Colorado School Ranking

This website is amazing.I must say you have done a very great job. THANK YOU VERY MUCH. --- Nasima Anjum     more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Colorado » High Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Colorado

CO Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Counties


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of High Schools in Colorado
(based on 2005* test results)

(Other years: 2003  2004  2005  2006  2007)

High Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Counties Included: Adams; Alamosa; Arapahoe; Archuleta; Baca; Bent; Boulder; Chaffee; Cheyenne; Clear Creek; Conejos; Costilla; Crowley; Custer; Delta; Denver; Dolores; Douglas; Eagle; Elbert; El Paso; Fremont; Garfield; Gilpin; Grand; Gunnison; Hinsdale; Huerfano; Jackson; Jefferson; Kiowa; Kit Carson; Lake; La Plata; Larimer; Las Animas; Lincoln; Logan; Mesa; Mineral; Moffat; Montezuma; Montrose; Morgan; Otero; Ouray; Park; Phillips; Pitkin; Prowers; Pueblo; Rio Blanco; Rio Grande; Routt; Saguache; San Juan; San Miguel; Sedgwick; Summit; Teller; Washington; Weld; Yuma;
  Test Scores Included: Gr 10 Read Adv;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District County Gr 10
Read
Adv
Graph
1 Ridgeview Classical Charter Schools Poudre Larimer 50.0
2 Niwot St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 29.9
3 D Evelyn Jefferson County Jefferson 28.1
4 Fairview Boulder Valley Re Boulder 27.9
5 Denver School Of The Arts Denver County Denver 25.6
6 Pueblo Technical Academy Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 24.1
7 Dolores County Dolores County Re Dolores 22.7
8 Lakewood Jefferson County Jefferson 22.3
9 Cherry Creek Cherry Creek Arapahoe 22.0
10 Boulder Boulder Valley Re Boulder 21.9
11 Air Academy Academy El Paso 21.5
12 Jefferson Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 21.3
13 Evergreen Jefferson County Jefferson 20.5
14 Poudre Poudre Larimer 20.3
15 Durango Durango La Plata 19.6
16 Wray Wray Yuma 19.6
17 Peak To Peak Boulder Valley Re Boulder 19.4
18 Arapahoe Littleton Arapahoe 18.8
19 Flagler Arriba-Flagler Kit Carson 18.8
20 Springfield Springfield Baca 18.8
21 The Classical Academy Academy El Paso 18.8
22 Cheyenne Mountain Cheyenne Mountain El Paso 18.7
23 Heritage Littleton Arapahoe 18.5
24 Union Colony Prepatory Greeley Weld 18.5
25 James Irwin Harrison El Paso 18.3
26 Kiowa Kiowa Elbert 18.2
27 New Vista Boulder Valley Re Boulder 18.1
28 Pine Creek Academy El Paso 17.8
29 Loveland Thompson Larimer 17.7
30 La Veta La Veta Huerfano 17.6
31 Rampart Academy El Paso 17.3
32 Rock Canyon Douglas County Re Douglas 17.1
33 Fossil Ridge Poudre Larimer 16.9
34 Stratton Stratton Kit Carson 16.7
35 Aspen Aspen Pitkin 16.5
36 Fort Collins Poudre Larimer 16.4
37 Highlands Ranch Douglas County Re Douglas 16.4
38 Douglas County Douglas County Re Douglas 16.3
39 Rocky Mountain Poudre Larimer 16.2
40 Swink Swink Otero 16.1
41 East Denver County Denver 15.6
42 Mancos Mancos Montezuma 15.4
43 Paonia Delta County Delta 15.4
44 George Washington Denver County Denver 15.2
45 Littleton Littleton Arapahoe 15.2
46 Lewis-Palmer Lewis-Palmer El Paso 14.9
47 North Park North Park Jackson 14.8
48 Palmer Colorado Springs El Paso 14.8
49 Mountain Vista Douglas County Re Douglas 14.7
50 Dakota Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 14.6
51 Berthoud Thompson Larimer 14.4
52 Manitou Springs Manitou Springs El Paso 14.2
53 Golden Jefferson County Jefferson 14.1
54 Holyoke Holyoke Phillips 14.0
55 Monarch Boulder Valley Re Boulder 13.6
56 Smoky Hill Cherry Creek Arapahoe 13.5
57 Glenwood Springs Roaring Fork Garfield 13.4
58 Montrose Montrose County Montrose 13.3
59 Ralston Valley Jefferson County Jefferson 13.3
60 Platte Canyon Platte Canyon Park 13.2
61 Liberty Academy El Paso 13.0
62 Lyons Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 13.0
63 Nederland Middle-Senior Boulder Valley Re Boulder 13.0
64 Summit Summit Summit 12.9
65 Telluride Telluride San Miguel 12.9
66 Chaparral Douglas County Re Douglas 12.7
67 Conifer Jefferson County Jefferson 12.4
68 Pagosa Springs Archuleta County Jt Archuleta 12.2
69 Buena Vista Buena Vista Chaffee 12.1
70 Byers Byers Arapahoe 12.1
71 Bear Creek Jefferson County Jefferson 12.0
72 Basalt Roaring Fork Garfield 11.9
73 Chatfield Jefferson County Jefferson 11.9
74 Peyton Peyton Jt El Paso 11.9
75 Bayfield Bayfield Jt-R La Plata 11.8
76 Fruita Monument Mesa County Valley Mesa 11.8
77 Middle Park East Grand Grand 11.8
78 Steamboat Springs Steamboat Springs Routt 11.8
79 Grand Junction Mesa County Valley Mesa 11.6
80 Sargent Sargent Rio Grande 11.5
81 Soroco South Routt Re Routt 11.4
82 Thompson Valley Thompson Larimer 11.4
83 Ponderosa Douglas County Re Douglas 11.3
84 Wiggins Wiggins Morgan 11.3
85 Cotopaxi Cotopaxi Fremont 11.1
86 Monument Charter Academy Lewis-Palmer El Paso 11.1
87 Nucla West End Montrose 11.1
88 Gunnison Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 10.9
89 Green Mountain Jefferson County Jefferson 10.8
90 Thunderridge Douglas County Re Douglas 10.6
91 Eads Eads Kiowa 10.5
92 Coronado Colorado Springs El Paso 10.4
93 Meeker Meeker Rio Blanco 10.2
94 Falcon Falcon El Paso 10.1
95 Mountain View Thompson Larimer 10.1
96 Salida Salida Chaffee 10.1
97 The Excel Durango La Plata 10.0
98 Woodland Park Woodland Park Teller 10.0
99 Wheat Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 9.9
100 Columbine Jefferson County Jefferson 9.6
101 Dolores Dolores Montezuma 9.6
102 Grandview Cherry Creek Arapahoe 9.3
103 Erie Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 9.2
104 Akron Akron Washington 9.1
105 Elbert Elbert Elbert 9.1
106 Cherokee Trail Cherry Creek Arapahoe 8.9
107 Arvada West Jefferson County Jefferson 8.8
108 Fowler Fowler Otero 8.7
109 Broomfield Boulder Valley Re Boulder 8.5
110 Longmont St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 8.5
111 Aspen Valley Academy El Paso 8.3
112 Ouray Ouray Ouray 8.3
113 Roaring Fork Roaring Fork Garfield 8.2
114 Hotchkiss Delta County Delta 8.1
115 Windsor Windsor Weld 8.1
116 Centaurus Boulder Valley Re Boulder 8.0
117 Eaton Eaton Weld 8.0
118 Ellicott Ellicott El Paso 8.0
119 Lamar Lamar Prowers 8.0
120 Sand Creek Falcon El Paso 8.0
121 Silver Creek St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 7.9
122 Clear Creek Clear Creek Clear Creek 7.8
123 Doherty Colorado Springs El Paso 7.8
124 Legacy Adams Five Star Schools Adams 7.8
125 Pomona Jefferson County Jefferson 7.6
126 Calhan Calhan El Paso 7.5
127 Pueblo West Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 7.5
128 Widefield Widefield El Paso 7.5
129 Centennial Pueblo City Pueblo 7.4
130 Cripple Creek-Victor Cripple Creek-Victor Teller 7.4
131 Hoehne Hoehne Reorganized Las Animas 7.4
132 Battle Mountain Eagle County Re Eagle 7.2
133 Frontier Charter Academy Greeley Weld 7.0
134 Rye Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 6.9
135 Vision Delta County Delta 6.9
136 Central Mesa County Valley Mesa 6.7
137 Mitchell Colorado Springs El Paso 6.7
138 Standley Lake Jefferson County Jefferson 6.5
139 Strasburg Strasburg Adams 6.5
140 Weld Central Keenesburg Weld 6.5
141 Trinidad Trinidad Las Animas 6.4
142 John Mall Huerfano Huerfano 6.3
143 Delta Delta County Delta 6.2
144 Academy Of Charter Schools Adams Five Star Schools Adams 6.1
145 Eagle Valley Eagle County Re Eagle 6.1
146 Estes Park Park (Estes Park) Larimer 6.1
147 Gateway Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 6.1
148 Greeley Central Greeley Weld 6.1
149 La Junta East Otero Otero 6.1
150 Englewood Englewood Arapahoe 5.8
151 Valley Weld County Weld 5.8
152 Grand Valley Garfield Garfield 5.7
153 Northglenn Adams Five Star Schools Adams 5.7
154 Haxtun Haxtun Phillips 5.6
155 Sterling Valley Logan 5.6
156 Eaglecrest Cherry Creek Arapahoe 5.5
157 Custer County Custer County School District Custer 5.4
158 Horizon Adams Five Star Schools Adams 5.4
159 Fleming Frenchman Logan 5.3
160 Merino Junior Buffalo Logan 5.3
161 Palisade Mesa County Valley Mesa 5.3
162 Lake County Lake County Lake 5.1
163 Monte Vista Monte Vista Rio Grande 5.1
164 Caliche Valley Logan 5.0
165 Centennial Poudre Larimer 5.0
166 Greeley West Greeley Weld 5.0
167 Monte Vista On-Line Academy Monte Vista Rio Grande 5.0
168 South Pueblo City Pueblo 5.0
169 Overland Cherry Creek Arapahoe 4.9
170 Thornton Adams Five Star Schools Adams 4.9
171 Centauri North Conejos Conejos 4.8
172 Elizabeth Elizabeth Elbert 4.7
173 Limon Limon Lincoln 4.7
174 Moffat County Moffat County Re:No Moffat 4.7
175 Rangely Rangely Rio Blanco 4.7
176 Brighton Brighton Adams 4.5
177 Ignacio Ignacio Jt La Plata 4.5
178 Pueblo County Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 4.5
179 Rangeview Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 4.5
180 Wiley Wiley Jt Prowers 4.5
181 Cheyenne Wells Cheyenne County Cheyenne 4.3
182 Pioneer Poudre Larimer 4.3
183 Alamosa Alamosa Alamosa 4.2
184 Collegiate Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 4.2
185 Ute Creek Secondary Charter Academy St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 4.2
186 Florence Florence Fremont 4.1
187 Jefferson County Open Jefferson County Jefferson 4.1
188 Rifle Garfield Garfield 4.1
189 Skyline St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 4.1
190 Bridges Roaring Fork Garfield 4.0
191 Fountain-Fort Carson Fountain El Paso 4.0
192 Hartenbach Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 4.0
193 Canon City Canon City Fremont 3.8
194 Gilpin County Undivided Gilpin County Gilpin 3.8
195 Rocky Ford Rocky Ford Otero 3.8
196 Del Norte Del Norte Rio Grande 3.7
197 Yuma Yuma Yuma 3.7
198 Holly Holly Prowers 3.6
199 Frederick St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 3.5
200 Platte Valley Platte Valley Weld 3.5
201 Fort Lupton Weld County S/D Weld 3.4
202 Brush Brush Morgan 3.3
203 Antonito South Conejos Conejos 3.2
204 Fort Morgan Fort Morgan Morgan 3.2
205 Plateau Valley Plateau Valley Mesa 3.2
206 Burlington Burlington Kit Carson 3.1
207 R-5 Mesa County Valley Mesa 3.1
208 Las Animas Las Animas Bent 3.0
209 East Pueblo City Pueblo 2.9
210 Hinkley Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 2.9
211 Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma 2.9
212 Arvada Jefferson County Jefferson 2.8
213 Cedaredge Delta County Delta 2.8
214 Mesa Ridge Widefield El Paso 2.8
215 Olathe Montrose County Montrose 2.8
216 Westminster Westminster Adams 2.8
217 Branson Branson Reorganized Las Animas 2.7
218 P.S.1 Denver County Denver 2.7
219 Iver C. Ranum Westminster Adams 2.6
220 West Grand West Grand Grand 2.6
221 Civa Colorado Springs El Paso 2.5
222 Roosevelt Johnstown-Milliken Weld 2.5
223 Hayden Hayden Routt 2.2
224 Northridge Greeley Weld 2.2
225 Vantage Point Adams Five Star Schools Adams 2.2
226 Compass Secondary Montessori Jefferson County Jefferson 2.1
227 Grand Mesa Plateau Valley Mesa 2.1
228 John F Kennedy Denver County Denver 2.1
229 Sierra Harrison El Paso 2.1
230 Nikola Tesla Education Opportunity Center Colorado Springs El Paso 2.0
231 Central Pueblo City Pueblo 1.9
232 Sheridan Sheridan Arapahoe 1.9
233 Wasson Colorado Springs El Paso 1.9
234 Harrison Harrison El Paso 1.8
235 South Denver County Denver 1.8
236 Colorado S Finest Englewood Arapahoe 1.7
237 Thomas Jefferson Denver County Denver 1.7
238 Alameda Jefferson County Jefferson 1.6
239 Bennett Bennett Adams 1.5
240 Skyview Mapleton Adams 1.5
241 University Schools Greeley Weld 1.4
242 Fred N Thomas Career Education Center Denver County Denver 1.3
243 Highland Ault-Highland Weld 1.3
244 North Denver County Denver 1.1
245 Aurora Central Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 0.8
246 Adams City Adams County Adams 0.6
247 Jefferson Jefferson County Jefferson 0.6
248 West Denver County Denver 0.6
249 Abraham Lincoln Denver County Denver 0.4

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 249  ALL PAGES (1 - 249)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2004 - 2005 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Gr 10 Read Adv: Grade 10 Reading --- Percentage of Students at Advanced Level















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY