Colorado School Ranking

This is really a great sit! However, I wish the most recent rankings were free. --- Nadine     more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Colorado » High Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Colorado

CO Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Counties


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of High Schools in Colorado
(based on 2006* test results)

(Other years: 2003  2004  2005  2006  2007)

High Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Counties Included: Adams; Alamosa; Arapahoe; Archuleta; Baca; Bent; Boulder; Chaffee; Cheyenne; Clear Creek; Conejos; Costilla; Crowley; Custer; Delta; Denver; Dolores; Douglas; Eagle; Elbert; El Paso; Fremont; Garfield; Gilpin; Grand; Gunnison; Hinsdale; Huerfano; Jackson; Jefferson; Kiowa; Kit Carson; Lake; La Plata; Larimer; Las Animas; Lincoln; Logan; Mesa; Mineral; Moffat; Montezuma; Montrose; Morgan; Otero; Ouray; Park; Phillips; Pitkin; Prowers; Pueblo; Rio Blanco; Rio Grande; Routt; Saguache; San Juan; San Miguel; Sedgwick; Summit; Teller; Washington; Weld; Yuma;
  Test Scores Included: Gr 10 Read Adv;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District County Gr 10
Read
Adv
Graph
1 Peetz Plateau Logan 62.5
2 Ridgeview Classical Charter Schools Poudre Larimer 44.0
3 Niwot St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 37.4
4 D Evelyn Jefferson County Jefferson 36.2
5 Fairview Boulder Valley Re Boulder 32.6
6 Peak To Peak Boulder Valley Re Boulder 30.4
7 Cherry Creek Cherry Creek Arapahoe 30.3
8 Boulder Boulder Valley Re Boulder 27.8
9 Cheyenne Mountain Cheyenne Mountain El Paso 27.2
10 Haxtun Haxtun Phillips 26.9
11 Lakewood Jefferson County Jefferson 26.4
12 Denver School Of The Arts Denver County Denver 25.0
13 Heritage Littleton Arapahoe 24.7
14 Monarch Boulder Valley Re Boulder 23.3
15 Nederland Middle-Senior Boulder Valley Re Boulder 22.8
16 Arapahoe Littleton Arapahoe 22.3
17 Springfield Springfield Baca 22.2
18 Conifer Jefferson County Jefferson 22.1
19 Pine Creek Academy El Paso 22.1
20 Hoehne Hoehne Reorganized Las Animas 21.9
21 Rampart Academy El Paso 20.9
22 Ralston Valley Jefferson County Jefferson 20.6
23 Ponderosa Douglas County Re Douglas 20.3
24 Poudre Poudre Larimer 20.1
25 The Classical Academy Academy El Paso 19.8
26 Aspen Aspen Pitkin 19.5
27 Gunnison Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 19.5
28 Denver School Of Science And Technology Denver County Denver 19.2
29 Lyons Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 19.1
30 James Irwin Harrison El Paso 18.8
31 Palmer Colorado Springs El Paso 18.6
32 Cotopaxi Cotopaxi Fremont 18.5
33 Fort Collins Poudre Larimer 18.5
34 George Washington Denver County Denver 18.4
35 Fossil Ridge Poudre Larimer 18.3
36 Littleton Littleton Arapahoe 18.2
37 Mc Clave Undivided Mc Clave Bent 18.2
38 Merino Junior Buffalo Logan 18.2
39 Weldon Valley Weldon Valley Morgan 18.2
40 Calhan Calhan El Paso 18.0
41 La Veta La Veta Huerfano 17.9
42 Rocky Mountain Poudre Larimer 17.9
43 Evergreen Jefferson County Jefferson 17.8
44 Highlands Ranch Douglas County Re Douglas 17.8
45 Telluride Telluride San Miguel 17.8
46 Deer Trail Deer Trail Arapahoe 17.6
47 Revere Platte Valley Sedgwick 17.6
48 Mountain Vista Douglas County Re Douglas 17.5
49 Lewis-Palmer Lewis-Palmer El Paso 17.4
50 Sangre De Cristo Undivided Sangre De Cristo Alamosa 17.4
51 Chaparral Douglas County Re Douglas 16.6
52 East Denver County Denver 16.6
53 Air Academy Academy El Paso 16.5
54 Loveland Thompson Larimer 16.5
55 Rock Canyon Douglas County Re Douglas 16.5
56 Douglas County Douglas County Re Douglas 16.4
57 Chatfield Jefferson County Jefferson 16.2
58 Eagle Valley Eagle County Re Eagle 16.2
59 Broomfield Boulder Valley Re Boulder 16.1
60 Durango Durango La Plata 16.0
61 Liberty Academy El Paso 16.0
62 Crested Butte Community Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 15.8
63 Basalt Roaring Fork Garfield 15.4
64 Grandview Cherry Creek Arapahoe 15.4
65 Doherty Colorado Springs El Paso 15.2
66 Coronado Colorado Springs El Paso 15.1
67 Thunderridge Douglas County Re Douglas 15.1
68 Monte Vista On-Line Academy Monte Vista Rio Grande 15.0
69 Silver Creek St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 14.9
70 Smoky Hill Cherry Creek Arapahoe 14.9
71 Summit Summit Summit 14.9
72 Bayfield Bayfield Jt-R La Plata 14.8
73 Longmont St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 14.7
74 Fruita Monument Mesa County Valley Mesa 14.5
75 Buena Vista Buena Vista Chaffee 14.4
76 Cherokee Trail Cherry Creek Arapahoe 14.4
77 Gilpin County Undivided Gilpin County Gilpin 14.3
78 Platte Canyon Platte Canyon Park 14.3
79 Wiley Wiley Jt Prowers 14.3
80 Centaurus Boulder Valley Re Boulder 14.1
81 Berthoud Thompson Larimer 14.0
82 New Vista Boulder Valley Re Boulder 14.0
83 Paonia Delta County Delta 14.0
84 Steamboat Springs Steamboat Springs Routt 13.8
85 Battle Mountain Eagle County Re Eagle 13.7
86 Green Mountain Jefferson County Jefferson 13.6
87 Clear Creek Clear Creek Clear Creek 13.5
88 Thompson Valley Thompson Larimer 13.5
89 Columbine Jefferson County Jefferson 13.3
90 Dakota Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 13.3
91 Montrose Montrose County Montrose 13.3
92 Wray Wray Yuma 13.3
93 Falcon Falcon El Paso 13.1
94 Centennial Pueblo City Pueblo 13.0
95 Mountain View Thompson Larimer 12.8
96 Ouray Ouray Ouray 12.5
97 Thornton Adams Five Star Schools Adams 12.5
98 Collegiate Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 12.2
99 Eads Eads Kiowa 11.8
100 Grand Junction Mesa County Valley Mesa 11.7
101 South Pueblo City Pueblo 11.7
102 Bear Creek Jefferson County Jefferson 11.5
103 Glenwood Springs Roaring Fork Garfield 11.5
104 Monument Charter Academy Lewis-Palmer El Paso 11.5
105 Wheat Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 11.3
106 Salida Salida Chaffee 11.2
107 Sand Creek Falcon El Paso 11.2
108 Eaton Eaton Weld 11.0
109 Legacy Adams Five Star Schools Adams 11.0
110 Cedaredge Delta County Delta 10.8
111 Manitou Springs Manitou Springs El Paso 10.8
112 Central Mesa County Valley Mesa 10.5
113 Ridgway Ridgway Ouray 10.5
114 Estes Park Park (Estes Park) Larimer 10.4
115 Hanover Hanover El Paso 10.3
116 Bennett Bennett Adams 10.1
117 Fountain-Fort Carson Fountain El Paso 10.1
118 Pomona Jefferson County Jefferson 10.1
119 Pueblo West Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 10.0
120 Hotchkiss Delta County Delta 9.9
121 La Junta East Otero Otero 9.9
122 Eaglecrest Cherry Creek Arapahoe 9.7
123 Golden Jefferson County Jefferson 9.7
124 Brighton Brighton Adams 9.6
125 University Schools Greeley Weld 9.6
126 East Pueblo City Pueblo 9.5
127 Elbert Elbert Elbert 9.5
128 Las Animas Las Animas Bent 9.4
129 Del Norte Del Norte Rio Grande 9.3
130 Skyline St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 9.3
131 Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma 9.2
132 North Park North Park Jackson 9.1
133 Canon City Canon City Fremont 9.0
134 Dolores Huerta Preparatory Pueblo City Pueblo 9.0
135 Arvada West Jefferson County Jefferson 8.9
136 Florence Florence Fremont 8.9
137 Custer County Custer County School District Custer 8.7
138 Dolores County Dolores County Re Dolores 8.7
139 West Grand West Grand Grand 8.7
140 Frontier Charter Academy Greeley Weld 8.6
141 Greeley Central Greeley Weld 8.5
142 Holyoke Holyoke Phillips 8.5
143 Horizon Adams Five Star Schools Adams 8.5
144 Valley Weld County Weld 8.5
145 Mesa Ridge Widefield El Paso 8.4
146 Dolores Dolores Montezuma 8.2
147 Mitchell Colorado Springs El Paso 8.2
148 Woodland Park Woodland Park Teller 8.2
149 Crowley County Crowley County Crowley 8.1
150 Pagosa Springs Archuleta County Jt Archuleta 8.1
151 Wiggins Wiggins Morgan 8.1
152 Byers Byers Arapahoe 8.0
153 Simla Big Sandy Elbert 8.0
154 Swink Swink Otero 8.0
155 Widefield Widefield El Paso 8.0
156 Northglenn Adams Five Star Schools Adams 7.9
157 Rye Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 7.8
158 Lake County Lake County Lake 7.6
159 Rifle Garfield Garfield 7.6
160 Strasburg Strasburg Adams 7.6
161 Windsor Windsor Weld 7.6
162 Hayden Hayden Routt 7.5
163 Meeker Meeker Rio Blanco 7.5
164 Roaring Fork Roaring Fork Garfield 7.3
165 Greeley West Greeley Weld 7.2
166 Englewood Englewood Arapahoe 7.1
167 Frederick St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 7.1
168 Rangeview Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 7.1
169 Union Colony Prepatory Greeley Weld 7.1
170 Ute Creek Secondary Charter Academy St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 7.1
171 Erie St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 7.0
172 Fowler Fowler Otero 6.9
173 Monte Vista Monte Vista Rio Grande 6.9
174 Branson Branson Reorganized Las Animas 6.8
175 Lamar Lamar Prowers 6.8
176 Elizabeth Elizabeth Elbert 6.7
177 Palisade Mesa County Valley Mesa 6.7
178 South Park Park County Park 6.7
179 Ellicott Ellicott El Paso 6.5
180 John Mall Huerfano Huerfano 6.5
181 Middle Park East Grand Grand 6.4
182 Thomas Jefferson Denver County Denver 6.4
183 Fort Lupton Weld County S/D Weld 6.3
184 Julesburg Julesburg Sedgwick 6.3
185 Overland Cherry Creek Arapahoe 6.3
186 Standley Lake Jefferson County Jefferson 6.3
187 Rocky Ford Rocky Ford Otero 6.2
188 Sierra Harrison El Paso 6.1
189 Soroco South Routt Re Routt 6.1
190 Centauri North Conejos Conejos 6.0
191 Otis Otis Washington 5.9
192 Grand Valley Garfield Garfield 5.8
193 Jefferson Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 5.7
194 Kiowa Kiowa Elbert 5.7
195 Aspen Valley Academy El Paso 5.6
196 Fred N Thomas Career Education Center Denver County Denver 5.6
197 Moffat County Moffat County Re:No Moffat 5.6
198 Pueblo County Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 5.6
199 Delta Delta County Delta 5.5
200 Vision Delta County Delta 5.5
201 Alamosa Alamosa Alamosa 5.4
202 Roosevelt Johnstown-Milliken Weld 5.4
203 Burlington Burlington Kit Carson 5.3
204 Fleming Frenchman Logan 5.3
205 Harrison Harrison El Paso 5.3
206 Sterling Valley Logan 5.3
207 Central Pueblo City Pueblo 5.2
208 Sargent Sargent Rio Grande 5.1
209 Southwest Open Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma 5.0
210 The Excel Durango La Plata 5.0
211 Academy Of Charter Schools Adams Five Star Schools Adams 4.8
212 Caliche Valley Logan 4.8
213 Peyton Peyton Jt El Paso 4.8
214 Wasson Colorado Springs El Paso 4.7
215 Civa Colorado Springs El Paso 4.5
216 Karval Online Education Karval Lincoln 4.5
217 Pioneer Poudre Larimer 4.5
218 Weld Central Keenesburg Weld 4.5
219 Limon Limon Lincoln 4.4
220 Nucla West End Montrose 4.3
221 R-5 Mesa County Valley Mesa 4.3
222 Iver C. Ranum Westminster Adams 4.1
223 Skyview Academy Mapleton Adams 4.1
224 Mancos Mancos Montezuma 4.0
225 South Denver County Denver 3.8
226 Plateau Valley Plateau Valley Mesa 3.7
227 Stratton Stratton Kit Carson 3.7
228 Brady Exploration Jefferson County Jefferson 3.6
229 Skyview Early College Mapleton Adams 3.6
230 Yuma Yuma Yuma 3.5
231 Brighton Brighton Adams 3.4
232 Brush Brush Morgan 3.4
233 Colorado S Finest Englewood Arapahoe 3.4
234 Ignacio Ignacio Jt La Plata 3.4
235 John F Kennedy Denver County Denver 3.3
236 Compass Secondary Montessori Jefferson County Jefferson 3.2
237 Akron Akron Washington 2.9
238 Gateway Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 2.9
239 Hinkley Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 2.8
240 Skyview Learning Through The Arts Mapleton Adams 2.7
241 Westminster Westminster Adams 2.7
242 Arvada Jefferson County Jefferson 2.6
243 Cripple Creek-Victor Cripple Creek-Victor Teller 2.6
244 Coal Ridge Garfield Garfield 2.2
245 Southwest Early College Denver County Denver 2.2
246 Alameda Jefferson County Jefferson 2.0
247 Fort Morgan Fort Morgan Morgan 2.0
248 Millenium Quest Science Academy At Manual Denver County Denver 2.0
249 Northridge Greeley Weld 1.9
250 Pinnacle Adams Five Star Schools Adams 1.9
251 Skyview New Technology Mapleton Adams 1.9
252 Jefferson County Open Jefferson County Jefferson 1.8
253 Rangely Rangely Rio Blanco 1.8
254 P.S.1 Denver County Denver 1.7
255 West Denver County Denver 1.7
256 North Denver County Denver 1.3
257 Platte Valley Platte Valley Weld 1.3
258 Olathe Montrose County Montrose 1.2
259 Trinidad Trinidad Las Animas 1.1
260 Ridge View Academy Denver County Denver 1.0
261 Adams City Adams County Adams 0.9
262 Sheridan Sheridan Arapahoe 0.9
263 Aurora Central Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 0.8
264 Montbello Denver County Denver 0.8
265 Hope Online Learning Academy Co-Op Vilas Baca 0.6
266 Abraham Lincoln Denver County Denver 0.3

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  |  251 - 266  ALL PAGES (1 - 266)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2005 - 2006 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Gr 10 Read Adv: Grade 10 Reading --- Percentage of Students at Advanced Level















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY