Alaska School Ranking

Thank you so very much for your kind and prompt response. Good luck and keep up the good work you are doing. --- Kelly S.    more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Alaska » Middle Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Alaska

AK Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Districts


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of Middle Schools in Alaska
(based on 2006* test results)

(Other years: 2005  2006)

Middle Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Districts Included: Alaska Gateway; Aleutian Region; Aleutians East; Alyeska Central; Anchorage; Annette Island; Bering Strait; Bristol Bay; Chatham; Chugach; Copper River; Cordova City; Craig City; Delta/Greely; Denali; Dillingham City; Fairbanks North Star; Galena City; Haines; Hoonah City; Hydaburg City; Iditarod Area; Juneau; Kake City; Kashunamiut; Kenai Peninsula; Ketchikan Gateway; Klawock City; Kodiak Island; Kuspuk School; Lake & Peninsula; Lower Kuskokwim; Lower Yukon; Mat-Su; Mt. Edgecumbe; Nenana City; Nome City; North Slope; Northwest Arctic; Pelican City; Petersburg City; Pribilof; Saint Marys; Sitka; Skagway City; Southeast Island; Southwest Region; Tanana; Unalaska City; Valdez City; Wrangell Public; Yakutat; Yukon Flats; Yukon/Koyukuk; Yupiit;
  Test Scores Included: Grade 8 Math Prof.;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District Grade 8
Math
Prof.
Graph
1 Northern Lights ABC K-8 Anchorage 92.0
2 Polaris K-12 Anchorage 90.9
3 Unalaska Jr/Sr High Unalaska City 90.0
4 Goldenview Anchorage 88.1
5 Star of the North Secondary Fairbanks North Star 87.0
6 Academy Charter Mat-Su 85.7
7 Denali Peak Program Denali 85.0
8 Delta Cyber Charter Delta/Greely 82.6
9 Steller Secondary Anchorage 82.4
10 Blatchley Sitka 82.0
11 Pilot Station Lower Yukon 81.3
12 Floyd Dryden Juneau 80.4
13 Teeland Mat-Su 80.2
14 Anvil City Science Academy Nome City 80.0
15 Aurora Borealis Charter Kenai Peninsula 80.0
16 Cordova Jr/Sr High Cordova City 80.0
17 Girdwood Anchorage 80.0
18 Hoonah Jr/Sr High Hoonah City 80.0
19 Kenny Lake Copper River 80.0
20 Tri-Valley Denali 80.0
21 Yakutat Yakutat 80.0
22 Chinook Montessori Charter Fairbanks North Star 78.9
23 Homer Kenai Peninsula 78.6
24 Unalakleet Bering Strait 77.3
25 Galena Jr/Sr High Galena City 76.9
26 Kenai Kenai Peninsula 76.3
27 Ninilchik Kenai Peninsula 76.2
28 Colony Mat-Su 75.2
29 Akiuk Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 75.0
30 King Cove Aleutians East 75.0
31 Midnight Sun Family Learning Center Mat-Su 75.0
32 Skagway City Skagway City 75.0
33 Gruening Anchorage 74.0
34 Susitna Valley High Mat-Su 73.9
35 Mears Anchorage 73.8
36 Randy Smith Fairbanks North Star 73.6
37 Schoenbar Ketchikan Gateway 73.5
38 Hanshew Anchorage 73.4
39 Klawock City Klawock City 73.3
40 Dzantik i Heeni Juneau 73.0
41 Eben Hopson North Slope 72.6
42 Mirror Lake Anchorage 71.6
43 CyberLynx Correspondence Program Nenana City 71.4
44 Kake Elementary & High Kake City 71.4
45 Soldotna Kenai Peninsula 70.7
46 Mitkof Petersburg City 70.0
47 Two Rivers Fairbanks North Star 70.0
48 Voznesenka Kenai Peninsula 70.0
49 Seward Kenai Peninsula 69.8
50 St. Mary s Saint Marys 69.2

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 178  ALL PAGES (1 - 178)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2005 - 2006 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Grade 8 Math Prof.: Grade 8 Mathematics: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY