Colorado School Ranking

Best site I have ever paid to have. It was worth the money just for our state. Now that I am relocating, it is priceless. --- Ken P.    more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Colorado » High Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Colorado

CO Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Counties


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of High Schools in Colorado
(based on 2007* test results)

(Other years: 2003  2004  2005  2006  2007)

High Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Counties Included: Adams; Alamosa; Arapahoe; Archuleta; Baca; Bent; Boulder; Chaffee; Cheyenne; Clear Creek; Conejos; Costilla; Crowley; Custer; Delta; Denver; Dolores; Douglas; Eagle; Elbert; El Paso; Fremont; Garfield; Gilpin; Grand; Gunnison; Hinsdale; Huerfano; Jackson; Jefferson; Kiowa; Kit Carson; Lake; La Plata; Larimer; Las Animas; Lincoln; Logan; Mesa; Mineral; Moffat; Montezuma; Montrose; Morgan; Otero; Ouray; Park; Phillips; Pitkin; Prowers; Pueblo; Rio Blanco; Rio Grande; Routt; Saguache; San Juan; San Miguel; Sedgwick; Summit; Teller; Washington; Weld; Yuma;
  Test Scores Included: Gr 10 Scie Adv;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District County Gr 10
Scie
Adv
Graph
1 D Evelyn Jefferson County Jefferson 30.9
2 Ridgeview Classical Charter Schools Poudre Larimer 24.0
3 Fairview Boulder Valley Re Boulder 21.3
4 Nederland Middle-Senior Boulder Valley Re Boulder 18.5
5 Boulder Boulder Valley Re Boulder 16.8
6 Jefferson Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 16.4
7 Peak To Peak Boulder Valley Re Boulder 16.4
8 Lakewood Jefferson County Jefferson 13.7
9 Cherry Creek Cherry Creek Arapahoe 13.0
10 Niwot St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 12.9
11 Ouray Ouray Ouray 11.5
12 Julesburg Julesburg Sedgwick 11.1
13 Rampart Academy El Paso 10.2
14 The Classical Academy Academy El Paso 10.1
15 Denver School Of Science And Technology Denver County Denver 10.0
16 Dolores Dolores Montezuma 10.0
17 Gilpin County Undivided Gilpin County Gilpin 10.0
18 Lewis-Palmer Lewis-Palmer El Paso 10.0
19 Arapahoe Littleton Arapahoe 9.5
20 Pueblo Technical Academy Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 9.5
21 Rock Canyon Douglas County Re Douglas 9.5
22 Meeker Meeker Rio Blanco 9.4
23 Poudre Poudre Larimer 9.3
24 Caliche Valley Logan 9.1
25 Cheyenne Mountain Cheyenne Mountain El Paso 8.8
26 Heritage Littleton Arapahoe 8.5
27 Pine Creek Academy El Paso 8.1
28 Silver Creek St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 8.0
29 Gunnison Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 7.7
30 Wray Wray Yuma 7.7
31 Clear Creek Clear Creek Clear Creek 7.6
32 Monarch Boulder Valley Re Boulder 7.4
33 Sangre De Cristo Undivided Sangre De Cristo Alamosa 7.4
34 Steamboat Springs Steamboat Springs Routt 7.4
35 Air Academy Academy El Paso 7.3
36 Denver School Of The Arts Denver County Denver 7.3
37 George Washington Denver County Denver 7.3
38 Chaparral Douglas County Re Douglas 7.2
39 Glenwood Springs Roaring Fork Garfield 7.1
40 Lyons Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 7.1
41 Plateau Valley Plateau Valley Mesa 7.1
42 Paonia Delta County Delta 7.0
43 Douglas County Douglas County Re Douglas 6.9
44 Evergreen Jefferson County Jefferson 6.8
45 Coronado Colorado Springs El Paso 6.6
46 Ralston Valley Jefferson County Jefferson 6.6
47 Smoky Hill Cherry Creek Arapahoe 6.6
48 Grandview Cherry Creek Arapahoe 6.5
49 South Park Park County Park 6.5
50 Crowley County Crowley County Crowley 6.3
51 Deer Trail Deer Trail Arapahoe 6.3
52 Elbert Elbert Elbert 6.3
53 Fort Collins Poudre Larimer 6.3
54 Soroco South Routt Re Routt 6.3
55 Standley Lake Jefferson County Jefferson 6.3
56 Dakota Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 6.2
57 Middle Park East Grand Grand 6.1
58 Highlands Ranch Douglas County Re Douglas 5.7
59 Union Colony Prepatory Greeley Weld 5.7
60 Chatfield Jefferson County Jefferson 5.6
61 Fossil Ridge Poudre Larimer 5.6
62 Fruita Monument Mesa County Valley Mesa 5.6
63 James Irwin Harrison El Paso 5.6
64 Mountain Vista Douglas County Re Douglas 5.6
65 Conifer Jefferson County Jefferson 5.5
66 Strasburg Strasburg Adams 5.5
67 Aspen Aspen Pitkin 5.4
68 Brush Brush Morgan 5.4
69 Eads Eads Kiowa 5.3
70 Green Mountain Jefferson County Jefferson 5.3
71 Centaurus Boulder Valley Re Boulder 5.2
72 Durango Durango La Plata 5.2
73 Eagle Valley Eagle County Re Eagle 5.2
74 Frontier Charter Academy Greeley Weld 5.2
75 Legacy Adams Five Star Schools Adams 5.2
76 Columbine Jefferson County Jefferson 5.1
77 Palmer Colorado Springs El Paso 5.1
78 Wiggins Wiggins Morgan 5.1
79 Basalt Roaring Fork Garfield 5.0
80 Battle Mountain Eagle County Re Eagle 5.0
81 Holly Holly Prowers 4.8
82 Cherokee Trail Cherry Creek Arapahoe 4.7
83 Pomona Jefferson County Jefferson 4.7
84 Rye Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 4.7
85 Ponderosa Douglas County Re Douglas 4.6
86 Thunderridge Douglas County Re Douglas 4.6
87 Wheat Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 4.6
88 Cedaredge Delta County Delta 4.5
89 John Mall Huerfano Huerfano 4.5
90 La Veta La Veta Huerfano 4.5
91 Liberty Academy El Paso 4.5
92 Longmont St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 4.5
93 Loveland Thompson Larimer 4.5
94 Manitou Springs Manitou Springs El Paso 4.5
95 Custer County Custer County School District Custer 4.4
96 Eaglecrest Cherry Creek Arapahoe 4.4
97 Sterling Valley Logan 4.4
98 Summit Summit Summit 4.4
99 Centennial Pueblo City Pueblo 4.3
100 New Vista Boulder Valley Re Boulder 4.3
101 Broomfield Boulder Valley Re Boulder 4.2
102 Golden Jefferson County Jefferson 4.2
103 Hanover Hanover El Paso 4.2
104 Haxtun Haxtun Phillips 4.2
105 Rocky Mountain Poudre Larimer 4.1
106 Lake County Lake County Lake 4.0
107 Merino Junior Buffalo Logan 4.0
108 Miami/Yoder Miami/Yoder Jt El Paso 4.0
109 Montrose Montrose County Montrose 4.0
110 Telluride Telluride San Miguel 4.0
111 Fountain-Fort Carson Fountain El Paso 3.9
112 Woodland Park Woodland Park Teller 3.9
113 Olathe Montrose County Montrose 3.8
114 Dolores County Dolores County Re Dolores 3.7
115 Granada Undivided Granada Prowers 3.7
116 Salida Salida Chaffee 3.7
117 Brighton Brighton Adams 3.6
118 Falcon Falcon El Paso 3.6
119 Littleton Littleton Arapahoe 3.6
120 Skyline St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 3.6
121 Berthoud Thompson Larimer 3.5
122 East Denver County Denver 3.5
123 Thompson Valley Thompson Larimer 3.4
124 Norwood Norwood San Miguel 3.3
125 Pagosa Springs Archuleta County Jt Archuleta 3.3
126 Buena Vista Buena Vista Chaffee 3.2
127 Hayden Hayden Routt 3.2
128 Sargent Sargent Rio Grande 3.2
129 Bear Creek Jefferson County Jefferson 3.1
130 Byers Byers Arapahoe 3.1
131 Florence Florence Fremont 3.1
132 Swink Swink Otero 3.1
133 Compass Secondary Montessori Jefferson County Jefferson 2.9
134 Estes Park Park (Estes Park) Larimer 2.9
135 La Junta East Otero Otero 2.9
136 Limon Limon Lincoln 2.9
137 Roaring Fork Roaring Fork Garfield 2.9
138 Castle View Douglas County Re Douglas 2.8
139 Eaton Eaton Weld 2.8
140 Northglenn Adams Five Star Schools Adams 2.8
141 Coal Ridge Garfield Garfield 2.7
142 Del Norte Del Norte Rio Grande 2.7
143 Grand Junction Mesa County Valley Mesa 2.7
144 West Grand West Grand Grand 2.7
145 Sierra Harrison El Paso 2.6
146 Colorado Virtual Academy (Cova) Adams Five Star Schools Adams 2.5
147 Erie St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 2.5
148 Holyoke Holyoke Phillips 2.4
149 Moffat County Moffat County Re:No Moffat 2.4
150 South Pueblo City Pueblo 2.4
151 Civa Colorado Springs El Paso 2.3
152 Calhan Calhan El Paso 2.2
153 Central Mesa County Valley Mesa 2.2
154 Denver Center For International Studies Denver County Denver 2.2
155 Greeley West Greeley Weld 2.2
156 Mesa Ridge Widefield El Paso 2.2
157 Pueblo West Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 2.2
158 Ute Creek Secondary Charter Academy St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 2.2
159 Valley Weld County Weld 2.2
160 Weld Central Keenesburg Weld 2.2
161 Arvada Jefferson County Jefferson 2.1
162 Arvada West Jefferson County Jefferson 2.1
163 Bennett Bennett Adams 2.1
164 Doherty Colorado Springs El Paso 2.1
165 Mitchell Colorado Springs El Paso 2.1
166 Mountain View Thompson Larimer 2.1
167 Sand Creek Falcon El Paso 2.1
168 Englewood Englewood Arapahoe 2.0
169 Lamar Lamar Prowers 2.0
170 Overland Cherry Creek Arapahoe 2.0
171 Pueblo County Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 2.0
172 Rocky Ford Rocky Ford Otero 2.0
173 Alamosa Alamosa Alamosa 1.9
174 Bayfield Bayfield Jt-R La Plata 1.9
175 Canon City Canon City Fremont 1.8
176 Brighton Brighton Adams 1.7
177 Hotchkiss Delta County Delta 1.7
178 Fort Morgan Fort Morgan Morgan 1.6
179 Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma 1.6
180 P.S.1 Denver County Denver 1.6
181 Peyton Peyton Jt El Paso 1.6
182 Platte Canyon Platte Canyon Park 1.6
183 Rangeview Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 1.6
184 Centauri North Conejos Conejos 1.5
185 Windsor Windsor Weld 1.5
186 Elizabeth Elizabeth Elbert 1.3
187 Greeley Central Greeley Weld 1.3
188 Palisade Mesa County Valley Mesa 1.3
189 Roosevelt Johnstown-Milliken Weld 1.3
190 Hinkley Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 1.2
191 Prairie View Brighton Adams 1.2
192 Thornton Adams Five Star Schools Adams 1.2
193 Wasson Colorado Springs El Paso 1.2
194 Fred N Thomas Career Education Center Denver County Denver 1.1
195 Trinidad Trinidad Las Animas 1.1
196 University Schools Greeley Weld 1.1
197 Platte Valley Platte Valley Weld 1.0
198 Harrison Harrison El Paso 0.9
199 Mountain Range Adams Five Star Schools Adams 0.9
200 South Denver County Denver 0.9
201 Central Pueblo City Pueblo 0.8
202 Iver C. Ranum Westminster Adams 0.7
203 Rifle Garfield Garfield 0.7
204 Horizon Adams Five Star Schools Adams 0.6
205 Widefield Widefield El Paso 0.6
206 Frederick St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 0.5
207 Jefferson Jefferson County Jefferson 0.5
208 John F Kennedy Denver County Denver 0.5
209 Alameda Jefferson County Jefferson 0.4
210 Adams City Adams County Adams 0.3
211 Northridge Greeley Weld 0.3
212 Thomas Jefferson Denver County Denver 0.3
213 Aurora Central Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 0.2
214 Hope Online Learning Academy Co-Op Vilas Baca 0.2

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 214  ALL PAGES (1 - 214)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2006 - 2007 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Gr 10 Scie Adv: Grade 10 Science --- Percentage of Students at Advanced Level















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY