Colorado School Ranking

Amazing work on your part!!! Now that is efficiency!!! --- Dennis V.    more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Colorado » High Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Colorado

CO Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Counties


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of High Schools in Colorado
(based on 2007* test results)

(Other years: 2003  2004  2005  2006  2007)

High Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Counties Included: Adams; Alamosa; Arapahoe; Archuleta; Baca; Bent; Boulder; Chaffee; Cheyenne; Clear Creek; Conejos; Costilla; Crowley; Custer; Delta; Denver; Dolores; Douglas; Eagle; Elbert; El Paso; Fremont; Garfield; Gilpin; Grand; Gunnison; Hinsdale; Huerfano; Jackson; Jefferson; Kiowa; Kit Carson; Lake; La Plata; Larimer; Las Animas; Lincoln; Logan; Mesa; Mineral; Moffat; Montezuma; Montrose; Morgan; Otero; Ouray; Park; Phillips; Pitkin; Prowers; Pueblo; Rio Blanco; Rio Grande; Routt; Saguache; San Juan; San Miguel; Sedgwick; Summit; Teller; Washington; Weld; Yuma;
  Test Scores Included: Gr 10 Writ Prof;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District County Gr 10
Writ
Prof
Graph
1 Ridgeview Classical Charter Schools Poudre Larimer 92.0
2 D Evelyn Jefferson County Jefferson 89.5
3 Jefferson Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 83.6
4 Denver School Of The Arts Denver County Denver 82.9
5 The Classical Academy Academy El Paso 82.4
6 James Irwin Harrison El Paso 82.2
7 Telluride Telluride San Miguel 82.0
8 Cheyenne Mountain Cheyenne Mountain El Paso 81.8
9 Peak To Peak Boulder Valley Re Boulder 81.8
10 Cherry Creek Cherry Creek Arapahoe 76.8
11 Pine Creek Academy El Paso 75.7
12 Evergreen Jefferson County Jefferson 75.4
13 Fairview Boulder Valley Re Boulder 75.2
14 Flagler Arriba-Flagler Kit Carson 75.0
15 Highlands Ranch Douglas County Re Douglas 73.8
16 Rock Canyon Douglas County Re Douglas 73.8
17 Eads Eads Kiowa 73.7
18 Simla Big Sandy Elbert 73.7
19 Thunderridge Douglas County Re Douglas 73.7
20 Niwot St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 73.6
21 Limon Limon Lincoln 73.5
22 Lewis-Palmer Lewis-Palmer El Paso 73.2
23 Fossil Ridge Poudre Larimer 73.1
24 Ouray Ouray Ouray 73.1
25 Ridgway Ridgway Ouray 72.2
26 Mountain Vista Douglas County Re Douglas 71.8
27 Rocky Mountain Poudre Larimer 71.8
28 Arapahoe Littleton Arapahoe 71.6
29 Ralston Valley Jefferson County Jefferson 71.5
30 Bayfield Bayfield Jt-R La Plata 71.0
31 Air Academy Academy El Paso 70.9
32 Monarch Boulder Valley Re Boulder 70.3
33 Peyton Peyton Jt El Paso 69.8
34 Union Colony Prepatory Greeley Weld 69.8
35 Dakota Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 69.5
36 Rampart Academy El Paso 69.4
37 Legacy Adams Five Star Schools Adams 68.6
38 Fruita Monument Mesa County Valley Mesa 68.5
39 Caliche Valley Logan 68.2
40 Denver School Of Science And Technology Denver County Denver 68.2
41 Conifer Jefferson County Jefferson 68.1
42 University Schools Greeley Weld 68.1
43 Doherty Colorado Springs El Paso 67.8
44 Pueblo Technical Academy Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 66.7
45 Steamboat Springs Steamboat Springs Routt 66.4
46 Aspen Aspen Pitkin 66.1
47 Ponderosa Douglas County Re Douglas 66.1
48 Strasburg Strasburg Adams 65.8
49 Chatfield Jefferson County Jefferson 65.1
50 Crested Butte Community Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 65.0
51 Fleming Frenchman Logan 65.0
52 Monument Charter Academy Lewis-Palmer El Paso 64.7
53 Liberty Academy El Paso 64.5
54 Lyons Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 64.3
55 Wiggins Wiggins Morgan 64.1
56 Boulder Boulder Valley Re Boulder 63.8
57 Chaparral Douglas County Re Douglas 63.8
58 Heritage Littleton Arapahoe 63.6
59 Manitou Springs Manitou Springs El Paso 63.6
60 Fountain-Fort Carson Fountain El Paso 63.4
61 Douglas County Douglas County Re Douglas 63.2
62 The Excel Durango La Plata 63.2
63 Calhan Calhan El Paso 63.0
64 Julesburg Julesburg Sedgwick 63.0
65 Akron Akron Washington 62.9
66 Palmer Colorado Springs El Paso 62.8
67 Deer Trail Deer Trail Arapahoe 62.5
68 Elbert Elbert Elbert 62.5
69 Fort Collins Poudre Larimer 62.4
70 Meeker Meeker Rio Blanco 62.3
71 Sterling Valley Logan 61.8
72 Pomona Jefferson County Jefferson 61.7
73 Elizabeth Elizabeth Elbert 61.6
74 Cherokee Trail Cherry Creek Arapahoe 61.4
75 Castle View Douglas County Re Douglas 61.3
76 Broomfield Boulder Valley Re Boulder 60.6
77 Glenwood Springs Roaring Fork Garfield 60.4
78 Falcon Falcon El Paso 60.3
79 Loveland Thompson Larimer 60.3
80 Golden Jefferson County Jefferson 60.0
81 Merino Junior Buffalo Logan 60.0
82 Platte Canyon Platte Canyon Park 59.8
83 Arvada West Jefferson County Jefferson 59.7
84 Silver Creek St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 59.5
85 Soroco South Routt Re Routt 59.4
86 Grandview Cherry Creek Arapahoe 59.2
87 Lakewood Jefferson County Jefferson 58.9
88 Durango Durango La Plata 58.6
89 Wiley Wiley Jt Prowers 58.6
90 Poudre Poudre Larimer 58.4
91 Clear Creek Clear Creek Clear Creek 58.2
92 Green Mountain Jefferson County Jefferson 58.2
93 Longmont St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 58.2
94 South Park Park County Park 58.1
95 Mountain View Thompson Larimer 58.0
96 Gunnison Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 57.7
97 Del Norte Del Norte Rio Grande 56.8
98 Columbine Jefferson County Jefferson 56.6
99 Denver Center For International Studies Denver County Denver 56.5
100 Byers Byers Arapahoe 56.3
101 Sand Creek Falcon El Paso 56.3
102 Standley Lake Jefferson County Jefferson 56.1
103 Granada Undivided Granada Prowers 55.6
104 Basalt Roaring Fork Garfield 55.4
105 Littleton Littleton Arapahoe 55.4
106 Bear Creek Jefferson County Jefferson 54.9
107 Crowley County Crowley County Crowley 54.8
108 Rye Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 54.7
109 Colorado Virtual Academy (Cova) Adams Five Star Schools Adams 54.4
110 Hanover Hanover El Paso 54.2
111 Nederland Middle-Senior Boulder Valley Re Boulder 53.8
112 Battle Mountain Eagle County Re Eagle 53.4
113 Frontier Charter Academy Greeley Weld 53.4
114 Rangely Rangely Rio Blanco 53.3
115 Berthoud Thompson Larimer 53.2
116 Summit Summit Summit 53.1
117 Coronado Colorado Springs El Paso 52.9
118 Montrose Montrose County Montrose 52.9
119 Holly Holly Prowers 52.4
120 Pagosa Springs Archuleta County Jt Archuleta 52.4
121 Salida Salida Chaffee 52.4
122 Coal Ridge Garfield Garfield 52.3
123 Eaglecrest Cherry Creek Arapahoe 52.2
124 New Vista Boulder Valley Re Boulder 52.2
125 Central Mesa County Valley Mesa 52.1
126 Widefield Widefield El Paso 52.1
127 Dolores Dolores Montezuma 52.0
128 Miami/Yoder Miami/Yoder Jt El Paso 52.0
129 Sanford Junior/Senior Sanford Conejos 52.0
130 Dolores Huerta Preparatory Pueblo City Pueblo 51.6
131 Hayden Hayden Routt 51.6
132 Sargent Sargent Rio Grande 51.6
133 Grand Junction Mesa County Valley Mesa 51.4
134 Woodland Park Woodland Park Teller 51.4
135 Middle Park East Grand Grand 51.3
136 Smoky Hill Cherry Creek Arapahoe 51.3
137 Buena Vista Buena Vista Chaffee 51.1
138 Estes Park Park (Estes Park) Larimer 51.0
139 Paonia Delta County Delta 50.9
140 Wray Wray Yuma 50.9
141 Eaton Eaton Weld 50.7
142 Grand Valley Garfield Garfield 50.7
143 Centennial Pueblo City Pueblo 50.4
144 Thompson Valley Thompson Larimer 50.3
145 Canon City Canon City Fremont 50.2
146 Pueblo West Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 50.1
147 Cedaredge Delta County Delta 50.0
148 Hoehne Hoehne Reorganized Las Animas 50.0
149 John Mall Huerfano Huerfano 50.0
150 Lorraine Fountain El Paso 50.0
151 Swink Swink Otero 50.0
152 Mesa Ridge Widefield El Paso 49.8
153 Palisade Mesa County Valley Mesa 49.6
154 Fred N Thomas Career Education Center Denver County Denver 49.5
155 Horizon Adams Five Star Schools Adams 48.9
156 Compass Secondary Montessori Jefferson County Jefferson 48.6
157 Yuma Yuma Yuma 48.6
158 Englewood Englewood Arapahoe 48.5
159 Dolores County Dolores County Re Dolores 48.1
160 East Denver County Denver 48.1
161 Weld Central Keenesburg Weld 47.8
162 Wheat Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 47.8
163 Gilpin County Undivided Gilpin County Gilpin 47.6
164 Holyoke Holyoke Phillips 47.5
165 Hotchkiss Delta County Delta 47.5
166 Aspen Valley Academy El Paso 47.4
167 Windsor Windsor Weld 47.4
168 South Pueblo City Pueblo 47.3
169 Platte Valley Platte Valley Weld 47.1
170 Cripple Creek-Victor Cripple Creek-Victor Teller 46.2
171 Jefferson County Open Jefferson County Jefferson 45.6
172 Moffat County Moffat County Re:No Moffat 45.6
173 Alamosa Alamosa Alamosa 45.2
174 Eagle Valley Eagle County Re Eagle 45.2
175 Erie St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 45.2
176 Centaurus Boulder Valley Re Boulder 45.0
177 Stratton Stratton Kit Carson 45.0
178 George Washington Denver County Denver 44.9
179 La Junta East Otero Otero 44.2
180 Monte Vista Monte Vista Rio Grande 44.0
181 Roosevelt Johnstown-Milliken Weld 43.7
182 Lamar Lamar Prowers 43.4
183 Custer County Custer County School District Custer 43.2
184 Rocky Ford Rocky Ford Otero 43.1
185 La Veta La Veta Huerfano 42.9
186 Mc Clave Undivided Mc Clave Bent 42.9
187 Mancos Mancos Montezuma 42.3
188 Fowler Fowler Otero 42.1
189 Florence Florence Fremont 41.9
190 Valley Weld County Weld 41.6
191 Cheyenne Wells Cheyenne County Cheyenne 41.2
192 Primero Primero Reorganized Las Animas 41.2
193 Red Canyon Eagle County Re Eagle 41.2
194 Civa Colorado Springs El Paso 40.9
195 Greeley West Greeley Weld 40.9
196 Mountain Range Adams Five Star Schools Adams 40.9
197 Delta Delta County Delta 40.8
198 Burlington Burlington Kit Carson 40.7
199 Sangre De Cristo Undivided Sangre De Cristo Alamosa 40.7
200 Olathe Montrose County Montrose 40.5
201 West Grand West Grand Grand 40.5
202 Branson Branson Reorganized Las Animas 40.4
203 Norwood Norwood San Miguel 40.0
204 Pioneer Poudre Larimer 40.0
205 Roaring Fork Roaring Fork Garfield 40.0
206 Centauri North Conejos Conejos 39.7
207 Skyline St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 39.4
208 Wasson Colorado Springs El Paso 39.1
209 Mc Lain Jefferson County Jefferson 38.9
210 Rifle Garfield Garfield 38.8
211 Frederick St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 38.6
212 Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma 38.4
213 Brighton Brighton Adams 38.0
214 Harrison Harrison El Paso 37.9
215 Fort Morgan Fort Morgan Morgan 37.8
216 Lake County Lake County Lake 37.8
217 Thornton Adams Five Star Schools Adams 37.8
218 Ute Creek Secondary Charter Academy St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 37.8
219 Haxtun Haxtun Phillips 37.5
220 Kiowa Kiowa Elbert 37.5
221 Northglenn Adams Five Star Schools Adams 37.5
222 Mitchell Colorado Springs El Paso 36.8
223 Pueblo County Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 36.7
224 Sierra Harrison El Paso 36.7
225 Highland Ault-Highland Weld 36.4
226 Overland Cherry Creek Arapahoe 36.2
227 Brush Brush Morgan 36.0
228 Thomas Jefferson Denver County Denver 35.0
229 Central Pueblo City Pueblo 34.9
230 Daniel C Oakes High School--Castle Rock Douglas County Re Douglas 34.4
231 Arvada Jefferson County Jefferson 34.2
232 Trinidad Trinidad Las Animas 34.1
233 Bennett Bennett Adams 34.0
234 Hinkley Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 33.6
235 East Pueblo City Pueblo 33.3
236 Iver C. Ranum Westminster Adams 33.2
237 Academy Of Charter Schools Adams Five Star Schools Adams 33.0
238 Collegiate Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 32.5
239 Delta Vision Delta County Delta 32.4
240 Westminster Westminster Adams 31.9
241 Sierra Grande Sierra Grande Costilla 31.8
242 Prairie View Brighton Adams 31.3
243 Rangeview Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 31.2
244 Cotopaxi Cotopaxi Fremont 30.8
245 Sheridan Sheridan Arapahoe 30.4
246 Southwest Early College Denver County Denver 30.4
247 Gateway Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 30.3
248 Greeley Central Greeley Weld 30.3
249 Antonito South Conejos Conejos 30.0
250 Northridge Greeley Weld 30.0
251 Las Animas Las Animas Bent 29.6
252 Center Center Jt Saguache 28.8
253 R-5 Mesa County Valley Mesa 28.6
254 Alameda Jefferson County Jefferson 28.4
255 Colorado S Finest Englewood Arapahoe 28.2
256 Skyview Early College Mapleton Adams 28.1
257 Springfield Springfield Baca 27.3
258 Ellicott Ellicott El Paso 27.1
259 South Denver County Denver 26.7
260 Genoa-Hugo Genoa-Hugo Lincoln 26.3
261 Karval Online Education Karval Lincoln 26.3
262 Emily Griffith Opportunity Denver County Denver 25.9
263 Fort Lupton Weld County S/D Weld 25.9
264 Florence Crittenton Denver County Denver 25.0
265 Nikola Tesla Education Opportunity Center Colorado Springs El Paso 25.0
266 Ignacio Ignacio Jt La Plata 23.9
267 Adams City Adams County Adams 22.6
268 Bijou Alternative Program Colorado Springs El Paso 22.2
269 John F Kennedy Denver County Denver 21.9
270 Plateau Valley Plateau Valley Mesa 21.4
271 Jefferson Jefferson County Jefferson 20.9
272 Escuela Tlatelolco Denver County Denver 20.8
273 Garden Park Canon City Fremont 20.0
274 Skyview Academy Mapleton Adams 19.5
275 Skyview Learning Through The Arts Mapleton Adams 19.5
276 Skyview New Technology Mapleton Adams 19.1
277 Interventions Transitional Programs Jefferson County Jefferson 19.0
278 Lester R Arnold Adams County Adams 18.8
279 Olde Columbine St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 18.5
280 Brighton Brighton Adams 18.3
281 Hidden Lake Westminster Adams 17.3
282 V.I.L.A.S. Online Vilas Baca 17.0
283 Community Prep Colorado Springs El Paso 16.7
284 Surface Creek Vision Delta County Delta 16.7
285 Centennial Poudre Larimer 15.4
286 Montbello Denver County Denver 15.4
287 Centennial Centennial Costilla 15.0
288 Keating Continuing Education Pueblo City Pueblo 14.8
289 Youth & Family Academy Pueblo City Pueblo 14.3
290 West Denver County Denver 13.4
291 New Horizons Day Harrison El Paso 13.0
292 Hope Online Learning Academy Co-Op Vilas Baca 12.7
293 Aurora Central Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 12.5
294 Boulder Prep Boulder Valley Re Boulder 12.5
295 Skyland Community Denver County Denver 12.1
296 North Denver County Denver 11.8
297 Skyview Big Picture Mapleton Adams 10.7
298 Online Denver County Denver 10.0
299 Vista Montrose County Montrose 10.0
300 Abraham Lincoln Denver County Denver 9.7
301 P.S.1 Denver County Denver 9.7
302 Colorado High School Of Greeley Greeley Weld 8.8
303 Vantage Point Adams Five Star Schools Adams 8.2
304 Grand Mesa Plateau Valley Mesa 7.7
305 Poudre Transition Center Poudre Larimer 7.7
306 Emerson Street Denver County Denver 5.9
307 William Smith Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 5.9
308 Brighton Heritage Academy Brighton Adams 5.6
309 Ridge View Academy Denver County Denver 5.6
310 Brady Exploration Jefferson County Jefferson 5.3
311 Tiger Learning Center East Otero Otero 5.3
312 Arapahoe Ridge Boulder Valley Re Boulder 4.8
313 D P S Night Denver County Denver 3.6
314 Contemporary Learning Academy Denver County Denver 3.0
315 Challenges Choices & Images Denver County Denver 2.9
316 New America Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 1.4

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  |  251 - 300  |  301 - 316  ALL PAGES (1 - 316)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2006 - 2007 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Gr 10 Writ Prof: Grade 10 Writing --- Percentage of Students at Proficient or Advanced Level















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY