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 40.0
189 South Valley Weld County Weld 39.7
190 Minturn Eagle County Re Eagle 39.3
191 Norwood Norwood San Miguel 39.3
192 Brush Brush Morgan 39.2
193 Caliche Valley Logan 39.1
194 Wiggins Wiggins Morgan 39.1
195 Arvada Jefferson County Jefferson 39.0
196 Rifle Garfield Garfield 38.8
197 Sabin Colorado Springs El Paso 38.8
198 Bill Reed Thompson Larimer 38.7
199 Sargent Sargent Rio Grande 38.2
200 Crowley County Ward Crowley County Crowley 37.9
201 Holyoke Holyoke Phillips 37.7
202 Genoa-Hugo Genoa-Hugo Lincoln 37.5
203 Renaissance Expedition Learn Outward Bound Douglas County Re Douglas 37.5
204 Rangely Rangely Rio Blanco 37.2
205 East Mesa County Valley Mesa 37.1
206 Mann Colorado Springs El Paso 37.0
207 Pleasant View Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 37.0
208 Spann Pueblo City Pueblo 36.8
209 La Junta East Otero Otero 36.6
210 Angevine Boulder Valley Re Boulder 36.0
211 Columbia Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 35.9
212 Platte Valley Platte Valley Weld 35.8
213 Bookcliff Mesa County Valley Mesa 35.7
214 Corwin Pueblo City Pueblo 35.7
215 Estes Park Park (Estes Park) Larimer 35.6
216 Hotchkiss Delta County Delta 35.6
217 Charles B Sinclair Englewood Arapahoe 35.3
218 Strasburg Strasburg Adams 35.3
219 Fort Morgan Fort Morgan Morgan 35.2
220 University Schools Greeley Weld 35.1
221 Mount Garfield Mesa County Valley Mesa 34.9
222 Berry Creek Eagle County Re Eagle 34.8
223 Dolores Dolores Montezuma 34.8
224 Frederick St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 34.6
225 Bromley East Brighton Adams 34.5
226 Westlake Adams Five Star Schools Adams 34.5
227 Hanover Hanover El Paso 34.4
228 Huron Adams Five Star Schools Adams 34.4
229 Mary L Flood Englewood Arapahoe 34.3
230 Hayden Hayden Routt 34.2
231 L W St John Garfield Garfield 34.2
232 Orchard Mesa Mesa County Valley Mesa 34.2
233 Windsor Windsor Weld 34.2
234 Harry L Mc Ginnis Buena Vista Chaffee 34.1
235 West Grand West Grand Grand 34.1
236 Mary E Pennock K-8 Brighton Adams 33.9
237 Bennett Bennett Adams 33.3
238 Calhan Calhan El Paso 33.3
239 Delta Delta County Delta 33.3
240 Ortega Alamosa Alamosa 33.3
241 Paonia Delta County Delta 33.3
242 Park Hill Denver County Denver 33.3
243 Russell Colorado Springs El Paso 32.9
244 Hoehne Hoehne Reorganized Las Animas 32.4
245 Soroco South Routt Re Routt 32.4
246 Cotopaxi Cotopaxi Fremont 32.3
247 Everitt Jefferson County Jefferson 32.1
248 Wyatt-Edison Denver County Denver 32.1
249 Lincoln Poudre Larimer 32.0
250 Vineland Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 31.8
251 Olathe Montrose County Montrose 31.7
252 Irving Colorado Springs El Paso 31.5
253 Collegiate Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 31.4
254 Wiley Wiley Jt Prowers 31.4
255 Brentwood Greeley Weld 31.3
256 Craig Moffat County Re:No Moffat 31.3
257 West Intergenerational Center Colorado Springs El Paso 31.2
258 Casey Boulder Valley Re Boulder 31.1
259 Milliken Johnstown-Milliken Weld 31.1
260 Moore Denver County Denver 31.1
261 Plateau Valley Plateau Valley Mesa 31.0
262 Grant Ranch Denver County Denver 30.9
263 Cripple Creek-Victor Cripple Creek-Victor Teller 30.8
264 Springfield Springfield Baca 30.4
265 Aurora Hills Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 30.2
266 Littleton Prep Littleton Arapahoe 30.2
267 Weld Central Keenesburg Weld 30.2
268 Compass Secondary Montessori Jefferson County Jefferson 30.0
269 Heath Greeley Weld 30.0
270 Egnar Dolores County Re Dolores 29.6
271 Vision Delta County Delta 29.4
272 Prairie Cherry Creek Arapahoe 29.2
273 The Excel Durango La Plata 29.2
274 Salida Salida Chaffee 28.8
275 Granada Undivided Granada Prowers 28.6
276 Pueblo Charter School For The Arts & Sciences Pueblo City Pueblo 28.6
277 Watson Widefield El Paso 28.4
278 Overland Trail Brighton Adams 28.1
279 Sierra Grande Sierra Grande Costilla 28.0
280 Grant Denver County Denver 27.7
281 Del Norte Del Norte Rio Grande 27.4
282 Centennial Montrose County Montrose 27.3
283 Las Animas Las Animas Bent 27.3
284 North Valley Weld County Weld 27.3
285 Cortez Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma 26.7
286 O Connell Jefferson County Jefferson 26.7
287 Shaw Heights Westminster Adams 26.4
288 Centauri North Conejos Conejos 25.6
289 York Mapleton Adams 25.5
290 Franklin Greeley Weld 25.3
291 Pagosa Springs Archuleta County Jt Archuleta 25.2
292 Colorado Virtual Academy (Cova) Adams Five Star Schools Adams 25.0
293 Shadow Ridge Adams Five Star Schools Adams 24.7
294 Adams City Adams County Adams 24.6
295 Freed Pueblo City Pueblo 24.4
296 Belle Creek Brighton Adams 24.2
297 Gorman Harrison El Paso 23.6
298 Ivywild Colorado Springs El Paso 23.5
299 Vikan Brighton Adams 23.0
300 Byers Byers Arapahoe 22.9
301 Fremont Florence Fremont 22.7
302 Thornton Adams Five Star Schools Adams 22.7
303 Second Creek K-8 Brighton Adams 22.6
304 Heritage St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 22.3
305 Haxtun Haxtun Phillips 22.2
306 Panorama Harrison El Paso 21.4
307 Buchanan Wray Yuma 21.3
308 Maplewood Greeley Weld 21.3
309 Yuma Yuma Yuma 21.3
310 Kearney Adams County Adams 21.2
311 Pioneer Poudre Larimer 21.2
312 Lamar Lamar Prowers 21.1
313 Trinidad Trinidad Las Animas 21.1
314 Clear Lake Westminster Adams 20.9
315 Miami/Yoder Miami/Yoder Jt El Paso 20.7
316 North Arvada Jefferson County Jefferson 20.7
317 Connections Academy Denver County Denver 20.5
318 Merrill Denver County Denver 20.4
319 Northglenn Adams Five Star Schools Adams 20.2
320 Emerson-Edison Junior Charter Academy Colorado Springs El Paso 19.9
321 Carmel Harrison El Paso 19.8
322 M. Scott Carpenter Westminster Adams 18.7
323 Ellicott Ellicott El Paso 18.6
324 J. Hodgkins Westminster Adams 18.4
325 Jefferson County Open Jefferson County Jefferson 18.4
326 Mrachek Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 18.4
327 Highland Ault-Highland Weld 18.3
328 James H Risley Pueblo City Pueblo 18.0
329 Brighton Brighton Adams 17.6
330 Place Denver County Denver 17.6
331 Centennial Centennial Costilla 17.2
332 Monte Vista Monte Vista Rio Grande 17.2
333 Lake County Intermediate Lake County Lake 16.5
334 Ignacio Ignacio Jt La Plata 16.4
335 South Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 15.8
336 Skinner Denver County Denver 15.4
337 Henry Denver County Denver 14.4
338 East Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 14.0
339 Fort Lupton Weld County S/D Weld 14.0
340 Nikola Tesla Education Opportunity Center Colorado Springs El Paso 13.8
341 Niver Creek Adams Five Star Schools Adams 13.8
342 East Colorado Springs El Paso 13.3
343 Wheat Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 12.9
344 Globe Colorado Springs El Paso 12.5
345 Sangre De Cristo Undivided Sangre De Cristo Alamosa 12.5
346 Martin Luther King Denver County Denver 12.0
347 V.I.L.A.S. Online Vilas Baca 11.8
348 Sheridan Sheridan Arapahoe 11.5
349 John Evans Greeley Weld 10.9
350 Hill Denver County Denver 10.2
351 P.S.1 Denver County Denver 10.0
352 Walsenburg Huerfano Huerfano 9.1
353 Horace Mann Denver County Denver 8.7
354 Rishel Denver County Denver 8.7
355 West Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 8.7
356 John Dewey Mapleton Adams 8.4
357 Branson Branson Reorganized Las Animas 8.0
358 Brighton Heritage Academy Brighton Adams 7.7
359 North Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 7.6
360 Noel Denver County Denver 7.2
361 Kunsmiller Denver County Denver 6.7
362 Youth & Family Academy Pueblo City Pueblo 5.9
363 Lake Denver County Denver 5.1
364 Smiley Denver County Denver 4.7
365 Kepner Denver County Denver 4.5
366 Gove Denver County Denver 4.1
367 Randolph Denver County Denver 3.7
368 Skoglund Center Jt Saguache 3.7
369 Baker Denver County Denver 3.4
370 Cole Denver County Denver 1.6

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  |  251 - 300  |  301 - 350  |  351 - 370  ALL PAGES (1 - 370)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2003 - 2004 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Gr 7 Math Prof: Grade 7 Mathematics --- Percentage of Students at Proficient or Advanced Level















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY