Colorado School Ranking

This is a wonderful site. I did not know it existed. Today is the first of many visits. --- P. Salley     more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Colorado » High Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Colorado

CO Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Counties


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of High Schools in Colorado
(based on 2007* test results)

(Other years: 2003  2004  2005  2006  2007)

High Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Counties Included: Adams; Alamosa; Arapahoe; Archuleta; Baca; Bent; Boulder; Chaffee; Cheyenne; Clear Creek; Conejos; Costilla; Crowley; Custer; Delta; Denver; Dolores; Douglas; Eagle; Elbert; El Paso; Fremont; Garfield; Gilpin; Grand; Gunnison; Hinsdale; Huerfano; Jackson; Jefferson; Kiowa; Kit Carson; Lake; La Plata; Larimer; Las Animas; Lincoln; Logan; Mesa; Mineral; Moffat; Montezuma; Montrose; Morgan; Otero; Ouray; Park; Phillips; Pitkin; Prowers; Pueblo; Rio Blanco; Rio Grande; Routt; Saguache; San Juan; San Miguel; Sedgwick; Summit; Teller; Washington; Weld; Yuma;
  Test Scores Included: Gr 9 Writ Adv;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District County Gr 9
Writ
Adv
Graph
1 The Vanguard Cheyenne Mountain El Paso 73.3
2 Poudre Poudre Larimer 38.1
3 Crested Butte Community Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 29.2
4 Ridgeview Classical Charter Schools Poudre Larimer 28.9
5 Niwot St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 28.1
6 Liberty Common Poudre Larimer 26.7
7 Cherry Creek Cherry Creek Arapahoe 25.4
8 Springfield Springfield Baca 24.1
9 Fairview Boulder Valley Re Boulder 22.4
10 Peak To Peak Boulder Valley Re Boulder 21.6
11 Air Academy Academy El Paso 20.8
12 D Evelyn Jefferson County Jefferson 20.5
13 Monument Charter Academy Lewis-Palmer El Paso 20.0
14 Lakewood Jefferson County Jefferson 19.4
15 Cheyenne Mountain Cheyenne Mountain El Paso 19.3
16 Conifer Jefferson County Jefferson 19.3
17 Rampart Academy El Paso 18.8
18 Kinard Poudre Larimer 18.6
19 Meeker Meeker Rio Blanco 18.2
20 Monarch Boulder Valley Re Boulder 17.8
21 The Classical Academy Academy El Paso 17.8
22 Simla Big Sandy Elbert 17.4
23 Mountain Vista Douglas County Re Douglas 17.2
24 Arapahoe Littleton Arapahoe 16.1
25 Webber Poudre Larimer 15.6
26 Hotchkiss Delta County Delta 14.5
27 James Irwin Harrison El Paso 14.3
28 Pueblo Technical Academy Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 14.3
29 Lewis-Palmer Lewis-Palmer El Paso 14.2
30 George Washington Denver County Denver 13.5
31 Grandview Cherry Creek Arapahoe 13.4
32 Preston Poudre Larimer 13.2
33 Liberty Academy El Paso 13.1
34 Boulder Boulder Valley Re Boulder 13.0
35 Blevins Poudre Larimer 12.8
36 Cache La Poudre Poudre Larimer 12.8
37 Telluride Telluride San Miguel 12.8
38 Julesburg Julesburg Sedgwick 12.5
39 Ridgway Ridgway Ouray 12.5
40 Thunderridge Douglas County Re Douglas 12.4
41 La Junta East Otero Otero 12.3
42 Pine Creek Academy El Paso 12.2
43 Palmer Colorado Springs El Paso 12.1
44 Steamboat Springs Steamboat Springs Routt 12.1
45 Smoky Hill Cherry Creek Arapahoe 12.0
46 Mc Clave Undivided Mc Clave Bent 11.8
47 Nucla West End Montrose 11.8
48 Ralston Valley Jefferson County Jefferson 11.8
49 Boltz Poudre Larimer 11.7
50 Denver School Of The Arts Denver County Denver 11.6
51 Peyton Peyton Jt El Paso 11.5
52 Chatfield Jefferson County Jefferson 11.4
53 Cherokee Trail Cherry Creek Arapahoe 11.4
54 Doherty Colorado Springs El Paso 11.4
55 Rock Canyon Douglas County Re Douglas 11.2
56 Bayfield Bayfield Jt-R La Plata 11.1
57 Douglas County Douglas County Re Douglas 11.1
58 Manitou Springs Manitou Springs El Paso 11.1
59 Nederland Middle-Senior Boulder Valley Re Boulder 11.1
60 Ouray Ouray Ouray 11.1
61 Broomfield Boulder Valley Re Boulder 10.9
62 Loveland Thompson Larimer 10.9
63 Silver Creek St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 10.7
64 Wellington Poudre Larimer 10.7
65 Littleton Littleton Arapahoe 10.6
66 Chaparral Douglas County Re Douglas 10.2
67 Denver School Of Science And Technology Denver County Denver 10.2
68 Evergreen Jefferson County Jefferson 10.2
69 Mountain View Thompson Larimer 10.2
70 Berthoud Thompson Larimer 10.1
71 Dakota Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 10.0
72 Heritage Littleton Arapahoe 10.0
73 Bear Creek Jefferson County Jefferson 9.9
74 Green Mountain Jefferson County Jefferson 9.9
75 Lyons Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 9.8
76 Aspen Aspen Pitkin 9.6
77 Rye Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 9.6
78 Battle Mountain Eagle County Re Eagle 9.5
79 Summit Summit Summit 9.5
80 Pomona Jefferson County Jefferson 9.4
81 Custer County Custer County School District Custer 9.3
82 Colorado Virtual Academy (Cova) Adams Five Star Schools Adams 8.9
83 Gunnison Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 8.9
84 South Park Park County Park 8.8
85 Longmont St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 8.7
86 Fountain-Fort Carson Fountain El Paso 8.6
87 Dolores Dolores Montezuma 8.5
88 Durango Durango La Plata 8.4
89 Gilpin County Undivided Gilpin County Gilpin 8.3
90 Limon Limon Lincoln 8.1
91 Cripple Creek-Victor Cripple Creek-Victor Teller 8.0
92 Platte Canyon Platte Canyon Park 8.0
93 Columbine Jefferson County Jefferson 7.9
94 Ponderosa Douglas County Re Douglas 7.9
95 East Denver County Denver 7.8
96 Holyoke Holyoke Phillips 7.7
97 Castle View Douglas County Re Douglas 7.6
98 Legacy Adams Five Star Schools Adams 7.6
99 Coronado Colorado Springs El Paso 7.5
100 Middle Park East Grand Grand 7.4
101 Fruita 8/9 Mesa County Valley Mesa 7.3
102 Highlands Ranch Douglas County Re Douglas 7.2
103 Strasburg Strasburg Adams 7.2
104 Akron Akron Washington 7.1
105 Thompson Valley Thompson Larimer 6.8
106 Woodland Park Woodland Park Teller 6.8
107 Elizabeth Elizabeth Elbert 6.7
108 Buena Vista Buena Vista Chaffee 6.6
109 Glenwood Springs Roaring Fork Garfield 6.6
110 Pueblo West Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 6.6
111 Lesher Poudre Larimer 6.5
112 Paonia Delta County Delta 6.4
113 Valley Weld County Weld 6.4
114 Mountain Valley Mountain Valley Re Saguache 6.3
115 Arvada West Jefferson County Jefferson 6.2
116 Pagosa Springs Archuleta County Jt Archuleta 6.2
117 Windsor Windsor Weld 6.2
118 Hoehne Hoehne Reorganized Las Animas 6.1
119 Merino Junior Buffalo Logan 6.1
120 Eaglecrest Cherry Creek Arapahoe 6.0
121 Falcon Falcon El Paso 6.0
122 Genoa-Hugo Genoa-Hugo Lincoln 5.9
123 Caliche Valley Logan 5.6
124 Eagle Valley Eagle County Re Eagle 5.6
125 Ellicott Ellicott El Paso 5.6
126 Estes Park Park (Estes Park) Larimer 5.6
127 Flagler Arriba-Flagler Kit Carson 5.6
128 New Vista Boulder Valley Re Boulder 5.6
129 The Excel Durango La Plata 5.6
130 Grand Junction Mesa County Valley Mesa 5.5
131 Union Colony Prepatory Greeley Weld 5.5
132 Florence Florence Fremont 5.4
133 Brighton Brighton Adams 5.3
134 Coal Ridge Garfield Garfield 5.3
135 Otis Otis Washington 5.3
136 Montrose Montrose County Montrose 5.2
137 Mountain Range Adams Five Star Schools Adams 5.2
138 Palisade Mesa County Valley Mesa 5.2
139 Widefield Widefield El Paso 5.2
140 Academy Of Charter Schools Adams Five Star Schools Adams 5.1
141 Golden Jefferson County Jefferson 5.1
142 Hayden Hayden Routt 5.1
143 Salida Salida Chaffee 5.1
144 Poudre Transition Center Poudre Larimer 5.0
145 Stratton Stratton Kit Carson 5.0
146 Horizon Adams Five Star Schools Adams 4.9
147 Standley Lake Jefferson County Jefferson 4.9
148 Primero Primero Reorganized Las Animas 4.8
149 Branson Branson Reorganized Las Animas 4.7
150 Centennial Pueblo City Pueblo 4.7
151 Central Mesa County Valley Mesa 4.7
152 Mitchell Colorado Springs El Paso 4.7
153 Basalt Roaring Fork Garfield 4.6
154 Centaurus Boulder Valley Re Boulder 4.6
155 Dolores County Dolores County Re Dolores 4.5
156 Elbert Elbert Elbert 4.5
157 Cedaredge Delta County Delta 4.4
158 Clear Creek Clear Creek Clear Creek 4.4
159 Fort Morgan Fort Morgan Morgan 4.4
160 Wray Wray Yuma 4.4
161 Collegiate Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 4.3
162 Delta Delta County Delta 4.3
163 Frederick St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 4.3
164 Pioneer Poudre Larimer 4.3
165 Wheat Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 4.3
166 Skyline St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 4.2
167 Skyview Early College Mapleton Adams 4.2
168 Roosevelt Johnstown-Milliken Weld 4.1
169 Greeley Central Greeley Weld 4.0
170 Greeley West Greeley Weld 4.0
171 Mesa Ridge Widefield El Paso 4.0
172 Miami/Yoder Miami/Yoder Jt El Paso 4.0
173 Dolores Huerta Preparatory Pueblo City Pueblo 3.9
174 Calhan Calhan El Paso 3.8
175 Del Norte Del Norte Rio Grande 3.8
176 Pueblo County Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 3.8
177 Denver Center For International Studies Denver County Denver 3.7
178 Thomas Jefferson Denver County Denver 3.7
179 Grand Valley Garfield Garfield 3.6
180 Sand Creek Falcon El Paso 3.6
181 Sierra Harrison El Paso 3.6
182 Youth & Family Academy Pueblo City Pueblo 3.6
183 Hanover Hanover El Paso 3.4
184 La Veta La Veta Huerfano 3.4
185 Martin Luther King Middle College Denver County Denver 3.4
186 South Pueblo City Pueblo 3.4
187 Arvada Jefferson County Jefferson 3.3
188 Civa Colorado Springs El Paso 3.3
189 Monte Vista Monte Vista Rio Grande 3.3
190 West Grand West Grand Grand 3.3
191 Las Animas Las Animas Bent 3.2
192 Yuma Yuma Yuma 3.2
193 Ignacio Ignacio Jt La Plata 3.1
194 Soroco South Routt Re Routt 3.1
195 Trinidad Trinidad Las Animas 3.1
196 Connections Academy Denver County Denver 3.0
197 Northglenn Adams Five Star Schools Adams 3.0
198 Alamosa Alamosa Alamosa 2.9
199 Byers Byers Arapahoe 2.9
200 Eaton Eaton Weld 2.9
201 Jefferson Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 2.9
202 Kiowa Kiowa Elbert 2.9
203 Mancos Mancos Montezuma 2.9
204 Overland Cherry Creek Arapahoe 2.9
205 Ute Creek Secondary Charter Academy St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 2.9
206 Rangeview Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 2.8
207 Rifle Garfield Garfield 2.8
208 University Schools Greeley Weld 2.8
209 Centauri North Conejos Conejos 2.7
210 East Pueblo City Pueblo 2.7
211 Frontier Charter Academy Greeley Weld 2.7
212 Crowley County Crowley County Crowley 2.6
213 Highland Ault-Highland Weld 2.6
214 Erie St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 2.4
215 Lincoln Poudre Larimer 2.4
216 Northridge Greeley Weld 2.4
217 V.I.L.A.S. Online Vilas Baca 2.4
218 Central Pueblo City Pueblo 2.2
219 Englewood Englewood Arapahoe 2.2
220 Harrison Harrison El Paso 2.2
221 Jefferson County Open Jefferson County Jefferson 2.2
222 Lake County Lake County Lake 2.2
223 South Denver County Denver 2.2
224 Sterling Valley Logan 2.2
225 John Mall Huerfano Huerfano 2.1
226 Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma 2.1
227 Brush Brush Morgan 2.0
228 Burlington Burlington Kit Carson 2.0
229 Center Center Jt Saguache 2.0
230 Thornton Adams Five Star Schools Adams 2.0
231 Wiggins Wiggins Morgan 2.0
232 Lamar Lamar Prowers 1.9
233 Westminster Westminster Adams 1.9
234 Canon City Canon City Fremont 1.8
235 Moffat County Moffat County Re:No Moffat 1.8
236 Gateway Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 1.7
237 Iver C. Ranum Westminster Adams 1.6
238 Prairie View Brighton Adams 1.5
239 Wasson Colorado Springs El Paso 1.5
240 Hinkley Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 1.3
241 John F Kennedy Denver County Denver 1.3
242 Weld Central Keenesburg Weld 1.3
243 Southwest Early College Denver County Denver 1.2
244 Bennett Bennett Adams 1.1
245 Fort Lupton Weld County S/D Weld 1.1
246 Olathe Montrose County Montrose 1.1
247 Adams City Adams County Adams 0.9
248 Fred N Thomas Career Education Center Denver County Denver 0.9
249 Montbello Denver County Denver 0.9
250 Alameda Jefferson County Jefferson 0.4
251 North Denver County Denver 0.3

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  |  251 - 251  ALL PAGES (1 - 251)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2006 - 2007 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Gr 9 Writ Adv: Grade 9 Writing --- Percentage of Students at Advanced Level















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY