Alaska School Ranking

THIS STUFF ROOOOOOOCKS MAN! --- MARQUIS     more...
Currently viewing: PSK12.com » Alaska » Elementary Schools


Welcome!

Guest
Account Profile

Expiration Date
2099-12-31
Logout


Alaska

AK Overview


Standard Ranking





Custom RankingRank Districts


Other States:

Or Rank States
Printable Version
Customized Ranking of Elementary Schools in Alaska
(based on 2005* test results)

(Other years: 2005  2006)

Elementary Schools:
  Results for: Individual Schools
  Districts Included: Alaska Gateway; Aleutian Region; Aleutians East; Alyeska Central; Anchorage; Annette Island; Bering Strait; Bristol Bay; Chatham; Chugach; Copper River; Cordova City; Craig City; Delta/Greely; Denali; Dillingham City; Fairbanks North Star; Galena City; Haines; Hoonah City; Hydaburg City; Iditarod Area; Juneau; Kake City; Kashunamiut; Kenai Peninsula; Ketchikan Gateway; Klawock City; Kodiak Island; Kuspuk School; Lake & Peninsula; Lower Kuskokwim; Lower Yukon; Mat-Su; Mt. Edgecumbe; Nenana City; Nome City; North Slope; Northwest Arctic; Pelican City; Petersburg City; Pribilof; Saint Marys; Sitka; Skagway City; Southeast Island; Southwest Region; Tanana; Unalaska City; Valdez City; Wrangell Public; Yakutat; Yukon Flats; Yukon/Koyukuk; Yupiit;
  Test Scores Included: Grade 3 Write Prof.;
  Show: Individual Schools:

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results
Rank School District Grade 3
Write
Prof.
Graph
1 Arctic Light Fairbanks North Star 95.0
2 O Malley Anchorage 95.0
3 Rae C. Stedman Petersburg City 95.0
4 University Park Fairbanks North Star 95.0
5 Northern Lights ABC K-8 Anchorage 94.5
6 Mt. Spurr Anchorage 93.6
7 Joy Fairbanks North Star 93.3
8 Sand Lake Anchorage 93.3
9 Birchwood ABC Anchorage 93.0
10 Bear Valley Anchorage 91.9
11 Aurora Anchorage 91.8
12 Ursa Major Anchorage 91.8
13 North Pole Fairbanks North Star 91.7
14 Auke Bay Juneau 91.5
15 Chugach Optional Anchorage 91.2
16 Crawford Fairbanks North Star 90.9
17 Hermon Hutchens Valdez City 90.4
18 Alpenglow Anchorage 90.2
19 Pioneer Peak Mat-Su 90.2
20 Trailside Anchorage 90.1
21 Academy Charter Mat-Su 90.0
22 Aurora Borealis Charter Kenai Peninsula 90.0
23 Girdwood Anchorage 90.0
24 North Star Kodiak Island 90.0
25 Rabbit Creek Anchorage 90.0
26 Unalaska Unalaska City 90.0
27 Homestead Anchorage 89.8
28 Huffman Anchorage 89.8
29 Main Kodiak Island 89.8
30 Aquarian Charter Anchorage 89.5
31 Ravenwood Anchorage 89.5
32 Gladys Wood Anchorage 89.4
33 Pearl Creek Fairbanks North Star 89.3
34 Soldotna Kenai Peninsula 88.9
35 Anne Wien Fairbanks North Star 88.5
36 West Homer Kenai Peninsula 88.5
37 Polaris K-12 Anchorage 88.0
38 East Kodiak Island 87.3
39 Glennallen Copper River 87.0
40 Tongass of Arts & Sciences Ketchikan Gateway 86.4
41 Butte Mat-Su 86.3
42 Badger Road Fairbanks North Star 86.1
43 Keet Gooshi Heen Sitka 86.1
44 Mt. Eccles Cordova City 86.1
45 Kincaid Anchorage 85.7
46 Redoubt Kenai Peninsula 85.5
47 Inlet View Anchorage 85.4
48 Rogers Park Anchorage 85.2
49 Baxter Anchorage 85.0
50 Eagle River Anchorage 84.8
51 Snowshoe Mat-Su 84.8
52 Chugiak Anchorage 84.3
53 Finger Lake Mat-Su 84.1
54 Scenic Park Anchorage 84.0
55 Woodriver Fairbanks North Star 83.9
56 Weller Fairbanks North Star 83.8
57 Government Hill Anchorage 83.3
58 Lake Hood Anchorage 83.3
59 Nordale Fairbanks North Star 83.3
60 Larson Mat-Su 83.0
61 Sherrod Mat-Su 83.0
62 Connections Kenai Peninsula 82.9
63 Gastineau Juneau 82.9
64 PACE Correspondence Craig City 82.9
65 Seward Kenai Peninsula 82.9
66 Ursa Minor Anchorage 82.9
67 Peterson Kodiak Island 82.8
68 Tustumena Kenai Peninsula 82.8
69 Fire Lake Anchorage 82.4
70 Orion Anchorage 82.2
71 Craig Craig City 82.1
72 Bayshore Anchorage 81.3
73 Chinook Montessori Charter Fairbanks North Star 81.3
74 Ticasuk Brown Fairbanks North Star 81.3
75 Ptarmigan Anchorage 81.1
76 Turnagain Anchorage 81.1
77 College Gate Anchorage 81.0
78 Kalifornsky Beach Kenai Peninsula 80.3
79 Alak North Slope 80.0
80 Anderson Fairbanks North Star 80.0
81 Chapman Kenai Peninsula 80.0
82 Chugach Extension Corresp. Chugach 80.0
83 Delta Junction Delta/Greely 80.0
84 Evergreen Wrangell Public 80.0
85 Fireweed Academy Kenai Peninsula 80.0
86 Frontier Charter Anchorage 80.0
87 Kaleidoscope of Arts & Sciences Kenai Peninsula 80.0
88 Kenny Lake Copper River 80.0
89 Ketchikan Charter Ketchikan Gateway 80.0
90 McNeil Canyon Kenai Peninsula 80.0
91 Pilot Station Lower Yukon 80.0
92 Point Higgins Ketchikan Gateway 80.0
93 Salcha Fairbanks North Star 80.0
94 Sand Point Aleutians East 80.0
95 Soldotna Montessori Charter Kenai Peninsula 80.0
96 Sutton Mat-Su 80.0
97 Talkeetna Mat-Su 80.0
98 Tikigaq North Slope 80.0
99 Tok Alaska Gateway 80.0
100 Tri-Valley Denali 80.0
101 Unalakleet Bering Strait 80.0
102 Iditarod Mat-Su 79.6
103 Kasuun Anchorage 79.5
104 Harborview Juneau 79.4
105 Denali Anchorage 78.9
106 Willow Mat-Su 78.9
107 Corresp. Study Mat-Su 78.8
108 Raven Correspondence Yukon/Koyukuk 77.9
109 Goose Bay Mat-Su 77.6
110 Mt. View Kenai Peninsula 77.4
111 Cottonwood Creek Mat-Su 77.3
112 Taku Anchorage 77.2
113 Two Rivers Fairbanks North Star 76.9
114 Nikiski North Star Kenai Peninsula 76.7
115 Meadow Lakes Mat-Su 76.4
116 Denali Peak Program Denali 75.0
117 Galena Galena City 75.0
118 James C. Isabell Bering Strait 75.0
119 Juneau Community Charter Juneau 75.0
120 Kachemak Selo Kenai Peninsula 75.0
121 Lewis Angapak Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 75.0
122 Ninilchik Kenai Peninsula 75.0
123 Nunamiut North Slope 75.0
124 Yakutat Yakutat 75.0
125 Bowman Anchorage 74.6
126 Northwood Anchorage 74.5
127 Ladd Fairbanks North Star 74.2
128 Big Lake Mat-Su 73.9
129 Ocean View Anchorage 73.9
130 Spring Hill Anchorage 73.6
131 Sterling Kenai Peninsula 73.3
132 Family Partnership Charter Anchorage 72.4
133 Haines Haines 72.2
134 Fred Ipalook North Slope 72.1
135 Wonder Park Anchorage 72.0
136 Delta Cyber Charter Delta/Greely 71.4
137 Tanaina Mat-Su 70.5
138 Willow Crest Anchorage 70.2
139 CyberLynx Correspondence Program Nenana City 70.0
140 Denali Fairbanks North Star 70.0
141 Riverbend Juneau 69.8
142 Russian Jack Anchorage 69.6
143 Tudor Anchorage 69.6
144 Houghtaling Ketchikan Gateway 68.9
145 Interior Distance Education of AK (IDEA) Galena City 68.0
146 Mendenhall River Juneau 67.5
147 Lake Otis Anchorage 67.2
148 Susitna Anchorage 67.2
149 Ayaprun Lower Kuskokwim 66.7
150 McQueen Northwest Arctic 66.7
151 Naknek Bristol Bay 66.7
152 Nuiqsut Trapper North Slope 66.7
153 Richard Johnson Annette Island 66.7
154 Voznesenka Kenai Peninsula 66.7
155 William Tyson Anchorage 65.9
156 Creekside Park Anchorage 65.5
157 Abbott Loop Anchorage 64.9
158 Chester Valley Anchorage 64.9
159 Glacier Valley Juneau 64.0
160 Campbell Anchorage 63.3
161 Chinook Anchorage 63.2
162 Barnette Magnet Fairbanks North Star 63.0
163 Copper Center Copper River 62.5
164 Hunter Fairbanks North Star 62.5
165 Midnight Sun Family Learning Center Mat-Su 61.9
166 Hoonah Hoonah City 61.5
167 North Star Anchorage 60.3
168 Kilbuck Lower Kuskokwim 60.2
169 Alyeska Central Yukon/Koyukuk 60.0
170 Anderson Denali 60.0
171 Copper River Corresp. Copper River 60.0
172 Distance Learning/Corresp. Ctr. Iditarod Area 60.0
173 Eek Lower Kuskokwim 60.0
174 Gakona Copper River 60.0
175 Glacier View Mat-Su 60.0
176 Hydaburg Hydaburg City 60.0
177 Jimmy Huntington Yukon/Koyukuk 60.0
178 King Cove Aleutians East 60.0
179 Koliganek Southwest Region 60.0
180 Nikolaevsk Kenai Peninsula 60.0
181 Ouzinkie Kodiak Island 60.0
182 Paul T. Albert Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 60.0
183 Pitkas Point Lower Yukon 60.0
184 Russian Mission Lower Yukon 60.0
185 Sitka Correspondence Sitka 60.0
186 St Paul Pribilof 60.0
187 Thorne Bay Southeast Island 60.0
188 Mountain View Anchorage 57.5
189 Klatt Anchorage 57.4
190 Airport Heights Anchorage 57.1
191 Hooper Bay Lower Yukon 57.1
192 Koyuk-Malemute Bering Strait 57.1
193 Old Harbor Kodiak Island 57.1
194 Tebughna Kenai Peninsula 57.1
195 William Sonny Nelson Southwest Region 57.1
196 Fairview Anchorage 56.3
197 Klawock City Klawock City 56.3
198 Nunaka Valley Anchorage 56.3
199 June Nelson Northwest Arctic 56.1
200 Fawn Mountain Ketchikan Gateway 55.6
201 Nenana City Nenana City 55.6
202 Dillingham Dillingham City 54.8
203 Anthony A. Andrews Bering Strait 50.0
204 Nanwalek Kenai Peninsula 50.0
205 Napaaqtugmiut Northwest Arctic 50.0
206 Scammon Bay Lower Yukon 50.0
207 Tukurngailnguq Bering Strait 50.0
208 Alakanuk Lower Yukon 46.2
209 Joann A. Alexie Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 44.4
210 Chief Paul Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 42.9
211 Muldoon Anchorage 41.5
212 Nome Nome City 40.7
213 Williwaw Anchorage 40.6
214 Aniguiin Bering Strait 40.0
215 Auntie Mary Nicoli Kuspuk School 40.0
216 Brevig Mission Bering Strait 40.0
217 Chief Ivan Blunka Southwest Region 40.0
218 Diomede Bering Strait 40.0
219 Fort Yukon Yukon Flats 40.0
220 Kobuk Northwest Arctic 40.0
221 Kwigillingok Lower Kuskokwim 40.0
222 Manokotak Southwest Region 40.0
223 Marshall Lower Yukon 40.0
224 McGrath Iditarod Area 40.0
225 Nightmute Lower Kuskokwim 40.0
226 Shaktoolik Bering Strait 40.0
227 Sheldon Point Lower Yukon 40.0
228 Shungnak Northwest Arctic 40.0
229 Buckland Northwest Arctic 37.5
230 Chevak Kashunamiut 34.6
231 Ignatius Beans Lower Yukon 33.3
232 Togiak Southwest Region 31.8
233 Ayaprun Elitnaurvik Lower Kuskokwim 27.8
234 Davis-Ramoth Northwest Arctic 27.3
235 Hogarth Kingeekuk Memorial Bering Strait 25.0
236 Ket acik/Aapalluk Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 25.0
237 Kiana Northwest Arctic 25.0
238 Rocky Mountain Lower Kuskokwim 25.0
239 Shishmaref Bering Strait 25.0
240 Zackar Levi Kuspuk School 25.0
241 Gambell Bering Strait 21.4
242 Akiachak Yupiit 20.0
243 Anna Tobeluk Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
244 Aqqaluk High/Noorvik Northwest Arctic 20.0
245 Dick R Kiunya Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
246 Emmonak Lower Yukon 20.0
247 Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
248 Nelson Island Area Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
249 St. Mary s Saint Marys 20.0
250 Tuluksak Yupiit 20.0
251 Whaley Anchorage 20.0
252 William Miller Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
253 Z. John Williams Memorial Lower Kuskokwim 20.0
254 Kotlik Lower Yukon 16.7

Click on the Icon for Graphical Results

  1 - 50  |  51 - 100  |  101 - 150  |  151 - 200  |  201 - 250  |  251 - 254  ALL PAGES (1 - 254)


* The above ranking is based on tests taken during the 2004 - 2005 academic year.
Explanation of Test Scores:
  • Grade 3 Write Prof.: Grade 3 Writing: Percentage of Students at Proficient Level or Higher















Home   AL   AK   AZ   AR   CA   CO   CT   DE   DC   FL   GA   HI   ID   IL   IN   IA   KS   KY   LA   ME   MD   MA   MI  
MN   MS   MO   MT   NE   NV   NH   NJ   NM   NY   NC   OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   TN   TX   VA   WA   WV   WI   WY