Colorado School Ranking

This is a good website, tell everyone. --- G.    more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Colorado » High Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Colorado

CO Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Counties


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of High Schools in Colorado
(based on 2007* test results)

(Other years: 2003  2004  2005  2006  2007)

High Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Counties Included: Adams; Alamosa; Arapahoe; Archuleta; Baca; Bent; Boulder; Chaffee; Cheyenne; Clear Creek; Conejos; Costilla; Crowley; Custer; Delta; Denver; Dolores; Douglas; Eagle; Elbert; El Paso; Fremont; Garfield; Gilpin; Grand; Gunnison; Hinsdale; Huerfano; Jackson; Jefferson; Kiowa; Kit Carson; Lake; La Plata; Larimer; Las Animas; Lincoln; Logan; Mesa; Mineral; Moffat; Montezuma; Montrose; Morgan; Otero; Ouray; Park; Phillips; Pitkin; Prowers; Pueblo; Rio Blanco; Rio Grande; Routt; Saguache; San Juan; San Miguel; Sedgwick; Summit; Teller; Washington; Weld; Yuma;
  Test Scores Included: Gr 10 Read Prof;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District County Gr 10
Read
Prof
Graph
1 D Evelyn Jefferson County Jefferson 98.8
2 Denver School Of The Arts Denver County Denver 95.1
3 The Classical Academy Academy El Paso 95.0
4 Ridgeview Classical Charter Schools Poudre Larimer 94.0
5 Peak To Peak Boulder Valley Re Boulder 92.7
6 Julesburg Julesburg Sedgwick 92.6
7 Union Colony Prepatory Greeley Weld 92.5
8 James Irwin Harrison El Paso 92.2
9 Rock Canyon Douglas County Re Douglas 91.7
10 Cheyenne Mountain Cheyenne Mountain El Paso 91.5
11 Denver School Of Science And Technology Denver County Denver 90.9
12 Pueblo Technical Academy Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 90.5
13 Evergreen Jefferson County Jefferson 90.3
14 Telluride Telluride San Miguel 90.0
15 Simla Big Sandy Elbert 89.5
16 Ridgway Ridgway Ouray 88.9
17 Gunnison Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 88.5
18 Thunderridge Douglas County Re Douglas 88.5
19 Monument Charter Academy Lewis-Palmer El Paso 88.2
20 Merino Junior Buffalo Logan 88.0
21 Ponderosa Douglas County Re Douglas 88.0
22 Air Academy Academy El Paso 87.9
23 Arapahoe Littleton Arapahoe 87.7
24 Cherry Creek Cherry Creek Arapahoe 87.6
25 Deer Trail Deer Trail Arapahoe 87.5
26 Fossil Ridge Poudre Larimer 87.3
27 Ralston Valley Jefferson County Jefferson 87.3
28 Rampart Academy El Paso 87.3
29 Pine Creek Academy El Paso 87.2
30 Wiggins Wiggins Morgan 87.2
31 Fairview Boulder Valley Re Boulder 86.8
32 Niwot St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 86.8
33 John Mall Huerfano Huerfano 86.4
34 Mountain Vista Douglas County Re Douglas 86.0
35 La Veta La Veta Huerfano 85.7
36 Lyons Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 85.7
37 Highlands Ranch Douglas County Re Douglas 85.5
38 Fruita Monument Mesa County Valley Mesa 85.3
39 Limon Limon Lincoln 85.3
40 Jefferson Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 85.2
41 Legacy Adams Five Star Schools Adams 85.1
42 Fleming Frenchman Logan 85.0
43 Strasburg Strasburg Adams 84.9
44 Liberty Academy El Paso 84.8
45 Castle View Douglas County Re Douglas 84.7
46 Conifer Jefferson County Jefferson 84.7
47 Dakota Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 84.7
48 Byers Byers Arapahoe 84.4
49 Rocky Mountain Poudre Larimer 84.4
50 Soroco South Routt Re Routt 84.4
51 Eads Eads Kiowa 84.2
52 Hoehne Hoehne Reorganized Las Animas 84.2
53 The Excel Durango La Plata 84.2
54 Peyton Peyton Jt El Paso 84.1
55 Lewis-Palmer Lewis-Palmer El Paso 83.9
56 Chaparral Douglas County Re Douglas 83.7
57 Middle Park East Grand Grand 83.5
58 Broomfield Boulder Valley Re Boulder 83.3
59 Bayfield Bayfield Jt-R La Plata 83.2
60 Sterling Valley Logan 83.1
61 Douglas County Douglas County Re Douglas 82.8
62 Manitou Springs Manitou Springs El Paso 82.7
63 Falcon Falcon El Paso 82.6
64 Cheyenne Wells Cheyenne County Cheyenne 82.4
65 Red Canyon Eagle County Re Eagle 82.4
66 Monarch Boulder Valley Re Boulder 82.1
67 Loveland Thompson Larimer 81.9
68 Doherty Colorado Springs El Paso 81.7
69 Elbert Elbert Elbert 81.3
70 Flagler Arriba-Flagler Kit Carson 81.3
71 Swink Swink Otero 81.3
72 Pomona Jefferson County Jefferson 81.2
73 Crowley County Crowley County Crowley 80.6
74 Sargent Sargent Rio Grande 80.6
75 Steamboat Springs Steamboat Springs Routt 80.3
76 Akron Akron Washington 80.0
77 Compass Secondary Montessori Jefferson County Jefferson 80.0
78 Fountain-Fort Carson Fountain El Paso 79.9
79 Salida Salida Chaffee 79.3
80 Wiley Wiley Jt Prowers 79.3
81 Lorraine Fountain El Paso 79.2
82 Meeker Meeker Rio Blanco 79.2
83 Wray Wray Yuma 79.2
84 Arvada West Jefferson County Jefferson 79.0
85 Elizabeth Elizabeth Elbert 78.9
86 Karval Online Education Karval Lincoln 78.9
87 Heritage Littleton Arapahoe 78.8
88 Platte Canyon Platte Canyon Park 78.7
89 Del Norte Del Norte Rio Grande 78.4
90 Fort Collins Poudre Larimer 78.2
91 Golden Jefferson County Jefferson 78.2
92 Sangre De Cristo Undivided Sangre De Cristo Alamosa 77.8
93 Aspen Aspen Pitkin 77.7
94 University Schools Greeley Weld 77.7
95 South Park Park County Park 77.4
96 Caliche Valley Logan 77.3
97 Chatfield Jefferson County Jefferson 77.2
98 Silver Creek St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 77.0
99 Cherokee Trail Cherry Creek Arapahoe 76.9
100 Boulder Boulder Valley Re Boulder 76.8
101 Durango Durango La Plata 76.8
102 Longmont St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 76.7
103 Rangely Rangely Rio Blanco 76.7
104 Palmer Colorado Springs El Paso 76.6
105 Rocky Ford Rocky Ford Otero 76.5
106 Columbine Jefferson County Jefferson 76.4
107 Holly Holly Prowers 76.2
108 Mc Clave Undivided Mc Clave Bent 76.2
109 Calhan Calhan El Paso 76.1
110 Miami/Yoder Miami/Yoder Jt El Paso 76.0
111 Mountain View Thompson Larimer 76.0
112 Widefield Widefield El Paso 76.0
113 Clear Creek Clear Creek Clear Creek 75.9
114 Colorado Virtual Academy (Cova) Adams Five Star Schools Adams 75.9
115 Coal Ridge Garfield Garfield 75.8
116 Dolores Huerta Preparatory Pueblo City Pueblo 75.8
117 Thompson Valley Thompson Larimer 75.8
118 Grandview Cherry Creek Arapahoe 75.7
119 Berthoud Thompson Larimer 75.4
120 Mesa Ridge Widefield El Paso 75.4
121 Crested Butte Community Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 75.0
122 Rye Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 75.0
123 Pueblo West Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 74.9
124 Glenwood Springs Roaring Fork Garfield 74.7
125 Central Mesa County Valley Mesa 74.6
126 Grand Valley Garfield Garfield 74.6
127 Green Mountain Jefferson County Jefferson 74.6
128 Hotchkiss Delta County Delta 74.6
129 Coronado Colorado Springs El Paso 74.5
130 Poudre Poudre Larimer 74.4
131 Sand Creek Falcon El Paso 74.4
132 Pioneer Poudre Larimer 74.3
133 Hayden Hayden Routt 74.2
134 Bear Creek Jefferson County Jefferson 74.1
135 Dolores County Dolores County Re Dolores 74.1
136 Palisade Mesa County Valley Mesa 74.1
137 Standley Lake Jefferson County Jefferson 74.0
138 Grand Junction Mesa County Valley Mesa 73.6
139 Horizon Adams Five Star Schools Adams 73.1
140 Ouray Ouray Ouray 73.1
141 Englewood Englewood Arapahoe 72.8
142 Montrose Montrose County Montrose 72.8
143 Littleton Littleton Arapahoe 72.6
144 New Vista Boulder Valley Re Boulder 72.5
145 Woodland Park Woodland Park Teller 72.5
146 Frontier Charter Academy Greeley Weld 72.4
147 Centennial Pueblo City Pueblo 72.2
148 Erie St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 72.0
149 Sanford Junior/Senior Sanford Conejos 72.0
150 Basalt Roaring Fork Garfield 71.9
151 Paonia Delta County Delta 71.9
152 Canon City Canon City Fremont 71.8
153 Battle Mountain Eagle County Re Eagle 71.4
154 Fred N Thomas Career Education Center Denver County Denver 71.4
155 Buena Vista Buena Vista Chaffee 71.3
156 Estes Park Park (Estes Park) Larimer 71.2
157 Lakewood Jefferson County Jefferson 71.1
158 Windsor Windsor Weld 71.0
159 Hanover Hanover El Paso 70.8
160 Platte Valley Platte Valley Weld 70.6
161 Florence Florence Fremont 70.5
162 Granada Undivided Granada Prowers 70.4
163 West Grand West Grand Grand 70.3
164 Dolores Dolores Montezuma 70.0
165 Eagle Valley Eagle County Re Eagle 69.7
166 Eaglecrest Cherry Creek Arapahoe 69.7
167 Brush Brush Morgan 69.4
168 Mancos Mancos Montezuma 69.2
169 Moffat County Moffat County Re:No Moffat 69.2
170 Pagosa Springs Archuleta County Jt Archuleta 69.1
171 Smoky Hill Cherry Creek Arapahoe 68.9
172 Daniel C Oakes High School--Castle Rock Douglas County Re Douglas 68.8
173 Lamar Lamar Prowers 68.7
174 Genoa-Hugo Genoa-Hugo Lincoln 68.4
175 Civa Colorado Springs El Paso 68.2
176 Custer County Custer County School District Custer 68.2
177 Branson Branson Reorganized Las Animas 68.1
178 South Pueblo City Pueblo 68.0
179 Nederland Middle-Senior Boulder Valley Re Boulder 67.7
180 Denver Center For International Studies Denver County Denver 67.4
181 La Junta East Otero Otero 67.3
182 Summit Summit Summit 67.3
183 Centaurus Boulder Valley Re Boulder 67.2
184 Eaton Eaton Weld 66.9
185 Gilpin County Undivided Gilpin County Gilpin 66.7
186 Haxtun Haxtun Phillips 66.7
187 Las Animas Las Animas Bent 66.7
188 Monte Vista Monte Vista Rio Grande 66.7
189 Mountain Range Adams Five Star Schools Adams 66.3
190 Weld Central Keenesburg Weld 66.2
191 Wheat Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 65.4
192 Cedaredge Delta County Delta 65.2
193 Stratton Stratton Kit Carson 65.0
194 Cripple Creek-Victor Cripple Creek-Victor Teller 64.1
195 East Denver County Denver 63.9
196 Pueblo County Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 63.7
197 Aspen Valley Academy El Paso 63.2
198 Fowler Fowler Otero 63.2
199 Jefferson County Open Jefferson County Jefferson 63.2
200 Bennett Bennett Adams 62.9
201 Roosevelt Johnstown-Milliken Weld 62.9
202 Academy Of Charter Schools Adams Five Star Schools Adams 62.6
203 Holyoke Holyoke Phillips 62.5
204 Lester R Arnold Adams County Adams 62.5
205 Skyline St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 62.4
206 Delta Vision Delta County Delta 62.2
207 Ute Creek Secondary Charter Academy St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 62.2
208 Yuma Yuma Yuma 62.2
209 Highland Ault-Highland Weld 62.1
210 Centennial Poudre Larimer 61.5
211 Trinidad Trinidad Las Animas 61.5
212 Frederick St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 61.4
213 Alamosa Alamosa Alamosa 61.3
214 Olathe Montrose County Montrose 60.8
215 Plateau Valley Plateau Valley Mesa 60.7
216 Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma 60.5
217 Brighton Brighton Adams 60.2
218 Norwood Norwood San Miguel 60.0
219 Roaring Fork Roaring Fork Garfield 60.0
220 Central Pueblo City Pueblo 59.5
221 George Washington Denver County Denver 59.5
222 Kiowa Kiowa Elbert 59.4
223 Skyview Early College Mapleton Adams 59.4
224 Thornton Adams Five Star Schools Adams 59.4
225 Colorado S Finest Englewood Arapahoe 59.1
226 Rifle Garfield Garfield 59.0
227 Mitchell Colorado Springs El Paso 58.5
228 Valley Weld County Weld 58.4
229 Nikola Tesla Education Opportunity Center Colorado Springs El Paso 58.3
230 Northglenn Adams Five Star Schools Adams 57.9
231 Overland Cherry Creek Arapahoe 57.7
232 Burlington Burlington Kit Carson 57.6
233 Wasson Colorado Springs El Paso 57.5
234 Greeley West Greeley Weld 57.3
235 Delta Delta County Delta 57.0
236 Arvada Jefferson County Jefferson 56.8
237 Fort Morgan Fort Morgan Morgan 56.8
238 Iver C. Ranum Westminster Adams 56.6
239 Sierra Harrison El Paso 56.5
240 Brighton Brighton Adams 55.9
241 Olde Columbine St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 55.6
242 East Pueblo City Pueblo 55.5
243 Thomas Jefferson Denver County Denver 55.4
244 Garden Park Canon City Fremont 55.0
245 Prairie View Brighton Adams 54.6
246 Fort Lupton Weld County S/D Weld 54.5
247 Harrison Harrison El Paso 54.5
248 Centauri North Conejos Conejos 54.4
249 Hinkley Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 54.3
250 Ignacio Ignacio Jt La Plata 54.3
251 Westminster Westminster Adams 54.0
252 Skyview Big Picture Mapleton Adams 53.6
253 V.I.L.A.S. Online Vilas Baca 53.2
254 Primero Primero Reorganized Las Animas 52.9
255 Lake County Lake County Lake 51.4
256 Collegiate Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 50.0
257 Cotopaxi Cotopaxi Fremont 50.0
258 R-5 Mesa County Valley Mesa 50.0
259 Sierra Grande Sierra Grande Costilla 50.0
260 Gateway Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 49.6
261 Sheridan Sheridan Arapahoe 49.6
262 Northridge Greeley Weld 49.3
263 Ellicott Ellicott El Paso 49.2
264 Rangeview Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 48.9
265 Southwest Early College Denver County Denver 48.2
266 Bijou Alternative Program Colorado Springs El Paso 48.1
267 Florence Crittenton Denver County Denver 46.9
268 Skyview Academy Mapleton Adams 46.3
269 Greeley Central Greeley Weld 45.6
270 Springfield Springfield Baca 45.5
271 Alameda Jefferson County Jefferson 45.3
272 Online Denver County Denver 45.0
273 Emily Griffith Opportunity Denver County Denver 44.4
274 Mc Lain Jefferson County Jefferson 44.4
275 Center Center Jt Saguache 44.2
276 John F Kennedy Denver County Denver 43.5
277 Skyview Learning Through The Arts Mapleton Adams 42.9
278 Skyview New Technology Mapleton Adams 42.6
279 P.S.1 Denver County Denver 41.9
280 Adams City Adams County Adams 41.7
281 South Denver County Denver 41.2
282 Centennial Centennial Costilla 40.0
283 Keating Continuing Education Pueblo City Pueblo 39.3
284 Poudre Transition Center Poudre Larimer 38.5
285 Interventions Transitional Programs Jefferson County Jefferson 38.1
286 Hidden Lake Westminster Adams 36.5
287 William Smith Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 35.3
288 Antonito South Conejos Conejos 35.0
289 New Horizons Day Harrison El Paso 34.8
290 Jefferson Jefferson County Jefferson 34.6
291 Aurora Central Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 34.3
292 Hope Online Learning Academy Co-Op Vilas Baca 34.0
293 Surface Creek Vision Delta County Delta 33.3
294 Vantage Point Adams Five Star Schools Adams 32.7
295 Grand Mesa Plateau Valley Mesa 30.8
296 Montbello Denver County Denver 30.1
297 Community Prep Colorado Springs El Paso 29.2
298 Escuela Tlatelolco Denver County Denver 29.2
299 West Denver County Denver 27.2
300 Vista Montrose County Montrose 25.0
301 Brady Exploration Jefferson County Jefferson 23.7
302 North Denver County Denver 22.7
303 Arapahoe Ridge Boulder Valley Re Boulder 22.2
304 Colorado High School Of Greeley Greeley Weld 21.6
305 Tiger Learning Center East Otero Otero 21.1
306 Brighton Heritage Academy Brighton Adams 20.8
307 Challenges Choices & Images Denver County Denver 20.6
308 Abraham Lincoln Denver County Denver 20.2
309 Ridge View Academy Denver County Denver 20.2
310 Youth & Family Academy Pueblo City Pueblo 19.0
311 Boulder Prep Boulder Valley Re Boulder 18.8
312 La Jara Second Chance North Conejos Conejos 16.7
313 Skyland Community Denver County Denver 15.2
314 Ace Community Challenge Denver County Denver 12.7
315 Emerson Street Denver County Denver 11.8
316 New America Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 9.7
317 Delta County Opportunity Delta County Delta 6.3
318 Life Skills Center Of Denver Denver County Denver 3.8
319 D P S Night Denver County Denver 3.6
320 Contemporary Learning Academy Denver County Denver 2.0

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  |  251 - 300  |  301 - 320  ALL PAGES (1 - 320)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2006 - 2007 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Gr 10 Read Prof: Grade 10 Reading --- Percentage of Students at Proficient or Advanced Level















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY