Alaska School Ranking

I think this is a very good website because it tells you everything you need to know. --- Brittney     more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Alaska » Elementary Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Alaska

AK Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Districts


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of Elementary Schools in Alaska
(based on 2006* test results)

(Other years: 2005  2006)

Elementary Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Districts Included: Alaska Gateway; Aleutian Region; Aleutians East; Alyeska Central; Anchorage; Annette Island; Bering Strait; Bristol Bay; Chatham; Chugach; Copper River; Cordova City; Craig City; Delta/Greely; Denali; Dillingham City; Fairbanks North Star; Galena City; Haines; Hoonah City; Hydaburg City; Iditarod Area; Juneau; Kake City; Kashunamiut; Kenai Peninsula; Ketchikan Gateway; Klawock City; Kodiak Island; Kuspuk School; Lake & Peninsula; Lower Kuskokwim; Lower Yukon; Mat-Su; Mt. Edgecumbe; Nenana City; Nome City; North Slope; Northwest Arctic; Pelican City; Petersburg City; Pribilof; Saint Marys; Sitka; Skagway City; Southeast Island; Southwest Region; Tanana; Unalaska City; Valdez City; Wrangell Public; Yakutat; Yukon Flats; Yukon/Koyukuk; Yupiit;
  Test Scores Included: Grade 3 Write Prof.;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District Grade 3
Write
Prof.
Graph
1 Alpenglow Anchorage 95.0
2 Northern Lights ABC K-8 Anchorage 95.0
3 Badger Road Fairbanks North Star 94.9
4 Cottonwood Creek Mat-Su 94.4
5 Lake Hood Anchorage 94.3
6 Birchwood ABC Anchorage 93.5
7 East Kodiak Island 93.1
8 Bear Valley Anchorage 92.1
9 Bowman Anchorage 92.0
10 Crawford Fairbanks North Star 91.9
11 Ravenwood Anchorage 91.4
12 Sherrod Mat-Su 91.4
13 Aquarian Charter Anchorage 90.9
14 University Park Fairbanks North Star 90.5
15 Craig Craig City 90.3
16 Woodriver Fairbanks North Star 90.3
17 Larson Mat-Su 90.2
18 Academy Charter Mat-Su 90.0
19 Chugach Optional Anchorage 90.0
20 Delta Cyber Charter Delta/Greely 90.0
21 Denali Peak Program Denali 90.0
22 Eagle Academy Charter Anchorage 90.0
23 Evergreen Wrangell Public 90.0
24 Kaleidoscope of Arts & Sciences Kenai Peninsula 90.0
25 Mt. Spurr Anchorage 90.0
26 North Star Kodiak Island 90.0
27 Polaris K-12 Anchorage 90.0
28 Tustumena Kenai Peninsula 90.0
29 Aurora Anchorage 89.7
30 Mt. Eccles Cordova City 89.7
31 Trailside Anchorage 89.2
32 Keet Gooshi Heen Sitka 89.0
33 Fire Lake Anchorage 88.9
34 Kincaid Anchorage 88.6
35 PACE Correspondence Craig City 88.6
36 Baxter Anchorage 88.5
37 West Homer Kenai Peninsula 88.5
38 Sand Lake Anchorage 88.4
39 Kalifornsky Beach Kenai Peninsula 88.1
40 Ticasuk Brown Fairbanks North Star 87.7
41 Ursa Major Anchorage 87.7
42 Goose Bay Mat-Su 87.5
43 Rabbit Creek Anchorage 87.5
44 Rae C. Stedman Petersburg City 87.5
45 Nordale Fairbanks North Star 87.0
46 Unalaska Unalaska City 86.8
47 Spring Hill Anchorage 86.7
48 Finger Lake Mat-Su 86.6
49 Gladys Wood Anchorage 86.4
50 Weller Fairbanks North Star 86.4
51 Homestead Anchorage 86.3
52 Pearl Creek Fairbanks North Star 86.3
53 Bayshore Anchorage 86.1
54 Inlet View Anchorage 85.2
55 Point Higgins Ketchikan Gateway 84.6
56 Delta Junction Delta/Greely 84.5
57 Peterson Kodiak Island 84.4
58 Girdwood Anchorage 84.2
59 Government Hill Anchorage 84.2
60 Main Kodiak Island 84.2
61 North Pole Fairbanks North Star 84.2
62 Soldotna Montessori Charter Kenai Peninsula 84.0
63 Redoubt Kenai Peninsula 83.9
64 Riverbend Juneau 83.6
65 Chester Valley Anchorage 83.3
66 Glennallen Copper River 83.3
67 Rogers Park Anchorage 83.1
68 Tri-Valley Denali 82.6
69 Auke Bay Juneau 82.2
70 O Malley Anchorage 82.0
71 Lewis Angapak Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 81.8
72 Nikiski North Star Kenai Peninsula 81.4
73 Snowshoe Mat-Su 81.4
74 Hermon Hutchens Valdez City 81.0
75 Glacier Valley Juneau 80.6
76 Ocean View Anchorage 80.6
77 Anderson Fairbanks North Star 80.0
78 Aurora Borealis Charter Kenai Peninsula 80.0
79 Barnette Magnet Fairbanks North Star 80.0
80 Chapman Kenai Peninsula 80.0
81 Chinook Montessori Charter Fairbanks North Star 80.0
82 Haines Haines 80.0
83 Kachemak Selo Kenai Peninsula 80.0
84 Klawock City Klawock City 80.0
85 McNeil Canyon Kenai Peninsula 80.0
86 Midnight Sun Family Learning Center Mat-Su 80.0
87 Nenana City Nenana City 80.0
88 Talkeetna Mat-Su 80.0
89 Two Rivers Fairbanks North Star 80.0
90 Voznesenka Kenai Peninsula 80.0
91 Willow Mat-Su 80.0
92 Yakutat Yakutat 80.0
93 Anne Wien Fairbanks North Star 79.7
94 Huffman Anchorage 79.7
95 Mendenhall River Juneau 79.7
96 Orion Anchorage 78.8
97 College Gate Anchorage 78.6
98 Fireweed Academy Kenai Peninsula 78.6
99 Connections Kenai Peninsula 78.1
100 Family Partnership Charter Anchorage 77.8
101 Ursa Minor Anchorage 77.8
102 Campbell Anchorage 77.6
103 Harborview Juneau 77.3
104 Scenic Park Anchorage 77.3
105 Susitna Anchorage 77.2
106 Mt. View Kenai Peninsula 76.7
107 Pioneer Peak Mat-Su 76.7
108 Eagle River Anchorage 76.2
109 Ketchikan Charter Ketchikan Gateway 76.2
110 Raven Correspondence Yukon/Koyukuk 76.2
111 Houghtaling Ketchikan Gateway 76.1
112 Interior Distance Education of AK (IDEA) Galena City 75.7
113 Tanaina Mat-Su 75.3
114 Abbott Loop Anchorage 75.0
115 Arctic Light Fairbanks North Star 75.0
116 James C. Isabell Bering Strait 75.0
117 Juneau Community Charter Juneau 75.0
118 King Cove Aleutians East 75.0
119 Kodiak Island Corresp. Kodiak Island 75.0
120 Russian Mission Lower Yukon 75.0
121 Salcha Fairbanks North Star 75.0
122 St Paul Pribilof 75.0
123 Tikigaq North Slope 75.0
124 Unalakleet Bering Strait 75.0
125 Kasuun Anchorage 74.6
126 Denali Anchorage 74.4
127 Corresp. Study Mat-Su 74.2
128 Mountain View Anchorage 73.5
129 Richard Johnson Annette Island 73.3
130 CyberLynx Correspondence Program Nenana City 73.1
131 Joy Fairbanks North Star 72.9
132 Chugach Extension Corresp. Chugach 72.7
133 Fawn Mountain Ketchikan Gateway 72.7
134 Kenny Lake Copper River 72.7
135 Big Lake Mat-Su 72.1
136 Fred Ipalook North Slope 72.1
137 Soldotna Kenai Peninsula 71.9
138 Butte Mat-Su 71.7
139 Frontier Charter Anchorage 71.4
140 June Nelson Northwest Arctic 71.2
141 Denali Fairbanks North Star 70.7
142 St. Mary s Saint Marys 70.6
143 Iditarod Mat-Su 70.4
144 Buckland Northwest Arctic 70.0
145 Chugiak Anchorage 70.0
146 Seward Kenai Peninsula 70.0
147 Tongass of Arts & Sciences Ketchikan Gateway 70.0
148 Ladd Fairbanks North Star 69.2
149 Kilbuck Lower Kuskokwim 69.0
150 Northwood Anchorage 68.9
151 Tudor Anchorage 68.7
152 Winterberry Public Anchorage 68.4
153 Lake Otis Anchorage 68.2
154 Airport Heights Anchorage 67.9
155 Creekside Park Anchorage 67.2
156 Meadow Lakes Mat-Su 67.2
157 Taku Anchorage 67.2
158 Naknek Bristol Bay 66.7
159 Nunaka Valley Anchorage 66.7
160 North Star Anchorage 66.1
161 Williwaw Anchorage 64.6
162 Chinook Anchorage 63.0
163 Wonder Park Anchorage 63.0
164 Ptarmigan Anchorage 62.7
165 Alak North Slope 62.5
166 Willow Crest Anchorage 62.5
167 Sterling Kenai Peninsula 60.6
168 William Tyson Anchorage 60.4
169 Angoon Chatham 60.0
170 Anthony A. Andrews Bering Strait 60.0
171 Dillingham Dillingham City 60.0
172 Distance Learning/Corresp. Ctr. Iditarod Area 60.0
173 Galena Galena City 60.0
174 Kake Elementary & High Kake City 60.0
175 Kali North Slope 60.0
176 Koyuk-Malemute Bering Strait 60.0
177 Meade River North Slope 60.0
178 Minto Yukon/Koyukuk 60.0
179 Nunamiut North Slope 60.0
180 Paul T. Albert Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 60.0
181 Skagway City Skagway City 60.0
182 Susan B English Kenai Peninsula 60.0
183 Sutton Mat-Su 60.0
184 Thorne Bay Southeast Island 60.0
185 Tok Alaska Gateway 60.0
186 Russian Jack Anchorage 59.5
187 Marshall Lower Yukon 58.8
188 Gastineau Juneau 57.9
189 Nanwalek Kenai Peninsula 57.1
190 Klatt Anchorage 56.4
191 Turnagain Anchorage 55.0
192 Fairview Anchorage 54.7
193 Akiak Yupiit 50.0
194 Akiuk Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 50.0
195 Anderson Denali 50.0
196 Hoonah Hoonah City 50.0
197 Hunter Fairbanks North Star 50.0
198 Pilot Station Lower Yukon 50.0
199 Muldoon Anchorage 49.0
200 Scammon Bay Lower Yukon 47.6
201 Nome Nome City 46.3
202 Tukurngailnguq Bering Strait 46.2
203 Gambell Bering Strait 45.5
204 Trapper Creek Mat-Su 42.9
205 Ignatius Beans Lower Yukon 41.4
206 Kotlik Lower Yukon 41.2
207 Auntie Mary Nicoli Kuspuk School 40.0
208 Copper River Corresp. Copper River 40.0
209 Joann A. Alexie Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 40.0
210 Kiana Northwest Arctic 40.0
211 McQueen Northwest Arctic 40.0
212 Merreline A Kangas Yukon/Koyukuk 40.0
213 Nightmute Lower Kuskokwim 40.0
214 Old Harbor Kodiak Island 40.0
215 Ouzinkie Kodiak Island 40.0
216 Twindly-Bridge Charter Mat-Su 40.0
217 Hooper Bay Lower Yukon 38.1
218 Aniguiin Bering Strait 37.5
219 Whaley Anchorage 37.5
220 Chevak Kashunamiut 36.8
221 Chief Paul Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 36.4
222 Aqqaluk High/Noorvik Northwest Arctic 33.3
223 Ayaprun Elitnaurvik Lower Kuskokwim 33.3
224 Napaaqtugmiut Northwest Arctic 33.3
225 Zackar Levi Kuspuk School 33.3
226 Alakanuk Lower Yukon 30.8
227 Emmonak Lower Yukon 26.9
228 Akiachak Yupiit 25.0
229 Eek Lower Kuskokwim 25.0
230 Fort Yukon Yukon Flats 25.0
231 Rocky Mountain Lower Kuskokwim 25.0
232 Manokotak Southwest Region 23.1
233 Chief Ivan Blunka Southwest Region 22.2
234 Akula Elitnaurvik Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
235 Ambler Northwest Arctic 20.0
236 Anna Tobeluk Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
237 Ayaprun Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
238 Chaputnguak Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
239 Davis-Ramoth Northwest Arctic 20.0
240 Dick R Kiunya Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
241 Hogarth Kingeekuk Memorial Bering Strait 20.0
242 Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
243 Nelson Island Area Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
244 Shishmaref Bering Strait 20.0
245 Tuluksak Yupiit 20.0
246 William Miller Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
247 Z. John Williams Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
248 Kwigillingok Lower Kuskokwim 18.8
249 Togiak Southwest Region 16.7
250 Ket acik/Aapalluk Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 10.0

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  ALL PAGES (1 - 250)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2005 - 2006 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Grade 3 Write Prof.: Grade 3 Writing: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY