Alaska School Ranking

THIS STUFF ROOOOOOOCKS MAN! --- MARQUIS     more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Alaska » Middle Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Alaska

AK Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Districts


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of Middle Schools in Alaska
(based on 2006* test results)

(Other years: 2005  2006)

Middle Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Districts Included: Alaska Gateway; Aleutian Region; Aleutians East; Alyeska Central; Anchorage; Annette Island; Bering Strait; Bristol Bay; Chatham; Chugach; Copper River; Cordova City; Craig City; Delta/Greely; Denali; Dillingham City; Fairbanks North Star; Galena City; Haines; Hoonah City; Hydaburg City; Iditarod Area; Juneau; Kake City; Kashunamiut; Kenai Peninsula; Ketchikan Gateway; Klawock City; Kodiak Island; Kuspuk School; Lake & Peninsula; Lower Kuskokwim; Lower Yukon; Mat-Su; Mt. Edgecumbe; Nenana City; Nome City; North Slope; Northwest Arctic; Pelican City; Petersburg City; Pribilof; Saint Marys; Sitka; Skagway City; Southeast Island; Southwest Region; Tanana; Unalaska City; Valdez City; Wrangell Public; Yakutat; Yukon Flats; Yukon/Koyukuk; Yupiit;
  Test Scores Included: Grade 7 Read Prof.;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District Grade 7
Read
Prof.
Graph
1 Mitkof Petersburg City 95.1
2 Northern Lights ABC K-8 Anchorage 95.0
3 Polaris K-12 Anchorage 95.0
4 Steller Secondary Anchorage 95.0
5 Mirror Lake Anchorage 92.2
6 Goldenview Anchorage 90.9
7 Gruening Anchorage 90.4
8 Stikine Wrangell Public 90.3
9 Academy Charter Mat-Su 90.0
10 Barnette Magnet Fairbanks North Star 90.0
11 Cordova Jr/Sr High Cordova City 90.0
12 Delta Cyber Charter Delta/Greely 90.0
13 Denali Peak Program Denali 90.0
14 Glennallen Jr/Sr High Copper River 90.0
15 Unalaska Jr/Sr High Unalaska City 90.0
16 Homer Kenai Peninsula 89.7
17 Colony Mat-Su 88.4
18 Interior Distance Education of AK (IDEA) Galena City 87.9
19 Floyd Dryden Juneau 87.4
20 Schoenbar Ketchikan Gateway 87.2
21 Raven Correspondence Yukon/Koyukuk 87.1
22 Chinook Montessori Charter Fairbanks North Star 87.0
23 Craig Craig City 86.7
24 Kenai Kenai Peninsula 86.7
25 Seward Kenai Peninsula 86.0
26 Connections Kenai Peninsula 85.7
27 Kodiak Kodiak Island 85.6
28 Ben Eielson Jr/Sr High Fairbanks North Star 85.0
29 Family Partnership Charter Anchorage 85.0
30 Blatchley Sitka 83.6
31 Corresp. Study Mat-Su 83.5
32 Soldotna Kenai Peninsula 83.1
33 Tanana Fairbanks North Star 83.1
34 Mears Anchorage 82.9
35 Alyeska Central Yukon/Koyukuk 82.4
36 Haines Haines 81.8
37 Fort Greely Delta/Greely 81.6
38 CyberLynx Correspondence Program Nenana City 81.3
39 Ketchikan Charter Ketchikan Gateway 81.3
40 Ninilchik Kenai Peninsula 81.3
41 Nikiski Middle/Senior High Kenai Peninsula 81.2
42 Teeland Mat-Su 80.7
43 Wasilla Mat-Su 80.6
44 Anvil City Science Academy Nome City 80.0
45 Aurora Borealis Charter Kenai Peninsula 80.0
46 Chapman Kenai Peninsula 80.0
47 Hoonah Jr/Sr High Hoonah City 80.0
48 Kake Elementary & High Kake City 80.0
49 Kenny Lake Copper River 80.0
50 Midnight Sun Family Learning Center Mat-Su 80.0

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 175  ALL PAGES (1 - 175)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2005 - 2006 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Grade 7 Read Prof.: Grade 7 Reading: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY