Colorado School Ranking

I must say the work that you have done is fantastic!!! --- Gary W.    more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Colorado » High Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Colorado

CO Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Counties


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of High Schools in Colorado
(based on 2004* test results)

(Other years: 2003  2004  2005  2006  2007)

High Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Counties Included: Adams; Alamosa; Arapahoe; Archuleta; Baca; Bent; Boulder; Chaffee; Cheyenne; Clear Creek; Conejos; Costilla; Crowley; Custer; Delta; Denver; Dolores; Douglas; Eagle; Elbert; El Paso; Fremont; Garfield; Gilpin; Grand; Gunnison; Hinsdale; Huerfano; Jackson; Jefferson; Kiowa; Kit Carson; Lake; La Plata; Larimer; Las Animas; Lincoln; Logan; Mesa; Mineral; Moffat; Montezuma; Montrose; Morgan; Otero; Ouray; Park; Phillips; Pitkin; Prowers; Pueblo; Rio Blanco; Rio Grande; Routt; Saguache; San Juan; San Miguel; Sedgwick; Summit; Teller; Washington; Weld; Yuma;
  Test Scores Included: Gr 10 Read Adv;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District County Gr 10
Read
Adv
Graph
1 D Evelyn Jefferson County Jefferson 52.1
2 Ridgeview Classical Charter Schools Poudre Larimer 33.3
3 Niwot St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 33.1
4 Fairview Boulder Valley Re Boulder 31.7
5 The Classical Academy Academy El Paso 29.7
6 Peak To Peak Boulder Valley Re Boulder 27.5
7 James Irwin Harrison El Paso 27.2
8 Denver School Of The Arts Denver County Denver 25.9
9 Lakewood Jefferson County Jefferson 23.3
10 Boulder Boulder Valley Re Boulder 23.0
11 Evergreen Jefferson County Jefferson 22.9
12 Union Colony Prepatory Greeley Weld 22.5
13 Arapahoe Littleton Arapahoe 21.9
14 Gunnison Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 21.7
15 Mountain Vista Douglas County Re Douglas 21.0
16 Rampart Academy El Paso 20.9
17 Cherry Creek Cherry Creek Arapahoe 20.8
18 Cheyenne Mountain Cheyenne Mountain El Paso 20.8
19 Chaparral Douglas County Re Douglas 18.9
20 Palmer Colorado Springs El Paso 18.9
21 Highlands Ranch Douglas County Re Douglas 18.7
22 Steamboat Springs Steamboat Springs Routt 18.7
23 Ridgway Ridgway Ouray 18.2
24 Ouray Ouray Ouray 17.6
25 Ponderosa Douglas County Re Douglas 17.5
26 Elbert Elbert Elbert 17.4
27 Mc Clave Undivided Mc Clave Bent 17.4
28 Merino Junior Buffalo Logan 17.4
29 Air Academy Academy El Paso 17.3
30 Poudre Poudre Larimer 17.1
31 Littleton Littleton Arapahoe 17.0
32 Ralston Valley Jefferson County Jefferson 16.9
33 Douglas County Douglas County Re Douglas 16.8
34 Fort Collins Poudre Larimer 16.3
35 Pine Creek Academy El Paso 16.2
36 Estes Park Park (Estes Park) Larimer 16.1
37 Simla Big Sandy Elbert 16.0
38 Green Mountain Jefferson County Jefferson 15.9
39 Salida Salida Chaffee 15.9
40 Columbine Jefferson County Jefferson 15.2
41 Rye Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 15.2
42 Rocky Mountain Poudre Larimer 15.1
43 Hanover Hanover El Paso 15.0
44 Lyons Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 14.9
45 Chatfield Jefferson County Jefferson 14.8
46 Crested Butte Community Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 14.7
47 Heritage Littleton Arapahoe 14.7
48 Telluride Telluride San Miguel 14.6
49 Grand Junction Mesa County Valley Mesa 14.5
50 Durango Durango La Plata 14.4
51 Aspen Aspen Pitkin 14.3
52 Flagler Arriba-Flagler Kit Carson 14.3
53 Buena Vista Buena Vista Chaffee 13.9
54 Swink Swink Otero 13.9
55 Liberty Academy El Paso 13.8
56 East Denver County Denver 13.7
57 Thompson Valley Thompson Larimer 13.4
58 Centennial Poudre Larimer 13.3
59 Conifer Jefferson County Jefferson 13.3
60 Fruita Monument Mesa County Valley Mesa 13.3
61 Glenwood Springs Roaring Fork Garfield 13.3
62 Dakota Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 13.2
63 Eagle Valley Eagle County Re Eagle 13.2
64 Cotopaxi Cotopaxi Fremont 13.0
65 Peyton Peyton Jt El Paso 13.0
66 Monarch Boulder Valley Re Boulder 12.9
67 Manitou Springs Manitou Springs El Paso 12.8
68 Arvada West Jefferson County Jefferson 12.7
69 Berthoud Thompson Larimer 12.5
70 Lewis-Palmer Lewis-Palmer El Paso 12.5
71 Bear Creek Jefferson County Jefferson 12.2
72 Meeker Meeker Rio Blanco 12.2
73 New Vista Boulder Valley Re Boulder 12.1
74 Thunderridge Douglas County Re Douglas 12.1
75 Lake County Lake County Lake 11.9
76 Montrose Montrose County Montrose 11.9
77 Roaring Fork Roaring Fork Garfield 11.8
78 Windsor Windsor Weld 11.8
79 Wiley Wiley Jt Prowers 11.5
80 Clear Creek Clear Creek Clear Creek 11.3
81 Grandview Cherry Creek Arapahoe 11.3
82 Briggsdale Undivided Briggsdale Weld 11.1
83 Broomfield Boulder Valley Re Boulder 11.1
84 Coronado Colorado Springs El Paso 11.1
85 Springfield Springfield Baca 11.1
86 University Schools Greeley Weld 11.1
87 Smoky Hill Cherry Creek Arapahoe 11.0
88 George Washington Denver County Denver 10.9
89 Summit Summit Summit 10.9
90 Paonia Delta County Delta 10.7
91 Falcon Falcon El Paso 10.5
92 Strasburg Strasburg Adams 10.5
93 Loveland Thompson Larimer 10.3
94 Wheat Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 10.2
95 Fowler Fowler Otero 10.0
96 La Veta La Veta Huerfano 10.0
97 Nederland Middle-Senior Boulder Valley Re Boulder 10.0
98 Centaurus Boulder Valley Re Boulder 9.9
99 Longmont St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 9.9
100 Middle Park East Grand Grand 9.9
101 Moffat County Moffat County Re:No Moffat 9.9
102 Golden Jefferson County Jefferson 9.8
103 Custer County Custer County School District Custer 9.7
104 Hayden Hayden Routt 9.7
105 Silver Creek St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 9.7
106 Stratton Stratton Kit Carson 9.5
107 Basalt Roaring Fork Garfield 9.4
108 Doherty Colorado Springs El Paso 9.3
109 Julesburg Julesburg Sedgwick 9.1
110 Miami/Yoder Miami/Yoder Jt El Paso 9.1
111 Sargent Sargent Rio Grande 9.1
112 Pomona Jefferson County Jefferson 9.0
113 Pueblo County Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 8.9
114 Compass Secondary Montessori Jefferson County Jefferson 8.8
115 John Mall Huerfano Huerfano 8.8
116 Caliche Valley Logan 8.7
117 Haxtun Haxtun Phillips 8.7
118 Woodland Park Woodland Park Teller 8.7
119 Collegiate Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 8.6
120 Mountain View Thompson Larimer 8.6
121 Rangely Rangely Rio Blanco 8.6
122 Standley Lake Jefferson County Jefferson 8.6
123 Battle Mountain Eagle County Re Eagle 8.4
124 Pagosa Springs Archuleta County Jt Archuleta 8.4
125 Pueblo West Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 8.4
126 Gilpin County Undivided Gilpin County Gilpin 8.3
127 Monte Vista On-Line Academy Monte Vista Rio Grande 8.3
128 Pinnacle Adams Five Star Schools Adams 8.3
129 Centennial Pueblo City Pueblo 8.2
130 Elizabeth Elizabeth Elbert 8.2
131 Platte Canyon Platte Canyon Park 8.1
132 Frontier Charter Academy Greeley Weld 8.0
133 Jefferson County Open Jefferson County Jefferson 8.0
134 Hotchkiss Delta County Delta 7.9
135 Jefferson Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 7.9
136 Bayfield Bayfield Jt-R La Plata 7.6
137 Legacy Adams Five Star Schools Adams 7.5
138 Lamar Lamar Prowers 7.2
139 South Pueblo City Pueblo 7.2
140 Central Mesa County Valley Mesa 7.1
141 Kiowa Kiowa Elbert 6.9
142 Olde Columbine St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 6.9
143 Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma 6.5
144 Creede Creede Consolidated Mineral 6.3
145 Deep River Mesa County Valley Mesa 6.3
146 Discovery Widefield El Paso 6.3
147 Dolores Dolores Montezuma 6.3
148 Rifle Garfield Garfield 6.3
149 Weldon Valley Weldon Valley Morgan 6.3
150 Byers Byers Arapahoe 6.1
151 Fort Morgan Fort Morgan Morgan 6.1
152 Holyoke Holyoke Phillips 6.1
153 West Grand West Grand Grand 6.1
154 Canon City Canon City Fremont 6.0
155 Sand Creek Falcon El Paso 6.0
156 Alamosa Alamosa Alamosa 5.9
157 P.S.1 Denver County Denver 5.9
158 Widefield Widefield El Paso 5.9
159 Branson Branson Reorganized Las Animas 5.8
160 Skyline St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 5.8
161 Wray Wray Yuma 5.8
162 Eaglecrest Cherry Creek Arapahoe 5.7
163 South Park Park County Park 5.7
164 Vision Delta County Delta 5.7
165 Eaton Eaton Weld 5.6
166 Overland Cherry Creek Arapahoe 5.6
167 Cherokee Trail Cherry Creek Arapahoe 5.5
168 Englewood Englewood Arapahoe 5.4
169 Las Animas Las Animas Bent 5.4
170 Greeley West Greeley Weld 5.3
171 Thornton Adams Five Star Schools Adams 5.3
172 Mesa Ridge Widefield El Paso 5.2
173 Academy Of Charter Schools Adams Five Star Schools Adams 5.1
174 Platte Valley Platte Valley Weld 5.1
175 Rangeview Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 5.1
176 V.I.L.A.S. Online Vilas Baca 5.1
177 Hoehne Hoehne Reorganized Las Animas 5.0
178 Skyland Community Denver County Denver 5.0
179 Crowley County Crowley County Crowley 4.9
180 Hartenbach Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 4.8
181 Highland Ault-Highland Weld 4.8
182 Mitchell Colorado Springs El Paso 4.8
183 Northridge Greeley Weld 4.8
184 Bennett Bennett Adams 4.7
185 Fountain-Fort Carson Fountain El Paso 4.7
186 Thomas Jefferson Denver County Denver 4.7
187 South Denver County Denver 4.6
188 Brighton Brighton Adams 4.5
189 Cheyenne Wells Cheyenne County Cheyenne 4.5
190 Garden Park Canon City Fremont 4.5
191 Pioneer Poudre Larimer 4.5
192 Pueblo Technical Academy Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 4.5
193 Ute Creek Secondary Charter Academy St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 4.5
194 Cedaredge Delta County Delta 4.3
195 Monte Vista Monte Vista Rio Grande 4.2
196 Olathe Montrose County Montrose 4.2
197 Weld Central Keenesburg Weld 4.2
198 Antonito South Conejos Conejos 4.0
199 Aspen Valley Academy El Paso 4.0
200 Frederick St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 4.0
201 Globe Colorado Springs El Paso 4.0
202 La Junta East Otero Otero 4.0
203 Sterling Valley Logan 4.0
204 Ellicott Ellicott El Paso 3.9
205 Horizon Adams Five Star Schools Adams 3.9
206 Iver C. Ranum Westminster Adams 3.9
207 Gateway Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 3.8
208 Granada Undivided Granada Prowers 3.8
209 Greeley Central Greeley Weld 3.8
210 Hinkley Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 3.8
211 Colorado S Finest Englewood Arapahoe 3.7
212 Grand Valley Garfield Garfield 3.7
213 Trinidad Trinidad Las Animas 3.7
214 Del Norte Del Norte Rio Grande 3.6
215 Florence Florence Fremont 3.6
216 Westminster Westminster Adams 3.6
217 Northglenn Adams Five Star Schools Adams 3.5
218 Burlington Burlington Kit Carson 3.4
219 Plateau Valley Plateau Valley Mesa 3.4
220 Sierra Harrison El Paso 3.4
221 Arvada Jefferson County Jefferson 3.3
222 Fred N Thomas Career Education Center Denver County Denver 3.3
223 Mancos Mancos Montezuma 3.3
224 Valley Weld County Weld 3.3
225 Wasson Colorado Springs El Paso 3.3
226 Centauri North Conejos Conejos 3.2
227 Palisade Mesa County Valley Mesa 3.0
228 Delta Delta County Delta 2.9
229 Holly Holly Prowers 2.9
230 Jefferson Jefferson County Jefferson 2.9
231 Lester R Arnold Adams County Adams 2.9
232 Norwood Norwood San Miguel 2.9
233 Rocky Ford Rocky Ford Otero 2.9
234 Florence Crittenton Denver County Denver 2.8
235 Ignacio Ignacio Jt La Plata 2.7
236 Erie Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 2.6
237 Sanford Junior/Senior Sanford Conejos 2.6
238 Central Pueblo City Pueblo 2.4
239 Civa Colorado Springs El Paso 2.4
240 Mc Lain Jefferson County Jefferson 2.4
241 Calhan Calhan El Paso 2.3
242 Fort Lupton Weld County S/D Weld 2.3
243 Alameda Jefferson County Jefferson 2.2
244 Skyview Mapleton Adams 2.1
245 John F Kennedy Denver County Denver 2.0
246 Aurora Central Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 1.7
247 Roosevelt Johnstown-Milliken Weld 1.5
248 Adams City Adams County Adams 1.4
249 East Pueblo City Pueblo 1.3
250 Yuma Yuma Yuma 1.3
251 North Denver County Denver 0.9
252 Sheridan Sheridan Arapahoe 0.9
253 Harrison Harrison El Paso 0.8
254 Montbello Denver County Denver 0.8
255 West Denver County Denver 0.8
256 Abraham Lincoln Denver County Denver 0.5

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  |  251 - 256  ALL PAGES (1 - 256)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2003 - 2004 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Gr 10 Read Adv: Grade 10 Reading --- Percentage of Students at Advanced Level















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY