Colorado School Ranking

THIS IS A REALLY GOOD WEBSITE...I LOVE IT. --- NEICY     more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Colorado » High Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Colorado

CO Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Counties


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of High Schools in Colorado
(based on 2007* test results)

(Other years: 2003  2004  2005  2006  2007)

High Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Counties Included: Adams; Alamosa; Arapahoe; Archuleta; Baca; Bent; Boulder; Chaffee; Cheyenne; Clear Creek; Conejos; Costilla; Crowley; Custer; Delta; Denver; Dolores; Douglas; Eagle; Elbert; El Paso; Fremont; Garfield; Gilpin; Grand; Gunnison; Hinsdale; Huerfano; Jackson; Jefferson; Kiowa; Kit Carson; Lake; La Plata; Larimer; Las Animas; Lincoln; Logan; Mesa; Mineral; Moffat; Montezuma; Montrose; Morgan; Otero; Ouray; Park; Phillips; Pitkin; Prowers; Pueblo; Rio Blanco; Rio Grande; Routt; Saguache; San Juan; San Miguel; Sedgwick; Summit; Teller; Washington; Weld; Yuma;
  Test Scores Included: Gr 9 Read Prof;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District County Gr 9
Read
Prof
Graph
1 Liberty Common Poudre Larimer 100.0
2 Poudre Poudre Larimer 97.8
3 Ridgeview Classical Charter Schools Poudre Larimer 97.8
4 D Evelyn Jefferson County Jefferson 97.7
5 The Vanguard Cheyenne Mountain El Paso 96.7
6 The Classical Academy Academy El Paso 95.1
7 Peak To Peak Boulder Valley Re Boulder 94.8
8 Kinard Poudre Larimer 93.3
9 Denver School Of The Arts Denver County Denver 93.0
10 Pine Creek Academy El Paso 91.9
11 Hoehne Hoehne Reorganized Las Animas 90.9
12 Air Academy Academy El Paso 89.9
13 Rock Canyon Douglas County Re Douglas 89.7
14 Telluride Telluride San Miguel 89.7
15 Monarch Boulder Valley Re Boulder 89.4
16 Cheyenne Mountain Cheyenne Mountain El Paso 89.2
17 Cherry Creek Cherry Creek Arapahoe 88.0
18 Aspen Aspen Pitkin 87.7
19 Ralston Valley Jefferson County Jefferson 87.7
20 Ridgway Ridgway Ouray 87.5
21 James Irwin Harrison El Paso 87.3
22 Mountain Vista Douglas County Re Douglas 87.1
23 Arapahoe Littleton Arapahoe 87.0
24 Compass Secondary Montessori Jefferson County Jefferson 87.0
25 Preston Poudre Larimer 86.8
26 Conifer Jefferson County Jefferson 86.2
27 Springfield Springfield Baca 86.2
28 Thunderridge Douglas County Re Douglas 86.0
29 Fairview Boulder Valley Re Boulder 85.9
30 Union Colony Prepatory Greeley Weld 85.7
31 Lewis-Palmer Lewis-Palmer El Paso 85.6
32 Webber Poudre Larimer 85.5
33 South Park Park County Park 85.3
34 Ponderosa Douglas County Re Douglas 85.2
35 Heritage Littleton Arapahoe 85.1
36 Chaparral Douglas County Re Douglas 84.5
37 Rampart Academy El Paso 84.5
38 Evergreen Jefferson County Jefferson 84.3
39 Meeker Meeker Rio Blanco 84.1
40 Liberty Academy El Paso 83.8
41 Castle View Douglas County Re Douglas 83.7
42 Grandview Cherry Creek Arapahoe 83.6
43 Gilpin County Undivided Gilpin County Gilpin 83.3
44 Steamboat Springs Steamboat Springs Routt 83.3
45 Mancos Mancos Montezuma 82.9
46 Boltz Poudre Larimer 82.7
47 Durango Durango La Plata 82.6
48 Jefferson Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 82.6
49 Chatfield Jefferson County Jefferson 82.5
50 Cedaredge Delta County Delta 82.4
51 Highlands Ranch Douglas County Re Douglas 82.1
52 Doherty Colorado Springs El Paso 82.0
53 Elbert Elbert Elbert 81.8
54 Merino Junior Buffalo Logan 81.8
55 Niwot St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 81.8
56 Cache La Poudre Poudre Larimer 81.7
57 Sargent Sargent Rio Grande 81.6
58 Loveland Thompson Larimer 81.5
59 Falcon Falcon El Paso 81.4
60 Pueblo Technical Academy Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 81.0
61 Blevins Poudre Larimer 80.6
62 Gunnison Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 80.0
63 Haxtun Haxtun Phillips 80.0
64 Stratton Stratton Kit Carson 80.0
65 Cherokee Trail Cherry Creek Arapahoe 79.4
66 Berthoud Thompson Larimer 79.2
67 Crested Butte Community Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 79.2
68 Julesburg Julesburg Sedgwick 79.2
69 Denver School Of Science And Technology Denver County Denver 78.9
70 Fruita 8/9 Mesa County Valley Mesa 78.9
71 Fountain-Fort Carson Fountain El Paso 78.8
72 Lyons Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 78.7
73 Paonia Delta County Delta 78.7
74 Pomona Jefferson County Jefferson 78.7
75 Akron Akron Washington 78.6
76 Simla Big Sandy Elbert 78.3
77 Ouray Ouray Ouray 77.8
78 Platte Canyon Platte Canyon Park 77.6
79 Pueblo West Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 77.4
80 Boulder Boulder Valley Re Boulder 77.2
81 Silver Creek St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 77.2
82 Douglas County Douglas County Re Douglas 77.1
83 Rye Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 77.1
84 Estes Park Park (Estes Park) Larimer 76.9
85 Dakota Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 76.5
86 Dolores Huerta Preparatory Pueblo City Pueblo 76.5
87 Standley Lake Jefferson County Jefferson 76.5
88 New Vista Boulder Valley Re Boulder 76.4
89 Palmer Colorado Springs El Paso 76.4
90 Green Mountain Jefferson County Jefferson 76.3
91 Woodland Park Woodland Park Teller 76.1
92 Arvada West Jefferson County Jefferson 76.0
93 Broomfield Boulder Valley Re Boulder 76.0
94 Elizabeth Elizabeth Elbert 76.0
95 Monument Charter Academy Lewis-Palmer El Paso 76.0
96 La Veta La Veta Huerfano 75.9
97 Legacy Adams Five Star Schools Adams 75.6
98 Calhan Calhan El Paso 75.5
99 Mesa Ridge Widefield El Paso 75.5
100 Pueblo County Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 75.4
101 Lakewood Jefferson County Jefferson 75.1
102 Fowler Fowler Otero 75.0
103 Coronado Colorado Springs El Paso 74.5
104 Golden Jefferson County Jefferson 74.2
105 Custer County Custer County School District Custer 74.1
106 Nederland Middle-Senior Boulder Valley Re Boulder 74.1
107 Otis Otis Washington 73.7
108 Columbine Jefferson County Jefferson 73.6
109 Smoky Hill Cherry Creek Arapahoe 73.5
110 Swink Swink Otero 73.5
111 Bear Creek Jefferson County Jefferson 73.4
112 Windsor Windsor Weld 73.3
113 Cotopaxi Cotopaxi Fremont 73.1
114 Mountain Range Adams Five Star Schools Adams 72.8
115 Connections Academy Denver County Denver 72.7
116 Thompson Valley Thompson Larimer 72.5
117 Coal Ridge Garfield Garfield 72.2
118 Flagler Arriba-Flagler Kit Carson 72.2
119 Legacy Academy Elizabeth Elbert 72.2
120 Clear Creek Clear Creek Clear Creek 72.1
121 Dolores Dolores Montezuma 71.8
122 Bayfield Bayfield Jt-R La Plata 71.7
123 Pagosa Springs Archuleta County Jt Archuleta 71.7
124 Middle Park East Grand Grand 71.3
125 Colorado Virtual Academy (Cova) Adams Five Star Schools Adams 71.2
126 Frontier Charter Academy Greeley Weld 71.2
127 Longmont St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 71.2
128 Peyton Peyton Jt El Paso 71.2
129 Wray Wray Yuma 71.1
130 Deep River Mesa County Valley Mesa 70.6
131 Genoa-Hugo Genoa-Hugo Lincoln 70.6
132 Kiowa Kiowa Elbert 70.6
133 Mc Clave Undivided Mc Clave Bent 70.6
134 Nucla West End Montrose 70.6
135 Surface Creek Vision Delta County Delta 70.6
136 Erie St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 70.4
137 Eagle Valley Eagle County Re Eagle 70.1
138 University Schools Greeley Weld 70.1
139 La Junta East Otero Otero 69.8
140 Littleton Littleton Arapahoe 69.8
141 Buena Vista Buena Vista Chaffee 69.7
142 Eaglecrest Cherry Creek Arapahoe 69.6
143 Hotchkiss Delta County Delta 69.6
144 Manitou Springs Manitou Springs El Paso 69.4
145 Moffat County Moffat County Re:No Moffat 69.4
146 Grand Junction Mesa County Valley Mesa 69.3
147 Hanover Hanover El Paso 69.0
148 Mountain Valley Mountain Valley Re Saguache 68.8
149 Soroco South Routt Re Routt 68.8
150 Sand Creek Falcon El Paso 68.5
151 Summit Summit Summit 68.5
152 Horizon Adams Five Star Schools Adams 68.1
153 Cripple Creek-Victor Cripple Creek-Victor Teller 68.0
154 Miami/Yoder Miami/Yoder Jt El Paso 68.0
155 Wheat Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 68.0
156 Denver Center For International Studies Denver County Denver 67.9
157 Palisade Mesa County Valley Mesa 67.8
158 Basalt Roaring Fork Garfield 67.7
159 Limon Limon Lincoln 67.6
160 Mountain View Thompson Larimer 67.5
161 Widefield Widefield El Paso 67.1
162 Burlington Burlington Kit Carson 66.7
163 Caliche Valley Logan 66.7
164 Delta Vision Delta County Delta 66.7
165 Hayden Hayden Routt 66.7
166 Holyoke Holyoke Phillips 66.7
167 The Excel Durango La Plata 66.7
168 Glenwood Springs Roaring Fork Garfield 66.3
169 Centaurus Boulder Valley Re Boulder 66.2
170 Florence Florence Fremont 66.2
171 Wellington Poudre Larimer 66.1
172 Yuma Yuma Yuma 66.1
173 Collegiate Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 66.0
174 Del Norte Del Norte Rio Grande 66.0
175 Martin Luther King Middle College Denver County Denver 65.9
176 Byers Byers Arapahoe 65.7
177 Fred N Thomas Career Education Center Denver County Denver 65.5
178 Delta Delta County Delta 65.4
179 Grand Valley Garfield Garfield 65.1
180 Salida Salida Chaffee 64.6
181 Sterling Valley Logan 64.4
182 Montrose Montrose County Montrose 64.2
183 Central Mesa County Valley Mesa 64.1
184 Thomas Jefferson Denver County Denver 64.0
185 Strasburg Strasburg Adams 63.8
186 Branson Branson Reorganized Las Animas 63.6
187 East Denver County Denver 63.6
188 Sanford Junior/Senior Sanford Conejos 63.3
189 Eaton Eaton Weld 63.2
190 Highland Ault-Highland Weld 63.2
191 Lamar Lamar Prowers 63.0
192 South Pueblo City Pueblo 62.9
193 Battle Mountain Eagle County Re Eagle 62.7
194 Wiggins Wiggins Morgan 62.7
195 Centennial Pueblo City Pueblo 62.5
196 Nikola Tesla Education Opportunity Center Colorado Springs El Paso 62.5
197 Sangre De Cristo Undivided Sangre De Cristo Alamosa 62.5
198 Canon City Canon City Fremont 61.9
199 Las Animas Las Animas Bent 61.3
200 Frederick St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 61.1
201 Sierra Harrison El Paso 61.0
202 Ellicott Ellicott El Paso 60.6
203 Crowley County Crowley County Crowley 60.5
204 West Grand West Grand Grand 60.0
205 Bennett Bennett Adams 59.8
206 Lesher Poudre Larimer 59.7
207 Rangely Rangely Rio Blanco 59.1
208 George Washington Denver County Denver 59.0
209 Centauri North Conejos Conejos 58.9
210 Trinidad Trinidad Las Animas 58.9
211 Jefferson County Open Jefferson County Jefferson 58.7
212 Alamosa Alamosa Alamosa 58.4
213 Arvada Jefferson County Jefferson 58.4
214 Englewood Englewood Arapahoe 58.3
215 Rifle Garfield Garfield 57.9
216 Wasson Colorado Springs El Paso 57.3
217 Sierra Grande Sierra Grande Costilla 57.1
218 Ute Creek Secondary Charter Academy St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 57.1
219 Brighton Brighton Adams 56.9
220 Mitchell Colorado Springs El Paso 56.8
221 Civa Colorado Springs El Paso 56.7
222 Pioneer Poudre Larimer 56.5
223 Platte Valley Platte Valley Weld 56.0
224 Olathe Montrose County Montrose 55.7
225 Antonito South Conejos Conejos 55.0
226 Plateau Valley Plateau Valley Mesa 55.0
227 Brush Brush Morgan 54.9
228 Gateway Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 54.8
229 Skyline St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 54.5
230 Valley Weld County Weld 54.3
231 Lincoln Poudre Larimer 53.9
232 Overland Cherry Creek Arapahoe 53.6
233 East Pueblo City Pueblo 53.3
234 Norwood Norwood San Miguel 52.9
235 Weld Central Keenesburg Weld 52.9
236 Central Pueblo City Pueblo 52.8
237 Primero Primero Reorganized Las Animas 52.4
238 Monte Vista Monte Vista Rio Grande 52.2
239 Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma 52.1
240 Northglenn Adams Five Star Schools Adams 52.0
241 Prairie View Brighton Adams 51.4
242 Fort Morgan Fort Morgan Morgan 51.3
243 Roosevelt Johnstown-Milliken Weld 50.8
244 John Mall Huerfano Huerfano 50.0
245 Monte Vista On-Line Academy Monte Vista Rio Grande 50.0
246 Greeley West Greeley Weld 49.5
247 Westminster Westminster Adams 49.2
248 Academy Of Charter Schools Adams Five Star Schools Adams 49.0
249 Fort Lupton Weld County S/D Weld 48.9
250 Rangeview Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 48.8
251 Southwest Early College Denver County Denver 48.8
252 Iver C. Ranum Westminster Adams 48.3
253 Greeley Central Greeley Weld 48.0
254 Brighton Brighton Adams 47.5
255 Sheridan Sheridan Arapahoe 47.5
256 Center Center Jt Saguache 46.9
257 William Smith Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 46.7
258 Rocky Ford Rocky Ford Otero 46.2
259 Northridge Greeley Weld 46.1
260 Thornton Adams Five Star Schools Adams 46.0
261 Dolores County Dolores County Re Dolores 45.5
262 Harrison Harrison El Paso 45.5
263 Hinkley Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 45.2
264 Roaring Fork Roaring Fork Garfield 45.1
265 Manzanola Manzanola Otero 45.0
266 Hidden Lake Westminster Adams 44.3
267 Ignacio Ignacio Jt La Plata 43.8
268 Lorraine Fountain El Paso 42.1
269 Colorado S Finest Englewood Arapahoe 41.3
270 Teen Learning Center Poudre Larimer 41.2
271 John F Kennedy Denver County Denver 41.1
272 Huerfano County Opportunity And Enrichment Huerfano Huerfano 40.9
273 Karval Online Education Karval Lincoln 40.9
274 Lake County Lake County Lake 40.7
275 Lester R Arnold Adams County Adams 39.5
276 Skyview Big Picture Mapleton Adams 39.3
277 Skyview Learning Through The Arts Mapleton Adams 38.8
278 Alameda Jefferson County Jefferson 38.5
279 Adams City Adams County Adams 37.6
280 Skyview Early College Mapleton Adams 37.5
281 Grand Mesa Plateau Valley Mesa 35.3
282 Poudre Transition Center Poudre Larimer 35.0
283 P.S.1 Denver County Denver 33.8
284 Florence Crittenton Denver County Denver 33.3
285 Aurora Central Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 32.9
286 Hope Online Learning Academy Co-Op Vilas Baca 32.3
287 V.I.L.A.S. Online Vilas Baca 31.7
288 South Denver County Denver 31.6
289 Centennial Centennial Costilla 31.3
290 Skyview New Technology Mapleton Adams 30.9
291 Youth & Family Academy Pueblo City Pueblo 30.9
292 Jefferson Jefferson County Jefferson 29.6
293 Skyview Academy Mapleton Adams 28.6
294 Community Prep Colorado Springs El Paso 27.8
295 Skyview Expeditionary Learning Mapleton Adams 27.3
296 Trademark Learning Center Greeley Weld 26.3
297 Arapahoe Ridge Boulder Valley Re Boulder 25.0
298 Brighton Heritage Academy Brighton Adams 25.0
299 Ridge View Academy Denver County Denver 24.6
300 Montbello Denver County Denver 23.9
301 West Denver County Denver 22.3
302 Vantage Point Adams Five Star Schools Adams 22.2
303 North Denver County Denver 21.5
304 Abraham Lincoln Denver County Denver 21.2
305 Brady Exploration Jefferson County Jefferson 20.8
306 Prep Assessment Center Contemporary Learn Denver County Denver 19.0
307 Escuela Tlatelolco Denver County Denver 18.8
308 Emerson Street Denver County Denver 17.6
309 Keating Continuing Education Pueblo City Pueblo 17.3
310 Byron Syring Delta Center Monte Vista Rio Grande 16.7
311 Challenges Choices & Images Denver County Denver 16.7
312 New Horizons Day Harrison El Paso 15.8
313 Skyland Community Denver County Denver 15.6
314 Bruce Randolph Denver County Denver 14.9
315 Interventions Transitional Programs Jefferson County Jefferson 11.9
316 Justice High Boulder Valley Re Boulder 11.1
317 New America Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 9.1
318 Ace Community Challenge Denver County Denver 8.6
319 Contemporary Learning Academy Denver County Denver 4.9
320 New America Adams County Adams 4.9
321 Life Skills Center Of Denver Denver County Denver 4.8
322 New America Jefferson County Jefferson 3.6
323 D P S Night Denver County Denver 1.6

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  |  251 - 300  |  301 - 323  ALL PAGES (1 - 323)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2006 - 2007 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Gr 9 Read Prof: Grade 9 Reading --- Percentage of Students at Proficient or Advanced Level















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY