Alaska School Ranking

THIS STUFF ROOOOOOOCKS MAN! --- MARQUIS     more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Alaska » Middle Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Alaska

AK Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Districts


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of Middle Schools in Alaska
(based on 2006* test results)

(Other years: 2005  2006)

Middle Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Districts Included: Alaska Gateway; Aleutian Region; Aleutians East; Alyeska Central; Anchorage; Annette Island; Bering Strait; Bristol Bay; Chatham; Chugach; Copper River; Cordova City; Craig City; Delta/Greely; Denali; Dillingham City; Fairbanks North Star; Galena City; Haines; Hoonah City; Hydaburg City; Iditarod Area; Juneau; Kake City; Kashunamiut; Kenai Peninsula; Ketchikan Gateway; Klawock City; Kodiak Island; Kuspuk School; Lake & Peninsula; Lower Kuskokwim; Lower Yukon; Mat-Su; Mt. Edgecumbe; Nenana City; Nome City; North Slope; Northwest Arctic; Pelican City; Petersburg City; Pribilof; Saint Marys; Sitka; Skagway City; Southeast Island; Southwest Region; Tanana; Unalaska City; Valdez City; Wrangell Public; Yakutat; Yukon Flats; Yukon/Koyukuk; Yupiit;
  Test Scores Included: Grade 7 Write Prof.;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District Grade 7
Write
Prof.
Graph
1 Northern Lights ABC K-8 Anchorage 95.0
2 Steller Secondary Anchorage 95.0
3 Polaris K-12 Anchorage 94.2
4 Academy Charter Mat-Su 90.0
5 Unalaska Jr/Sr High Unalaska City 90.0
6 Denali Peak Program Denali 88.0
7 Mirror Lake Anchorage 87.9
8 Goldenview Anchorage 87.6
9 Barnette Magnet Fairbanks North Star 87.2
10 Chinook Montessori Charter Fairbanks North Star 87.0
11 Ben Eielson Jr/Sr High Fairbanks North Star 86.7
12 Cordova Jr/Sr High Cordova City 85.0
13 Glennallen Jr/Sr High Copper River 85.0
14 Gruening Anchorage 84.9
15 Mitkof Petersburg City 83.9
16 Colony Mat-Su 83.5
17 Floyd Dryden Juneau 83.0
18 Kodiak Kodiak Island 82.8
19 Blatchley Sitka 82.2
20 Delta Cyber Charter Delta/Greely 81.8
21 Connections Kenai Peninsula 81.6
22 Fort Greely Delta/Greely 81.6
23 Tanana Fairbanks North Star 81.6
24 Homer Kenai Peninsula 81.4
25 Aurora Borealis Charter Kenai Peninsula 81.3
26 Kenai Kenai Peninsula 81.1
27 Anvil City Science Academy Nome City 80.0
28 Chapman Kenai Peninsula 80.0
29 Craig Craig City 80.0
30 CyberLynx Correspondence Program Nenana City 80.0
31 Kenny Lake Copper River 80.0
32 Midnight Sun Family Learning Center Mat-Su 80.0
33 Nenana City Nenana City 80.0
34 Russian Mission Lower Yukon 80.0
35 Tok Alaska Gateway 80.0
36 Tri-Valley Denali 80.0
37 Two Rivers Fairbanks North Star 80.0
38 Unalakleet Bering Strait 80.0
39 Yakutat Yakutat 80.0
40 Interior Distance Education of AK (IDEA) Galena City 78.3
41 Wendler Anchorage 77.5
42 Mears Anchorage 77.4
43 Haines Haines 77.3
44 Randy Smith Fairbanks North Star 77.3
45 Dzantik i Heeni Juneau 76.8
46 Raven Correspondence Yukon/Koyukuk 75.8
47 Hanshew Anchorage 75.5
48 Teeland Mat-Su 75.4
49 Family Partnership Charter Anchorage 75.0
50 Girdwood Anchorage 75.0

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 175  ALL PAGES (1 - 175)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2005 - 2006 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Grade 7 Write Prof.: Grade 7 Writing: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY