Alaska School Ranking

It is a great site to compare schools in terms of ranking. --- Anand Ram     more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Alaska » Middle Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Alaska

AK Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Districts


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of Middle Schools in Alaska
(based on 2006* test results)

(Other years: 2005  2006)

Middle Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Districts Included: Alaska Gateway; Aleutian Region; Aleutians East; Alyeska Central; Anchorage; Annette Island; Bering Strait; Bristol Bay; Chatham; Chugach; Copper River; Cordova City; Craig City; Delta/Greely; Denali; Dillingham City; Fairbanks North Star; Galena City; Haines; Hoonah City; Hydaburg City; Iditarod Area; Juneau; Kake City; Kashunamiut; Kenai Peninsula; Ketchikan Gateway; Klawock City; Kodiak Island; Kuspuk School; Lake & Peninsula; Lower Kuskokwim; Lower Yukon; Mat-Su; Mt. Edgecumbe; Nenana City; Nome City; North Slope; Northwest Arctic; Pelican City; Petersburg City; Pribilof; Saint Marys; Sitka; Skagway City; Southeast Island; Southwest Region; Tanana; Unalaska City; Valdez City; Wrangell Public; Yakutat; Yukon Flats; Yukon/Koyukuk; Yupiit;
  Test Scores Included: Grade 8 Read Prof.;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District Grade 8
Read
Prof.
Graph
1 Gruening Anchorage 95.1
2 Family Partnership Charter Anchorage 95.0
3 Northern Lights ABC K-8 Anchorage 95.0
4 Polaris K-12 Anchorage 95.0
5 Raven Correspondence Yukon/Koyukuk 95.0
6 Goldenview Anchorage 94.9
7 Teeland Mat-Su 92.9
8 Interior Distance Education of AK (IDEA) Galena City 92.4
9 Randy Smith Fairbanks North Star 92.4
10 Blatchley Sitka 92.0
11 Kenai Kenai Peninsula 91.7
12 Soldotna Kenai Peninsula 91.2
13 Corresp. Study Mat-Su 91.1
14 Mitkof Petersburg City 90.2
15 Steller Secondary Anchorage 90.2
16 Academy Charter Mat-Su 90.0
17 Delta Cyber Charter Delta/Greely 90.0
18 Ninilchik Kenai Peninsula 90.0
19 Star of the North Secondary Fairbanks North Star 90.0
20 Susitna Valley High Mat-Su 90.0
21 Unalaska Jr/Sr High Unalaska City 90.0
22 Mirror Lake Anchorage 89.2
23 Floyd Dryden Juneau 89.1
24 Colony Mat-Su 89.0
25 George H Gilson Jr. H.S. Valdez City 88.9
26 Stikine Wrangell Public 88.9
27 Connections Kenai Peninsula 88.6
28 Kodiak Kodiak Island 88.6
29 Homer Kenai Peninsula 88.4
30 Tanana Fairbanks North Star 87.1
31 Schoenbar Ketchikan Gateway 86.8
32 PACE Correspondence Craig City 86.7
33 Mears Anchorage 86.6
34 Hanshew Anchorage 86.5
35 Palmer Mat-Su 86.5
36 Revilla Jr/Sr High Ketchikan Gateway 86.4
37 Central Middle of Science Anchorage 85.8
38 Ryan Fairbanks North Star 85.1
39 Dzantik i Heeni Juneau 84.8
40 Wasilla Mat-Su 84.5
41 Seward Kenai Peninsula 84.1
42 Craig Craig City 84.0
43 Ben Eielson Jr/Sr High Fairbanks North Star 82.6
44 Cordova Jr/Sr High Cordova City 82.5
45 Dillingham Middle/High Dillingham City 82.4
46 CyberLynx Correspondence Program Nenana City 82.1
47 Denali Peak Program Denali 81.8
48 Houston Mat-Su 81.8
49 Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat Lower Kuskokwim 81.3
50 Wendler Anchorage 81.2

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 178  ALL PAGES (1 - 178)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2005 - 2006 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Grade 8 Read Prof.: Grade 8 Reading: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY