Alaska School Ranking

I like the fact that you can do everything on here and it's good to look up stuff really easily. --- Leangel     more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Alaska » Middle Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Alaska

AK Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Districts


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of Middle Schools in Alaska
(based on 2006* test results)

(Other years: 2005  2006)

Middle Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Districts Included: Alaska Gateway; Aleutian Region; Aleutians East; Alyeska Central; Anchorage; Annette Island; Bering Strait; Bristol Bay; Chatham; Chugach; Copper River; Cordova City; Craig City; Delta/Greely; Denali; Dillingham City; Fairbanks North Star; Galena City; Haines; Hoonah City; Hydaburg City; Iditarod Area; Juneau; Kake City; Kashunamiut; Kenai Peninsula; Ketchikan Gateway; Klawock City; Kodiak Island; Kuspuk School; Lake & Peninsula; Lower Kuskokwim; Lower Yukon; Mat-Su; Mt. Edgecumbe; Nenana City; Nome City; North Slope; Northwest Arctic; Pelican City; Petersburg City; Pribilof; Saint Marys; Sitka; Skagway City; Southeast Island; Southwest Region; Tanana; Unalaska City; Valdez City; Wrangell Public; Yakutat; Yukon Flats; Yukon/Koyukuk; Yupiit;
  Test Scores Included: Grade 7 Math Prof.;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District Grade 7
Math
Prof.
Graph
1 Northern Lights ABC K-8 Anchorage 95.0
2 Unalaska Jr/Sr High Unalaska City 90.0
3 Steller Secondary Anchorage 85.7
4 Polaris K-12 Anchorage 82.7
5 Barnette Magnet Fairbanks North Star 82.1
6 Anvil City Science Academy Nome City 80.0
7 Aurora Borealis Charter Kenai Peninsula 80.0
8 Craig Craig City 80.0
9 Glennallen Jr/Sr High Copper River 80.0
10 Kenny Lake Copper River 80.0
11 Nenana City Nenana City 80.0
12 Tri-Valley Denali 80.0
13 Yakutat Yakutat 80.0
14 Goldenview Anchorage 79.6
15 Homer Kenai Peninsula 78.4
16 Mirror Lake Anchorage 78.0
17 Gruening Anchorage 77.7
18 Cordova Jr/Sr High Cordova City 77.5
19 Delta Cyber Charter Delta/Greely 77.3
20 Mitkof Petersburg City 77.0
21 Hoonah Jr/Sr High Hoonah City 76.9
22 Colony Mat-Su 75.1
23 Girdwood Anchorage 75.0
24 Ketchikan Charter Ketchikan Gateway 75.0
25 Sand Point Aleutians East 75.0
26 Unalakleet Bering Strait 75.0
27 Stikine Wrangell Public 74.2
28 Connections Kenai Peninsula 74.0
29 Floyd Dryden Juneau 73.8
30 Tikigaq North Slope 73.7
31 Kenai Kenai Peninsula 73.0
32 Seward Kenai Peninsula 72.1
33 Academy Charter Mat-Su 72.0
34 Hanshew Anchorage 71.5
35 Midnight Sun Family Learning Center Mat-Su 71.4
36 Blatchley Sitka 70.9
37 Eben Hopson North Slope 70.6
38 Ben Eielson Jr/Sr High Fairbanks North Star 70.0
39 Two Rivers Fairbanks North Star 70.0
40 Chinook Montessori Charter Fairbanks North Star 69.6
41 Dzantik i Heeni Juneau 68.2
42 Denali Peak Program Denali 68.0
43 Randy Smith Fairbanks North Star 67.6
44 Mears Anchorage 67.3
45 King Cove Aleutians East 66.7
46 Schoenbar Ketchikan Gateway 66.7
47 Teeland Mat-Su 66.2
48 Haines Haines 63.6
49 Wasilla Mat-Su 63.3
50 Soldotna Kenai Peninsula 63.1

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 175  ALL PAGES (1 - 175)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2005 - 2006 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Grade 7 Math Prof.: Grade 7 Mathematics: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY