Colorado School Ranking

This website is amazing.I must say you have done a very great job. THANK YOU VERY MUCH. --- Nasima Anjum     more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Colorado » High Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Colorado

CO Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Counties


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of High Schools in Colorado
(based on 2003* test results)

(Other years: 2003  2004  2005  2006  2007)

High Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Counties Included: Adams; Alamosa; Arapahoe; Archuleta; Baca; Bent; Boulder; Chaffee; Cheyenne; Clear Creek; Conejos; Costilla; Crowley; Custer; Delta; Denver; Dolores; Douglas; Eagle; Elbert; El Paso; Fremont; Garfield; Gilpin; Grand; Gunnison; Hinsdale; Huerfano; Jackson; Jefferson; Kiowa; Kit Carson; Lake; La Plata; Larimer; Las Animas; Lincoln; Logan; Mesa; Mineral; Moffat; Montezuma; Montrose; Morgan; Otero; Ouray; Park; Phillips; Pitkin; Prowers; Pueblo; Rio Blanco; Rio Grande; Routt; Saguache; San Juan; San Miguel; Sedgwick; Summit; Teller; Washington; Weld; Yuma;
  Test Scores Included: Gr 10 Read Adv;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District County Gr 10
Read
Adv
Graph
1 Peetz Plateau Logan 50.0
2 Julesburg Julesburg Sedgwick 36.8
3 Ridgeview Classical Charter Schools Poudre Larimer 36.8
4 D Evelyn Jefferson County Jefferson 31.6
5 Fairview Boulder Valley Re Boulder 30.6
6 Denver School Of The Arts Denver County Denver 28.7
7 Springfield Springfield Baca 27.3
8 The Classical Academy Academy El Paso 25.0
9 Niwot St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 24.4
10 Cherry Creek Cherry Creek Arapahoe 22.8
11 Arapahoe Littleton Arapahoe 22.5
12 Ouray Ouray Ouray 22.2
13 Stratton Stratton Kit Carson 21.7
14 Boulder Boulder Valley Re Boulder 21.6
15 Pine Creek Academy El Paso 20.7
16 Vision Delta County Delta 20.6
17 Cheyenne Mountain Cheyenne Mountain El Paso 20.5
18 Elbert Elbert Elbert 20.0
19 Highlands Ranch Douglas County Re Douglas 19.5
20 Air Academy Academy El Paso 19.4
21 Meeker Meeker Rio Blanco 19.4
22 Crested Butte Community Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 18.5
23 Steamboat Springs Steamboat Springs Routt 17.9
24 Poudre Poudre Larimer 17.7
25 Norwood Norwood San Miguel 17.4
26 Ponderosa Douglas County Re Douglas 17.2
27 Fort Collins Poudre Larimer 17.0
28 Palmer Colorado Springs El Paso 16.8
29 Heritage Littleton Arapahoe 16.7
30 Nucla West End Montrose 16.7
31 Aspen Aspen Pitkin 16.3
32 Lewis-Palmer Lewis-Palmer El Paso 16.3
33 Silver Creek St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 16.3
34 George Washington Denver County Denver 16.1
35 Walsh Walsh Baca 16.0
36 Lakewood Jefferson County Jefferson 15.9
37 Monarch Boulder Valley Re Boulder 15.9
38 Liberty Academy El Paso 15.7
39 Durango Durango La Plata 15.5
40 Dakota Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 15.1
41 Mountain Vista Douglas County Re Douglas 14.8
42 Buena Vista Buena Vista Chaffee 14.3
43 James Irwin Harrison El Paso 14.3
44 Swink Swink Otero 14.3
45 Manitou Springs Manitou Springs El Paso 14.0
46 Douglas County Douglas County Re Douglas 13.9
47 Littleton Littleton Arapahoe 13.9
48 Rampart Academy El Paso 13.9
49 Rocky Mountain Poudre Larimer 13.4
50 Grand Junction Mesa County Valley Mesa 13.3
51 Summit Summit Summit 12.9
52 Glenwood Springs Roaring Fork Garfield 12.7
53 Fruita Monument Mesa County Valley Mesa 12.6
54 Grandview Cherry Creek Arapahoe 12.6
55 Frontier Charter Academy Greeley Weld 12.5
56 Soroco South Routt Re Routt 12.5
57 Broomfield Boulder Valley Re Boulder 12.4
58 Paonia Delta County Delta 12.2
59 Chatfield Jefferson County Jefferson 12.1
60 Peak To Peak Boulder Valley Re Boulder 12.0
61 Smoky Hill Cherry Creek Arapahoe 12.0
62 Woodland Park Woodland Park Teller 12.0
63 De Beque Undivided De Beque Mesa 11.8
64 Evergreen Jefferson County Jefferson 11.8
65 Telluride Telluride San Miguel 11.8
66 Roaring Fork Roaring Fork Garfield 11.7
67 Doherty Colorado Springs El Paso 11.6
68 Nederland Middle-Senior Boulder Valley Re Boulder 11.3
69 Pomona Jefferson County Jefferson 11.2
70 New Vista Boulder Valley Re Boulder 11.1
71 Plateau Valley Plateau Valley Mesa 11.1
72 Chaparral Douglas County Re Douglas 10.9
73 Hotchkiss Delta County Delta 10.9
74 Pueblo West Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 10.9
75 Thunderridge Douglas County Re Douglas 10.9
76 Gunnison Gunnison Watershed Gunnison 10.8
77 Bear Creek Jefferson County Jefferson 10.7
78 East Denver County Denver 10.6
79 Battle Mountain Eagle County Re Eagle 10.5
80 Creede Creede Consolidated Mineral 10.5
81 Loveland Thompson Larimer 10.5
82 Platte Canyon Platte Canyon Park 10.5
83 Conifer Jefferson County Jefferson 10.3
84 Strasburg Strasburg Adams 10.3
85 Centauri North Conejos Conejos 10.1
86 Crowley County Crowley County Crowley 10.0
87 Mesa Ridge Widefield El Paso 10.0
88 Middle Park East Grand Grand 10.0
89 Sargent Sargent Rio Grande 10.0
90 Coronado Colorado Springs El Paso 9.8
91 Longmont St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 9.8
92 Thompson Valley Thompson Larimer 9.8
93 Caliche Valley Logan 9.7
94 Mountain View Thompson Larimer 9.7
95 Wiley Wiley Jt Prowers 9.7
96 Mancos Mancos Montezuma 9.5
97 Monte Vista On-Line Academy Monte Vista Rio Grande 9.5
98 Overland Cherry Creek Arapahoe 9.4
99 Grand Valley Garfield Garfield 9.3
100 Weld Central Keenesburg Weld 9.3
101 Lake County Lake County Lake 9.2
102 Rifle Garfield Garfield 9.2
103 Haxtun Haxtun Phillips 9.1
104 Miami/Yoder Miami/Yoder Jt El Paso 9.1
105 Salida Salida Chaffee 9.0
106 Lamar Lamar Prowers 8.9
107 Montrose Montrose County Montrose 8.9
108 Cripple Creek-Victor Cripple Creek-Victor Teller 8.8
109 Green Mountain Jefferson County Jefferson 8.8
110 Estes Park Park (Estes Park) Larimer 8.7
111 Mc Clave Undivided Mc Clave Bent 8.7
112 University Schools Greeley Weld 8.2
113 Centaurus Boulder Valley Re Boulder 8.1
114 South Pueblo City Pueblo 8.0
115 Bayfield Bayfield Jt-R La Plata 7.8
116 Pagosa Springs Archuleta County Jt Archuleta 7.8
117 Eagle Valley Eagle County Re Eagle 7.7
118 P.S.1 Denver County Denver 7.7
119 Arvada West Jefferson County Jefferson 7.6
120 Central Mesa County Valley Mesa 7.6
121 Cedaredge Delta County Delta 7.5
122 Olde Columbine St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 7.5
123 Wheat Ridge Jefferson County Jefferson 7.5
124 Hoehne Hoehne Reorganized Las Animas 7.4
125 Fountain-Fort Carson Fountain El Paso 7.3
126 Golden Jefferson County Jefferson 7.2
127 Civa Colorado Springs El Paso 7.1
128 Kiowa Kiowa Elbert 7.1
129 Lester R Arnold Adams County Adams 7.1
130 Lyons Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 7.1
131 Ute Creek Secondary Charter Academy St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 7.1
132 Akron Akron Washington 7.0
133 Falcon Falcon El Paso 7.0
134 Rangeview Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 7.0
135 Elizabeth Elizabeth Elbert 6.9
136 Alamosa Alamosa Alamosa 6.8
137 Centennial Pueblo City Pueblo 6.8
138 Yuma Yuma Yuma 6.6
139 Sangre De Cristo Undivided Sangre De Cristo Alamosa 6.5
140 Columbine Jefferson County Jefferson 6.4
141 Eads Eads Kiowa 6.3
142 John Mall Huerfano Huerfano 6.3
143 Canon City Canon City Fremont 6.1
144 Legacy Adams Five Star Schools Adams 6.1
145 Skyline St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 6.1
146 Horizon Adams Five Star Schools Adams 6.0
147 Standley Lake Jefferson County Jefferson 6.0
148 Thornton Adams Five Star Schools Adams 6.0
149 La Junta East Otero Otero 5.9
150 Ralston Valley Jefferson County Jefferson 5.9
151 Eaglecrest Cherry Creek Arapahoe 5.8
152 Erie Middle/Senior St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 5.8
153 Sand Creek Falcon El Paso 5.8
154 Berthoud Thompson Larimer 5.7
155 Compass Secondary Montessori Jefferson County Jefferson 5.6
156 Eaton Eaton Weld 5.5
157 Greeley Central Greeley Weld 5.5
158 Mitchell Colorado Springs El Paso 5.5
159 Olathe Montrose County Montrose 5.5
160 Sterling Valley Logan 5.5
161 Clear Creek Clear Creek Clear Creek 5.4
162 Rangely Rangely Rio Blanco 5.4
163 Windsor Windsor Weld 5.4
164 Palisade Mesa County Valley Mesa 5.3
165 Brush Brush Morgan 5.2
166 East Pueblo City Pueblo 5.1
167 Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma-Cortez Montezuma 5.1
168 Rye Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 5.0
169 Delta Delta County Delta 4.9
170 Englewood Englewood Arapahoe 4.9
171 Gilpin County Undivided Gilpin County Gilpin 4.9
172 Hayden Hayden Routt 4.9
173 Wray Wray Yuma 4.9
174 Byers Byers Arapahoe 4.8
175 Byron Syring Delta Center Monte Vista Rio Grande 4.8
176 Hinkley Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 4.8
177 Monte Vista Monte Vista Rio Grande 4.8
178 Sierra Grande Sierra Grande Costilla 4.8
179 South Park Park County Park 4.8
180 Widefield Widefield El Paso 4.8
181 Brighton Brighton Adams 4.6
182 Basalt Roaring Fork Garfield 4.5
183 Greeley West Greeley Weld 4.5
184 Holyoke Holyoke Phillips 4.5
185 Wiggins Wiggins Morgan 4.4
186 Antonito South Conejos Conejos 4.3
187 Cheyenne Wells Cheyenne County Cheyenne 4.3
188 Gateway Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 4.3
189 Arvada Jefferson County Jefferson 4.2
190 Ridgway Ridgway Ouray 4.2
191 Genoa-Hugo Genoa-Hugo Lincoln 4.0
192 Academy Of Charter Schools Adams Five Star Schools Adams 3.9
193 Brighton Brighton Adams 3.8
194 Dolores Dolores Montezuma 3.8
195 Dolores County Dolores County Re Dolores 3.8
196 Pueblo County Pueblo County Rural Pueblo 3.8
197 Thomas Jefferson Denver County Denver 3.8
198 Florence Florence Fremont 3.7
199 R-5 Mesa County Valley Mesa 3.7
200 Simla Big Sandy Elbert 3.7
201 Bennett Bennett Adams 3.6
202 Cotopaxi Cotopaxi Fremont 3.6
203 Jefferson Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 3.6
204 Northridge Greeley Weld 3.6
205 Sierra Harrison El Paso 3.5
206 Jefferson County Open Jefferson County Jefferson 3.4
207 Valley Weld County Weld 3.4
208 Calhan Calhan El Paso 3.3
209 North Park North Park Jackson 3.3
210 Fred N Thomas Career Education Center Denver County Denver 3.2
211 Moffat County Moffat County Re:No Moffat 3.2
212 Fort Morgan Fort Morgan Morgan 3.1
213 Holly Holly Prowers 3.1
214 Fowler Fowler Otero 2.9
215 Sheridan Sheridan Arapahoe 2.9
216 Highland Ault-Highland Weld 2.8
217 Custer County Custer County School District Custer 2.7
218 Harrison Harrison El Paso 2.7
219 Central Pueblo City Pueblo 2.6
220 Branson Branson Reorganized Las Animas 2.5
221 Northglenn Adams Five Star Schools Adams 2.5
222 Roosevelt Johnstown-Milliken Weld 2.5
223 Collegiate Charter Academy Jefferson County Jefferson 2.4
224 North Denver County Denver 2.4
225 West Grand West Grand Grand 2.4
226 Westminster Westminster Adams 2.4
227 Frederick St Vrain Valley Re Boulder 2.3
228 Vantage Point Adams Five Star Schools Adams 2.2
229 Burlington Burlington Kit Carson 2.1
230 Colorado S Finest Englewood Arapahoe 2.1
231 Poudre Transition Center Poudre Larimer 2.1
232 South Denver County Denver 2.1
233 Aurora Central Adams-Arapahoe Arapahoe 2.0
234 Mc Lain Jefferson County Jefferson 1.9
235 Rocky Ford Rocky Ford Otero 1.9
236 Alameda Jefferson County Jefferson 1.8
237 Del Norte Del Norte Rio Grande 1.8
238 Fort Lupton Weld County S/D Weld 1.8
239 John F Kennedy Denver County Denver 1.8
240 Montbello Denver County Denver 1.8
241 Wasson Colorado Springs El Paso 1.8
242 Adams City Adams County Adams 1.7
243 Peyton Peyton Jt El Paso 1.7
244 West Denver County Denver 1.6
245 Millenium Quest Science Academy At Manual Denver County Denver 1.4
246 Platte Valley Platte Valley Weld 1.3
247 Iver C. Ranum Westminster Adams 1.1
248 Arts And Cultural Studies Academy At Manual Denver County Denver 0.9
249 Trinidad Trinidad Las Animas 0.9
250 Skyview Mapleton Adams 0.6

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  ALL PAGES (1 - 250)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2002 - 2003 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Gr 10 Read Adv: Grade 10 Reading --- Percentage of Students at Advanced Level















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY