Colorado School Ranking

I must tell you that the information you provide is priceless. --- Deirdre S.    more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Colorado » High Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Colorado

CO Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Counties


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of High Schools in Colorado
(based on 2007* test results)

(Other years: 2003  2004  2005  2006  2007)

High Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Counties Included: Adams; Alamosa; Arapahoe; Archuleta; Baca; Bent; Boulder; Chaffee; Cheyenne; Clear Creek; Conejos; Costilla; Crowley; Custer; Delta; Denver; Dolores; Douglas; Eagle; Elbert; El Paso; Fremont; Garfield; Gilpin; Grand; Gunnison; Hinsdale; Huerfano; Jackson; Jefferson; Kiowa; Kit Carson; Lake; La Plata; Larimer; Las Animas; Lincoln; Logan; Mesa; Mineral; Moffat; Montezuma; Montrose; Morgan; Otero; Ouray; Park; Phillips; Pitkin; Prowers; Pueblo; Rio Blanco; Rio Grande; Routt; Saguache; San Juan; San Miguel; Sedgwick; Summit; Teller; Washington; Weld; Yuma;
  Test Scores Included: Gr 10 Read Adv;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District County Gr 10
Read
Adv
Graph
1 Ridgeview Classical Charter Schools Poudre Larimer 40.0
2 Peak To Peak Boulder Valley Re Boulder 28.2
3 Fairview Boulder Valley Re Boulder 26.1
4 Niwot St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 26.0
5 D Evelyn Jefferson County Jefferson 25.3
6 Flagler Arriba-Flagler Kit Carson 25.0
7 Denver School Of The Arts Denver County Denver 24.4
8 Telluride Telluride San Miguel 24.0
9 Cherry Creek Cherry Creek Arapahoe 23.1
10 Boulder Boulder Valley Re Boulder 22.6
11 Evergreen Jefferson County Jefferson 20.3
12 Pine Creek Academy El Paso 19.8
13 Rampart Academy El Paso 19.6
14 Ouray Ouray Ouray 19.2
15 Denver School Of Science And Technology Denver County Denver 19.1
16 Julesburg Julesburg Sedgwick 18.5
17 Steamboat Springs Steamboat Springs Routt 18.2
18 Arapahoe Littleton Arapahoe 18.1
19 Cheyenne Mountain Cheyenne Mountain El Paso 17.9
20 Lakewood Jefferson County Jefferson 17.9
21 Loveland Thompson Larimer 17.1
22 Legacy Adams Five Star Schools Adams 17.0
23 Ridgway Ridgway Ouray 16.7
24 George Washington Denver County Denver 16.4
25 Jefferson Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 16.4
26 Air Academy Academy El Paso 16.1
27 Fort Collins Poudre Larimer 16.1
28 Lyons Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 16.1
29 Ralston Valley Jefferson County Jefferson 16.1
30 Rock Canyon Douglas County Re Douglas 16.0
31 Douglas County Douglas County Re Douglas 15.6
32 Rocky Mountain Poudre Larimer 15.6
33 Frontier Charter Academy Greeley Weld 15.5
34 Conifer Jefferson County Jefferson 15.3
35 Poudre Poudre Larimer 15.3
36 Clear Creek Clear Creek Clear Creek 15.2
37 The Classical Academy Academy El Paso 15.1
38 Fossil Ridge Poudre Larimer 15.0
39 Monarch Boulder Valley Re Boulder 14.4
40 Mountain Vista Douglas County Re Douglas 14.4
41 Aspen Aspen Pitkin 14.3
42 Pueblo Technical Academy Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 14.3
43 Lewis-Palmer Lewis-Palmer El Paso 14.2
44 Dakota Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 14.0
45 Dolores Dolores Montezuma 14.0
46 Palmer Colorado Springs El Paso 13.8
47 Caliche Valley Logan 13.6
48 Thunderridge Douglas County Re Douglas 13.3
49 East Denver County Denver 13.2
50 Grandview Cherry Creek Arapahoe 13.0
51 Crowley County Crowley County Crowley 12.9
52 South Park Park County Park 12.9
53 Fruita Monument Mesa County Valley Mesa 12.8
54 Gunnison Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 12.8
55 University Schools Greeley Weld 12.8
56 Soroco South Routt Re Routt 12.5
57 Heritage Littleton Arapahoe 12.2
58 James Irwin Harrison El Paso 12.2
59 Merino Junior Buffalo Logan 12.0
60 Smoky Hill Cherry Creek Arapahoe 12.0
61 Highlands Ranch Douglas County Re Douglas 11.9
62 Cherokee Trail Cherry Creek Arapahoe 11.8
63 Limon Limon Lincoln 11.8
64 Longmont St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 11.8
65 Glenwood Springs Roaring Fork Garfield 11.7
66 Littleton Littleton Arapahoe 11.6
67 Chaparral Douglas County Re Douglas 11.4
68 Green Mountain Jefferson County Jefferson 11.4
69 Broomfield Boulder Valley Re Boulder 11.3
70 Durango Durango La Plata 11.3
71 Union Colony Prepatory Greeley Weld 11.3
72 Chatfield Jefferson County Jefferson 11.2
73 Summit Summit Summit 11.1
74 Denver Center For International Studies Denver County Denver 10.9
75 Pomona Jefferson County Jefferson 10.9
76 Coronado Colorado Springs El Paso 10.8
77 Ponderosa Douglas County Re Douglas 10.8
78 Liberty Academy El Paso 10.6
79 Eads Eads Kiowa 10.5
80 Grand Junction Mesa County Valley Mesa 10.5
81 Paonia Delta County Delta 10.5
82 Middle Park East Grand Grand 10.4
83 Thompson Valley Thompson Larimer 10.4
84 Coal Ridge Garfield Garfield 10.1
85 Doherty Colorado Springs El Paso 10.0
86 Golden Jefferson County Jefferson 9.8
87 Weld Central Keenesburg Weld 9.6
88 Gilpin County Undivided Gilpin County Gilpin 9.5
89 Silver Creek St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 9.5
90 Civa Colorado Springs El Paso 9.1
91 Mountain View Thompson Larimer 9.0
92 Platte Canyon Platte Canyon Park 9.0
93 Falcon Falcon El Paso 8.9
94 Moffat County Moffat County Re:No Moffat 8.9
95 Berthoud Thompson Larimer 8.8
96 Columbine Jefferson County Jefferson 8.7
97 Estes Park Park (Estes Park) Larimer 8.7
98 New Vista Boulder Valley Re Boulder 8.7
99 Pueblo West Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 8.6
100 Burlington Burlington Kit Carson 8.5
101 Centaurus Boulder Valley Re Boulder 8.5
102 Centennial Pueblo City Pueblo 8.5
103 Salida Salida Chaffee 8.5
104 Bayfield Bayfield Jt-R La Plata 8.4
105 Standley Lake Jefferson County Jefferson 8.3
106 Manitou Springs Manitou Springs El Paso 8.2
107 Battle Mountain Eagle County Re Eagle 8.1
108 Sterling Valley Logan 8.1
109 Miami/Yoder Miami/Yoder Jt El Paso 8.0
110 Peyton Peyton Jt El Paso 7.9
111 Rye Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 7.8
112 Wheat Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 7.8
113 Mancos Mancos Montezuma 7.7
114 Colorado Virtual Academy (Cova) Adams Five Star Schools Adams 7.6
115 Fort Morgan Fort Morgan Morgan 7.6
116 Grand Valley Garfield Garfield 7.5
117 Meeker Meeker Rio Blanco 7.5
118 Skyline St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 7.5
119 Las Animas Las Animas Bent 7.4
120 Olde Columbine St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 7.4
121 Canon City Canon City Fremont 7.3
122 Eaglecrest Cherry Creek Arapahoe 7.3
123 South Pueblo City Pueblo 7.2
124 Bear Creek Jefferson County Jefferson 7.1
125 Central Mesa County Valley Mesa 7.1
126 Plateau Valley Plateau Valley Mesa 7.1
127 Florence Florence Fremont 7.0
128 Fountain-Fort Carson Fountain El Paso 7.0
129 Castle View Douglas County Re Douglas 6.9
130 Wiley Wiley Jt Prowers 6.9
131 Strasburg Strasburg Adams 6.8
132 Palisade Mesa County Valley Mesa 6.7
133 Ute Creek Secondary Charter Academy St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 6.7
134 Sand Creek Falcon El Paso 6.6
135 Valley Weld County Weld 6.6
136 Alamosa Alamosa Alamosa 6.5
137 Hayden Hayden Routt 6.5
138 Pagosa Springs Archuleta County Jt Archuleta 6.5
139 Englewood Englewood Arapahoe 6.4
140 Widefield Widefield El Paso 6.4
141 Woodland Park Woodland Park Teller 6.4
142 Deer Trail Deer Trail Arapahoe 6.3
143 Swink Swink Otero 6.3
144 Horizon Adams Five Star Schools Adams 6.2
145 Nederland Middle-Senior Boulder Valley Re Boulder 6.2
146 Emerson Street Denver County Denver 5.9
147 Monument Charter Academy Lewis-Palmer El Paso 5.9
148 Rocky Ford Rocky Ford Otero 5.9
149 Central Pueblo City Pueblo 5.8
150 La Junta East Otero Otero 5.8
151 Compass Secondary Montessori Jefferson County Jefferson 5.7
152 Roaring Fork Roaring Fork Garfield 5.7
153 Wray Wray Yuma 5.7
154 Delta Delta County Delta 5.6
155 Elizabeth Elizabeth Elbert 5.6
156 Brush Brush Morgan 5.4
157 Buena Vista Buena Vista Chaffee 5.3
158 Genoa-Hugo Genoa-Hugo Lincoln 5.3
159 Greeley West Greeley Weld 5.3
160 Monte Vista Monte Vista Rio Grande 5.3
161 Simla Big Sandy Elbert 5.3
162 Eagle Valley Eagle County Re Eagle 5.2
163 Northglenn Adams Five Star Schools Adams 5.2
164 Cripple Creek-Victor Cripple Creek-Victor Teller 5.1
165 Erie St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 5.1
166 Hotchkiss Delta County Delta 5.1
167 Mesa Ridge Widefield El Paso 5.1
168 Olathe Montrose County Montrose 5.1
169 Wiggins Wiggins Morgan 5.1
170 Antonito South Conejos Conejos 5.0
171 Arvada West Jefferson County Jefferson 5.0
172 Basalt Roaring Fork Garfield 5.0
173 Crested Butte Community Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 5.0
174 Holyoke Holyoke Phillips 5.0
175 Montrose Montrose County Montrose 5.0
176 Wasson Colorado Springs El Paso 4.9
177 Holly Holly Prowers 4.8
178 La Veta La Veta Huerfano 4.8
179 Mc Clave Undivided Mc Clave Bent 4.8
180 Pueblo County Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 4.8
181 Roosevelt Johnstown-Milliken Weld 4.6
182 Thornton Adams Five Star Schools Adams 4.6
183 Custer County Custer County School District Custer 4.5
184 Overland Cherry Creek Arapahoe 4.5
185 Sierra Grande Sierra Grande Costilla 4.5
186 South Denver County Denver 4.5
187 Centauri North Conejos Conejos 4.4
188 Calhan Calhan El Paso 4.3
189 Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma 4.3
190 Rifle Garfield Garfield 4.3
191 Brighton Brighton Adams 4.2
192 Sanford Junior/Senior Sanford Conejos 4.0
193 Hinkley Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 3.9
194 Platte Valley Platte Valley Weld 3.9
195 Cotopaxi Cotopaxi Fremont 3.8
196 Grand Mesa Plateau Valley Mesa 3.8
197 Dolores County Dolores County Re Dolores 3.7
198 Granada Undivided Granada Prowers 3.7
199 Sangre De Cristo Undivided Sangre De Cristo Alamosa 3.7
200 Windsor Windsor Weld 3.7
201 Northridge Greeley Weld 3.6
202 Rangeview Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 3.6
203 Rangely Rangely Rio Blanco 3.3
204 Dolores Huerta Preparatory Pueblo City Pueblo 3.2
205 Byers Byers Arapahoe 3.1
206 Daniel C Oakes High School--Castle Rock Douglas County Re Douglas 3.1
207 Mountain Range Adams Five Star Schools Adams 3.1
208 Cedaredge Delta County Delta 3.0
209 East Pueblo City Pueblo 3.0
210 Lamar Lamar Prowers 3.0
211 Akron Akron Washington 2.9
212 Pioneer Poudre Larimer 2.9
213 Eaton Eaton Weld 2.8
214 Colorado S Finest Englewood Arapahoe 2.7
215 Delta Vision Delta County Delta 2.7
216 Greeley Central Greeley Weld 2.7
217 Lake County Lake County Lake 2.7
218 Brady Exploration Jefferson County Jefferson 2.6
219 Sierra Harrison El Paso 2.6
220 Skyview Learning Through The Arts Mapleton Adams 2.6
221 Collegiate Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 2.5
222 Frederick St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 2.5
223 Mitchell Colorado Springs El Paso 2.5
224 Arvada Jefferson County Jefferson 2.4
225 Thomas Jefferson Denver County Denver 2.4
226 Trinidad Trinidad Las Animas 2.2
227 Alameda Jefferson County Jefferson 2.1
228 Bennett Bennett Adams 2.1
229 Branson Branson Reorganized Las Animas 2.1
230 John F Kennedy Denver County Denver 2.1
231 V.I.L.A.S. Online Vilas Baca 2.1
232 Prairie View Brighton Adams 2.0
233 Westminster Westminster Adams 2.0
234 Center Center Jt Saguache 1.9
235 Brighton Brighton Adams 1.7
236 Ellicott Ellicott El Paso 1.7
237 Iver C. Ranum Westminster Adams 1.6
238 Jefferson Jefferson County Jefferson 1.6
239 P.S.1 Denver County Denver 1.6
240 Highland Ault-Highland Weld 1.5
241 Gateway Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 1.3
242 Harrison Harrison El Paso 1.3
243 Academy Of Charter Schools Adams Five Star Schools Adams 1.1
244 Adams City Adams County Adams 1.1
245 Fred N Thomas Career Education Center Denver County Denver 1.1
246 Fort Lupton Weld County S/D Weld 0.6
247 North Denver County Denver 0.6
248 Aurora Central Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 0.5
249 Hope Online Learning Academy Co-Op Vilas Baca 0.5
250 Montbello Denver County Denver 0.2

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  ALL PAGES (1 - 250)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2006 - 2007 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Gr 10 Read Adv: Grade 10 Reading --- Percentage of Students at Advanced Level















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY